V.F. CorporationNYSE: VFC

V F: Earnings ReleaseFY 2010HTMLEarnings Release FY 2010 PDF FY 2010

· Issued by V.F. Corporation

Summary by 6ix AI

VF Corporation, a branded lifestyle apparel company, reported on February 22, 2011 that revenues for the fourth quarter of 2010 (the 13 weeks ended January 1, 2011) rose 11% to US$2,126.2 million from US$1,915.4 million. Diluted earnings per share excluding noncash impairment charges (write-downs of asset values) rose 10% to US$1.78 from US$1.62.

Key details

  • Under standard accounting rules (GAAP), fourth quarter net income was US$54.2 million compared with US$66.9 million, and earnings per share were US$.49 compared with US$.60. This included a US$201.7 million pre-tax noncash impairment charge (US$141.8 million after tax) on goodwill and intangible assets of the 7 For All Mankind brand.
  • For full year 2010, revenues rose 7% to US$7,702.6 million from US$7,220.3 million; earnings per share excluding impairment charges rose 25% to US$6.46 from US$5.16. GAAP net income rose 24% to US$571.4 million from US$461.3 million and earnings per share rose 25% to US$5.18 from US$4.13.
  • Fourth quarter gross margin was 46.6%, up from 46.3%. Adjusted operating margin (operating profit as a share of revenues, excluding impairment charges) declined to 12.9% from 13.6%, which VF says reflected US$45 million of incremental marketing investments; for the full year it was 13.3%, up 140 basis points.
  • Cash flow from operations was US$1 billion in 2010. During 2010 VF spent US$412 million to repurchase 5.1 million shares, made US$264 million in dividend payments, paid down US$200 million of long-term debt and contributed US$100 million to its pension plan.
  • The Board declared a quarterly cash dividend of US$.63 per share, payable on March 21, 2011 to shareholders of record as of the close of business on March 11, 2011.

What’s still pending

  • VF expects 2011 revenues to increase by 8 to 9% and anticipates earnings per share of US$7.00 to US$7.10.
  • VF expects 2011 operating margins to be comparable to the adjusted operating margin of 13.3% in 2010, and gross margins to decline by less than one percentage point, reflecting higher product costs.

6ix AI wrote this summary from the release below and checked it against the release.

February 22, 2011

VF Announces 11% Increase in 2010 Fourth Quarter Revenues; Momentum Expected to Continue in 2011

-- 4Q revenues rise 11% to $2.1 billion

-- 4Q adjusted EPS increases 10% to record $1.78

-- Full year adjusted EPS increases 25% to $6.46

-- Gross margins reach record levels for fourth quarter and full year

-- 2010 cash flow from operations exceeds $1 billion

-- 2011 guidance: revenues to rise 8 to 9%; EPS targeted at $7.00 to $7.10

Information regarding VF's fourth quarter conference call webcast today at 8:30 a.m. ET can be found at the end of this release.

GREENSBORO, N.C.-- VF Corporation (NYSE: VFC), a global leader in branded lifestyle apparel, today announced results for the fourth quarter and full year 2010. All per share amounts are presented on a diluted basis.

The discussions in this release refer to adjusted amounts that exclude noncash impairment charges taken in the fourth quarters of both 2009 and 2010, which are described under the heading "Adjusted Amounts - Excluding Noncash Impairment Charges." Reconciliations of GAAP measures to adjusted amounts are presented in the supplemental financial information included with this release and identify and quantify all excluded items.

Fourth Quarter Results Summary

Revenues rose a stronger-than-expected 11% to $2,126.2 million from $1,915.4 million in 2009. On a constant currency basis, revenues increased 12%. Revenue growth in the quarter was driven primarily by strong growth in Outdoor & Action Sports, where revenues rose 20%. Reflecting solid organic growth in other coalitions, Jeanswear revenues grew 7%, Imagewear revenues rose 5% and Sportswear revenues increased 11%. Contemporary Brands revenues declined 9%.

Gross margins reached a record 46.6%, up from a previous high of 46.3% in the 2009 period. Operating margins on an adjusted basis declined to 12.9% from 13.6% in 2009, reflecting a disproportionately high level of incremental marketing investments made during the quarter. ($45 million Q4; $100 million full year.)

Net income on an adjusted basis rose 8% to $196.1 million from $181.3 million, while adjusted earnings per share increased 10% to $1.78 per share from $1.62 per share. On a GAAP basis, net income was $54.2 million compared with $66.9 million in 2009, and earnings per share were $.49 compared with $.60 in the 2009 period.

"These results - in an economic environment that remains fragile - prove that VF has the right brands and strategies to win," said Eric Wiseman, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer. "We're uniquely positioned for long-term success, driven by our exceptionally

powerful and diverse brand portfolio, substantial growth opportunities both domestically and internationally, and the balance sheet and cash to fuel our expansion."

Full Year Results Summary

Revenues increased 7% to $7,702.6 million from $7,220.3 million in 2009, with Outdoor & Action Sports revenues rising 14% during the year; Jeanswear revenues rose 1%, Imagewear and Contemporary Brands revenues each grew by 5%, and Sportswear revenues were flat.

Gross margins reached a record 46.7%, up 240 basis points from 44.3% in 2009.

Exceptional growth in our high margin direct-to-consumer and lifestyle businesses, improved profitability in our retail operations, and lower product costs were the key factors contributing to the increase. Operating margins on an adjusted basis were 13.3% in 2010, expanding by 140 basis points including the aforementioned $100 million in additional marketing investments.

Net income on an adjusted basis rose 24% to $713.2 million from $575.7 million, while adjusted earnings per share increased 25% to $6.46 from $5.16. On a GAAP basis, net income also rose 24%, to $571.4 million in 2010 from $461.3 million in 2009 and earnings per share rose 25% to $5.18 in 2010 from $4.13 in 2009.

Adjusted Amounts - Excluding Noncash Impairment Charges

As a result of our review of goodwill and intangible assets that we conduct during the fourth quarter of each year in connection with our strategic planning process and preparation of our annual financial statements, we recorded a $201.7 million pre-tax noncash impairment charge in the fourth quarter of 2010 to reduce the carrying value of the goodwill and intangible assets related to our 7 For All Mankind(R) brand. On an after-tax basis, the charge totaled $141.8 million, which decreased full year 2010 earnings per share by $1.29.

Similarly, we recorded impairment charges of $122.0 million in 2009 related to other businesses. On an after-tax basis, these charges totaled $114.4 million, which decreased full year earnings per share in 2009 by $1.03.

Fourth Quarter Business Review

Outdoor & Action Sports: The momentum continues in our Outdoor & Action Sports businesses, which again achieved record revenues, operating income and operating margins in the current quarter. Total global revenues in Outdoor & Action Sports rose 20% in the quarter, with revenues of our Americas business rising 17% and international revenues up 32% on a constant currency basis. The strength of The North Face(R) and Vans(R) businesses led to growth in global revenues for these brands of 25% and 18%, respectively. Our international Kipling(R) and Napapijri(R) businesses also achieved outstanding results in the quarter, with revenues up 23% and 38%, respectively, in constant dollars. Total direct-to-consumer revenues for Outdoor & Action Sports rose 21% in the quarter, with double-digit increases in The North Face(R), Vans(R), Kipling(R) and Napapijri(R) direct-to-consumer businesses.

Operating income rose by 27%, with operating margins increasing by one full percentage point to 20.1% in the quarter. The strong top and bottom line growth was fueled in part by a nearly 60% increase in brand-building investments and initiatives during the quarter, particularly in The North Face(R) and Vans(R) brands.

Jeanswear: Our Global Jeanswear business experienced healthy top line growth and higher operating margins during the quarter. Global Jeanswear revenues grew 7% in the quarter.

The exit of our European mass market business in 2009 negatively impacted the revenue comparisons by 1%. Domestic revenues rose 6% with growth in all three major businesses: Mass Market revenues grew 5% in the quarter, and revenues in our Lee(R) and Western businesses rose 8% and 7%, respectively. International jeans revenues rose 9%, despite a 5% negative impact from the exit of our European mass market business. Jeanswear revenues in Asia increased 42%; strong growth was also achieved in Mexico, Latin America and Canada.

Operating income increased 10%, with operating margins rising to 16.4% from 15.9% in the quarter reflecting improved profitability in our international jeans businesses.

Imagewear: Our Imagewear business achieved another quarter of solid performance, with a 5% increase in revenues and a 14% increase in operating income. Fueling coalition revenue and profit growth in the quarter was a 14% increase in Image (uniform) revenues. Growth in our flame-resistant apparel business under our highly profitable Bulwark(R) brand contributed to the quarter's results and should be a source of growth in future periods as well.

Sportswear: Sportswear revenues increased 11%, with double-digit increases in both our Nautica(R) and Kipling(R) brands. Nautica(R) brand revenues grew by 10% in the quarter, with strong growth in the brand's core wholesale men's sportswear business. A 30% increase in Kipling(R) brand revenues resulted from the successful launch earlier this year of a new program that is exclusive to Macy's.

Sportswear profitability continued to improve, with operating income rising 27% in the quarter and operating margins reaching nearly 14%.

Contemporary Brands: Revenues of our Contemporary Brands coalition, which consists of the 7 For All Mankind(R), John Varvatos(R), Splendid(R) and Ella Moss(R) brands, declined

9% in the quarter, with foreign currency translation accounting for 2 percentage points of the decline. Conditions in the U.S. premium denim market remain soft, contributing to a decline in 7 For All Mankind(R) brand revenues in the quarter. Our Splendid(R) , Ella Moss(R) and John Varvatos(R) brands each grew revenues at a mid-teen rate during the quarter. Building our contemporary brands' direct-to-consumer businesses, including new stores and ecommerce, continues to be an important component of our growth plans for these businesses, and during the quarter direct-to-consumer revenues for our Contemporary Brands coalition grew 42%.

The coalition recorded an operating loss of $8 million in the quarter, reflecting inventory reduction initiatives as well as continued investments in new 7 For All Mankind(R) retail stores and marketing programs to support future growth globally.

Expansion in International Revenues

Our international businesses remain an important long-term driver of both organic growth and margin expansion. During the quarter, international revenues increased 22% on a constant currency basis driven by strong growth in our European Outdoor & Action Sports businesses, and across our biggest brands in Asia. Total revenues in Asia were up 31% in the quarter, with our jeanswear, The North Face(R) and Vans(R) businesses each growing in excess of 40% in the quarter. For the full year in 2010, international revenues grew 7% (8% in constant dollars) and accounted for 30% of total revenues. Revenues in Asia increased

31% in 2010. With an established infrastructure now in place, India has emerged as an important new market for future growth. Revenues in India nearly doubled in the fourth quarter and rose 60% for the full year.

Given their strong profitability and efficient tax structure, our international businesses continue to be a key driver to both operating income and earnings per share growth.

Growth in Direct-to-Consumer Revenues

Our direct-to-consumer revenues increased 13% in the quarter, driven by new store openings and comp store growth. The direct-to-consumer businesses of The North Face(R), Vans(R), 7 For All Mankind(R), Kipling(R) and Napapijri(R) brands each achieved double-digit revenue gains in the period. We opened a total of 23 stores across our brands in the quarter and 85 stores during the year, bringing the total number of owned retail stores to 786 in 2010. Our direct-to-consumer revenues grew 13% in 2010, rising to 18% of total revenues.

Marketing Investments Driving Organic Growth

As noted above, marketing spending increased 48% ($45 million) in the fourth quarter and 30% ($100 million) for the full year. Marketing spending as a percent of total revenues

reached a high of 5.5% in 2010 compared with 4.6% in 2009. While over half of this increase in total spending was behind The North Face(R) and Vans(R) brands, where brand investments doubled during the year, nearly every brand in our portfolio received additional marketing support in 2010. Heavy investments were also made this year to support our rapidly-growing and highly profitable businesses in China.

Cash Flow from Operations Rises to a Record $1 Billion

Cash flow from operations reached an all-time high of $1 billion in 2010. Cash rose to $792 million at the end of the year. Inventories rose 12%, as expected, to support strengthening revenue trends. During 2010 we spent $412 million to repurchase 5.1 million shares, made

$264 million in dividend payments, paid down $200 million of long-term debt, and contributed $100 million to our pension plan.

2011 Guidance: Strong Top and Bottom Line Growth and Stable Operating Margins

"We enter 2011 with excellent top and bottom line momentum, and our brands very well-positioned to grow and capture additional market share," said Mr. Wiseman. "2011 should mark the highest rate of organic revenue growth since 2007. The investments made last year to drive organic growth were successful and will continue this year, further strengthening our foundation for delivering solid, sustainable growth in 2011 and beyond."

Revenues in 2011 are expected to increase by 8 to 9%, and we anticipate earnings per share rising to $7.00 to $7.10 this year.

Operating margins are expected to be comparable to the 13.3% achieved in 2010. Reflecting higher product costs, gross margins are expected to decline, but by less than one percentage point, as margins will also continue to benefit from our changing business mix.

We will continue to invest strongly in our brands, with the ratio of marketing spending to revenues remaining at approximately the same level in 2011 as in 2010. However, our

overall SG&A spending will represent a lower percentage of revenues in 2011, reflecting the leverage from strong revenue growth.

Key points related to our 2011 outlook include:

-- Solid revenue growth across all coalitions, highlighted by mid-teen percentage growth in Outdoor & Action Sports and supported by continued healthy levels of marketing spending.Our Jeanswear, Imagewear, Sportswear and Contemporary coalitions are each planning for mid-single digit revenue growth in 2011.

-- 15% growth in international revenues,with low double-digit growth expected in both Europe and the Americas, and exceptionally strong growth in Asia. Growing our business in Asia - particularly in China and India - remains a strategic priority, with revenue growth expected to exceed 25% this year. On a longer term basis, we remain confident in our ability to achieve 40% of total revenues from international markets.

-- 10 to 15% revenue growth in our direct-to-consumer business.Growth will be driven by approximately 100 store openings in 2011 - the highest number of store openings in our history - and low single-digit comp store growth, in addition to the continued rapid growth in our

e-commerce business. Over half our new store openings will be outside the U.S., further supporting our international growth plans. We expect that our direct-to-consumer revenues will approach 20% of total revenues in 2011.

Dividend Declared

The Board of Directors declared a quarterly cash dividend of $.63 per share, payable on March 21, 2011 to shareholders of record as of the close of business on March 11, 2011.

Non-GAAP Financial Measures

This press release contains constant currency financial information and adjusted amounts that exclude noncash impairment charges. These are measures of financial performance that are not prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP"). An explanation of management's use of this non-GAAP financial information is described in the supplemental financial information included with this release.

Statement on Forward Looking Statements

Certain statements included in this release are "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the federal securities laws. Forward-looking statements are made based on our expectations and beliefs concerning future events impacting VF and therefore involve a number of risks and uncertainties. We caution that forward-looking statements are not guarantees and that actual results could differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements. Potential risks and uncertainties that could cause the actual results of operations or financial condition of VF to differ materially from those expressed or implied by forward-looking statements in this release include the overall level of consumer spending on apparel; the level of consumer confidence; fluctuations in the price, availability and quality of raw materials and contracted products; disruption and volatility in the global

capital and credit markets; VF's reliance on a small number of large customers; the financial strength of VF's customers; changing fashion trends and consumer demand; increasing pressure on margins; VF's ability to implement its growth strategy; VF's ability to grow its

international and direct-to-consumer businesses; VF's ability to successfully integrate and grow acquisitions; VF's ability to maintain the strength and security of its information

technology systems; stability of VF's manufacturing facilities and foreign suppliers; continued use by VF's suppliers of ethical business practices; VF's ability to accurately forecast demand for products; continuity of members of VF's management; VF's ability to protect trademarks and other intellectual property rights; maintenance by VF's licensees and distributors of the value of VF's brands; foreign currency fluctuations; and legal, regulatory,

political and economic risks in international markets. More information on potential factors that could affect VF's financial results is included from time to time in VF's public reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including VF's Annual Report on Form 10-K and Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q.

About VF

VF Corporation is a global leader in branded lifestyle apparel with more than 30 brands, including Wrangler(R), The North Face(R), Lee(R), Vans(R), Nautica(R), 7 For All Mankind(R), Eagle Creek(R), Eastpak(R), Ella Moss(R), JanSport(R), John Varvatos(R), Kipling(R), lucy(R), Majestic(R), Napapijri(R), Red Kap(R), Reef(R), Riders(R) and Splendid(R).

Webcast Information

VF will hold its fourth quarter conference call and webcast today at 8:30 a.m. ET. Interested parties should call 1-888-490-2765 domestic, or 1-719-325-2332 international, to access the call. You may also access this call via the Internet at https://www.vfc.com. A replay will be available through March 1, 2011 and can be accessed by dialing 1-877-870-5176 domestic, and 1-858-384-5517 international. The pass code is 6307444. A replay also can be accessed at the Company's web site at https://www.vfc.com.

VF CORPORATION

Consolidated Statements of Income

(In thousands, except per share amounts)

2010

2009

2010

2009

$ 2,104,415

$ 1,893,455

$ 7,624,599

$ 7,143,074

21,824

21,914

77,990

77,212

2,126,239

1,915,369

7,702,589

7,220,286

1,135,117

1,028,946

4,105,201

4,025,122

715,853

626,730

2,574,790

2,336,394

Three Months Ended December Year Ended December

Net Sales Royalty Income Total Revenues

Costs and Operating Expenses

Cost of goods sold

Marketing, administrative and

general expenses

Other Income

Impairment of

goodwill and 201,738

121,953

201,738

121,953

intangible assets

2,052,708

1,777,629

6,881,729

6,483,469

Operating 73,531 Income

137,740

820,860

736,817

(Expense)

Interest 736

income

480

2,336

2,230

Interest (16,188 expense

)

(20,743

)

(77,738

)

(85,902

)

Miscellaneous, (4,191 net

)

(1,620

)

4,754

1,528

(19,643

)

(21,883

)

(70,648

)

(82,144

)

Income Before Income 53,888 Taxes

115,857

750,212

654,673

Income Tax Expense (1,421 (Benefit)

)

50,872

176,700

196,215

Net Income 55,309

64,985

573,512

458,458

Net (Income) Loss Attributable Noncontrolling

to

Interests in (1,085 Subsidiaries

)

1,900

(2,150

)

2,813

Net Income

Attributable to VF $ 54,224

$ 66,885

$ 571,362

$ 461,271

Corporation

Earnings Per Share Attributable to

VF Corporation Common Stockholders

Basic $ 0.50

$ 0.61

$ 5.25

$ 4.18

Diluted 0.49

0.60

5.18

4.13

Weighted Average

Shares Outstanding

Basic

108,101

110,434

108,764

110,389

Diluted

110,153

111,845

110,328

111,605

Cash Dividends Common Share

Per

$ 0.63

$ 0.60

$ 2.43

$ 2.37

Basis of presentation: VF operates and reports using a 52/53 week fiscal year ending on the Saturday closest to December 31 of each year. For presentation purposes herein, all references to periods ended December 2010 and December 2009 relate to the 13 week and 52 week fiscal periods ended January 1, 2011 and January 2, 2010, respectively.

VF CORPORATION

Consolidated Balance Sheets

(In thousands)

December

2010

2009

ASSETS

Current Assets

Cash and equivalents

$ 792,239

$ 731,549

Accounts receivable, net

773,083

776,140

Inventories

1,070,694

958,639

Deferred income taxes

68,220

64,959

Other current assets

121,824

101,275

Total current assets

2,826,060

2,632,562

Property, Plant and Equipment

1,663,299

1,601,608

Less accumulated depreciation

1,060,391

987,430

602,908

614,178

Intangible Assets

1,490,925

1,535,121

Goodwill

1,166,638

1,367,680

Other Assets

371,025

324,322

$ 6,457,556

$ 6,473,863

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS'

EQUITY

Current Liabilities

Short-term borrowings

$ 36,576

$ 45,453

Current portion of long-term

debt

2,737

203,179

Accounts payable

510,998

373,186

Accrued liabilities

559,164

473,971

Total current liabilities

1,109,475

1,095,789

Long-term Debt

935,882

938,494

Other Liabilities

550,880

626,295

Commitments and Contingencies

Stockholders' Equity

Common Stock

107,938

110,285

Additional paid-in capital

2,081,367

1,864,499

Accumulated other comprehensive

income (loss)

(268,594

)

(209,742

)

Retained earnings

1,940,508

2,050,109

Noncontrolling interests in subsidiaries

100

(1,866

)

Total stockholders' equity

3,861,319

3,813,285

$ 6,457,556

$ 6,473,863

VF CORPORATION

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

(In thousands)

Year Ended

December

2010

2009

Operating Activities

Net income

$ 573,512

$ 458,458

Adjustments to reconcile net income to provided

cash

by operating activities:

Impairment of goodwill and intangible

assets

201,738

121,953

Depreciation

116,837

113,207

Amortization of intangible assets

39,373

40,500

Other amortization

17,186

16,745

Stock-based compensation

63,538

36,038

Provision for doubtful accounts

7,441

24,836

Pension funding in excess of expense

(45,850

) (114,149

)

Deferred income taxes

(92,068

)

54,674

Other, net

29,179

(6,923

)

Changes in operating of acquisitions:

assets

and

liabilities,

net

Accounts receivable

(12,954

)

75,449

Inventories

(114,334

)

209,439

Other current assets

(7,689

)

77,173

Accounts payable

140,470

(69,560

)

Accrued compensation

27,817

(11,714

)

Accrued income taxes

(14,649

)

14,763

Accrued liabilities

50,889

(25,182

)

Other assets and liabilities

20,846

(42,222

)

Cash provided by operating activities 1,001,282 973,485 Investing Activities

Capital expenditures

(111,640

)

(85,859

)

Business acquisitions,

net

of

cash

acquired

(38,290

)

(212,339

)

Software purchases

(13,610

)

(9,735

)

Other, net

(16,940

)

(8,943

)

Cash used by investing activities

(180,480

)

(316,876

)

Financing Activities

Decrease in short-term borrowing

(9,741

)

(11,019

)

Payments on long-term debt

(203,063

)

(3,242

)

Purchase of Common Stock

(411,838

)

(111,974

)

Cash dividends paid

(264,281

)

(261,682

)

Proceeds from issuance of Common Stock

137,732

62,590

Tax benefits of stock option exercises

8,599

6,464

Other, net

(240

)

(480

)

Cash used by financing activities

(742,832

)

(319,343

)

Effect of Foreign Currency Rate Changes

on

Cash

(17,280

)

12,439

Net Change in Cash and Equivalents

60,690

349,705

Cash and Equivalents - Beginning of Year

731,549

381,844

Cash and Equivalents - End of Year

$ 792,239

$ 731,549

VF CORPORATION

Supplemental Financial Information Business Segment Information

(In thousands)

Three Months Ended December Year Ended December

2010

2009

2010

2009

Coalition Revenues

Outdoor & Action Sports

$ 896,537

$ 747,898

$ 3,204,657

$ 2,806,126

Jeanswear

688,487

644,854

2,537,591

2,522,459

Imagewear

233,804

222,269

909,402

865,472

Sportswear

157,511

141,382

497,773

498,317

Contemporary Brands

115,266

126,264

438,741

417,742

Other

34,634

32,702

114,425

110,170

Total coalition

$ 2,126,239

$ 1,915,369

$ 7,702,589

$ 7,220,286

revenues

Coalition Profit

Outdoor & Action Sports

$ 180,403

$ 142,497

$ 642,398

$ 492,889

Jeanswear

112,570

102,642

431,942

370,886

Imagewear

29,623

26,013

111,174

87,489

Sportswear

21,657

16,990

52,354

51,993

Contemporary Brands

(8,076

) 15,612

14,046

50,844

Other

1,004

911

(61

) 1,194

Total coalition

337,181

304,665

1,251,853

1,055,295

profit

Impairment of Goodwill and

(201,738

) (121,953

)

(201,738

) (121,953

)

Intangible Assets

*

Corporate and

Other (66,103 ) (46,592 ) (224,501 ) (194,997 )

Expenses

Interest, net (15,452 ) (20,263 ) (75,402 ) (83,672 )

Income Before $ 53,888 $ 115,857 $ 750,212 $ 654,673 Income Taxes

Goodwill and trademark impairment charges totaling $201.7 million in the fourth quarter of 2010 related to Contemporary Brands. Goodwill and trademark

* impairment charges totaling $122.0 million in the fourth quarter of 2009 related to: Outdoor & Action Sports - $63.5 million and Sportswear - $58.5 million.

VF CORPORATION

Supplemental Financial Information

Business Segment Information - Constant Currency Basis (In thousands)

Coalition Revenues

Three Months Ended December 2010

Exclude

Impact of Foreign

As Reported Currency Exchange Constant Currency

Outdoor & Action Sports

$ 896,537

$ (15,121

) $ 911,658

Jeanswear

688,487

(607

) 689,094

Imagewear

233,804

1,547

232,257

Sportswear

157,511

-

157,511

Contemporary Brands

115,266

(2,129

) 117,395

Other

34,634

-

34,634

Total coalition revenues

$ 2,126,239

$ (16,310

) $ 2,142,549

Coalition Profit

Outdoor & Action Sports

$ 180,403

$ (1,491

) $ 181,894

Jeanswear

112,570

1,398

111,172

Imagewear

29,623

269

29,354

Sportswear

21,657

21,657

Contemporary Brands

(8,076

) (358

)

(7,718

)

Other

1,004

-

1,004

Total coalition profit

337,181

(182

)

337,363

Impairment of Goodwill and Intangible Assets

(201,738

) -

(201,738

)

Corporate and Other Expenses

(66,103

) -

(66,103

)

Interest, net

(15,452

) -

(15,452

)

Income Before Income Taxes

$ 53,888

$ (182

)

$ 54,070

Constant Currency Financial Information

VF is a global company that reports financial information in U.S. dollars in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. Foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations affect the amounts reported by VF from translating its foreign revenues and expenses into U.S. dollars. These rate fluctuations can have a significant effect on reported operating results. As a supplement to our reported operating results, we present constant currency financial information, which is a non-GAAP financial measure. We use constant currency information to provide a framework to assess how our businesses performed excluding the effects of changes in foreign currency translation rates. Management believes this information is useful to investors to facilitate comparisons of operating results and better identify trends in our businesses.

To calculate coalition revenues and profits on a constant currency basis, operating results for the current year period for entities reporting in currencies other than the U.S. dollar are translated into U.S. dollars at the average exchange rates in effect during the comparable period of the prior year (rather than the actual exchange rates in effect during the current year period).

These constant currency performance measures should be viewed in addition to, and not in lieu of or superior to, our operating performance measures calculated in accordance with GAAP. The constant currency information presented may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies.

VF CORPORATION

Supplemental Financial Information

Business Segment Information - Constant Currency Basis (In thousands)

Year Ended December 2010

Exclude

Impact of Foreign

As Reported Currency Exchange Constant Currency

Coalition Revenues

Outdoor & Action Sports

$ 3,204,657

$ (31,127

) $ 3,235,784

Jeanswear

2,537,591

9,281

2,528,310

Imagewear

909,402

5,313

904,089

Sportswear

497,773

-

497,773

Contemporary Brands

438,741

(4,925

) 443,666

Other

114,425

-

114,425

Total coalition revenues

$ 7,702,589

$ (21,458

) $ 7,724,047

Coalition Profit

Outdoor & Action Sports

$ 642,398

$ (4,212

) $ 646,610

Jeanswear

431,942

6,005

425,937

Imagewear

111,174

829

110,345

Sportswear

52,354

-

52,354

Contemporary Brands

14,046

(1,123

) 15,169

Other

(61

) -

(61

)

Total coalition profit

1,251,853

1,499

1,250,354

Impairment of Goodwill and Intangible Assets

(201,738

) -

(201,738

)

Corporate and Other Expenses

(224,501

) -

(224,501

)

Interest, net

(75,402

) -

(75,402

)

Income Before Income Taxes

$ 750,212

$ 1,499

$ 748,713

VF CORPORATION

Supplemental Financial Information

Consolidated Statements of Income - Excluding Impairment Charge (In thousands, except per share amounts)

Three Months Ended December 2010 Three Months Ended December 2009 Exclude Exclude

Impairment Impairment

As Reported Charge As Adjusted As Reported Charge As Adjusted

assets

Attributable to

VF Corporation

Net Sales

$ 2,104,415

$ - $ 2,104,415

$ 1,893,455

$ - $ 1,893,455

Royalty Income

21,824

- 21,824

21,914

- 21,914

Total Revenues

2,126,239

- 2,126,239

1,915,369

- 1,915,369

Costs and Operating Expenses

Cost of goods 1,135,117 sold

-

1,135,117

1,028,946

-

1,028,946

Marketing,

administrative 715,853 and general

expenses

-

715,853

626,730

-

626,730

Impairment of

goodwill and 201,738 intangible

201,738

-

121,953

121,953

-

2,052,708

201,738

1,850,970

1,777,629

121,953

1,655,676

Operating 73,531 Income

(201,738 )

275,269

137,740

(121,953 )

259,693

Operating 3.5

%

12.9

%

7.2

%

13.6

%

Margin

Other Income (Expense)

Interest 736

income

-

736

480

-

480

Interest (16,188 expense

) -

(16,188

)

(20,743

) -

(20,743

)

Miscellaneous, (4,191 net

) -

(4,191

)

(1,620

) -

(1,620

)

(19,643

) -

(19,643

)

(21,883

) -

(21,883

)

Income Before 53,888

(201,738 )

255,626

115,857

(121,953 )

237,810

Income Taxes

Income Taxes

(1,421

)

(59,896 )

58,475

50,872

(7,517 )

58,389

Net Income 55,309 Net Loss

(141,842 )

197,151

64,985

(114,436 )

179,421

Noncontrolling

Interests in (1,085

) -

(1,085

)

1,900

-

1,900

Subsidiaries

Net Income Attributable to

$ 54,224

$ (141,842 )

$ 196,066

$ 66,885

$ (114,436 )

$ 181,321

Earnings Per Share Attributable to

VF Corporation

Common Stockholders

Basic

$ 0.50

$ (1.31

) $ 1.81

$ 0.61

$ (1.04

) $ 1.64

Diluted

0.49

(1.29

) 1.78

0.60

(1.02

) 1.62

(Earnings per share amounts above may not add due to rounding.)

Operating Performance, Excluding Impairment Charge

As a supplement to our reported operating results, we present adjusted operating results excluding impairment charges for goodwill and intangible assets, which is a non-GAAP financial measure. We use adjusted financial information to provide a framework to assess how our business performed excluding the effects of impairment charges. Management believes this information is useful to investors to facilitate comparisons of operating results. and better identify trends in our businesses.

This non-GAAP performance measure should be viewed in addition to, and not in lieu of, or superior to, our operating results calculated in accordance with GAAP. This supplemental information presented may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies.

VF CORPORATION

Supplemental Financial Information

Consolidated Statements of Income - Excluding Impairment Charge (In thousands, except per share amounts)

Year Ended December 2010 Year Ended December 2009

Exclude Exclude

Impairment Impairment

As Reported Charge As Adjusted As Reported Charge As Adjusted Net Sales $ 7,624,599 $ - $ 7,624,599 $ 7,143,074 $ - $ 7,143,074 Royalty Income 77,990 - 77,990 77,212 - 77,212

Total Revenues 7,702,589 - 7,702,589 7,220,286 - 7,220,286

Costs and Operating Expenses

Cost of goods 4,105,201 - 4,105,201 4,025,122 - 4,025,122

sold

2,574,790

-

2,574,790

2,336,394

-

2,336,394

201,738

201,738

-

121,953

121,953

-

6,881,729

201,738

6,679,991

6,483,469

121,953

6,361,516

820,860

(201,738 )

1,022,598

736,817

(121,953 )

858,770

10.7

%

13.3

%

10.2

%

11.9

%

Marketing, administrative and general expenses

Impairment of goodwill and intangible assets

Operating Income

Operating Margin

Other Income (Expense)

2,336

-

2,336

2,230

-

2,230

(77,738

) -

(77,738

)

(85,902

) -

(85,902

)

4,754

-

4,754

1,528

-

1,528

(70,648

) -

(70,648

)

(82,144

) -

(82,144

)

750,212

176,700

(201,738 )

(59,896 )

951,950

236,596

654,673

196,215

(121,953 )

(7,517 )

776,626

203,732

573,512

(141,842 )

715,354

458,458

(114,436 )

572,894

(2,150

) -

(2,150

)

2,813

-

2,813

Interest income

Interest expense

Miscellaneous, net

Income Before Income Taxes

Income Taxes Net Income Net Loss

Attributable to

Noncontrolling

Interests in Subsidiaries

Net Income

Attributable to $ 571,362 $ (141,842 ) $ 713,204 $ 461,271 $ (114,436 ) $ 575,707

VF Corporation

Earnings Per Share Attributable to

VF Corporation Common Stockholders

Basic $ 5.25 $ (1.30 ) $ 6.56 $ 4.18 $ (1.04 ) $ 5.22

Diluted 5.18 (1.29 ) 6.46 4.13 (1.03 ) 5.16

(Earnings per share amounts above may not add due to rounding.)

Source: VF Corporation

V.F. Corporation on 6ix

Story so far

Earlier from V.F

Later from V.F

All V.F news releases