Evonik Industries AGXETR: EVK

Financial Report (EvonikQ32026E)

· Issued by Evonik Industries AG

Summary by 6ix AI

For the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, Evonik's sales rose 13 percent to €3,825 million and adjusted EBITDA (earnings before financial result, taxes, depreciation and amortization, after adjustments) rose 40 percent to €629 million. Net income was a loss of €53 million, compared with a loss of €106 million a year earlier.

Key details

  • For the first nine months of 2026, sales rose 4 percent to €11,144 million and adjusted EBITDA rose 14 percent to €1,734 million. Net income declined to €156 million as a result of higher expenses for structural measures, while adjusted net income increased to €784 million.
  • Third-quarter adjusted net income was €330 million and adjusted earnings per share were €0.71, compared with €0.27 a year earlier.
  • Free cash flow for the first nine months of 2026 was €601 million, compared with €284 million a year earlier. Net financial debt was €3,292 million as of September 30, 2026.
  • Evonik recognized €313 million of expenses in the third quarter for structural measures tied to extending its Evonik Tailor Made program. The program sheds 2,800 jobs from 2024 through 2026, and a further reduction of around 3,200 jobs is planned for 2027 through 2029.
  • For full-year 2026, Evonik expects adjusted EBITDA in the upper half of the €2.0 billion to €2.2 billion range (2025: €1,874 million). It expects return on capital employed to be considerably above the prior-year level of 6.1 percent.

What’s still pending

  • The 2026 adjusted EBITDA and return on capital employed figures are forecasts, not results.
  • Evonik says uncertainties remain, especially regarding the availability of raw materials and the volatility of energy costs.
  • The reduction of around 3,200 jobs from 2027 through 2029 is planned.

6ix AI wrote this summary from the release below and checked it against the release.

3rd quarter | 1st nine months

STATEMENT

‌ QUARTERLY 26

1 EVONIK QUARTERLY STATEMENT Q3 2026

‌A strong third quarter-more precise outlook 3rd quarter
  • Continued good business performance

  • Sales grew by 13 percent

  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 40 percent to €629 million

  • Adjusted EBITDA margin improved to 16.4 percent

    1st nine months
  • Adjusted EBITDA increased by 14 percent to €1,734 million

  • Net income declined to €156 million as a result of higher expenses for structural measures

  • Adjusted net income increased to €784 million

  • Free cash flow improved significantly to €601 million

  • More precise outlook for 2026: adjusted EBITDA expected to be in the upper half of the range of €2.0 billion to €2.2 billion

Key figures for the Evonik Group

3rd quarter 1st nine months

in € million 2025 2026 2025 2026

Sales

3,391

3,825

10,666

11,144

Adjusted EBITDAa

448

629

1,517

1,734

Adjusted EBITDA margin in %

13.2

16.4

14.2

15.6

Adjusted EBITb

197

389

756

994

Income before financial result and income taxes, continuing operations (EBIT)

-25

-6

510

385

Net income

-106

-53

247

156

Adjusted net income

128

330

563

784

Earnings per share in €

-0.23

-0.11

0.53

0.33

Adjusted earnings per share in €

0.27

0.71

1.21

1.68

Cash flow from operating activities, continuing operations

481

562

831

1,198

Cash outflows for investments in intangible assets, property, plant and equipment

-181

-193

-547

-597

Free cash flowc

300

369

284

601

Net financial debt as of September 30

-

-

-3,677

-3,292

No. of employees as of September 30

-

-

31,297

30,319

a Earnings before financial result, taxes, depreciation and amortization, after adjustments, continuing operations.

b Earnings before financial result and taxes, after adjustments, continuing operations.

c Cash flow from operating activities, continuing operations, less cash outflows for investment in intangible assets, property, plant and equipment.

Due to rounding, some figures in this report may not add up exactly to the totals stated.

CONTENTS

EVONIK QUARTERLY STATEMENT Q3 2026

‌INFORMATION ON BUSINESS PERFORMANCE 3

SELECTED FINANCIAL INFORMATION 12

  1. Business conditions and performance 3

    1. Business performance 3

    2. Performance of the segments 5

  2. Financial position 8

  3. Expected development 9

Income statement 12

Balance sheet 13

Cash flow statement 14

Segment report 15

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION 17

Financial calendar 17

Credits 17

Sales by segment-1st nine months 2026 Sales by regiona-1st nine months 2026

Infrastructure 20%

Asia-Pacific 23%

43% Advanced Technologies

47% Europe, Middle East & Africa

Custom Solutions 37%

Americas 30%

a By location of customer.

‌Information on business performance as of September 30, 2026‌
  1. ‌Business conditions and performance‌

    ‌----------------------------------------------------------------

    1. ‌Business performance Business performance in Q3 2026

      Although economic conditions remained challenging, in the third quarter of 2026, Evonik's performance again significantly exceeded the expectations at the beginning of the year. Following a weak start to the year with low global demand, the outbreak of the war in the Middle East in early March led to higher demand from customers in some businesses and improved selling prices. Even though these exceptional conditions weakened, the Advanced

      Sales by quarter

      in € million

      Q1

      Q2

      Q3

      Q4

      3,427

      3,499

      3,391

      3,402

      3,777

      3,893

      3,825

      Technologies segment, in particular, remained very successful due to its global position.

      0 500 1,000 1,500 2,000 2,500 3,000 3,500 4,000

      Overall, adjusted EBITDA improved significantly year-on-year as a result of slightly higher sales

      volumes and significantly higher prices, as well as the disciplined implementation of efficiency enhancement measures.

      Volumes

      -2

      7

      2

      2

      Prices

      -1

      7

      10

      5

      Organic change in sales

      -3

      14

      12

      7

      Exchange rates

      -5

      -2

      -

      -2

      Portfolio/other effects

      -1

      -1

      1

      -1

      Total

      -9

      11

      13

      4

      In June 2026, Evonik extended the Evonik Tailor Made program and increased its scope. This program includes structural and efficiency measures in both administration and the operating units. During the initial phase from 2024 through 2026, 2,800 jobs will be shed. A further reduction of around 3,200 jobs is planned for the second phase, from 2027 through 2029. The aim of the program is a sustained improvement in the cost structure to strengthen our longterm competitiveness. Expenses of €313 million for structural measures in connection with the extension of the program were recognized in the third quarter of 2026.

      n 2026 n 2025

      The Evonik Group's sales increased by 13 percent year-on-year to €3,825 million. The organic rise in sales of 12 percent resulted from slightly higher volumes and significantly higher selling prices.

      Year-on-year change in sales

      in %

      1st quarter

      2026

      2nd quarter

      2026

      3rd quarter

      2026

      1st nine months 2026

      3rd quarter

      1st nine months

      in € million

      Sales

      2025

      3,391

      Change

      2026 in % 2025

      13 10,666

      Change

      2026 in %

      4

      11,144

      3,825

      The 40 percent improvement in adjusted EBITDA to €629 million was principally driven by prices. The adjusted EBITDA margin increased to 16.4 percent, compared with 13.2 percent in the prior-year period.

      Adjusted EBITDA by quarter

      Statement of income

      in € million Q1

      Q2

      Q3

      Q4

      357

      448

      475

      509

      560

      Adjusted EBITDA

      448

      629

      40

      1,517

      1,734

      14

      31

      -25

      -38

      -36

      -36

      -37

      Adjusted depreciation, amortization, and impairment losses

      -251

      -240

      -761

      -740

      Adjusted EBIT

      197

      389

      97

      756

      994

      Adjustments

      -222

      -395

      -246

      -609

      thereof structural measures

      -31

      -313

      -36

      -365

      thereof acquisitions and divestments

      -

      -2

      -7

      -2

      thereof other special items

      -191

      -80

      -203

      -242

      Income before financial result and income taxes, continuing operations (EBIT)

      -25

      -6

      76

      510

      385

      Financial result

      -52

      -61

      -126

      -147

      Income before income taxes, continuing operations

      -77

      -67

      14

      384

      238

      Income taxes

      -25

      17

      -127

      -74

      Income after taxes, continuing operations

      -102

      -50

      51

      257

      164

      Income after taxes, discontinued operations

      -

      -

      -

      -

      Income after taxes

      -102

      -50

      51

      257

      164

      thereof income attributable to non-controlling interests

      4

      3

      10

      8

      Net income

      -106

      -53

      50

      247

      156

      Earnings per share in €

      -0.23

      -0.11

      0.53

      0.33

      630

      629

      0 100 200 300 400 500 600 700

      n 2026 n 2025

      The adjustments of -€395 million contained -€313 million for structural measures, especially expenses for the second phase of the Evonik Tailor Made program. The other special items of

      -€80 million mainly related to impairment tests pursuant to IAS 36 triggered in the reporting period. These resulted in impairment losses of €264 million, mainly on assets in the Care business in the Custom Solutions segment and the Organics business in the Advanced Technologies segment. By contrast, there were reversals of impairment losses totaling

      €187 million on the assets of the Animal Nutrition business in the Advanced Technologies segment. The prior-year adjustments of -€222 million mainly comprised impairment losses on the Oxeno assets in the Infrastructure segment. The financial result deteriorated slightly to

      -€61 million. Income before income taxes, continuing operations improved by 14 percent to -€67 million. Income tax income of €17 million was recorded. Net income increased by

      €53 million to -€53 million.

      After adjustment for special items, adjusted net income improved by 158 percent to

      €330 million, and adjusted earnings per share increased from €0.27 to €0.71.

      Reconciliation to adjusted net income

      3rd quarter 1st nine months

      Change

      Change

      in € million

      2025

      2026

      in %

      2025

      2026

      in %

      -€246 million mainly related to impairment losses on assets in the Infrastructure segment. The financial result declined from -€126 million to -€147 million as a result of lower interest income. Income before income taxes, continuing operations was 38 percent lower at

      €238 million. Income tax expense amounted to €74 million. Overall, net income decreased by

      €91 million to €156 million, principally due to higher expenses for structural measures.

      After adjustment for special items, adjusted net income was 39 percent higher at €784 million, and adjusted earnings per share increased from €1.21 to €1.68.

      ‌----------------------------------------------------------------

    2. ‌Performance of the segments Advanced Technologies

      Adjusted EBITDA

      448

      629

      40

      1,517

      1,734

      14

      Adjusted depreciation, amortization, and impairment losses

      -251

      -240

      -761

      -740

      Adjusted EBIT

      197

      389

      97

      756

      994

      31

      Adjusted financial result

      -52

      -61

      -126

      -147

      Adjusted amortization and impairment losses on intangible assets

      33

      31

      99

      93

      Adjusted income before income taxesa

      178

      359

      102

      729

      940

      29

      Adjusted income taxes

      -46

      -26

      -156

      -148

      Adjusted income after taxesa

      132

      333

      152

      573

      792

      38

      thereof adjusted income attributable to non-controlling interests

      4

      3

      10

      8

      Adjusted net incomea

      128

      330

      158

      563

      784

      39

      Adjusted earnings per share in €a

      0.27

      0.71

      1.21

      1.68

      Key figures

      3rd quarter 1st nine months Change

      Change

      a Continuing operations.

      in € million 2025 2026

      in % 2025 2026

      in %

      Business performance in the first nine months of 2026

      Sales increased by 4 percent to €11,144 million. The organic rise in sales of 7 percent resulted from higher volumes and prices but was held back by negative currency influences and other effects. The 14 percent improvement in adjusted EBITDA to €1,734 million was principally driven by higher selling prices. The adjusted EBITDA margin rose from 14.2 percent in the first nine months of 2025 to 15.6 percent.

      The adjustments of -€609 million contained -€365 million for structural measures, especially the second phase of the Evonik Tailor Made program and the shutdown of the polyester business in the Custom Solutions segment. Further special items of -€242 million mainly comprised impairment losses on assets in the Custom Solutions, Infrastructure, and Advanced Technologies segments, reversals of impairment losses on assets in the Advanced Technologies segment, and expenses in connection with legal disputes. The prior-year adjustments of

      External sales

      1,445

      1,713

      19

      4,557

      4,809

      6

      Adjusted EBITDA

      202

      377

      87

      759

      950

      25

      Adjusted EBITDA margin in %

      14.0

      22.0

      -

      16.7

      19.8

      -

      Adjusted EBIT

      89

      254

      185

      421

      600

      43

      Capital expendituresa

      72

      66

      -8

      210

      215

      2

      No. of employees as of September 30

      -

      -

      -

      9,189

      9,364

      2

      a Capital expenditures for intangible assets, property, plant and equipment.

      The Advanced Technologies segment has continued to benefit from its global position, especially since the outbreak of the war in the Middle East. Higher volumes and selling prices increased sales by 19 percent to €1,713 million in the third quarter of 2026.

      The Animal Nutrition business benefited from higher volumes and improved prices for essential amino acids. Sales increased significantly. In the Organics business, crosslinkers continued to develop positively. Capacity utilization for high-performance polymers was ramped up further in response to improved demand. Overall, the Organics business registered a considerable rise in sales. Slightly higher sales were posted by the Inorganics business, which benefited from higher demand for precipitated silicas.

      Sales Advanced Technologies

      in € million

      Adjusted EBITDA Advanced Technologies

      in € million Q1

      Q2

      Q3

      202

      241

      266

      291

      333

      377

      Q1 1,450

      1,601

      1,647

      Q4 185

      0 50 100 150 200 250 300 350 400

      Q2 1,511

      Q3

      1,445

      Q4 1,416

      1,713

      n 2026 n 2025

      In the first nine months of 2026, sales in the Advanced Technologies segment grew by 6 percent to €4,809 million. This was attributable to higher volumes and prices but was held back by negative currency influences and other effects. The 25 percent increase in adjusted

      0 200 400 600 800 1,000 1,200 1,400 1,600 1,800

      n 2026 n 2025

      EBITDA to €950 million was mainly driven by volumes and prices. The adjusted EBITDA margin rose from 16.7 percent in the prior-year period to 19.8 percent.

      Adjusted EBITDA improved by 87 percent to €377 million, driven mainly by higher volumes and selling prices and the optimization programs. The adjusted EBITDA margin rose from

      14.0 percent in the prior-year quarter to 22.0 percent.

      Custom Solutions

      Key figures

      3rd quarter 1st nine months Change

      Change

      in € million 2025 2026

      in % 2025 2026

      in %

      External sales

      1,340

      1,394

      4

      4,133

      4,151

      -

      Adjusted EBITDA

      215

      231

      7

      726

      728

      -

      Adjusted EBITDA margin in %

      16.0

      16.6

      -

      17.6

      17.5

      -

      Adjusted EBIT

      140

      155

      11

      501

      498

      -1

      Capital expendituresa

      72

      84

      17

      200

      221

      11

      No. of employees as of September 30

      -

      -

      -

      9,644

      9,833

      2

      a Capital expenditures for intangible assets, property, plant and equipment.

      Sales in the Custom Solutions segment rose 4 percent to €1,394 million in the third quarter of 2026. While volumes were unchanged, this was attributable to higher selling prices, mainly to pass on the increase in raw material costs. The rise in sales was held back by negative other effects.

      The Additives business registered a positive demand trend for products for the paints and coatings industry and oil additives, resulting in higher selling prices. Sales of additives for polyurethane foams and consumer durables were around the prior-year level. Overall, sales rose considerably in the Additives business. In the Care business, sales were on par with the

      Adjusted EBITDA improved by 7 percent to €231 million. The adjusted EBITDA margin increased from 16.0 percent in the prior-year period to 16.6 percent.

      Adjusted EBITDA Custom Solutions

      in € million

      Q1 227

      256

      271

      prior-year period.

      Sales Custom Solutions

      Q2

      Q3

      215

      231

      254

      in € million

      Q1

      1,334

      1,427

      Q4 184

      0 50 100 150 200 250 300

      1,422

      Q2 1,367

      Q3 1,394

      1,340

      Q4 1,358

      0 200 400 600 800 1,000 1,200 1,400 1,600

      n 2026 n 2025

      In the first nine months of 2026, sales in the Custom Solutions segment were unchanged from the prior year at €4,151 million. Slightly higher volumes and selling prices were canceled out by negative currency effects. Adjusted EBITDA was also in line with the prior year at

      €728 million. The adjusted EBITDA margin slipped slightly from 17.6 percent to 17.5 percent.

      n 2026 n 2025

      Infrastructure

      ‌Key figures

      3rd quarter 1st nine months Change

      Change

  2. Financial position

    As a result of the improved operating performance, the cash flow from operating activities,

    in € million 2025 2026

    in % 2025 2026

    in %

    continuing operations increased by €367 million to €1,198 million in the first nine months of 2026. The cash outflows for investments in intangible assets, property, plant and equipment increased by €50 million to €597 million. Overall, the free cash flow improved by

    External sales

    574

    648

    13

    1,867

    1,974

    6

    Adjusted EBITDA

    54

    80

    48

    154

    228

    48

    Adjusted EBITDA margin in %

    9.4

    12.3

    -

    8.2

    11.6

    -

    Adjusted EBIT

    16

    60

    275

    30

    136

    353

    Capital expendituresa

    21

    20

    -5

    53

    49

    -8

    No. of employees as of September 30

    -

    -

    -

    3,848

    3,972

    3

    €317 million to €601 million.

    Cash flow statement (excerpt)

    1st nine months

    a Capital expenditures for intangible assets, property, plant and equipment.

    Sales in the Infrastructure segment rose 13 percent to €648 million in the third quarter of 2026. This was attributable to the Oxeno business, where higher prices resulted in significant sales growth. Adjusted EBITDA improved by 48 percent to €80 million as Oxeno and SYNEQT posted higher earnings.

    In the first nine months of 2026, sales grew 6 percent to €1,974 million. Adjusted EBITDA was 48 percent higher at €228 million.

    in € million 2025 2026

    Cash flow from operating activities, continuing operations

    831

    1,198

    Cash outflows for investments in intangible assets, property, plant and equipment

    -547

    -597

    Free cash flow

    284

    601

    Cash flow from other investing activities, continuing operations

    61

    46

    Cash flow from financing activities, continuing operations

    -328

    -619

    Change in cash and cash equivalents

    17

    28

    ‌The cash outflow for financing activities was €619 million and mainly resulted from the dividend payment for 2025 (€466 million). This was €79 million lower than in previous years due to the revision of the dividend policy at the beginning of 2026.

    ‌Net financial debt was €3,292 million, a decrease of €19 million compared with December 31, 2025. The increase resulting from the dividend payment was more than offset by the free cash flow of €601 million.

    Net financial debt

    in € million Dec. 31, 2025 Sep. 30, 2026

    Non-current financial liabilitiesa

    -3,314

    -2,767

    Current financial liabilitiesa

    -617

    -1,189

    Financial debt

    -3,931

    -3,956

    Cash and cash equivalents

    495

    533

    Current securities

    124

    122

    Other financial investments

    1

    9

    Financial assets

    620

    664

    Net financial debt

    -3,311

    -3,292

    a Excluding derivatives, excluding the liabilities for rebate and bonus agreements, and excluding customer credit liabilities.

    Financial debt rose by €25 million to €3,956 million. In the second quarter, we drew down a

    €250 million tranche of the credit line provided by the European Investment Bank, which has a term of six years. In the third quarter, this was used to repay a Schuldschein loan of

    €92.5 million and commercial paper amounting to €50 million. The €500 million credit line agreed in 2024 has therefore been fully drawn.

    Capital expenditures for intangible assets, property, plant and equipment amounted to

    €516 million in the first nine months of 2026 (9M 2025: €490 million). In principle, there is a slight timing difference in cash outflows for intangible assets, property, plant and equipment. Current major projects include the expansion of production capacities for SEPURAN® membranes in Austria and for precipitated silicas in North America.

  3. Expected development

The global economy has been in a phase of heightened economic policy uncertainty for years. This has been exacerbated by the effects of the war in the Middle East, so global economic conditions will remain very challenging in the remainder of 2026. In an environment dominated by geopolitical tensions, elevated energy prices, restrictive monetary policy, rising interest rates, and sustained trade policy uncertainty, for the full year, we still assume weak global GDP growth of around 2.2 percent.

Further downside factors are structural challenges such as high global debt, the ongoing weakness of the domestic market in China, and the comparatively high energy costs in Europe. The global economy could also be impacted much more severely than to date by a financial or real estate crisis, the escalation of geopolitical conflicts, or a further rise in energy costs.

By contrast, growth impetus is coming from high investment in artificial intelligence, digitalization, energy infrastructure, and defense. Global economic growth is also supported by the continued robustness of the labor markets.

The European chemical industry benefited from special effects in the first half of the year, mainly due to the disruption of Asian competitors' supply chains and frontloading of inventories by customers. These effects weakened in the third quarter, and their significance seems likely to decline further in the remainder of the year.

The war in the Middle East has contributed to substantial price rises. Overall, we therefore assume that in 2026 raw material prices will be higher than in 2025.

Our forecast is based on the following assumptions:

  • Global growth: 2.2 percent (unchanged from the beginning of the year)

  • ‌Internal raw material index above the prior-year level (unchanged since August 2026; beginning of 2026: slightly below the prior-year level)

  • Average US dollar/euro exchange rate US$1.17 (unchanged since August 2026; previously: US$1.18; 2025: US$1.13)

Expected development of earnings

In the first nine months of 2026, Evonik's business performance was better than had been expected at the start of the year. Although there was still no broadly based macroeconomic recovery, the war in the Middle East brought a fundamental change in business development. While January and February were dominated by continued weak demand, in line with the original expectations, some of our businesses have observed both higher demand from customers and higher selling prices since the outbreak of the war at the beginning of March. In the Advanced Technologies segment, in particular, Evonik benefited from the supply bottlenecks affecting Asian competitors due to disruption of the supply of raw materials. Earnings were also supported by disciplined implementation of the efficiency enhancement measures. Based on this strong development, Evonik raised its outlook for adjusted EBITDA in mid-year.

For the remainder of this year, we assume that-alongside the usual seasonal effects-the weakening of the favorable economic conditions observed in the third quarter will continue. Moreover, although the market remains tight, there should be a continued slight normalization of prices in the Animal Nutrition business. Uncertainties remain, especially with regard to the availability of raw materials and the volatility of energy costs.

Having raised our earnings outlook in June, we are now giving more precise guidance. For the full year, we expect adjusted EBITDA to be in the upper half of the range of €2.0 billion to

€2.2 billion (2025: €1,874 million). In 2026, the return on capital employed (ROCE) is expected to be considerably above the prior-year level (previously: slightly above the prior-year level; 2025: 6.1 percent).

Development of the segments

For most businesses in the Advanced Technologies segment, at the beginning of the year, we expected the ongoing phase of weak demand in our markets to continue in 2026. In the Animal Nutrition business, we assumed that essential amino acid prices would normalize.

However, since the outbreak of the war in the Middle East, this segment has benefited from positive developments in major businesses. In the Organics business, we are able to utilize the positive market momentum for crosslinkers resulting from less competitive pressure. In the wake of good demand, our high-performance polymers are benefiting from the continued ramp-up of our production capacities. In the third quarter, we noticed that supply from some Asian competitors was picking up again, but the increase was lower than we had initially expected. In the Animal Nutrition business, we have benefited from rising prices for essential amino acids so far this year, mainly due to the shortage of supply on the market, accompanied by continued solid, long-term volume growth. However, prices declined slightly in the third quarter, and we expect the price level to drop further up to year-end. Nevertheless, in view of the continued supply constraints, prices will probably not drop as fast as had been assumed in mid-year. Moreover, since the summer, we have been aided by the improved cost position in the USA resulting from completion of backward integration of our production there. A stable trend is expected for the Inorganics business, driven by its environment-friendly hydrogen peroxide specialties and aluminum oxide-based solutions for a wide range of end-markets.

Additionally, we will further improve our cost positions in the various businesses in this segment. Overall, we still anticipate that the earnings of the Advanced Technologies segment will be considerably higher than in the prior year (2025: €944 million).

In 2026, the Additives business in the Custom Solutions segment will continue to benefit from its specific customer solutions, which are geared to improving product properties and sustainability profiles. In particular, in the first half of the year, demand for applications for oil additives and in the coatings industry picked up from last year's low level, following a prolonged period of destocking. This upturn was partly due to frontloading in connection with the war in the Middle East. In some businesses, the third quarter was characterized by the usual seasonality of the summer months and normalization of orders on hand. Taking seasonal patterns into account, for the remainder of the year, we anticipate stable demand at the present level. A positive earnings contribution should come from additional volumes from the ramp-up of the new production plant in Singapore for alkoxides, which are used as catalysts for the production of biodiesel.

Adjusted EBITDA

€1.9 billion

Between

€1.7 billion and €2.0 billion

Between

€2.0 billion and €2.2 billion

In the upper half of the range of €2.0 billion

to €2.2 billion

ROCE

6.1%

At the prior-year level

Slightly above the prior-year level

Considerably above the

prior-year level

Cash outflows for investments in intangible assets, property, plant and equipment

€748 million

Around

€750 million

Around

€750 million

Around

€750 million

Free cash flow: cash conversion ratec

37%

Around 40%

Around 40%

Around 40%

Forecast for 2026

Forecast performance indicators

2025

Forecast for

2026ª

Revised forecast for 2026 as of Juneb

Current forecast

for 2026

In the Care business, our system solutions for active cosmetic ingredients should continue their profitable growth. New areas of application and sustained healthy demand for our innovative rhamnolipids (biosurfactants) will lead to rising utilization of the production facility in Slovakia, which was completed in 2024. However, these positive developments will be largely neutralized by volume losses on basic products, which are suffering from increased competitive pressure. Looking at the products for the pharmaceuticals sector, the stronger focus on lipids-accompanied by the closure and divestment of the production assets for keto and amino acids-will result in efficiency gains.

Overall, we still anticipate that earnings in the Custom Solutions segment will be around the prior-year level (2025: €909 million).

We anticipate that the Infrastructure segment will develop favorably. The services at the German sites in Marl and Wesseling, which have been operated by our new company SYNEQT GmbH since January 1, 2026, will benefit from the new setup and the savings measures that have been initiated. In addition, the improvement in prices and margins in the Oxeno business (C4 chemicals) from the low 2025 level may be stronger than originally expected. For this segment, together with Others, we still expect earnings to be significantly above the prior-year level in 2026 (2025: €21 million).

Financing and investments

In recent years, cash outflows for investments in intangible assets, property, plant and equipment have been characterized by restraint. Due to the declining earnings development in 2025, we reduced cash outflows for investments to €750 million, which was below the longterm average. We will continue our disciplined approach in 2026 and maintain cash outflows at this level (2025: €748 million).

Owing to strict discipline in capital expenditures and net working capital, Evonik was able to generate a high absolute free cash flow and thus an attractive cash conversion rate in 2025, even in a challenging environment. We will continue this in 2026. We still expect the cash conversion rate to be around our target of 40 percent this year (2025: 37 percent; absolute free cash flow: €695 million).

a As reported in the Financial and Sustainability Report 2025.

b As reported on June 26, 2026.

c Ratio of free cash flow to adjusted EBITDA.

‌Selected financial information as of September 30, 2026‌ ‌Income statement‌

3rd quarter 1st nine months

in € million 2025 2026 2025 2026

Sales

3,391

3,825

10,666

11,144

Cost of sales

-2,775

-2,965

-8,111

-8,458

Gross profit on sales

616

860

2,555

2,686

Selling expenses

-420

-497

-1,308

-1,376

Research and development expenses

-104

-119

-315

-309

General administrative expenses

-111

-253

-362

-497

Other operating income

54

37

180

103

Other operating expense

-61

-36

-245

-227

Result from investments recognized at equity

1

2

5

5

Income before financial result and income taxes, continuing operations (EBIT)

-25

-6

510

385

Interest income

7

16

42

37

Interest expense

-56

-69

-164

-176

Other financial income/expense

-3

-8

-4

-8

Financial result

-52

-61

-126

-147

Income before income taxes, continuing operations

-77

-67

384

238

Income taxes

-25

17

-127

-74

Income after taxes, continuing operations

-102

-50

257

164

Income after taxes, discontinued operations

-

-

-

-

Income after taxes

-102

-50

257

164

thereof attributable to non-controlling interests

4

3

10

8

thereof attributable to shareholders of Evonik Industries AG (net income)

-106

-53

247

156

Earnings per share in € (basic and diluted)

-0.23

-0.11

0.53

0.33

thereof continuing operations

-0.23

-0.11

0.53

0.33

thereof discontinued operations

-

-

-

-

‌Balance sheet‌

in € million Dec. 31, 2025 Sep. 30, 2026 in € million Dec. 31, 2025 Sep. 30, 2026

Goodwill

4,411

4,492

Other intangible assets

686

598

Property, plant and equipment

6,006

5,993

Right-of-use assets

892

775

Investments recognized at equity

45

44

Trade accounts receivable

1

1

Other financial assets

419

384

Deferred taxes

436

502

Other income tax assets

22

64

Other non-financial assets

96

69

Non-current assets

13,014

12,922

Inventories

2,300

2,792

Trade accounts receivable

1,525

1,864

Other financial assets

220

229

Other income tax assets

94

66

Other non-financial assets

333

406

Cash and cash equivalents

495

533

Current assets

4,967

5,890

Total assets

17,981

18,812

Issued capital

466

466

Capital reserve

1,168

1,168

Retained earnings

7,173

6,926

Other equity components

-697

-535

Equity attributable to shareholders of Evonik Industries AG

8,110

8,025

Equity attributable to non-controlling interests

64

65

Equity

8,174

8,090

Provisions for pensions and other post-employment benefits

1,490

1,390

Other provisions

591

758

Other financial liabilities

3,476

2,936

Deferred taxes

576

616

Other income tax liabilities

228

258

Other non-financial liabilities

118

123

Non-current liabilities

6,479

6,081

Other provisions

787

1,017

Trade accounts payable

1,401

1,632

Other financial liabilities

689

1,408

Other income tax liabilities

58

76

Other non-financial liabilities

393

508

Current liabilities

3,328

4,641

Total equity and liabilities

17,981

18,812

‌Cash flow statement‌

2026

in € million

2025

2026

2025

2026

Government grants received for assets

-

8

-

18

Cash flow from investing activities, continuing operations

-14

-187

-486

-551

Capital inflows from non-controlling interests

-

-

4

-

Cash outflows for dividends to shareholders of Evonik Industries AG

-

-

-545

-466

Cash outflows for dividends to non-controlling interests

-4

-4

-9

-9

Cash outflows due to changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries

-

-

-19

-

Cash outflows for the purchase of treasury shares

-

-

-1

-

Cash inflows from the sale of treasury shares

-

-

1

-

Cash inflows from the addition of financial liabilities

921

17

1,736

420

Cash outflows for repayment of financial liabilities

-1,252

-203

-1,424

-485

Cash inflows/outflows in connection with financial transactions

-

-

5

21

Cash inflows from interest on interest rate hedges

3

-

3

5

Cash outflows for interest

-53

-47

-79

-105

Cash flow from financing activities, continuing operations

-385

-237

-328

-619

Change in cash and cash equivalents

82

138

17

28

Cash and cash equivalents as of July 1/January 1

379

390

461

495

Change in cash and cash equivalents

82

138

17

28

Changes in exchange rates and other changes in cash and cash equivalents

-7

5

-24

10

Cash and cash equivalents as on the balance sheet as of September 30

454

533

454

533

3rd quarter 1st nine months

-6

317

-2

5

-101

30

-98

-6

394

60

-

-47

16

562

-193

-1

2

-

-

-7

4

385

933

-5

10

-440

-303

294

-31

358

67

18

-129

41

1,198

-597

-2

18

-

5

-5

12

in € million 2025 2026 2025

Income before financial result and income taxes, continuing

3rd quarter 1st nine months

operations (EBIT) -25

Depreciation, amortization, impairment losses/reversal of

impairment losses on non-current assets 428

Result from investments recognized at equity -

Gains/losses on the disposal of non-current assets 5

Change in inventories 94

Change in trade accounts receivable 52

Change in trade accounts payable -67

Change in provisions for pensions and other post-employment

benefits -28

Change in other provisions 40

Change in miscellaneous assets/liabilities 7

Cash inflows from dividends -

Cash outflows for income taxes -43

Cash inflows from income taxes 18

Cash flow from operating activities, continuing operations 481

Cash outflows for investments in intangible assets, property,

plant and equipment -181

Cash outflows relating to the loss of control over businesses -1 Cash inflows from divestments of intangible assets, property,

plant and equipment 1

Cash inflows relating to the loss of control over businesses -

Cash inflows from divestment of other shareholdings -Cash inflows/outflows relating to securities, deposits, and loans 164

Cash inflows from interest 3

510

928

-5

24

-39

-107

-110

-45

-264

-15

19

-152

87

831

-547

-2

9

9

3

12

30

‌Segment report‌

Segment report by operating segments-3rd quarter

Advanced Technologies Custom Solutions Infrastructure

Enabling functions, other activities, consolidation

Total Group (continuing operations)

in € million 2025 2026 2025 2026 2025 2026 2025 2026 2025 2026

External sales

1,445

1,713

1,340

1,394

574

648

32

70

3,391

3,825

Internal sales

21

20

27

11

99

179

-147

-210

-

-

Total sales

1,466

1,733

1,367

1,405

673

827

-115

-140

3,391

3,825

Cost of sales

-1,118

-1,068

-1,007

-1,186

-783

-720

133

9

-2,775

-2,965

Adjusted EBITDA

202

377

215

231

54

80

-23

-59

448

629

Adjusted EBITDA margin in %

14.0

22.0

16.0

16.6

9.4

12.3

-

-

13.2

16.4

Adjusted EBIT

89

254

140

155

16

60

-48

-80

197

389

Capital expendituresa

72

66

72

84

21

20

8

12

173

182

Financial investments

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

1

2

1

a For intangible assets, property, plant and equipment.

Segment report by regions-3rd quarter

Europe, Middle East & Africa Americas Asia-Pacific

Total Group (continuing operations)

External salesa 1,609

1,792

1,016

58

1,182

766

18

851

3,391

173

3,825

Capital expenditures

97

117

51

14

182

in € million 2025 2026 2025 2026 2025 2026 2025 2026

a External sales Europe, Middle East & Africa: thereof Germany €652 million (Q3 2025: €609 million).

Segment report by operating segments-1st nine months

Advanced Technologies Custom Solutions Infrastructure

Enabling functions, other activities, consolidation

Total Group (continuing operations)

in € million 2025 2026 2025 2026 2025 2026 2025 2026 2025 2026

External sales

4,557

4,809

4,133

4,151

1,867

1,974

109

210

10,666

11,144

Internal sales

70

64

85

33

357

507

-512

-604

-

-

Total sales

4,627

4,873

4,218

4,184

2,224

2,481

-403

-394

10,666

11,144

Cost of sales

-3,390

-3,306

-2,950

-3,148

-2,220

-2,289

449

285

-8,111

-8,458

Adjusted EBITDA

759

950

726

728

154

228

-122

-172

1,517

1,734

Adjusted EBITDA margin in %

16.7

19.8

17.6

17.5

8.2

11.6

-

-

14.2

15.6

Adjusted EBIT

421

600

501

498

30

136

-196

-240

756

994

Capital expendituresa

210

215

200

221

53

49

27

31

490

516

Financial investments

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

4

4

4

No. of employees as of September 30

9,189

9,364

9,644

9,833

3,848

3,972

8,616

7,150

31,297

30,319

a For intangible assets, property, plant and equipment.

Segment report by regions-1st nine months

Europe, Middle East & Africa Americas Asia-Pacific

Total Group (continuing operations)

in € million 2025 2026 2025 2026 2025 2026 2025 2026

External salesa 5,118

5,290

3,131

4,057

173

5,544

3,308

2,417

1,469

58

4,976

2,546

10,666

12,090

490

31,297

11,144

Non-current assets in accordance with IFRS 8 as of September 30

6,564

259

20,777

6,235

4,165

1,570

11,970

Capital expenditures

299

180

37

516

No. of employees as of September 30

19,979

5,517

4,823

30,319

a External sales Europe, Middle East & Africa: thereof Germany €1,915 million (9M 2025: €1,981 million).

‌Financial calendar‌‌

Financial calendar 2027

Event Date

Report on Q4 2026 and FY 2026 March 4, 2027

Interim report Q1 2027 May 4, 2027

Annual shareholders' meeting 2027 June 3, 2027

Interim report Q2 2027 August 4, 2027

Interim report Q3 2027 November 4, 2027

‌Credits

Published by Evonik Industries AG Opernplatz 1

45128 Essen, Germany https://www.evonik.com

Contact Communications

Phone +49 201 177-3315

[email protected]

Investor Relations

[email protected]

The English version of this quarterly statement is a translation of the German original report and is provided for information only.

Evonik Industries AG on 6ix

Earlier from Evonik Industries

Later from Evonik Industries

All Evonik Industries news releases