TVA Group, Inc.TSX: TVA.B

TVA Group reports $9.7 million net loss attributable to shareholders in Q2 2018

· Issued by TVA Group, Inc. via CNW

MONTREAL, Aug. 2, 2018 /CNW Telbec/ - TVA Group Inc. ("TVA Group" or the "Corporation") announced today that it recorded a net loss attributable to shareholders in the amount of $9.7 million or a loss of $0.22 per share in the second quarter of 2018, compared with a net loss attributable to shareholders of $1.9 million or a loss of $0.04 per share in the same quarter of 2017.

Second quarter operating highlights:

  • Consolidated negative adjusted EBITDA1 of $3,902,000 representing an unfavourable variance of $14,974,000 from the same quarter of 2017.
  • $8,345,000 negative adjusted EBITDA1 in the Broadcasting & Production segment representing an unfavourable variance of $13,421,000 due primarily to a 60% increase in the "TVA Sports" channel's negative adjusted EBITDA1 and a 19% decrease in TVA Network's adjusted EBITDA.1
  • $2,459,000 adjusted EBITDA1 in the Magazines segment representing an unfavourable variance of $1,506,000 due mainly to a decrease in operating revenues, which was only partially offset by savings generated by staff and expense rationalization plans implemented in recent quarters.
  • $1,984,000 adjusted EBITDA1 in the Film Production & Audiovisual Services segment ("MELS") representing an unfavourable variance of $47,000 essentially due to lower volume of activities in visual effects, dubbing and subtitling services as well as in distribution services.

"Our financial results for the second quarter of 2018 were disappointing, especially in the Broadcasting & Production segment. Despite strong ratings for the NHL playoffs on 'TVA Sports,' the fact that the Montreal Canadiens failed to make the first round did negatively impact advertising revenues. TVA Network's financial performance declined again with a 9% decrease in advertising revenues in Q2 2018. We have made moves to cut operating expenses but the full effect of those initiatives was not yet felt in the second quarter.

TVA Network's market share was stable at 23.8%2 while our specialty channels increased their combined market share by 0.5 points, led by 'LCN' which jumped 1.2 points to 5.7%2", commented France Lauzière, President of TVA Group.

"The Magazines segment's operating revenues were down 15% as a result of the sale and fewer issues of some titles, and reduced advertising revenues across the industry. Despite the decrease, we were able to keep our profit margin above 12% by implementing a series of initiatives to cut costs and improve operational efficiencies. Our brands remain immensely popular and TVA has held its position as the number one publisher of French-language magazines in Quebec. Our English-language titles have 6.2 million readers and our French-language titles 2.9 million", added Ms Lauzière.

"Lastly, the Film Production & Audiovisual Services segment's quarterly financial results held steady year over year. While its financial numbers were stable during the last quarter, we expect MELS to be a growth driver for the Corporation going forward. Bookings for our film facilities are optimal for the coming months and our postproduction services are increasingly popular with local and foreign producers alike," concluded Ms. Lauzière.

Definition

Adjusted EBITDA (previously adjusted operating income or loss)

In its analysis of operating results, the Corporation defines adjusted EBITDA as net income (loss) before depreciation of property, plant and equipment, amortization of intangible assets, financial expenses, operational restructuring costs and others, income taxes and share of income of associated corporations. Adjusted EBITDA as defined above is not a measure of results that is consistent with International Financial Reporting Standards ("IFRS"). Neither is it intended to be regarded as an alternative to other financial performance measures or to the statement of cash flows as a measure of liquidity. This measure should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for other performance measures prepared in accordance with IFRS. This measure is used by management and the Board of Directors to evaluate the Corporation's consolidated results and the results of its segments. This measure eliminates the significant level of impairment, depreciation and amortization of tangible and intangible assets and is unaffected by the capital structure or investment activities of the Corporation and its segments. Adjusted EBITDA is also relevant because it is a significant component of the Corporation's annual incentive compensation programs. The Corporation's definition of adjusted EBITDA may not be identical to similarly titled measures reported by other companies.

Conference call for investors

TVA Group will hold a conference call to discuss its second quarter 2018 results on August 3, 2018, at 10:00 a.m. EST. There will be a question period reserved for financial analysts. To access the call, please dial 1-877-293-8052, access code for participants 66581#. A tape recording of the call will be available from August 3 to September 3, 2018 by dialling 1-877-293-8133, conference number 1235042#, access code for participants 66581#.

Forward-looking information disclaimer

The statements in this news release that are not historical facts may be forward-looking statements and are subject to important known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions which could cause the Corporation's actual results for future periods to differ materially from those set forth in the forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements generally can be identified by the use of the conditional, the use of forward-looking terminology such as "propose," "will," "expect," "may," "anticipate," "intend," "estimate," "plan," "foresee," "believe" or the negative of these terms or variations of them or similar terminology. Certain factors that may cause actual results to differ from current expectations include seasonality, operational risks (including pricing actions by competitors and the risk of loss of key customers in the Film Production & Audiovisual Services segment), programming, content and production cost risks, credit risk, government regulation risks, government assistance risks, changes in economic conditions, fragmentation of the media landscape, risk related to the Corporation's ability to adapt to fast-paced technological change and to new delivery and storage methods, and labour relation risks.

Investors and others are cautioned that the foregoing list of factors that may affect future results is not exhaustive and that undue reliance should not be placed on any forward-looking statements. For more information on the risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause the Corporation's actual results to differ from current expectations, please refer to the Corporation's public filings, available at www.sedar.com and http://groupetva.ca, including in particular the "Risks and Uncertainties" section of the Corporation's annual Management's Discussion and Analysis for the year ended December 31, 2017 and the "Risk Factors" section in the Corporation's 2017 annual information form.

The forward-looking statements in this news release reflect the Corporation's expectations as of August 2, 2018 and are subject to change after this date. The Corporation expressly disclaims any obligation or intention to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, unless required to do so by the applicable securities laws.

TVA Group

TVA Group Inc., a subsidiary of Quebecor Media Inc., is a communications company engaged in the broadcasting, film and audiovisual production, and magazine publishing industries. TVA Group Inc. is North America's largest broadcaster of French-language entertainment, information and public affairs programming and one of the largest private-sector producers of French-language content. It is also the largest publisher of French-language magazines and publishes some of the most popular English-language titles in Canada. The Corporation's Class B shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol TVA.B.

__________________________
1
See definition of adjusted EBITDA below.
2 Numeris – French Quebec, April 1 to June 30, 2018, Mon-Sun, 2 a.m. - 2 a.m., t2+.

TVA GROUP INC.

Interim consolidated statements of loss

(unaudited)

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, except per-share amounts)

Three-month periods
ended June 30

Six-month periods
ended June 30

Note

2018

2017

2018

2017

Revenues

3

$

140,190

$

152,542

$

274,026

$

293,666

Purchases of goods and services

4

106,426

101,812

200,773

204,717

Employee costs

37,666

39,658

74,862

78,471

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment and amortization of intangible assets

8,351

8,919

17,107

17,742

Financial expenses

5

682

637

1,269

1,272

Operational restructuring costs and others

6

832

4,118

936

4,950

Loss before tax recovery and share of income of associated corporations

(13,767)

(2,602)

(20,921)

(13,486)

Tax recovery

(3,655)

(595)

(5,378)

(3,197)

Share of income of associated corporations

(368)

(265)

(652)

(467)

Net loss

$

(9,744)

$

(1,742)

$

(14,891)

$

(9,822)

Net loss attributable to:

Shareholders

$

(9,706)

$

(1,870)

$

(14,697)

$

(9,902)

Non-controlling interest

(38)

128

(194)

80

Basic and diluted loss per share attributable to shareholders

8 c)

$

(0.22)

$

(0.04)

$

(0.34)

$

(0.23)

See accompanying notes to condensed interim consolidated financial statements.

TVA GROUP INC.

Interim consolidated statements of comprehensive loss

(unaudited)

(in thousands of Canadian dollars)

Three-month periods
ended June 30

Six-month periods
ended June 30

Note

2018

2017

2018

2017

Net loss

$

(9,744)

$

(1,742)

$

(14,891)

$

(9,822)

Other comprehensive items that may be reclassified to income:

Cash flow hedge:

Gain on valuation of derivative financial instruments

10

–

65

–

110

Deferred income taxes

–

(17)

–

(29)

–

48

–

81

Comprehensive loss

$

(9,744)

$

(1,694)

$

(14,891)

$

(9,741)

Comprehensive (loss) income ttributable to:

Shareholders

$

(9,706)

$

(1,822)

$

(14,697)

$

(9,821)

Non-controlling interest

(38)

128

(194)

80

See accompanying notes to condensed interim consolidated financial statements.

TVA GROUP INC.

Interim consolidated statements of changes in equity

(unaudited)

(in thousands of Canadian dollars)

Equity attributable to shareholders

Equity
attributable
to non-
controlling
interest

Total
equity

Capital
stock
(note 8)

Contributed
surplus

Retained
earnings

Accumula-
ted other
comprehen-
sive income
(note 10)

Balance as at December 31, 2016

$

207,280

$

581

$

67,514

$

2,010

$

840

$

278,225

Net (loss) income

–

–

(9,902)

–

80

(9,822)

Other comprehensive income

–

–

–

81

–

81

Balance as at June 30, 2017

207,280

581

57,612

2,091

920

268,484

Net (loss) income

–

–

(6,049)

–

210

(5,839)

Other comprehensive income

–

–

–

884

–

884

Balance as at December 31, 2017

207,280

581

51,563

2,975

1,130

263,529

Net loss

–

–

(14,697)

–

(194)

(14,891)

Balance as at June 30, 2018

$

207,280

$

581

$

36,866

$

2,975

$

936

$

248,638

See accompanying notes to condensed interim consolidated financial statements.

TVA GROUP INC.

Interim consolidated balance sheets

(unaudited)

(in thousands of Canadian dollars)

Note

June 30,
2018

December 31,
2017

Assets

Current assets

Cash

$

5,371

$

21,258

Accounts receivable

139,725

144,913

Income taxes

7,988

596

Programs, broadcast rights and inventories

56,326

79,437

Prepaid expenses

5,307

3,736

214,717

249,940

Non-current assets

Broadcast rights

49,268

43,031

Investments

13,503

12,851

Property, plant and equipment

193,865

200,510

Intangible assets

12,372

15,120

Goodwill

7

8,534

7,892

Defined benefit plan asset

1,115

2,873

Deferred income taxes

14,777

14,015

293,434

296,292

Total assets

$

508,151

$

546,232

Liabilities and equity

Current liabilities

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities

$

99,514

$

104,505

Income taxes

411

6,314

Broadcast rights payable

68,142

69,244

Provisions

9,182

8,937

Deferred revenues

13,698

18,728

Current portion of long-term debt

10,781

9,844

201,728

217,572

Non-current liabilities

Long-term debt

47,144

52,708

Other liabilities

9,907

11,632

Deferred income taxes

734

791

57,785

65,131

Equity

Capital stock

8

207,280

207,280

Contributed surplus

581

581

Retained earnings

36,866

51,563

Accumulated other comprehensive income

10

2,975

2,975

Equity attributable to shareholders

247,702

262,399

Non-controlling interest

936

1,130

248,638

263,529

Event subsequent to balance sheet date

13

Total liabilities and equity

$

508,151

$

546,232

See accompanying notes to condensed interim consolidated financial statements.

On August 2, 2018, the Board of Directors approved the condensed interim consolidated financial statements for the three-month and six-month periods ended June 30, 2018 and 2017.

TVA GROUP INC.

Interim consolidated statements of cash flows

(unaudited)

(in thousands of Canadian dollars)

Three-month periods
 ended June 30

Six-month periods
 ended June 30

Note

2018

2017

2018

2017

Cash flows related to operating activities

Net loss

$

(9,744)

$

(1,742)

$

(14,891)

$

(9,822)

Adjustments for:

Depreciation and amortization

8,401

8,969

17,206

17,841

Share of income of associated corporations

(368)

(265)

(652)

(467)

Deferred income taxes

(245)

(1,061)

(821)

(2,753)

Gain on disposal of assets

6

–

–

(1,000)

–

Others

10

–

10

1

Cash flows (used in) provided by current operations

(1,946)

5,901

(148)

4,800

Net change in non-cash operating assets and liabilities

10,891

596

769

(19,717)

Cash flows provided by (used in) operating activities

8,945

6,497

621

(14,917)

Cash flows related to investing activities

Additions to property, plant and equipment

(2,463)

(5,146)

(6,177)

(10,886)

Additions to intangible assets

(645)

(690)

(2,112)

(1,038)

Business acquisition

7

–

–

(2,705)

–

Change in investments

11

(98)

57

(98)

57

Others

–

–

(600)

–

Cash flows used in investing activities

(3,206)

(5,779)

(11,692)

(11,867)

Cash flows related to financing activities

Change in bank overdraft

–

(583)

–

6,631

(Repayment of) increase in long-term debt

(2,334)

(1,266)

(4,726)

4,032

Others

–

(39)

(90)

(80)

Cash flows (used in) provided by financing activities

(2,334)

(1,888)

(4,816)

10,583

Net change in cash

3,405

(1,170)

(15,887)

(16,201)

Cash at beginning of period

1,966

2,188

21,258

17,219

Cash at end of period

$

5,371

$

1,018

$

5,371

$

1,018

Interest and taxes reflected as operating activities

Net interest paid

$

600

$

645

$

1,063

$

1,225

Income taxes paid (received) (net of refunds or payments)

1,691

(104)

8,738

(830)

See accompanying notes to condensed interim consolidated financial statements.

TVA GROUP INC.
Notes to condensed interim consolidated financial statements

Three-month and six-month periods ended June 30, 2018 and 2017 (unaudited)
(Tabular amounts are expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except per share and per option amounts)

TVA Group Inc. ("TVA Group" or the "Corporation") is governed by the Quebec Business Corporations Act. TVA Group is a communications company engaged in the Broadcasting & Production, Film Production & Audiovisual Services, and Magazines businesses (note 12). The Corporation is a subsidiary of Quebecor Media Inc. ("Quebecor Media" or the "parent corporation") and its ultimate parent corporation is Quebecor Inc. ("Quebecor"). The Corporation's head office is located at 1600 de Maisonneuve Boulevard East, Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

The Corporation's businesses experience significant seasonality due to, among other factors, seasonal advertising patterns, consumers' viewing, reading and listening habits, and demand for production services from international and local producers. Because the Corporation depends on the sale of advertising for a significant portion of its revenues, operating results are also sensitive to prevailing economic conditions, including changes in local, regional and national economic conditions, particularly as they may affect advertising expenditures. Accordingly, the results of operations for interim periods should not necessarily be considered indicative of full-year results.

1.  Basis of presentation

These consolidated financial statements were prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards ("IFRS") as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board ("IASB"), except that they do not include all disclosures required under IFRS for annual consolidated financial statements. In particular, these consolidated financial statements were prepared in accordance with IAS 34, Interim Financial Reporting, and are condensed consolidated financial statements. These condensed consolidated financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Corporation's 2017 annual consolidated financial statements, which describe the accounting policies used to prepare these financial statements.

Comparative figures for the three-month and six-month periods ended June 30, 2017 have been restated to conform to the presentation adopted for the three-month and six-month periods ended June 30, 2018.

2.  Changes in accounting policies

(i) IFRS 9 – Financial Instruments

On January 1, 2018, the Corporation adopted the new rules under IFRS 9, which simplifies the measurement and classification of financial assets by reducing the number of measurement categories in IAS 39, Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement. The new standard also provides for a fair value option in the designation of a non-derivative financial liability and its related classification and measurement, as well as for a new hedge accounting model more closely aligned with risk management activities undertaken by entities.

Under the new rules, financial assets and liabilities are now all classified as subsequently measured at amortized cost.

The Corporation also uses the expected credit losses method in IFRS 9 to estimate the allowance for expected credit losses on its financial assets.

The adoption of IFRS 9 by the Corporation had no impact on the consolidated financial statements.

(ii) IFRS 15 – Revenue from Contracts with Customers

On January 1, 2018, the Corporation also adopted on a fully retrospective basis the new rules under IFRS 15 which specifies how and when an entity should recognize revenue as well as requiring such entities to provide users of financial statements with more informative disclosures.

The standard provides a single, principles-based five-step model to be applied to all contracts with customers. Accordingly, the Corporation now recognizes a contract with a customer only when all of the following criteria are satisfied:

  • the parties to the contract have approved the contract - in writing, orally or in accordance with other customary business practices - and are committed to performing their respective obligations;
  • the entity can identify each party's rights regarding the goods or services to be transferred;
  • the entity can identify the payment terms for the goods or services to be transferred;
  • the contract has commercial substance (i.e. the risk, timing or amount of the entity's future cash flows is expected to change as a result of the contract); and
  • it is highly probable that the entity will collect the consideration to which it will be entitled in exchange for the goods or services that will be transferred to the customer.

The adoption of IFRS 15 by the Corporation had no impact on the consolidated financial statements.

3.  Revenues

The breakdown of revenues is as follows:

Three-month periods
ended June 30

Six-month periods
ended June 30

2018

2017

2018

2017

Advertising services

$

70,600

$

81,393

$

139,066

$

154,472

Royalties

31,394

32,183

62,965

64,371

Rental and postproduction services and other services rendered

18,537

17,764

33,180

33,761

Product sales1

19,659

21,202

38,815

41,062

$

140,190

$

152,542

$

274,026

$

293,666

_________________________________
1 Revenues from product sales include newsstand and subscription sales of magazines and sales of audiovisual content.

4.  Purchases of goods and services

The main components of purchases of goods and services were as follows:

Three-month periods
ended June 30

Six-month periods
ended June 30

2018

2017

2018

2017

Rights and production costs

$

75,612

$

69,792

$

139,883

$

139,024

Printing and distribution

6,349

6,838

11,878

13,609

Services rendered by the parent corporation

- Commissions on advertising sales

7,331

6,154

14,478

11,492

- Others

2,298

2,216

4,595

4,458

Building costs

4,975

4,706

10,122

10,565

Marketing, advertising and promotion

4,079

4,293

8,120

8,558

Others

5,782

7,813

11,697

17,011

$

106,426

$

101,812

$

200,773

$

204,717

5.  Financial expenses

Three-month periods

ended June 30

Six-month periods

ended June 30

2018

2017

2018

2017

Interest on long-term debt

$

603

$

614

$

1,189

$

1,202

Amortization of financing costs

50

50

99

99

Interest expense on net defined benefit liability

35

25

85

49

Foreign exchange loss (gain)

6

(78)

1

(108)

Others

(12)

26

(105)

30

$

682

$

637

$

1,269

$

1,272

6.  Operational restructuring costs and others

Three-month periods
ended June 30

Six-month periods

ended June 30

2018

2017

2018

2017

Operational restructuring costs

$

597

$

483

$

1,474

$

1,235

Others

235

3,635

(538)

3,715

$

832

$

4,118

$

936

$

4,950

Operational restructuring costs

In the three-month and six-month periods ended June 30, 2018 and 2017, the Corporation recorded the following operational restructuring costs in connection with the eliminations of positions:

Three-month periods
ended June 30

Six-month periods

ended June 30

2018

2017

2018

2017

Broadcasting & Production

$

336

$

219

$

399

$

691

Magazines

183

261

891

407

Film Production & Audiovisual Services

78

3

184

137

$

597

$

483

$

1,474

$

1,235

Others

In the three-month and six-month periods ended June 30, 2018, the Corporation made upward adjustments in the amounts of $58,000 and $177,000 respectively ($3,663,000 for the three-month and six-month periods ended June 30, 2017) to the allowance for onerous leases extending up to June 2022 for premises left unused by the Magazines segment following implementation of rationalization plans.

In the first six months of 2018, the Corporation recorded a $1,000,000 gain on disposal of assets in connection with the sale of The Hockey News magazine.

7.  Business acquisitions

(a) Mobilimage inc.

On January 22, 2018, the Corporation acquired the assets of Mobilimage inc., consisting essentially of mobile production vehicles and equipment, for a cash purchase price of $2,705,000, consisting of the agreed price of $2,750,000 less a $45,000 adjustment related to a pre-established working capital target agreed to by the parties. The acquired company's mobile production vehicle and equipment rental activities have been incorporated into the Film Production & Audiovisual Services segment's operations.

Final allocation of the purchase was completed during the current quarter. The fair value of assets and liabilities related to the acquisition breaks down as follows:

Assets acquired

Current assets

$

141

Property, plant and equipment

1,980

Goodwill

642

2,763

Liabilities assumed

Current liabilities

58

Net assets acquired at fair value

$

2,705

Consideration

Cash

$

2,705

The acquisition was consistent with the Corporation's strategic objective of offering an array of production equipment and services in order to meet producers' needs and reduce the use of outsourced services for its own production needs. The goodwill related to the acquisition arises mainly from expected synergies.

(b) Serdy Group

On April 30, 2018, the Corporation signed an agreement to acquire the companies in the Serdy Media Inc. group, which owns and operates the "Évasion" and "Zeste" specialty channels, and the companies in the Serdy Video Inc. group, for a total consideration of $24,000,000. The acquisition is subject to approval by the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission ("CRTC").

8.  Capital stock

(a) Authorized capital stock

An unlimited number of Class A common shares, participating, voting, without par value.

An unlimited number of Class B shares, participating, non-voting, without par value.

An unlimited number of preferred shares, non-participating, non-voting, with a par value of $10 each, issuable in series.

(b) Issued and outstanding capital stock

June 30,

2018

December 31,

2017

4,320,000 Class A common shares

$

72

$

72

38,885,535 Class B shares

207,208

207,208

$

207,280

$

207,280

(c) Loss per share attributable to shareholders

The following table shows the computation of loss per basic and diluted share attributable to shareholders:

Three-month periods

ended June 30

Six-month periods

ended June 30

2018

2017

2018

2017

Net loss attributable to shareholders

$

(9,706)

$

(1,870)

$

(14,697)

$

(9,902)

Weighted average number of basic and diluted shares outstanding

43,205,535

43,205,535

43,205,535

43,205,535

Basic and diluted loss per share attributable to shareholders

$

(0.22)

$

(0.04)

$

(0.34)

$

(0.23)

The loss per diluted share calculation does not take into consideration the potential dilutive effect of stock options of the Corporation because their impact is non-dilutive.

9.  Stock-based compensation and other stock-based payments

(a) Class B stock option plan for officers

During the three-month and six-month periods ended June 30, 2018, no stock options were granted. As of June 30, 2018 and December 31, 2017, 60,000 options with a weighted average exercise price of $6.85 were outstanding.

Of the options outstanding as at June 30, 2018, 36,000 Corporation Class B stock options could be exercised at an average price of $6.85.

(b) Quebecor Media stock option plan

Six-month period ended
June 30, 2018

Number

Weighted
 average
exercise price

Balance as at December 31, 2017

66,900

$

65.64

Options related to executives transferred to TVA Group

45,800

59.70

Exercised

(18,850)

61.54

Balance as at June 30, 2018

93,850

$

63.57

Of the options outstanding as at June 30, 2018, 42,700 Quebecor Media stock options could be exercised at an average price of $64.33.

During the three-month period ended June 30, 2018, 10,350 Quebecor Media stock options were exercised for a cash consideration of $346,000 (during the three-month period ended June 30, 2017, 15,550 stock options were exercised for a cash consideration of $327,000).

During the six-month period ended June 30, 2018, 18,850 Quebecor Media stock options were exercised for a cash consideration of $649,000 (during the six-month period ended June 30, 2017, 21,350 stock options were exercised for a cash consideration of $378,000).

(c) Deferred stock unit ("DSU") and performance stock unit ("PSU") plans

TVA Group has a DSU plan and a PSU plan for some management employees based on TVA Group Class B Non-Voting Shares ("TVA Group Class B Shares"). Quebecor also has DSU and PSU plans for its employees and those of its subsidiaries, based on, among other things, Quebecor Class B Shares. Under these plans, the DSUs vest over six years and will be redeemed for cash only upon the participant's retirement or cessation of employment, as the case may be. The PSUs vest over three years and will be redeemed for cash at the end of that period, subject to achievement of financial targets. Under the TVA Group plan, holders of DSUs and PSUs are entitled to receive dividends on TVA Group Class B Shares in the form of additional units. Under the Quebecor plan, holders of DSUs and PSUs are entitled to receive dividends on Quebecor Class B Shares in the form of additional units.

There was no movement of Corporation DSUs and PSUs during the three-month and six-month periods ended June 30, 2018. As of June 30, 2018 and December 31, 2017, 203,464 DSUs and 270,637 PSUs were outstanding.

Under the Quebecor plan, 83 DSUs and 96 PSUs were granted during the three-month and six-month periods ended June 30, 2018. As of June 30, 2018, 31,383 DSUs and 34,891 PSUs were outstanding (31,300 DSUs and 34,795 PSUs at December 31, 2017).

(d) Deferred stock unit ("DSU") plan for directors

As of June 30, 2018, the total number of DSUs outstanding under this plan was 96,287 (78,012 as of December 31, 2017).

(e) Stock-based compensation expense

During the three-month and six-month periods ended June 30, 2018, compensation expenses in the amount of $538,000 and $1,322,000 respectively were recorded in respect of all stock-based compensation plans ($842,000 and $1,244,000 in the same periods of 2017).

10.  Accumulated other comprehensive income

Cash flow
hedge

Defined
benefits plans

Total

Balance as at December 31, 2016

$

(123)

$

2,133

$

2,010

Other comprehensive income

81

–

81

Balance as at June 30, 2017

(42)

2,133

2,091

Other comprehensive income

42

842

884

Balance as at December 31, 2017 and June 30, 2018

$

–

$

2,975

$

2,975

11.  Related party transactions

ROC Television G.P. ("ROC Television," formerly SUN News General Partnership)

Since the announcement on February 13, 2015 of the discontinuation of the "SUN News" specialty service, operated by ROC Television, in which TVA Group holds a 49% interest, the Corporation has made capital contributions to ROC Television to cover its operating losses up to the closure date as well as costs related to the discontinuation of operations.

In the second quarter of 2018, the partners made a capital contribution of $200,000, including $98,000 from TVA Group to cover costs for which an allowance had already been made at the end of fiscal 2017. Following that contribution, the balance of the allowance recorded in accounts payable and accrued liabilities to cover future payments was $100,000 as of June 30, 2018 ($198,000 at December 31, 2017).

12.  Segmented information

The Corporation's operations consist of the following segments:

  • The Broadcasting & Production segment, which includes the operations of TVA Network (including the TVA Productions Inc. subsidiary and the TVA Nouvelles division), specialty services, the marketing of digital products associated with the various televisual brands, commercial production services and distribution of audiovisual products.
  • The Magazines segment, which through its subsidiaries, notably TVA Publications Inc. and Les Publications Charron & Cie inc., publishes magazines in various fields including the arts, entertainment, television, fashion and decorating, markets digital products associated with the various magazine brands, and provides custom publishing, commercial print production and premedia services.
  • The Film Production & Audiovisual Services segment, which through its subsidiaries Mels Studios and Postproduction G.P. and Mels Dubbing Inc. provides soundstage, mobile unit and production equipment rental services, as well as dubbing, postproduction, visual effects and distribution services.

Three-month periods

ended June 30

Six-month periods

ended June 30

2018

2017

2018

2017

Revenues

Broadcasting & Production

$

108,500

$

117,252

$

215,651

$

228,023

Magazines

20,127

23,709

38,607

45,158

Film Production & Audiovisual Services

14,496

14,214

25,965

25,778

Intersegment items

(2,933)

(2,633)

(6,197)

(5,293)

140,190

152,542

274,026

293,666

Adjusted EBITDA (negative adjusted EBITDA)1

Broadcasting & Production

(8,345)

5,076

(5,939)

5,733

Magazines

2,459

3,965

3,334

4,349

Film Production & Audiovisual Services

1,984

2,031

996

396

(3,902)

11,072

(1,609)

10,478

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment and amortization of intangible assets

8,351

8,919

17,107

17,742

Financial expenses

682

637

1,269

1,272

Operational restructuring costs and others

832

4,118

936

4,950

Loss before tax recovery and share of income of associated corporations

$

(13,767)

$

(2,602)

$

(20,921)

$

(13,486)

The above-noted intersegment items represent the elimination of revenues from normal course business transactions between the Corporation's business segments.

(1)

The Chief Executive Officer uses adjusted EBITDA as a measure of financial performance for assessing the performance of each of the Corporation's segments. Adjusted EBITDA is defined as net income (loss) before depreciation of property, plant and equipment, amortization of intangible assets, financial expenses, operational restructuring costs and others, income taxes and share of income of associated corporations. Adjusted EBITDA as defined above is not a measure of results that is consistent with IFRS.

13.  Event subsequent to balance sheet date

In July 2018, the Corporation closed the sale of a building in Quebec City for an amount of $3,600,000. The transaction will give rise to a gain on disposal of approximately $2,900,000 in the third quarter of 2018.

SOURCE TVA Group

View original content: http://www.newswire.ca/en/releases/archive/August2018/02/c3733.html

Denis Rozon, CPA, CA, Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, (514) 598-2808Copyright CNW Group 2018

View original source (CNW)TVA Group, Inc. on 6ix

Earlier from TVA

Later from TVA

All TVA news releases