
Zalando Q3 Earnings Call
Speaker:
Anna Dimitrova, CFO 3 November 2026
Executive SummaryQ3 performance: We gained business momentum and increased profitability
Reported GMV and revenue grew +7.5% (pro-forma: +6.1%) and +5.1% (pro-forma: +3.3%),
respectively, while adjusted EBIT rose +10.6% year-on-year to 107m EUR
AI: Agentic commerce enables new customer journeys, and we are at the forefront
We are opening new growth opportunities with our new Zalando Extended
agentic commerce experience.
B2C: Solid traction across all three apps, with Zalando and Lounge improving In the Zalando App, the shift to a platform business model is accelerating with double-digit growth in partner business and retail media
B2B: Accelerated double-digit revenue growth trajectory
ZEOS secured additional key wins and SCAYLE expanded its merchant base with
major additions in the U.S. and in the U.K.
Outlook: Confirming our full year 2026 guidance from August
GMV and revenue growth in the lower half of 12 - 17% range, adj. EBIT range of 680 - 720m EUR,
240 - 300m EUR capex and negative net working capital position
2
Billions of customer interactions give us the ultimate AI advantage, driving growth and efficiencyGrowth
Personalised shopping Retail media
Value added services
Efficiency
+
Operational excellence Faster decision making Cost & resource savings
3
Zalando Q3 2026
Agentic commerce enables new customer journeys, and we are at the forefront
In-App Inbound OutboundChatGPT Ads Pilot
first pilot partner for the Home & Living category
Zalando Assistant Google UCP Pilot
4
Zalando Extended
Our B2B solutions continue to gain traction with ZEOS securing key wins and SCAYLE building further momentum in the U.S. and U.K.ZEOS is the turnkey solution for own e-com and marketplace fulfilment
B2B Operating System
SCAYLE adding substantial scale across key markets
Home & Family
Premium off-price
Multi-category
Premium Fashion
SCAYLE STUDIOS
SCAYLE Commerce Engine
Lingerie, swimwear, and women's fashion brand
Ready-to-wear clothing & lifestyle retailer
Athletic wear & sportswear brand
Services
Software
Logistics
ZEOS Fulfilment5
Group: Q3 delivers improved GMV and revenue growth alongside increased adjusted EBITGroup GMV1
Q3
(in m EUR)
Group revenue
(in m EUR)
Group adjusted3 EBIT
(in m EUR, margin in % of revenue)
+6.1%
Pro-forma2 year-on-year growth
+3.3%
Pro-forma2 year-on-year growth
3.2%
aEBIT margin
3.4%
aEBIT margin
+7.5% +5.1%
+10.6%
4,219
4,537
3,021
3,175
96
107
+5.4%
Pro-forma2 year-on-year growth
+16.2%
+2.6%
Pro-forma2 year-on-year growth
4.0%
aEBIT margin
3.9%
aEBIT margin
+16.0%
+14.5%
11,820
13,731
8,275
9,595
329
376
GMV & revenue
GMV increased across all three consumer apps. The improvement was led by our core Zalando App and the scaling of the partner business alongside strong momentum in Lounge
Revenue growth was mainly driven by strong performance in Retail Media and B2B
Reported vs. pro-forma: remaining difference reflects ABOUT YOU inclusion date of July 11th
Adjusted EBIT
Adjusted EBIT margin expanded by 0.2 percentage points to 3.4%, supported by lower fulfilment costs, synergies and B2B, partially offset by targeted investments in attractive offers for our customers and marketing investments
ABOUT YOU profitability continues to improve
9M
In Q3, we delivered mid-teens millions in group synergies
2025 2026 2025 2026 2025 2026
6 1 Gross merchandise volume after returns (GMV): dynamically reported
2 Pro-forma figures assume the consolidation of ABOUT YOU in the prior-year period. These figures are provided for illustrative purposes only to facilitate a like-for-like comparison and were not subject to financial audit
3 Excluding equity-settled share-based payment expense ("SBC"), restructuring costs, significant other non-operating one-time effects and acquisition-related expenses
B2C: GMV and revenue improvement driven by Zalando and Lounge, with continued strong momentum in partner businessB2C GMV1
(in m EUR)
+7.5%
Partner business
(GMV in % of B2C GMV1)
+6.1%
Pro-forma2 growth
+2.9pp
4,537
+17.8%
YoY, GMV growth
30.7%
33.6%
B2C revenue
(in m EUR)
+2.8%
Retail media3
(Revenue % of B2C GMV1)
+0.9%
Pro-forma2 growth
2,752
2,829
+17.8%
YoY, revenue growth
+0.2pp
1.8%
2.0%
4,219
B2C GMV & revenue
We saw strong growth in our fashion categories, directly benefiting from a higher partner share. Additionally, our lifestyle categories such as Beauty and Sports grew strongly.
Zalando Plus served 22.0m customers in Q3 (up from 20.1m in Q2)
Revenue growth trailed GMV growth as a result of strong partner business momentum, reflecting our strategic shift toward a platform-led model.
Partner business
Strong growth is coming from all types of partners on our platform
Retail media
Growth reflects lapping of ABOUT YOU inclusion
Q3/25 Q3/26 Q3/25 Q3/26
7 1 Gross merchandise volume after returns (GMV): dynamically reported
2 Pro-forma figures assume the consolidation of ABOUT YOU in the prior-year period. These figures are provided for illustrative purposes only to facilitate a like-for-like comparison and were not subject to financial audit
3 Retail media defined as Zalando Marketing Services (ZMS) and ABOUT YOU retail media
B2C: Quarter-on-quarter active customers increased by over 600k, thereby supporting the improvement in B2C growthActive customers
(L12M1 in millions)
Average orders
per active customer
(L12M1 in #)
+0.2%
Q2/26: 62.5m
+2.9%
+2.7%
61.4
Average basket size after returns2
(L12M1 in EUR)
61.6
63.3
GMV per active customer3
(L12M1 in EUR)
+2.9%
4.9
4.9
308.0
299.3
63.2
Active customers
Growth driven by more loyal customers across all three apps
GMV per active customer
Increased spending from existing customers primarily driven by larger average basket sizes as a result of an increased share of cross-category shoppers
Q3/25 Q3/26 Q3/25 Q3/26
8 1 L12M = last 12 months
2 Defined as L12M GMV divided by the number of orders
3 Defined as L12M GMV divided by the number of active customers
B2C: Profitability impacted by targeted investments in attractive offers for our customers and marketing investmentsB2C gross margin
(as % of revenue)
+1.0%
EUR
1,149m
(0.7)pp
EUR
1,161m
41.8%
41.0%
B2C adjusted1 EBIT2
(in m EUR, margin in % of revenue)
2.8%
aEBIT margin
2.3%
aEBIT margin
(15.9)%
76.6
64.4
B2C gross margin
Decline was primarily driven by targeted investments in attractive offers for our customers in our retail business, especially in sneakers
At the same time, our gross margin continues to benefit from positive contributions from our partner and retail media businesses
B2C adjusted EBIT
Margin was down 0.5pp driven by gross margin decline and year-on-year higher marketing spend, reflecting an earlier start to the autumn/winter campaign and marketing activities around the World Cup
Higher synergies and lower fulfilment costs partially offset these effects
Q3/25 Q3/26 Q3/25 Q3/26
9 1 Excluding equity-settled share-based payment expense ("SBC"), restructuring costs, significant other non-operating one-time effects and acquisition-related expenses
2 Q3/26 contains (0.1)m EUR | Q3/25 contains 0.2m EUR of inter-segment EBIT
B2B: Continued accelerated double-digit revenue growth translates into improved profitabilityB2B revenue1
(in m EUR)
B2B gross margin
(in % of revenue)
B2B adjusted3 EBIT
(in m EUR, margin in % of revenue)
+27.2%
Pro-forma2 year-on-year growth
7.1%
aEBIT margin
11.9%
aEBIT margin
+27.9%
+115.3%
354
+2.2pp
277
18.4%
20
20.6%
42
B2B revenue
Primary driver of B2B growth was ZEOS Fulfilment, which includes both Zalando Fulfilment Solutions (ZFS) and Multi-Channel Fulfilment
ZFS maintained its strong growth trajectory by successfully keeping pace with the scaling of the partner business
B2B's major revenue stream is logistics-as-a-service, complemented by software-as-a-service revenues from SCAYLE and Tradebyte
B2B gross margin and adjusted EBIT
Improvement was driven by overhead leverage and a higher gross margin from scaling ZEOS
Q3/25 Q3/26 Q3/25 Q3/26 Q3/25 Q3/26
10 1 Q3/26A contains (8.9)m EUR | Q3/25A contains (8.2)m EUR of inter-segment revenue
2 Pro-forma figures assume the consolidation of ABOUT YOU in the prior-year period. These figures are provided for illustrative purposes only to facilitate a like-for-like comparison and were not subject to financial audit
3 Excluding equity-settled share-based payment expense ("SBC"), restructuring costs, significant other non-operating one-time effects and acquisition-related expenses
Increase in group adjusted EBIT margin driven by lower fulfilment costs Costs and margins1(as % of revenue)
YoY ∆
excl. adjustments2
Gross margin
Q3/25 Q3/26 YoY ∆
Gross margin 39.6% 38.7% (0.9)pp (0.9)pp
OPEX (37.9)% (38.3)% (0.3)pp 1.0pp
Fulfilment costs (24.3)% (23.6)% 0.8pp 0.9pp
Marketing costs (9.3)% (9.4)% (0.1)pp 0.0pp
Admin costs & Other (4.3)% (5.3)% (0.9)pp 0.1pp
Administrative costs (4.3)% (3.6)% 0.7pp 0.1pp
Other income & expenses 0.0% (1.7)% (1.7)pp 0.0pp
(1.2)pp
EBIT 1.6% 0.4%
Gross margin decreased due to targeted investments in attractive offers for our customers in B2C and strong growth in B2B which comes with lower gross margins
OPEXFulfilment costs: driven by the lapping of ramp-up costs at our Paris and Giessen logistics sites, alongside other operational efficiencies
Other expenses: impacted by ~58m EUR restructuring costs
Adjusted EBIT margin
Slightly up reflecting structured improvement in fulfilment costs
Adjusted2 EBIT 3.2% 3.4% 0.2pp
11 1 Rounding differences may arise in the percentages and numbers in this table
2 Excluding equity-settled share-based payment expense ("SBC"), restructuring costs, significant other non-operating one-time effects and acquisition-related expenses
EBIT adjustments in Q3/26 amount to 93.4m EUR (Q3/25: 47.2m EUR). See details in appendix
Net working capital position driven by higher partner business share Net working capital(m EUR)
Q3/25 | Q3/26 | YoY ∆ | |
Inventories | 2,523 | 2,515 | (0.3)% |
Trade receivables | 982 | 1,035 | +5.4% |
Trade payables | 3,646 | 3,974 | +9.0% |
Net working capital (141) (424)
Inventories
Growth in inventories in line with retail topline growth
Trade payables
Trade payables increased year-on-year on the back of strong growth in partner business
12
Solid cash position of ~1.2 billion EUR
(57)
(66)
(57)
1,217
1,398
Cash & cash equivalents
(in m EUR)
Operating cash flow
Impacted by seasonal net working capital changes as we received inventory for autumn/winter season
Furthermore, cash outflows for the Erfurt restructuring and ABOUT YOU integration partially materialized in Q3, reflecting costs already provisioned for in earlier quarters of 2026
Capex
Capex was driven by investments in fulfilment centres and further automation, particularly in Sweden and Germany, as well as continued investment in internally developed software
Q2/26 Operating cash flow Capex & other1
Lease liabilities & other 2
Q3/26
13 1 Includes investments in fixed assets of (26.8)m EUR and intangible assets of (34.3)m EUR as well as payments for acquisitions (5.0)m EUR
2 Includes lease liabilities of (59.7)m EUR, payments received from capital increases and option exercises 0.5m EUR and effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents of 1.7m EUR
Confirming our FY 2026 guidanceGuidance 20261
9M results
Growth | GMV2 (in bn EUR) | Lower half of 19.7 - 20.6 Lower half of +12 - 17% YoY | 13.7 +16.2% YoY |
Revenue (in bn EUR) | Lower half of 13.8 - 14.4 Lower half of +12 - 17% YoY | 9.6 +16.0% YoY | |
Profitability | Adjusted3 EBIT (in m EUR) | 680 - 720 | 376 |
Cash | Capex (in m EUR) | 240 - 300 | 186 |
Net working capital position | negative | negative |
Pro-forma4: GMV and revenue growth in the lower half of 5% - 10% GMV range (9M: +5.4%) and 3% - 8% revenue
range (9M: +2.6%)
Segment level performance:
B2C: Scaling our multi-app approach and AI personalisation. High partner business growth means GMV will significantly outpace revenue
B2B: Growing our operating system (ZEOS, SCAYLE, Tradebyte), with segment revenue expected to exceed overall group growth
Reported B2B revenue growth will moderately outpace B2C revenue growth
1 Our outlook excludes potential impact from a prolonged Middle East conflict. Any potential future impact cannot be reliably assessed at the moment
2 B2C gross merchandise volume after returns (GMV): dynamically reported
14 3 Excludes equity-settled share-based payment expense ("SBC"), restructuring costs, significant other non-operating one-time effects and acquisition-related expenses 4 Pro-forma figures are provided for illustrative purposes only to facilitate a like-for-like comparison and do not constitute part of the formal guidance. These figures assume the consolidation of ABOUT YOU in the prior-year period to the same extent as in FY 2025
Key takeawaysQ3 performance: We gained business momentum and increased profitability
Reported GMV and revenue grew +7.5% (pro-forma: +6.1%) and +5.1% (pro-forma: +3.3%),
respectively, while adjusted EBIT rose +10.6% year-on-year to 107m EUR
AI: Agentic commerce enables new customer journeys, and we are at the forefront
We are opening new growth opportunities with our new Zalando Extended
agentic commerce experience.
B2C: Solid traction across all three apps, with Zalando and Lounge improving In the Zalando App, the shift to a platform business model is accelerating with double-digit growth in partner business and retail media
B2B: Accelerated double-digit revenue growth trajectory
ZEOS secured additional key wins and SCAYLE expanded its merchant base with
major additions in the U.S. and in the U.K.
Outlook: Confirming our full year 2026 guidance from August
GMV and revenue growth in the lower half of 12 - 17% range, adj. EBIT range of 680 - 720m EUR,
240 - 300m EUR capex and negative net working capital position
15
Zalando Q3 2026
Q&A16
Appendix17
Financial performance Q3 and 9M: B2C B2C GMV1(in m EUR)
B2C revenue
(in m EUR)
B2C adjusted3 EBIT4
(in m EUR, margin in % of revenue)
+6.1%
Pro-forma2 year-on-year growth
+7.5%
4,537
Q3
4,219
+5.4%
Pro-forma2 year-on-year growth
+16.2%
13,731
+0.9%
Pro-forma2 year-on-year growth
+2.8%
2,752 2,829
+0.8%
Pro-forma2 year-on-year growth
+15.0%
2.8%
aEBIT margin
77
3.9%
aEBIT margin
2.3%
aEBIT margin
(15.9)%
64
3.1%
aEBIT margin
(8.4)%
11,820
7,510
267
8,635
9M
291
2025 2026 2025 2026 2025 2026
18 1 Gross merchandise volume after returns (GMV): dynamically reported
2 Pro-forma figures assume the consolidation of ABOUT YOU in the prior-year period. These figures are provided for illustrative purposes only to facilitate a like-for-like comparison and were not subject to financial audit
3 Excluding equity-settled share-based payment expense ("SBC"), restructuring costs, significant other non-operating one-time effects and acquisition-related expenses
4 Q3/26 contains (0.1)m EUR | Q3/25 EUR 0.2m EUR of inter-segment EBIT. 9M/26 contains 0.9m EUR | 9M/25 0.6m EUR of inter-segment EBIT
Financial performance Q3 and 9M: B2BB2B revenue1
(in m EUR)
+27.2%
Pro-forma2 year-on-year growth
277
Q3
+21.8%
Pro-forma2 year-on-year growth
779
+27.9%
+26.5%
354
986
B2B adjusted3 EBIT
(in m EUR, margin in % of revenue)
7.1%
aEBIT margin
20
4.7%
aEBIT margin
11.9%
aEBIT margin
+115.3%
11.0%
aEBIT margin
+195.1%
42
109
9M
37
2025 2026 2025 2026
19 1 Q3/26 contains (8.9)m EUR | Q3/25 (8.2)m EUR of inter-segment revenue. 9M/26 contains (25.7)m EUR | 9M/25 (14.7)m EUR of inter-segment revenue.
2 Pro-forma figures assume the consolidation of ABOUT YOU in the prior-year period. These figures are provided for illustrative purposes only to facilitate a like-for-like comparison and were not subject to financial audit
3 Excluding equity-settled share-based payment expense ("SBC"), restructuring costs, significant other non-operating one-time effects and acquisition-related expenses
P&L Q3 and 9M: group Costs and margins1(as % of revenue)
9M/25 9M/26 YoY ∆ YoY ∆ Q3/25 Q3/26 YoY ∆ YoY ∆ 2
excl. adjustments2 excl. adjustments
Gross margin 39.9% 39.6% (0.3)pp (0.3)pp 39.6% 38.7% (0.9)pp (0.9)pp
OPEX (37.2)% (39.1)% (1.9)pp 0.2pp (37.9)% (38.3)% (0.3)pp 1.0pp
Fulfilment costs (23.6)% (23.9)% (0.3)pp (0.1)pp (24.3)% (23.6)% 0.8pp 0.9pp
Marketing costs (8.9)% (9.4)% (0.5)pp (0.2)pp (9.3)% (9.4)% (0.1)pp 0.0pp
Admin costs & Other (4.7)% (5.8)% (1.1)pp 0.5pp (4.3)% (5.3)% (0.9)pp 0.1pp
- Administrative costs (4.6)% (4.0)% 0.6pp 0.4pp (4.3)% (3.6)% 0.7pp 0.1pp
- Other income & expenses (0.1)% (1.8)% (1.7)pp 0.1pp 0.0% (1.7)% (1.7)pp 0.0pp
EBIT 2.6% 0.5% (2.1)pp 1.6% 0.4% (1.2)pp
Adjusted2 EBIT 4.0% 3.9% (0.1)pp 3.2% 3.4% 0.2pp
20 1 Rounding differences may arise in the percentages and numbers in this table
2 Excluding equity-settled share-based payment expense ("SBC"), restructuring costs, significant other non-operating one-time effects and acquisition-related expenses
EBIT adjustments in 9M/26 amount to 331.6m EUR (9M/25: 112.8m EUR) and EBIT adjustments in Q3/26 amount to 93.4m EUR (Q3/25: 47.2m EUR) . See details on the next slide
EBIT adjustments Q3 and 9MIn m EUR
Q3/25
Q3/26
Change 9M/25
9M/26
Change
EBIT
49.1
13.1
(36.0)
215.8
44.5
171.2
Share-based compensation
21.1
22.6
+1.5
62.3
78.5
+16.2
Acquisition-related expenses2
21.2
21.7
+0.5
30.8
74.5
+43.7
Restructuring costs
4.9
58.1
+53.2
19.8
197.0
+177.2
Other one-time effects
0.0
(9.0)
(9.0)
0.0
(18.3)
(18.3)
Reversal of office impairments
Adjusted1 EBIT 96.3 106.5 +10.2 328.6 376.2 +47.6
21 1 Excluding equity-settled share-based payment expense ("SBC"), restructuring costs, significant other non-operating one-time effects and acquisition-related expenses
2 Acquisition-related expenses mostly driven by the ABOUT YOU acquisition and the related amortisation of acquired brands and customer relationships as well as integration costs and other one-time effects
Issued share capitalShare information Type of shares | Ordinary bearer shares with no-par value (Stückaktien) | |
(as of 30 September 2026) | Stock exchange | Frankfurt Stock Exchange |
Market segment | Regulated Market (Prime Standard) | |
Index listings | DAX | |
Total number of shares outstanding | 250,250,456 | |
Issued capital | 250,250,456 EUR | |
Stock options programmes management board (as of 30 September 2026) Program # Options Weighted average exercise price outstanding (EUR) | ||
LTI 2018 1 | 4,296,949 | 47.44 |
LTI 2021 | 625,656 | 23.51 |
LTI 2024 | 1,443,129 | 24.30 |
ZOP 2021 | 271,776 | 20.31 |
Total | 6,637,510 | 39.04 |
Stock options programmes senior management (as of 30 September 2026) Program # Options Weighted average exercise price outstanding (EUR) | ||
EIP2 | 229,551 | 31.49 |
ZOP 2019 | 8,207,339 | 21.38 |
LTI | 1,262,507 | 0.20 |
Total | 9,699,397 | 18.86 |
22 ¹ Only to 35% to be settled with new shares, remaining backed by treasury shares
2 Settled with new shares
Zalando Investor Relations teamPatrick Kofler
Director of IR [email protected]
Nils Pöppinghaus
Senior Manager IR [email protected]
Dorothee Schultz
Senior Manager ESG IR [email protected]
Ignacio Azpitarte Garay
Manager IR [email protected]
Andrea Frese
Senior Manager IR
Team contact
T: +49 (0) 30 20 9681 584
Zalando SE
Valeska-Gert-Straße 5
10243 Berlin
[email protected] https://corporate.zalando.com/en
23
DisclaimerCertain statements in this communication may constitute forward looking statements. These statements are based on assumptions that are believed to be reasonable at the time they are made, and are subject to significant risks and uncertainties.
You should not rely on these forward-looking statements as predictions of future events and we undertake no obligation to update or revise these statements.
Our actual results may differ materially and adversely from any forward-looking statements discussed on this call due to a number of factors, including without limitation, risks from macroeconomic developments, external fraud, inefficient
processes at fulfilment centres, inaccurate personnel and capacity forecasts for fulfilment centres, hazardous material / conditions in production with regard to private labels, lack of innovation capabilities, inadequate data security, lack of market knowledge, risk of strike and changes in competition levels.
24

