TransAlta CorporationTSX: TA

Q3 2026 Financial Statements

· Issued by TransAlta Corporation

Summary by 6ix AI

TransAlta, a Calgary-based power producer, reported unaudited net earnings of C$79 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026, against a net loss of C$54 million a year earlier. Earnings for common shareholders were C$63 million, or C$0.20 a share, compared with a loss of C$62 million, or a loss of C$0.20 a share.

Key details

  • Revenues were C$536 million for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with C$615 million a year earlier. For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, revenues were C$1,588 million, compared with C$1,806 million.
  • For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, net earnings were C$148 million, compared with a net loss of C$118 million a year earlier. Earnings for common shareholders were C$111 million, or C$0.32 a share, compared with a loss of C$128 million, or a loss of C$0.43 a share.
  • On October 22, 2026, TransAlta bought Mountain Peak Power and Canyon Peak Power, owners of two natural gas-fired plants in Colorado totaling 318 MW (megawatts), from an indirect subsidiary of Blackstone Inc. The aggregate price was US$1.0 billion, including the assumption of US$750 million of project debt.
  • On October 22, 2026, TransAlta completed the sale of a 49 per cent minority stake in its 500 MW Oklahoma wind portfolio for cash proceeds of US$305 million, before customary closing adjustments. The portfolio is made up of the White Rock West, White Rock East and Horizon Hill wind facilities.
  • On February 2, 2026, TransAlta bought Far North Power Corporation from an affiliate of Hut 8 Corp. for an aggregate price of C$107 million. Far North owns four natural gas-fired plants in Ontario totaling 310 MW.

What’s still pending

  • The US$1.0 billion Colorado purchase price is subject to working capital and other adjustments.
  • The preliminary purchase price allocation for the Colorado deal, meaning how the price is split across the assets and debts acquired, is to be disclosed in the financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2026.

6ix AI wrote this summary from the release below and checked it against the release.

‌Condensed Consolidated Statements of Earnings (Loss)

(in millions of Canadian dollars except where noted)

3 months ended Sept. 30 9 months ended Sept. 30

Unaudited 2026 2025 2026 2025

Revenues (Note 4)

Fuel and purchased power (Note 5)

Carbon compliance (recovery) costs (Note 5)

536

136

(11)

615

227

35

1,588

407

(24)

1,806

677

10

Gross margin

411

353

1,205

1,119

Operations, maintenance and administration (Note 5)

174

179

530

525

Depreciation and amortization

104

135

314

431

Asset impairment (reversals) charges (Note 6)

(10)

27

(5)

55

Taxes, other than income taxes

12

12

36

36

Net other operating income

(15)

(11)

(52)

(37)

Operating income

146

11

382

109

Equity (loss) income

(1)

(1)

3

2

Fair value change in contingent consideration payable

-

3

-

37

Finance lease income

7

6

20

17

Interest income

7

7

21

18

Interest expense (Note 7)

(75)

(85)

(241)

(266)

Foreign exchange gain (loss)

4

3

8

(18)

Gain on sale of assets and other

12

3

10

2

Earnings (loss) before income taxes

100

(53)

203

(99)

Current income tax expense (recovery)

20

(2)

58

57

Deferred income tax expense (recovery)

1

3

(3)

(38)

Net earnings (loss)

79

(54)

148

(118)

Net earnings (loss) attributable to:

TransAlta shareholders

77

(49)

139

(102)

Non-controlling interests

2

(5)

9

(16)

79

(54)

148

(118)

Net earnings (loss) attributable to TransAlta shareholders

77

(49)

139

(102)

Preferred share dividends declared (Note 13)

14

13

28

26

Net earnings (loss) attributable to common shareholders

63

(62)

111

(128)

Weighted average number of common shares outstanding in the period (millions)

316

297

305

297

Net earnings (loss) per share attributable to common shareholders, basic and diluted (Note 12)

0.20

(0.20)

0.32

(0.43)

See accompanying notes.

‌Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss)

(in millions of Canadian dollars)

3 months ended Sept. 30 9 months ended Sept. 30

Unaudited 2026 2025 2026 2025

Net earnings (loss)

79

(54)

148

(118)

Other comprehensive income (loss)

Net actuarial gains on defined benefit plans, net of tax(1)

7

-

12

2

Total items that will not be reclassified subsequently to net earnings

7

-

12

2

Gains (losses) on translating net assets of foreign operations

2

8

22

(10)

Gains (losses) on financial instruments designated as hedges of foreign operations, net of tax(2)

1

(3)

(4)

11

Gains on derivatives designated as cash flow hedges, net of tax(3)

31

37

37

9

Reclassification of losses (gains) on derivatives designated as cash flow hedges to net earnings, net of tax(4)

1

(13)

-

(41)

Total items that will be reclassified subsequently to net earnings

35

29

55

(31)

Other comprehensive income (loss)

42

29

67

(29)

Total comprehensive income (loss)

121

(25)

215

(147)

Total comprehensive income (loss) attributable to:

TransAlta shareholders

119

(20)

206

(131)

Non-controlling interests

2

(5)

9

(16)

121

(25)

215

(147)

  1. Net of income tax expense of $2 million and $4 million for the three and nine months ended Sept. 30, 2026 (Sept. 30, 2025 - nil and $1 million expense for the three and nine months).

  2. Net of income tax recovery of nil and $1 million for the three and nine months ended Sept. 30, 2026 (Sept. 30, 2025 - $1 million recovery and $1 million expense for the three and nine months).

  3. Net of income tax expense of $8 million and $11 million for the three and nine months ended Sept. 30, 2026 (Sept. 30, 2025 - $8 million and $2 million expense for the three and nine months).

  4. Net of reclassification of income tax expense of $1 million and nil for the three and nine months ended Sept. 30, 2026 (Sept. 30, 2025 - nil and $10 million recovery for the three and nine months).

See accompanying notes.

‌Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position

(in millions of Canadian dollars) (Unaudited)

As at Sept. 30, 2026 Dec. 31, 2025

Current assets

Cash and cash equivalents

345

205

Restricted cash (Note 11)

80

78

Trade and other receivables

692

699

Prepaid expenses and other

66

51

Risk management assets (Note 8 and 9)

128

162

Inventory

129

111

Assets held for sale (Note 6)

-

30

1,440

1,336

Non-current assets

Investments

155

144

Long-term portion of finance lease receivables

305

277

Risk management assets (Note 8 and 9)

36

32

Property, plant and equipment (Note 3 and 10)

5,610

5,665

Right-of-use assets

110

111

Intangible assets

223

243

Goodwill (Note 3)

523

516

Deferred income tax assets

44

41

Long-term financial assets (Note 8)

134

140

Other assets

186

156

Total assets

8,766

8,661

Current liabilities

Accounts payable, accrued liabilities and other current liabilities (Note 5)

535

613

Current portion of decommissioning and other provisions

78

84

Risk management liabilities (Note 8 and 9)

85

156

Dividends payable (Note 12 and 13)

22

52

Exchangeable securities

750

750

Current portion of long-term debt and lease liabilities (Note 11)

189

175

1,659

1,830

Non-current liabilities

Credit facilities, long-term debt and lease liabilities (Note 11)

3,281

3,418

Decommissioning and other provisions (Note 3)

796

807

Deferred income tax liabilities

440

423

Risk management liabilities (Note 8 and 9)

471

519

Contract liabilities

29

26

Defined benefit obligation and other long-term liabilities

153

173

Total liabilities

6,829

7,196

Equity

Common shares (Note 12)

3,516

3,169

Preferred shares (Note 13)

942

942

Contributed surplus

32

42

Deficit

(2,663)

(2,730)

Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)

43

(24)

Equity attributable to shareholders

1,870

1,399

Non-controlling interests

67

66

Total equity

1,937

1,465

Total liabilities and equity

8,766

8,661

Commitments and contingencies (Note 15) Subsequent events (Note 18)

See accompanying notes.

‌Condensed Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity

(in millions of Canadian dollars)

Attributable

Unaudited

9 months ended Sept. 30, 2026

Common shares

Preferred shares

Contributed

surplus

Deficit

Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)

Attributable to shareholders

to non-controlling interests

Total

Balance, Dec. 31, 2025

3,169

942

42

(2,730)

(24)

1,399

66

1,465

Net earnings

-

-

-

139

-

139

9

148

Other comprehensive income:

Net gains on translating net assets of foreign operations, net of hedges and tax

-

-

-

-

18

18

-

18

Net gains on derivatives designated as cash flow hedges, net of tax

-

-

-

-

37

37

-

37

Net actuarial gains on defined benefits plans, net of tax

-

-

-

-

12

12

-

12

Total comprehensive earnings

-

-

-

139

67

206

9

215

Common shares issued (Note 12)

338

-

-

-

-

338

-

338

Common share dividends declared (Note 12)

-

-

-

(44)

-

(44)

-

(44)

Preferred share dividends declared (Note 13)

-

-

-

(28)

-

(28)

-

(28)

Share-based payment plans and stock options exercised

9

-

(10)

-

-

(1)

-

(1)

Distributions declared to non-controlling interests

-

-

-

-

-

-

(8)

(8)

Balance, Sept. 30, 2026

3,516

942

32

(2,663)

43

1,870

67

1,937

9 months ended Sept. 30, 2025

Common shares

Preferred shares

Contributed

surplus

Deficit

Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)

Attributable to shareholders

Attributable

to non-controlling interests

Total

Balance, Dec. 31, 2024

3,179

942

42

(2,458)

41

1,746

97

1,843

Net loss

-

-

-

(102)

-

(102)

(16)

(118)

Other comprehensive loss:

Net gains on translating net assets of foreign operations, net of hedges and tax

-

-

-

-

1

1

-

1

Net losses on derivatives designated as cash flow hedges, net of tax

-

-

-

-

(32)

(32)

-

(32)

Net actuarial gains on defined benefits plans, net of tax

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

2

Total comprehensive loss

-

-

-

(102)

(29)

(131)

(16)

(147)

Common share dividends declared

-

-

-

(39)

-

(39)

-

(39)

Preferred share dividends declared

-

-

-

(26)

-

(26)

-

(26)

Shares purchased under normal course issuer bid (NCIB) (Note 12)

(20)

-

-

(4)

-

(24)

-

(24)

Share-based payment plans and stock options exercised

10

-

(2)

-

-

8

-

8

Distributions declared to non-controlling interests

-

-

-

-

-

-

(3)

(3)

Balance, Sept. 30, 2025

3,169

942

40

(2,629)

12

1,534

78

1,612

See accompanying notes.

‌Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

(in millions of Canadian dollars)

3 months ended Sept. 30 9 months ended Sept. 30

Unaudited 2026 2025 2026 2025

Operating activities

Net earnings (loss)

79

(54)

148

(118)

Depreciation and amortization

104

135

314

431

Accretion of provisions (Note 7)

13

13

38

42

Decommissioning and restoration costs settled

(10)

(11)

(24)

(31)

Deferred income tax expense (recovery)

1

3

(3)

(38)

Unrealized (gain) loss from commodity risk management activities

(20)

42

(44)

199

Unrealized foreign exchange (gain) loss

(5)

(5)

(1)

15

Provisions, contract liabilities and other

(16)

1

(17)

(33)

Asset impairment (reversals) charges (Note 6)

(10)

27

(5)

55

Other non-cash items

(36)

(4)

(20)

(13)

Cash flow from operations before changes in working capital

100

147

386

509

Change in non-cash operating working capital balances (Note 14)

32

104

(69)

(94)

Cash flow from operating activities

132

251

317

415

Investing activities

Additions to property, plant and equipment (Note 10)

(53)

(53)

(125)

(158)

Additions to intangible assets

(6)

-

(6)

-

Restricted cash (Note 11)

(19)

(20)

2

(1)

Acquisitions, net of cash acquired (Note 3)

-

-

(107)

(2)

Net decrease (increase) in long-term financial assets (Note 8)

15

(21)

19

(128)

Proceeds on sale of assets held for sale (Note 6)

27

-

27

-

Decrease in finance lease receivable

8

8

24

23

Long-term prepaids and other

7

4

3

(11)

Change in non-cash investing working capital balances

(1)

(19)

(21)

(25)

Cash flow used in investing activities

(22)

(101)

(184)

(302)

Financing activities

Net proceeds on issuance of common shares (Note 12)

-

2

338

2

Net decrease under credit facilities and other borrowings (Note 11)

-

(101)

(98)

(444)

Repayment of long-term debt (Note 11)

(30)

(28)

(121)

(118)

Issuance of long-term debt (Note 11)

-

-

-

450

Dividends paid on common shares (Note 12)

(20)

(19)

(59)

(55)

Dividends paid on preferred shares (Note 13)

(14)

(14)

(41)

(40)

Repurchase of common shares under NCIB (Note 12)

-

-

-

(24)

Distributions paid to subsidiaries' non-controlling interests

(3)

(1)

(8)

(3)

Financing fees and other

(2)

(3)

(8)

(8)

Change in non-cash financing working capital balances

-

-

(2)

(1)

Cash flow (used in) from financing activities

(69)

(164)

1

(241)

Cash flow from (used in) operating, investing and financing activities

41

(14)

134

(128)

Effect of translation on foreign currency cash

2

3

6

2

Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

43

(11)

140

(126)

Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period

302

222

205

337

Cash and cash equivalents, end of period

345

211

345

211

Cash taxes paid (received)

18

(14)

84

80

Cash interest paid

85

67

200

205

Cash interest received

7

6

21

16

See accompanying notes.

‌Notes to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements

(Tabular amounts in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise noted)

  1. ‌Corporate Information
    1. Description of the Business

      TransAlta Corporation (TransAlta or the Company) was incorporated under the Canada Business Corporations Act in March 1985 and became a public company in December 1992. The Company's head office is located in Calgary, Alberta.

    2. Basis of Preparation

      These unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements have been prepared in compliance with International Financial Reporting Standard (IFRS) and International Accounting Standard (IAS) 34 Interim Financial Reporting using the same accounting policies as those used in the Company's most recent audited annual consolidated financial statements, except as described in Note 2. These unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements do not include all of the disclosures included in the Company's audited annual consolidated financial statements. Accordingly, they should be read in conjunction with the Company's most recent audited annual consolidated financial statements which are available on SEDAR+ at https://www.sedarplus.ca and on EDGAR at https://www.sec.gov.

      The unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements include the accounts of the Company and the subsidiaries that it controls.

      The unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis except for certain financial instruments, which are stated at fair value.

      These unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements reflect all adjustments which consist of normal recurring adjustments and accruals that are, in the opinion of management, necessary for a fair presentation of results. Interim results will fluctuate due to plant maintenance schedules, the seasonal demands for electricity and changes in energy prices. Consequently, interim condensed results are not necessarily indicative of annual results. TransAlta's results are partly seasonal due to the nature of the electricity market and related fuel costs.

      These unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements were authorized for issue by the Audit, Finance and Risk Committee on behalf of TransAlta's Board of Directors (the Board) on Nov. 2, 2026.

    3. Significant Accounting Judgments and Key Sources of Estimation Uncertainty

      The preparation of these unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements in accordance with IAS 34 requires management to use judgment and make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses, and disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities. These estimates are subject to uncertainty. Actual results could differ from these estimates due to factors such as fluctuations in interest rates, foreign exchange rates, inflation and commodity prices, and changes in economic conditions, legislation and regulations.

      In the process of applying the Company's accounting policies, management has to make judgments and estimates about matters that are highly uncertain at the time the estimates are made and that could significantly affect the amounts recognized in the unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements. Different estimates with respect to key variables used in the calculations, or changes to estimates, could potentially have a material impact on the Company's financial position or performance.

      During the three months ended Sept. 30, 2026, for the purposes of the 2026 goodwill impairment review, the Company determined the recoverable amounts of Wind and Solar, and Gas segments by calculating the fair value less costs of disposal using discounted cash flow projections. In 2026, the Company relied on the recoverable amounts determined in 2025 for the Hydro and Energy Marketing segments in performing the 2026 goodwill impairment review. The recoverable amounts are based on the Company's long-range forecasts for the periods extending to the last planned asset retirement in 2086. The resulting fair value measurements are categorized within Level III of the fair value hierarchy. No impairment of goodwill arose for any segment.

      During three and nine months ended Sept. 30, 2026, there were no significant changes in estimates, however, significant estimation uncertainty and judgment is applied in determining the recoverable amount of the Wind and Solar, and Gas segments, due to the sensitivity of the significant assumptions to the future cash flows and the effect that changes in these assumptions would have on the recoverable amount.

      Refer to Note 2(Q) of the Company's 2025 audited annual consolidated financial statements for further details on the significant accounting judgments and key sources of estimation uncertainty.

      Business Combinations

      The fair value of assets acquired and liabilities assumed in a business combination, is estimated based on information

  2. ‌Accounting Changes

    The accounting policies adopted in the preparation of the unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements are consistent with those followed in the preparation of the Company's annual consolidated financial statements for the year ended Dec. 31, 2025, except for the adoption of new standards effective as of Jan. 1, 2026.

    1. Current Accounting Changes Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7 - Nature-Dependent Electricity Contracts

      On Dec. 18, 2024, the IASB issued amendments to IFRS 9 Financial Instruments and IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosure to improve reporting of the financial effects of nature-dependent electricity (e.g., wind and solar) contracts, which are often structured as power purchase agreements. Under these contracts, the amount of electricity generated can vary based on uncontrollable factors such as weather conditions.

      The amendments clarify the application of own-use requirements, permit hedge accounting if these contracts are used as hedging instruments and add new disclosure requirements about the effect of these contracts on a company's financial performance and cash flows. Specifically, the amendments will now allow for hedge accounting to be applied in instances where there is variability in the underlying amount of electricity because the source of electricity generation depends on uncontrollable natural conditions.

      The amendments are effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after Jan. 1, 2026.

      available at the date of acquisition. While management uses best estimates and assumptions to accurately value assets acquired and liabilities assumed at the date of acquisition, estimates are inherently uncertain and subject to refinement.

      Accounting for business combinations requires significant judgment, estimates and assumptions at the acquisition date. In developing estimates of fair values at the acquisition date, management uses a variety of factors including market data, market prices, capacity, historical and future expected cash flows, growth rates and discount rates. Information regarding a business combination that occurred during the nine months ended Sept. 30, 2026 has been included in Note 3.

      In accordance with the permitted transitional provisions, effective Jan. 1, 2026, the Company has prospectively designated certain pre-existing Virtual Power Purchase Agreements (VPPAs) within the Wind and Solar segment as held for hedging and has applied hedge accounting. As a result, the effective portion of changes in the fair value of these hedging derivatives, arising on or after Jan. 1, 2026, will be recognised in OCI while any ineffective portion will be recognized in net earnings. The transitional provisions did not permit retrospective designation. Refer to Note 9 Risk Management for details.

      Amendments to IFRS 7 and IFRS 9 - Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments

      On May 29, 2024, the IASB issued Amendments to the Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments effective Jan. 1, 2026 impacting IFRS 7 and 9. The amendments clarified the date of recognition and derecognition of financial assets and liabilities, including an exception for certain financial liabilities settled through an electronic payment system. The amendments also clarified the requirements for assessing contractual cash flow characteristics of financial assets, including those with ESG-linked features. The amendments did not have a material impact on the consolidated financial statements.

    2. Future Accounting Changes

      The Company closely monitors both new accounting standards and amendments to existing accounting standards issued by the IASB. The following standard has been issued but is not yet in effect.

      IFRS 18 - Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements

      On April 9, 2024, the IASB issued a new standard, IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements, which introduced new requirements for improved comparability in the statement of profit or loss, enhanced transparency of management-defined performance measures and more useful grouping of information in the financial statements. The standard is effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after Jan. 1, 2027. The Company is currently preparing for the adoption of IFRS 18 and is advanced in its assessment of the impact of the new standard.

      The Company assessed whether it has a specified main business activity of investing in particular types of assets or providing of financing to customers and concluded that it does not. The application will mainly result in presentation changes to the Consolidated Statements of Earnings and Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows, together with expanded note disclosures. The Consolidated Statements of Earnings (Loss) will incorporate the new operating, investing and financing categories and the required subtotals of operating income and earnings before financing and income taxes. Certain income and expenses will also be reclassified, including foreign exchange gains and losses based on the classification of the underlying item, discount-rate changes on decommissioning provisions from operating to financing, and certain banking and credit-related fees from financing to operating. The Consolidated Statements

  3. ‌Business Acquisitions Acquisition of Far North

    On Feb. 2, 2026, the Company acquired all issued and outstanding common shares of Far North Power Corporation (Far North) from an affiliate of Hut 8 Corp. (the Far North Acquisition). The Far North Acquisition, which includes Far North and its subsidiaries' entire business operations in Ontario consisting of four natural gas-fired generation facilities totaling 310 MW, was completed for an aggregate purchase price of $107 million including working capital adjustments of $12 million. The Far North Acquisition was funded through a combination of cash on hand and draws on the Company's credit facilities.

    The acquired tangible assets and assumed liabilities are recorded at their estimated fair values at the date of the Acquisition. The total consideration was allocated to the assets acquired and liabilities assumed, with any excess recorded to goodwill.

    of Cash Flows will use operating income, rather than net earnings, as the starting point. Interest paid will be classified as a financing activity, while interest received will be classified as an investing activity.

    Additional disclosures will be required for management-defined performance measures (MPMs), including an explanation of why each measure provides useful information, the method of calculation, the reconciliation of each MPM to the most directly comparable IFRS total or subtotal. Based on the assessment completed to date, the Company expects Adjusted Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization (EBITDA), Adjusted Earnings (Loss) Before Income Taxes and Adjusted Net Earnings (Loss) Attributable to Common Shareholders to qualify as MPMs and to be included in the new MPM note.

    As at Sept. 30, 2026, the Company does not expect the application of IFRS 18 to significantly affect the amounts reported in its primary financial statements, with the identified impacts relating primarily to presentation and disclosure.

    C. Comparative Figures

    Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform to the current period's presentation. These reclassifications did not impact previously reported net earnings.

    Goodwill of $6 million recognized on the transaction is a result of net deferred tax liabilities recognized on the transaction, which are recorded at the Company's effective tax rate without discounting. None of the goodwill is expected to be deductible for tax purposes.

    The preliminary purchase price allocation reflects management's best estimate of the fair value of the acquired assets and liabilities based on the analysis of information obtained to date. Management is continuing to obtain specific information to support the valuation of the decommissioning provision, property, plant and equipment, and deferred taxes. Any adjustments to the purchase price allocation will be made as soon as practicable but no later than one year from the date of acquisition.

    The following table summarizes the preliminary fair values that were assigned to the net assets acquired as at the acquisition date.

    Feb. 2, 2026

    Current Assets and Non-Current Assets

    Cash and cash equivalents 1

    Trade and other receivables 9

    Prepaid expenses and other 6

    Inventory 2

    Property, plant and equipment 102

    Current Liabilities and Non-Current Liabilities

    Accounts payable and accrued liabilities

    4

    Decommissioning provision non-current portion

    9

    Deferred income tax liabilities

    11

    Total identifiable net assets at fair value

    101

    Goodwill arising on acquisition

    6

    Net assets acquired

    107

    Total purchase consideration transferred in cash

    107

    Deferred income tax assets 5

    Revenue generated by the Far North Acquisition for the period Feb. 2, 2026 to Sept. 30, 2026 was $27 million. Net earnings before taxes for the same period was $4 million.

    Had Far North been acquired at the beginning of the year, the assets would have contributed $30 million to revenues and $2 million to net earnings before taxes on a proforma basis.

  4. ‌Revenue Disaggregation of Revenue

    The majority of the Company's revenues are derived from the sale of power, capacity and environmental and tax attributes, and from asset optimization activities, which the

    Company disaggregates into the following groups to determine how economic factors affect the recognition of revenue.

    Reportable Segments(1)

    Wind and

    Energy

    Energy

    3 months ended Sept. 30, 2026

    Hydro

    Solar

    Gas

    Marketing

    Corporate(2)

    Transition

    Total

    Revenues from contracts with customers Power and other

    Environmental and tax attributes(3)

    11

    16

    43

    19

    158

    3

    -

    -

    - (15)

    1

    -

    213

    23

    Revenue from contracts with customers

    27

    62

    161

    -

    (15)

    1

    236

    Revenue from derivatives and other trading activities(4)

    11

    23

    59

    31

    -

    -

    124

    Revenue from merchant sales

    55

    21

    92

    -

    -

    -

    168

    Other(5)

    2

    2

    3

    -

    -

    1

    8

    Total revenue

    95

    108

    315

    31

    (15)

    2

    536

    Revenues from contracts with customers

    Timing of revenue recognition

    At a point in time

    16

    19

    3

    -

    (15)

    1

    24

    Over time

    11

    43

    158

    -

    -

    -

    212

    Total revenue from contracts with customers

    27

    62

    161

    -

    (15)

    1

    236

    Reportable Segments(1)

    3 months ended Sept. 30, 2025

    Hydro

    Wind and

    Solar

    Gas

    Energy Marketing

    Corporate(2)

    Energy Transition

    Total

    Revenues from contracts with customers

    Power and other

    15

    40

    134

    -

    (2)

    4

    191

    Environmental and tax attributes(3)

    -

    18

    (4)

    -

    -

    -

    14

    Revenue from contracts with customers

    15

    58

    130

    -

    (2)

    4

    205

    Revenue from derivatives and other trading activities(4)

    23

    (76)

    88

    37

    2

    78

    152

    Revenue from merchant sales

    47

    15

    102

    -

    -

    76

    240

    Other(5)

    10

    2

    6

    -

    -

    -

    18

    Total revenue

    95

    (1)

    326

    37

    -

    158

    615

    Revenues from contracts with customers Timing of revenue recognition

    At a point in time

    -

    6

    (4)

    -

    -

    4

    6

    Over time

    15

    52

    134

    -

    (2)

    -

    199

    Total revenue from contracts

    15

    58

    130

    -

    (2)

    4

    205

    with customers

    1. Refer to Note 17 Segment disclosures for details.

    2. The elimination of intercompany sales is reflected in the Corporate segment with $15 million attributed to Hydro (Sept. 30, 2025 - nil), nil attributed to Wind and Solar (Sept. 30, 2025 -

      $2 million), and nil attributed to Energy Marketing (Sept. 30, 2025 - $(2) million).

    3. The environmental and tax attributes represent environmental attributes and production tax transfer sales not bundled with power and other sales.

    4. Represents realized and unrealized gains or losses from hedging and derivative positions. Volatility and pricing in commodity markets can vary significantly from period to period and impact movements in derivative positions. Effective Jan. 1, 2026, the Company applied hedge accounting to certain VPPAs within the Wind and Solar segment prospectively. Accordingly, the effective portion of unrealized gains or losses on the hedging instruments was recognized through OCI. Refer to Note 9 for details.

    5. Other revenue includes production tax credits related to U.S. wind facilities subject to tax equity financing arrangements, total lease income from long-term contracts that meet the criteria of operating leases and other miscellaneous revenues.

    Reportable Segments(1)

    Wind and

    Energy

    Energy

    9 months ended Sept. 30, 2026

    Hydro

    Solar

    Gas

    Marketing

    Corporate(2)

    Transition

    Total

    Revenues from contracts with customers Power and other

    Environmental and tax attributes(3)

    31

    44

    170

    82

    479

    9

    4

    2

    - (61)

    6

    -

    690

    76

    Revenue from contracts with customers

    75

    252

    488

    6

    (61)

    6

    766

    Revenue from derivatives and other trading activities(4)

    32

    19

    216

    91

    1

    -

    359

    Revenue from merchant sales

    137

    54

    244

    -

    -

    -

    435

    Other(5)

    8

    11

    8

    -

    1

    28

    Total revenue

    252

    336

    956

    97

    (60)

    7

    1,588

    Revenues from contracts with customers

    Timing of revenue recognition

    At a point in time

    44

    82

    9

    2

    (61)

    6

    82

    Over time

    31

    170

    479

    4

    -

    -

    684

    Total revenue from contracts with customers

    75

    252

    488

    6

    (61)

    6

    766

    Reportable Segments(1)

    Wind and

    Energy

    Energy

    9 months ended Sept. 30, 2025

    Hydro

    Solar

    Gas

    Marketing

    Corporate(2)

    Transition

    Total

    Revenues from contracts with customers

    Power and other

    33

    184

    494

    9

    -

    9

    729

    Environmental and tax attributes(3)

    70

    83

    7

    -

    (68)

    -

    92

    Revenue from contracts with customers

    103

    267

    501

    9

    (68)

    9

    821

    Revenue from derivatives and other trading activities(4)

    29

    (171)

    124

    93

    2

    197

    274

    Revenue from merchant sales

    163

    48

    282

    -

    -

    178

    671

    Other(5)

    15

    11

    13

    -

    -

    1

    40

    Total revenue

    310

    155

    920

    102

    (66)

    385

    1,806

    Revenues from contracts with customers

    Timing of revenue recognition

    At a point in time

    70

    38

    7

    -

    (68)

    9

    56

    Over time

    33

    229

    494

    9

    -

    -

    765

    Total revenue from contracts with customers

    103

    267

    501

    9

    (68)

    9

    821

    1. Refer to Note 17 Segment disclosures for details.

    2. The elimination of intercompany sales is reflected in the Corporate segment with $40 million attributed to Hydro (Sept. 30, 2025 - $52 million), $18 million attributed to Wind and Solar (Sept. 30, 2025 - $18 million), and $2 million attributed to Energy Marketing (Sept. 30, 2025 - $(4) million).

    3. The environmental and tax attributes represent environmental attributes and production tax transfer sales not bundled with power and other sales.

    4. Represents realized and unrealized gains or losses from hedging and derivative positions. Volatility and pricing in commodity markets can vary significantly from period to period and impact movements in derivative positions. Effective Jan. 1, 2026, the Company applied hedge accounting to certain VPPAs within the Wind and Solar segment prospectively. Accordingly, the effective portion of unrealized gains or losses on the hedging instruments was recognized through OCI. Refer to Note 9 for details.

    5. Other revenue includes production tax credits related to U.S. wind facilities subject to tax equity financing arrangements, total lease income from long-term contracts that meet the criteria of operating leases and other miscellaneous revenues.

  5. ‌Expenses by Nature Fuel, Purchased Power and Operations, Maintenance and Administration (OM&A)

    Fuel and purchased power and OM&A expenses classified by nature are as follows:

    3 months ended Sept. 30 9 months ended Sept. 30

    2026 2025 2026 2025

    Fuel and purchased

    power OM&A

    Fuel and purchased

    power OM&A

    Fuel and purchased

    power OM&A

    Fuel and purchased

    power OM&A

    Gas fuel costs

    116 -

    91

    -

    Coal fuel costs

    - -

    42

    -

    Royalty, land lease, other direct costs

    (3) -

    6

    -

    Purchased power

    23 -

    88

    -

    Salaries and benefits

    - 70

    -

    81

    Other operating expenses(1)

    - 104

    -

    98

    Total

    136 174

    227

    179

    330

    -

    321

    -

    -

    -

    96

    -

    15

    -

    22

    -

    62

    -

    238

    -

    -

    257

    -

    234

    -

    273

    -

    291

    407

    530

    677

    525

    (1) Other operating expenses include contracted manpower, materials, insurance, office costs and other administrative and overhead costs.

    Carbon Compliance (Recovery) Costs

    As at Sept. 30, 2026, the Company holds 692,907 emission credits in inventory that were purchased externally with a recorded book value of $26 million (Dec. 31, 2025 - 383,192 emission credits with a recorded book value of $14 million). The Company also has 1,792,975 (Dec. 31, 2025 - 1,860,384) of internally generated eligible emission credits, including credits pending serialization by the issuing authority, from the Company's Wind and Solar and Hydro segments which have no recorded book value.

    Emission credits can be sold externally or can be used to offset future emission obligations from our gas facilities located in Alberta. The compliance price of carbon for 2025 and 2026 obligation was $95 per tonne in Alberta.

    During the three and nine months ended Sept. 30, 2026, the Company reduced its 2026 carbon compliance obligation by

    $51 million through the planned utilization of 606,367 emission credits, which also decreased accounts payable and accrued liabilities as at Sept. 30, 2026.

    During the nine months ended Sept. 30, 2026, the Company utilized 924,899 emission credits (Sept. 30, 2025 -1,498,447 emission credits) with a carrying value of $9 million (Sept. 30, 2025 - $17 million), to settle a portion of the 2025 carbon compliance obligation (Sept. 30, 2025 -2024 carbon compliance obligation). During the nine months ended Sept. 30, 2026, $78 million (Sept. 30, 2025 - $103 million) was recognized as a reduction in the Company's carbon compliance costs, which also decreased accounts payable and accrued liabilities as at Sept. 30, 2026.

  6. ‌Asset Impairment (Reversals) Charges

    The Company recognized the following asset impairment (reversals) charges:

    3 months ended Sept. 30 9 months ended Sept. 30

    Segment 2026 2025 2026 2025

    Changes in decommissioning and restoration provisions(1)

    Energy Transition and Gas

    (14)

    4

    (19)

    22

    Impairment charges, net of reversals, related to equipment and Required Divestitures(2)

    Energy Transition and Gas

    4

    3

    4

    6

    Project development costs(3)

    Corporate

    -

    -

    10

    7

    Impairment charges, net of impairment reversals

    Wind and Solar

    -

    20

    -

    20

    Asset impairment (reversals) charges

    (10)

    27

    (5)

    55

    1. During the three and nine months ended Sept. 30, 2026, the Company recorded asset impairment reversals driven by an increase in discount rates with rates ranging from 4.50 to 7.30 per cent as at Dec. 31, 2025 to rates ranging from 5.10 to 7.50 per cent as at Sept. 30, 2026 (2025 - asset impairment charges driven by a decrease in discount rates with rates ranging from 5.3 to 8.4 per cent as at Dec. 31, 2024 to rates ranging from 4.6 to 7.6 per cent as at Sept. 30, 2025).

    2. To meet the requirements of the federal Competition Bureau related to the acquisition of Heartland, the Company entered into a consent agreement with the Commissioner of Competition, under which the Company divested Heartland's Poplar Hill and Rainbow Lake facilities ("Required Divestitures") following the closing of the acquisition on Dec. 4, 2024.

    3. During the nine months ended Sept. 30, 2026 and Sept. 30, 2025, the Company recognized an asset impairment charge in the Corporate segment related to projects that are no longer proceeding.

    Energy Transition Equipment Sale

    On Aug. 31, 2026, the Company completed the sale of the generation equipment in the Energy Transition segment for total proceeds of $27 million. Accordingly, the Company recorded an asset impairment reversal of $2 million,

  7. ‌Interest Expense

    The components of interest expense are as follows:

    in addition to the $31 million asset impairment reversal recorded during the nine months ended Sept. 30, 2025, and derecognized Assets Held for Sale of $33 million and Liabilities Held for Sale of $6 million.

    Interest on debt

    43

    53

    142

    156

    Interest on exchangeable debentures

    6

    6

    18

    18

    Interest on exchangeable preferred shares(1)

    7

    7

    21

    21

    Interest on lease liabilities

    3

    1

    8

    8

    Credit facility fees, bank charges and other interest

    3

    5

    14

    21

    Accretion of provisions

    13

    13

    38

    42

    Interest expense

    75

    85

    241

    266

    3 months ended Sept. 30 9 months ended Sept. 30 2026 2025 2026 2025

    (1) On Oct. 27, 2026, the Company declared a dividend of $7 million in aggregate on the Series I Preferred Shares at the fixed rate of 1.764 per cent, per share, payable on Nov. 30, 2026.

  8. ‌Financial Instruments
    1. Financial Assets and Liabilities - Classification and Measurement

      Financial assets and financial liabilities are measured on an ongoing basis at cost, fair value or amortized cost.

      The fair value measurement of a financial instrument is included in only one of the three levels, the determination of which is based on the lowest level input that is significant to the derivation of the fair value. The Level III classification is the lowest level classification in the fair value hierarchy.

      There were no changes in the Company's valuation processes, valuation techniques and types of inputs used in the fair value measurements during the period. Refer to Note 14 of the 2025 audited annual consolidated financial statements for further details.

      B. Net Risk Management Assets and Liabilities

      Aggregate net risk management assets (liabilities) are as follows:

      As at Sept. 30, 2026

      Cash flow

      Not designated

      hedges(1)

      as a hedge

      Total

      Commodity risk management

      Current

      13

      20

      33

      Long-term

      (369)

      (74)

      (443)

      Net commodity risk management liabilities

      (356)

      (54)

      (410)

      Other

      Current

      -

      10

      10

      Long-term

      -

      8

      8

      Net other risk management assets

      -

      18

      18

      Total net risk management liabilities

      (356)

      (36)

      (392)

      1. Effective Jan. 1, 2026, the Company has prospectively designated certain pre-existing VPPAs within the Wind and Solar segment as held for hedging and has applied hedge accounting. Refer to Note 15, section A of the annual consolidated financial statements for the year ended Dec. 31, 2025 for additional disclosure related to the designation of hedges.

        As at Dec. 31, 2025

        Cash flow

        Not designated

        hedges

        as a hedge

        Total

        Commodity risk management

        Current

        -

        4

        4

        Long-term

        -

        (494)

        (494)

        Net commodity risk management liabilities

        -

        (490)

        (490)

        Other

        Current

        -

        2

        2

        Long-term

        -

        7

        7

        Net other risk management assets

        -

        9

        9

        Total net risk management liabilities

        -

        (481)

        (481)

        1. Commodity Risk Management Assets and Liabilities

          Commodity risk management assets and liabilities classified by fair value levels as at Sept. 30, 2026, are as follows: Level I - $18 million net liability (Dec. 31, 2025 - $10 million net liability), Level II - $39 million net asset (Dec. 31, 2025 -

          $33 million net liability) and Level III - $431 million net liability (Dec. 31, 2025 - $447 million net liability).

          Significant changes in commodity net risk management assets and liabilities during the nine months ended Sept. 30, 2026, are primarily attributable to lower market prices across multiple markets on existing and new contracts and volume changes, partially offset by contract settlements and changes in foreign exchange rates.

          The following table summarizes the key factors impacting the fair value of the Level III commodity risk management assets and liabilities by classification during the nine months ended Sept. 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively:

          9 months ended Sept. 30, 2026 9 months ended Sept. 30, 2025

          Hedge

          Non-

          hedge Total Hedge

          Non-

          hedge Total

          Opening balance

          -

          (447)

          (447)

          -

          (153)

          (153)

          Changes attributable to:

          Change in hedge designation due to IFRS 9 amendment

          (442)

          442

          -

          -

          -

          -

          Market price and volume changes on existing contracts

          106

          (45)

          61

          -

          (184)

          (184)

          Market price changes on new contracts

          -

          13

          13

          -

          4

          4

          Contracts settled

          (8)

          (37)

          (45)

          -

          (46)

          (46)

          Change in foreign exchange rates

          (12)

          (1)

          (13)

          -

          4

          4

          Net risk management liabilities at end of period

          (356)

          (75)

          (431)

          -

          (375)

          (375)

          Additional Level III information:

          Gains recognized in other comprehensive earnings

          48

          -

          48

          -

          -

          -

          Total gains (losses) included in earnings before income taxes

          59

          12

          71

          -

          (176)

          (176)

          Unrealized gains (losses) included in earnings before income taxes relating to net assets (liabilities) held at period end

          57

          (32)

          25

          -

          (222)

          (222)

          As at Sept. 30, 2026, the total Level III risk management asset balance was $29 million (Dec. 31, 2025 - $65 million) and the Level III risk management liability balance was

          $460 million (Dec. 31, 2025 - $512 million).

          Included in the Level III classification are several long-term wind energy sales agreements, including contracts for differences and VPPAs, that are recognized as derivatives for accounting purposes. Effective Jan. 1, 2026, the Company prospectively designated certain pre-existing VPPAs within the Wind and Solar segment as held for

          hedging and has applied hedge accounting. The effective portion of changes in the fair value of these hedging derivatives will be recognised in other comprehensive income while any ineffective portion will be recognized in net earnings

          For a detailed description of the long-term wind energy sales agreements, please refer to Note 14 of the 2025 audited annual consolidated financial statements.

          The sensitivity tables below reflect the potential impacts of the key unobservable inputs on the fair value of the long-term wind energy sales agreements for both derivatives designated as hedges and derivatives without hedge designation. These agreements are backed by physical assets to effectively reduce our market exposure.

          As at Sept. 30, 2026

          Description Valuation technique

          Unobservable input and reasonably possible change

          Potential change in fair value(1)

          Long-term wind energy sale - Eastern U.S.

          Long-term forecast

          Wind capture prices(2) (per MWh), an increase or a decrease of 10 per cent

          +/-

          17

          Illiquid future REC(3) prices (per MWh), an increase or a decrease of 10 per cent

          +/-

          1

          Delivery volumes (MWh), an increase or a decrease of 5 per cent

          +/-

          6

          Long-term wind energy sale -

          Long-term forecast

          Wind capture prices(2) (per MWh), an

          +/-

          17

          Canada

          increase or a decrease of 10 per cent

          Delivery volumes (MWh), an increase or

          +/-

          4

          a decrease of 5 per cent

          Long-term wind energy sale -

          Long-term forecast

          Wind capture prices(2) (per MWh), an

          +/-

          90

          Central U.S.

          increase or a decrease of 10 per cent

          Delivery volumes (MWh), an increase or

          +/-

          32

          a decrease of 5 per cent

          1. Potential change in fair value represents the total increase or decrease in recognized fair value that could arise from the use of the reasonably possible change of the unobservable input.

          2. Wind capture prices represent the net forward power price exposure of the derivative after deducting the estimated wind discount (reflecting hourly generation timing and localized market conditions). Sensitivity is assessed using a 10% increase or decrease in the expected capture price per MWh, which reflects both forward power price movements and wind discounts.

          3. Renewable energy credits.

            As at Dec. 31, 2025

            Description

            Valuation technique

            Unobservable input and reasonably possible change

            Potential change in fair value(1)

            Long-term wind energy sale - Eastern U.S.

            Long-term wind energy sale - Canada

            Long-term forecast Wind capture prices(2) (per MWh), an

            increase or a decrease of 10 per cent

            Illiquid future REC(3) prices (per MWh), an increase or a decrease of 10 per cent

            Delivery volumes (MWh), an increase or a decrease of 5 per cent

            Long-term forecast Wind capture prices(2) (per MWh), an

            increase or a decrease of 10 per cent

            +/- 14

            +/- 2

            +/- 4

            +/- 24

            Delivery volumes (MWh), an increase or a decrease of 5 per cent

            +/- 9

            Long-term wind energy sale - Central U.S.

            Long-term forecast

            Wind capture prices(2) (per MWh), an increase or a decrease of 10 per cent

            +/-

            99

            Delivery volumes (MWh), an increase or a decrease of 5 per cent

            +/-

            36

            1. Potential change in fair value represents the total increase or decrease in recognized fair value that would arise from the use of the reasonably possible change of the unobservable input.

            2. Wind capture prices represent the net forward power price exposure of the derivative after deducting the estimated wind discount (reflecting hourly generation timing and localized market conditions). Sensitivity is assessed using a 10% increase or decrease in the expected capture price per MWh, which reflects both forward power price movements and wind discounts.

            3. Renewable energy credits.

        2. Other Risk Management Assets and Liabilities

        Other risk management assets and liabilities primarily include risk management assets and liabilities that are used to manage exposures on non-energy marketing transactions such as interest rates, the net investment in foreign operations and other foreign currency risks. Hedge accounting is not always applied.

        C. Other Financial Assets and Liabilities

        Other risk management assets with a net fair value of $18 million as at Sept. 30, 2026 (Dec. 31, 2025 - $9 million net assets) are classified as Level II fair value measurements.

        The fair value of financial assets and liabilities measured at other than fair value is as follows:

        Fair value(2) Total

        Level I

        Level II

        Level III

        Total

        value(2)

        Long-term debt - Sept. 30, 2026

        -

        2,981

        -

        2,981

        3,322

        Exchangeable securities - Sept. 30, 2026

        -

        745

        -

        745

        750

        Long-term financial asset - Sept. 30, 2026

        -

        -

        134

        134

        134

        Loan receivable - Sept. 30, 2026(1)

        -

        30

        -

        30

        30

        Long-term debt - Dec. 31, 2025

        -

        3,255

        -

        3,255

        3,447

        Exchangeable securities - Dec. 31, 2025

        -

        752

        -

        752

        750

        Long-term financial asset - Dec. 31, 2025

        -

        -

        140

        140

        140

        Loan receivable - Dec. 31, 2025(1)

        -

        31

        -

        31

        31

        1. Included within Other assets.

        2. Includes current and non-current portions.

        carrying

        The fair values of the Company's debentures, senior notes and exchangeable securities are determined using prices observed in secondary markets. Non-recourse and other long-term debt fair values are determined by calculating an implied price based on a current assessment of the yield to maturity.

        The carrying amount of other short-term financial assets and liabilities (cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, trade accounts receivable, collateral provided, accounts payable and accrued liabilities, collateral held and dividends payable) approximates fair value due to the liquid nature of the asset or liability. The fair values of the finance lease receivables approximate the carrying amounts as the amounts receivable represent cash flows from repayments of principal and interest.

  9. ‌Risk Management
    1. Risk Management Strategy

      The Company is exposed to market risk from changes in commodity prices, foreign exchange rates, interest rates, credit risk and liquidity risk. These risks affect the Company's earnings and the value of associated financial instruments that the Company holds. In certain cases, the Company seeks to minimize the effects of these risks by using derivatives to hedge its risk exposures.

      Long-term Financial Asset

      As at Sept. 30, 2026 the carrying amount of Nova facilities totalled $134 million, which approximates fair value. Nova facilities are classified as Level III within the fair value hierarchy as it is determined using a binomial model with multiple inputs such as volatility and equity value for which observable market data is not available. A reasonably possible change in inputs would not result in a material impact in the fair value of the Nova facilities.

      Refer to Note 14, Section IV of the 2025 consolidated financial statements for the year ended Dec. 31, 2025 for details.

      The Company's risk management strategy, policies and controls are designed to ensure that the risks it assumes comply with the Company's internal objectives and risk tolerance. Refer to Note 15 of the 2025 audited annual consolidated financial statements for further details of the Company's risk management activities.

    2. Nature and Extent of Risks Arising from Financial Instruments
      1. Market Risk
        1. Commodity Price Risk Management - Proprietary Trading The Company's Energy Marketing segment conducts proprietary trading activities and uses a variety of instruments to manage risk, earn trading revenue and gain market information.

        2. Commodity Price Risk Management - Generation

          The generation segments use various commodity contracts to manage the commodity price risk associated with electricity generation, fuel purchases, emissions and byproducts, as considered appropriate.

          For an estimate of the uncertainty related to long-term power sale and long-term wind energy sales contracts, refer to the Level III measurements table and the related unobservable inputs and sensitivities in Note 8(B)(I).

        3. Commodity Price Risk Management - Hedges

          Effective Jan. 1, 2026, the Company has prospectively designated certain pre-existing VPPAs within the Wind and Solar segment as held for hedging and has applied hedge accounting. Any ineffectiveness, such as locational price basis differences, is recognized in net earnings. Refer to Note 2 for details.

      2. Credit Risk

        The Company uses external credit ratings, as well as internal ratings in circumstances where external ratings are not available, to establish credit limits for customers and counterparties.

        The following table outlines the Company's maximum exposure to credit risk without taking into account collateral held, including the distribution of credit ratings, as at Sept. 30, 2026:

        Investment grade

        (per cent)

        Non-investment

        grade (per cent)

        Total amount

        Trade and other receivables(1)

        89

        11

        692

        Long-term finance lease receivable

        100

        -

        305

        Risk management assets(1)

        87

        13

        164

        Long-term financial assets(2)

        -

        100

        134

        Loans receivable(3)

        -

        100

        30

        Total

        1,325

        1. Letters of credit and cash and cash equivalents are the primary types of collateral held as security related to these amounts.

        2. Included within long-term financial assets with counterparties that have no external credit rating. Refer to Note 8 for further details.

        3. Includes $30 million loans receivable included within other assets with counterparties that have no external credit rating.

        The Company did not have material expected credit losses as at Sept. 30, 2026. The Company's maximum exposure to credit risk at Sept. 30, 2026, without taking into account collateral held or right of set-off, is represented by the current carrying amounts of receivables and risk management assets as per the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position. Letters of credit, cash and first priority liens on assets are the primary types of collateral held as security related to these amounts.

      3. Liquidity Risk

      The Company has sufficient existing liquidity available to meet its upcoming debt maturities. Our highly diversified asset portfolio, by both fuel type and operating region, and our long-term contracted asset base provide stability in our cash flows.

      The maximum credit exposure to any one customer for commodity trading operations and hedging, including the fair value of open trading, net of any collateral held, at Sept. 30, 2026, was $29 million (Dec. 31, 2025 - $51 million). The Company has counterparty credit insurance programs that mitigate our exposure to credit risk.

      Liquidity risk relates to the Company's ability to access capital to be used for capital projects, debt refinancing, proprietary trading activities, commodity hedging and general corporate purposes.

      A maturity analysis of the Company's financial liabilities is as follows:

      2026

      2027

      2028

      2029

      2030

      2031 and thereafter

      Total

      Accounts payable, accrued liabilities and other current liabilities

      535

      -

      -

      -

      -

      -

      535

      Long-term debt(1)

      52

      332

      166

      245

      284

      2,277

      3,356

      Exchangeable securities(2)

      -

      -

      -

      -

      -

      750

      750

      Commodity risk management (assets) liabilities(3)

      (27)

      (10)

      23

      30

      28

      366

      410

      Other risk management (assets) liabilities

      -

      (9)

      (1)

      2

      1

      (11)

      (18)

      Lease liabilities

      2

      6

      6

      6

      5

      123

      148

      Interest on long-term debt and lease liabilities(4)

      31

      184

      167

      158

      143

      733

      1,416

      Interest on exchangeable securities(2)(4)

      13

      53

      53

      53

      53

      456

      681

      Dividends payable

      22

      -

      -

      -

      -

      -

      22

      Total

      628

      556

      414

      494

      514

      4,694

      7,300

      1. Excludes impact of hedge accounting and derivatives.

      2. The exchangeable debentures are due May 1, 2039 and the exchangeable preferred shares are perpetual. However, a cash payment could occur after Dec. 31, 2028, at the Company's option, if the exchangeable securities are not exchanged by Brookfield Renewable Partners or its affiliates (collectively Brookfield). At Brookfield's option, the exchangeable securities are currently exchangeable into an equity ownership interest in TransAlta's Alberta Hydro Assets.

      3. Negative amount represents a receivable position or cash inflow.

      4. Not recognized as a financial liability on the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position and excludes the impact of interest rate swaps.

    3. Collateral
      1. Financial Assets Provided as Collateral

        At Sept. 30, 2026, the Company provided $48 million (Dec. 31, 2025 - $92 million) in cash and cash equivalents as collateral to regulated clearing agents as security for commodity trading activities. These funds are held in segregated accounts by the clearing agents. Collateral provided is included within trade and other receivables in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position. At Sept. 30, 2026, the Company provided $21 million (Dec. 31, 2025 - $20 million) in surety bonds as security for commodity trading activities.

      2. Financial Assets Held as Collateral

        At Sept. 30, 2026, the Company held $27 million (Dec. 31, 2025 - $3 million) in cash collateral associated with counterparty obligations. Under the terms of the contracts, the Company may be obligated to pay interest on the outstanding balances and to return the principal when the counterparties have met their contractual obligations or when the amount of the obligation declines as a result of changes in market value.

        Interest payable to the counterparties on the collateral received is calculated in accordance with each contract. Collateral held is related to physical and financial derivative transactions in a net asset position and is included in accounts payable and accrued liabilities in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position.

      3. Contingent Features in Derivative Instruments

      Collateral is posted in the normal course of business based on the Company's senior unsecured credit rating as determined by certain major credit rating agencies. Certain of the Company's derivative instruments contain financial assurance provisions that require collateral to be posted only if a material adverse credit-related event occurs.

      At Sept. 30, 2026, the Company had posted collateral of

      $194 million (Dec. 31, 2025 - $338 million) in the form of letters of credit on physical and financial derivative transactions in a net liability position. Certain derivative agreements contain credit-risk-contingent features, which if triggered could result in the Company having to post an additional $59 million (Dec. 31, 2025 - $92 million) of collateral to its counterparties.

  10. ‌Property, Plant and Equipment

    During the three and nine months ended Sept. 30, 2026, the Company had additions of $53 million and $125 million primarily related to the Centralia Coal-to-Gas conversion project and spending in Gas and other segments. In addition, Property, Plant and Equipment increased by $102 million due to the acquisition of Far North.

    During the nine months ended Sept. 30, 2026, the Mount Keith West Network Upgrade project was completed. As a result, the Company derecognized assets under construction and recognized a finance lease receivable of

    $39 million.

  11. ‌Credit Facilities, Long-Term Debt and Lease Liabilities
    1. Amounts Outstanding

      As at Sept. 30, 2026 Dec. 31, 2025

      Senior unsecured debt

      1,673

      1,639

      Credit facilities

      -

      95

      Non-recourse debt

      1,446

      1,471

      Recourse debt - OCP LP Bond

      139

      166

      Tax equity financing

      64

      76

      Lease liabilities

      148

      146

      Total Credit facilities, long-term debt and lease liabilities

      3,470

      3,593

      Current portion

      Non-current portion

      189

      3,281

      175

      3,418

      Total Credit facilities, long-term debt and lease liabilities

      3,470

      3,593

      The Company's credit facilities are summarized in the table below:

      As at Sept. 30, 2026 Utilized

      Outstanding

      Credit facilities

      Facility

      size

      letters of credit(1)

      Cash

      drawings

      Available

      capacity

      Maturity

      date

      Committed

      Syndicated credit facility

      1,900

      327

      -

      1,573

      Q2 2030

      Bilateral credit facilities

      240

      140

      100

      Q2 2028

      Heartland EDC letter of credit facility

      30

      8

      -

      22

      Q4 2026

      Heartland DSR letter of credit facility

      27

      14

      -

      13

      Q4 2027

      Heartland revolving facility

      25

      -

      -

      25

      Q4 2027

      Total committed Non-committed

      Demand facility

      2,222

      400

      489

      211

      -

      -

      1,733

      189

      Total Non-committed

      400

      211

      -

      189

      1. TransAlta has obligations to issue letters of credit and cash collateral to secure potential liabilities to certain parties, including those related to potential environmental obligations, commodity risk management and hedging activities, pension plan obligations, construction projects and purchase obligations. Letters of credit drawn against the non-committed facilities reduce the available capacity under the committed syndicated credit facilities.

        The credit facilities are the primary source of short-term liquidity after the cash flow generated from the Company's business.

        As at Sept. 30, 2026 the Company provided $74 million in surety-backed letters of credits as security for commodity trading activities.

        TransAlta's debt has terms and conditions, including financial covenants, that are considered ordinary and customary. As at Sept. 30, 2026, the Company was in compliance with all of its debt covenants and all undrawn amounts under the credit facilities are fully available.

    2. Restrictions Related to Non-Recourse and Other Debt

      All non-recourse debt and the OCP LP Bond, with a total carrying value of $1.6 billion as at Sept. 30, 2026 (Dec. 31, 2025 - $1.6 billion), are subject to customary financing conditions and covenants that may restrict the Company's ability to access funds generated by the facilities' operations. At Sept. 30, 2026, $84 million (Dec. 31, 2025 -

      $101 million) of cash was subject to these financial restrictions.

      Upon meeting certain distribution tests, typically performed once per quarter, the funds can be distributed by the subsidiary entities to their respective parent entity. These conditions include meeting a debt service coverage ratio prior to distribution, which was met by these entities in the third quarter of 2026, with the exception of Melancthon Wolfe Wind LP. The funds in Melancthon that have accumulated will remain there until the debt-service coverage ratio distribution threshold is met.

      At Sept. 30, 2026, $16 million (AU$16 million) of funds held by TEC Hedland Pty Ltd. cannot be accessed by other corporate entities as the funds must be solely used by the project entities and to pay major maintenance costs. Additionally, certain non-recourse bonds require that certain reserve accounts be established and funded through cash held on deposit and/or by providing letters of credit.

    3. Restricted Cash

      As at Sept. 30, 2026, the Company had $17 million (Dec. 31, 2025 - $17 million) of restricted cash related to the TransAlta OCP bonds, which is required to be held in a debt service reserve account in the third and fourth quarters of the year to fund scheduled future debt repayments.

      The Company also had $3 million (Dec. 31, 2025 - $4 million) of restricted cash related to holdbacks associated with the sale of the Poplar Hill and Rainbow Lake facilities, which the Company divested in accordance with a consent agreement entered into with the Commissioner of Competition for Canada and $60 million (Dec. 31, 2025 -

      $57 million) of restricted cash related to the TEC Hedland Pty Ltd. bond. These cash reserves are required to be held under commercial arrangements and for debt service, which may be replaced by letters of credit in the future.

  12. ‌Common Shares
    1. Issued and Outstanding

      D. Currency Impacts

      The strengthening of the U.S. dollar has increased the U.S. dollar-denominated long-term debt balances, mainly the senior notes and tax equity financings, by $35 million during the nine months ended Sept. 30, 2026 (Sept. 30, 2025 -decreased $33 million due to the weakening of the U.S. dollar). Almost all of the U.S.-dollar-denominated debt is hedged either through financial contracts or a hedge of net investments in U.S. operations.

      Additionally, the strengthening of the Australian dollar has increased the Australian-dollar-denominated non-recourse senior secured notes balance by approximately $55 million during the nine months ended Sept. 30, 2026 (Sept. 30, 2025 - increased by $11 million due to strengthening of the Australian dollar). As this debt is issued by an Australian subsidiary, the foreign currency translation impacts are recognized within other comprehensive income (loss).

      E. Credit Facility Extension

      On July 17, 2026, the Company executed agreements to extend its committed credit facilities totalling $2.1 billion with a syndicate of lenders. The revised agreements extend the maturity dates of the syndicated credit facility from June 30, 2029 to June 30, 2030 and the bilateral credit

      facilities from June 30, 2027 to June 30, 2028.

      2026

      2025

      Common shares (millions)

      Amount

      Common shares

      (millions) Amount

      TransAlta is authorized to issue an unlimited number of voting common shares without nominal or par value.

      9 months ended Sept. 30,

      Issued and outstanding, beginning of period Issued under public offering(1)

      Purchased and cancelled under the NCIB(2) Share-based payment plans

      Stock options exercised

      296.7 3,169

      18.2 338

      - -

      0.9 4

      0.4 5

      297.5 3,179

      - -

      (1.9) (20)

      0.8 7

      0.3 3

      Issued and outstanding, end of period

      316.2 3,516

      296.7 3,169

      1. Net of after-tax issuance costs of $12 million (issuance costs of $16 million less tax-effect of $4 million).

      2. Shares purchased by the Company under the NCIB are recognized as a reduction to share capital equal to the average carrying value of the common shares. Any difference between the aggregate purchase price and the average carrying value of the common shares is recorded in retained earnings (deficit).

    2. Public Offering

      On June 9, 2026, TransAlta completed a public offering of 18,230,000 common shares at a price of $19.20 per share for total gross proceeds of approximately $350 million.

    3. Dividends

      On Oct. 27, 2026, the Company declared a quarterly dividend of $0.070 per common share, payable on Jan. 1, 2027. There have been no material transactions involving common shares between the reporting date and the date of

  13. ‌Preferred Shares
    1. Issued and Outstanding

      All preferred shares issued and outstanding are non-voting cumulative redeemable fixed or floating rate first preferred shares.

      Series B Cumulative Redeemable Floating Rate First Series B Preferred Shares conversion

      On March 31, 2026, holders of Series B preferred shares converted 1,148,549 of the 2,370,087 outstanding Series B shares into Series A shares on a one-for-one basis.

  14. ‌Cash Flow Information

    completion of these condensed consolidated financial statements.

    D. Earnings Per Share

    Net earnings (loss) attributable to common shareholders used in calculating basic and diluted net earnings (loss) per share reflects net earnings (loss) attributable to TransAlta shareholders, less preferred-share dividends declared and any cumulative preferred-share dividend entitlements for the period.

    As a result, on Sept. 30, 2026, the Company had 10,778,462 Series A preferred shares issued and outstanding and 1,221,538 Series B preferred shares issued and outstanding.

    The number of Series C, D, E and G preferred shares issued and outstanding remains unchanged since Dec. 31, 2025.

    B. Dividends

    On Oct. 27, 2026, the Company declared quarterly preferred share dividends, payable on Dec. 31, 2026, as follows: $0.29888 per Series A share, $0.27216 per Series B share, $0.36588 per Series C share, $0.33958 per Series D share, $0.43088 per Series E share and $0.42331 per Series G share.

    Change in Non-Cash Operating Working Capital

    Source (use):

    Accounts receivable

    (48)

    (17)

    49

    (1)

    Prepaid expenses

    20

    19

    (5)

    2

    Income taxes receivable

    4

    16

    (18)

    (22)

    Inventory

    (5)

    (1)

    (17)

    (5)

    Accounts payable, accrued liabilities and provisions

    66

    89

    (67)

    (69)

    Income taxes payable

    (5)

    (2)

    (11)

    1

    Change in non-cash operating working capital

    32

    104

    (69)

    (94)

    3 months ended Sept. 30 9 months ended Sept. 30 2026 2025 2026 2025

  15. ‌Commitments and Contingencies

    During the nine months ended Sept. 30, 2026, the Company entered into a $45 million maintenance agreement for one of its facilities, running until 2036, and signed a turbine reservation contract with a remaining expected payment of

    $28 million due in Oct. 2026. The Company has not incurred any other additional material contractual commitments, either directly or through its interests in joint operations and joint ventures.

  16. ‌Related-Party Transactions

    The Company may, in the normal course of operations, enter into transactions on market terms with associates that have been measured at exchange value and recognized in the Consolidated Financial Statements, including power purchase and sale agreements, and derivative contracts. Transactions and balances between the Company and associates do not eliminate.

  17. ‌Segment Disclosures
    1. Description of Reportable Segments

      The Company is comprised of four generation segments: Hydro, Wind and Solar, Gas and Energy Transition and two non-generation segments: Energy Marketing and Corporate.

      During the first quarter of 2026, the Company updated its assessment of reportable segments to reflect changes in how the Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM) makes operating decisions, assesses performance and allocates resources. As a result of the reassessment, the Company concluded that the Energy Transition segment no longer meets the quantitative thresholds under IFRS 8 to be presented as a reportable segment, primarily due to Centralia Unit 2 ceasing coal-fired operations, as scheduled at the end of 2025 in the normal course, however the unit remains available to operate in accordance with and for the duration of the order received from the United States Department of Energy.

      There were no material changes to the contingencies during the nine months ended Sept. 30, 2026.

      Refer to Note 36 of the 2025 audited annual consolidated financial statements for the current material outstanding commitments and contingencies.

      There were no material related party transactions during the nine months ended Sept. 30, 2026.

      Refer to Note 35 of the 2025 audited annual consolidated financial statements for further details.

      Accordingly, as at Sept. 30, 2026 the Company has five reportable segments, reflecting the revised assessment for the Energy Transition segment compared to six reportable segments as at Dec. 31, 2025.

      The segment results are presented using Adjusted EBITDA, consistent with the measure reviewed by the CODM when assessing performance and making operating decisions across the Company's segments.

      The tables below show the reconciliation of the total segment results and Adjusted EBITDA (non-IFRS measure) to the statement of earnings reported under IFRS.

    2. Reported Adjusted Segment Earnings Reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to Earnings (Loss) before Income Tax

      Reportable Segments

      3 months ended Sept. 30, 2026

      Hydro

      Wind & Solar(1)

      Gas

      Energy Marketing

      Corporate

      Energy Transition(2)

      Total

      Equity-accounted investments

      Reclass adjustments

      IFRS

      financials

      Revenues

      95

      110

      315

      31

      (15)

      2

      538

      (2)

      -

      536

      Reclassifications and adjustments:

      Unrealized mark-to-market (gain) loss

      -

      (24)

      (3)

      7

      -

      -

      (20)

      -

      20

      -

      Decrease in finance lease receivable

      -

      1

      7

      -

      -

      -

      8

      -

      (8)

      -

      Finance lease income

      -

      1

      6

      -

      -

      -

      7

      -

      (7)

      -

      Adjusted Revenue

      95

      88

      325

      38

      (15)

      2

      533

      (2)

      5

      536

      Fuel and purchased power

      (5)

      (6)

      (126)

      -

      1

      -

      (136)

      -

      -

      (136)

      Carbon compliance (cost) recovery

      -

      -

      (3)

      -

      14

      -

      11

      -

      -

      11

      Adjusted Gross Margin

      90

      82

      196

      38

      -

      2

      408

      (2)

      5

      411

      OM&A

      (13)

      (26)

      (63)

      (8)

      (32)

      (34)

      (176)

      2

      -

      (174)

      Reclassifications and adjustments:

      Centralia Order compliance costs and community fund expense

      - - - - -

      27

      27

      -

      (27)

      -

      ERP integration costs

      - - - - 2

      -

      2

      -

      (2)

      -

      Acquisition-related transaction and restructuring costs

      - - - - 3

      -

      3

      -

      (3)

      -

      Adjusted OM&A

      (13)

      (26)

      (63)

      (8)

      (27)

      (7)

      (144)

      2

      (32)

      (174)

      Taxes, other than income taxes

      (1)

      (5)

      (5)

      -

      (1)

      -

      (12)

      -

      -

      (12)

      Net other operating income

      -

      1

      14

      -

      -

      -

      15

      -

      -

      15

      Reclassifications and adjustments:

      Insurance recovery

      -

      -

      (3)

      -

      -

      -

      (3)

      -

      3

      -

      Adjusted Net Other Operating Income

      -

      1

      11

      -

      -

      -

      12

      -

      3

      15

      Adjusted EBITDA(3)

      76

      52

      139

      30

      (28)

      (5)

      264

      Equity loss

      (1)

      Finance lease income

      7

      Depreciation and amortization

      (104)

      Asset impairment reversals

      10

      Interest income

      7

      Interest expense

      (75)

      Foreign exchange gain

      4

      Gain on sale of assets and other

      12

      Earnings before income taxes

      100

      1. The Skookumchuck wind facility has been included on a proportionate basis in the Wind and Solar segment.

      2. The Energy Transition segment no longer meets the quantitative thresholds under IFRS 8 to be presented as a reportable segment starting Jan. 1, 2026.

      3. Adjusted EBITDA is not defined, has no standardized meaning under IFRS and may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers.

        3 months ended Sept. 30, 2025

        Hydro

        Wind & Solar(1)

        Gas

        Energy Marketing

        Corporate

        Energy Transition(2)

        Total

        accounted investments

        Reclass adjustments

        IFRS

        financials

        Revenues

        95

        3

        326

        37

        -

        158

        619

        (4)

        -

        615

        Reclassifications and adjustments:

        Unrealized mark-to-market (gain) loss

        (3)

        78

        (12)

        (8)

        -

        (10)

        45

        -

        (45)

        -

        Decrease in finance lease receivable

        -

        1

        7

        -

        -

        -

        8

        -

        (8)

        -

        Finance lease income

        -

        1

        5

        -

        -

        -

        6

        -

        (6)

        -

        Revenues from Required Divestitures

        -

        -

        (4)

        -

        -

        -

        (4)

        -

        4

        -

        Unrealized foreign exchange (gain) loss on commodity

        -

        -

        (1)

        1

        -

        -

        -

        -

        -

        -

        Adjusted Revenue

        92

        83

        321

        30

        -

        148

        674

        (4)

        (55)

        615

        Fuel and purchased power

        (5)

        (5)

        (119)

        -

        -

        (98)

        (227)

        -

        -

        (227)

        Reclassifications and adjustments:

        Fuel and purchased power related to

        -

        -

        (1)

        -

        -

        -

        (1)

        -

        1

        -

        Required Divestitures

        Adjusted Fuel and Purchased Power

        (5)

        (5)

        (120)

        -

        -

        (98)

        (228)

        -

        1

        (227)

        Carbon compliance costs

        -

        -

        (35)

        -

        -

        -

        (35)

        -

        -

        (35)

        Adjusted Gross Margin

        87

        78

        166

        30

        -

        50

        411

        (4)

        (54)

        353

        OM&A

        (14)

        (28)

        (64)

        (13)

        (41)

        (20)

        (180)

        1

        -

        (179)

        Reclassifications and adjustments:

        OM&A related to the Required

        - - 2

        - -

        -

        2

        -

        (2)

        -

        Divestitures

        ERP integration costs

        - - -

        - 6

        -

        6

        -

        (6)

        -

        Acquisition-related transaction and

        - - -

        - 1

        -

        1

        -

        (1)

        -

        restructuring costs

        Adjusted OM&A

        (14)

        (28)

        (62)

        (13)

        (34)

        (20)

        (171)

        1

        (9)

        (179)

        Taxes, other than income taxes

        -

        (5)

        (5)

        -

        (1)

        (2)

        (13)

        1

        -

        (12)

        Net other operating income

        -

        -

        11

        -

        -

        -

        11

        -

        -

        11

        Adjusted EBITDA(3)

        73

        45

        110

        17

        (35)

        28

        238

        Equity loss

        (1)

        Finance lease income

        6

        Depreciation and amortization

        (135)

        Asset impairment charges

        (27)

        Interest income

        7

        Interest expense

        (85)

        Foreign exchange gain

        3

        Fair value change in contingent consideration

        3

        Gain on sale of assets and other

        3

        Loss before income taxes

        (53)

        1. The Skookumchuck wind facility has been included on a proportionate basis in the Wind and Solar segment.

        2. The Energy Transition segment no longer meets the quantitative thresholds under IFRS 8 to be presented as a reportable segment starting Jan. 1, 2026.

        3. Adjusted EBITDA is not defined, has no standardized meaning under IFRS and may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers.

        Reportable Segments

        9 months ended Sept. 30, 2026

        Hydro

        Wind & Solar(1)

        Gas

        Energy Marketing

        Corporate

        Energy Transition(2)

        Total

        Equity-accounted investments

        Reclass adjustments

        IFRS

        financials

        Revenues

        252

        350

        956

        97

        (60)

        7

        1,602

        (14)

        -

        1,588

        Reclassifications and adjustments:

        Unrealized mark-to-market gain

        -

        (11)

        (21)

        (12)

        -

        -

        (44)

        -

        44

        -

        Decrease in finance lease receivable

        -

        2

        22

        -

        -

        -

        24

        -

        (24)

        -

        Finance lease income

        -

        4

        16

        -

        -

        -

        20

        -

        (20)

        -

        Unrealized foreign exchange gain on commodity

        -

        -

        (2)

        -

        -

        -

        (2)

        -

        2

        -

        Adjusted Revenue

        252

        345

        971

        85

        (60)

        7

        1,600

        (14)

        2

        1,588

        Fuel and purchased power

        (13)

        (17)

        (377)

        -

        -

        -

        (407)

        -

        -

        (407)

        Carbon compliance (costs) recovery

        -

        -

        (36)

        -

        60

        -

        24

        -

        -

        24

        Adjusted Gross Margin

        239

        328

        558

        85

        -

        7

        1,217

        (14)

        2

        1,205

        OM&A

        (38)

        (77)

        (202)

        (28)

        (137)

        (52)

        (534)

        4

        -

        (530)

        Reclassifications and adjustments:

        Termination and restructuring costs

        - - - - 18

        -

        18

        -

        (18)

        -

        Legal costs related to arbitration proceedings

        - - - - 9

        -

        9

        -

        (9)

        -

        Centralia Order compliance costs and community fund expense

        - - - - -

        38

        38

        -

        (38)

        -

        ERP integration costs

        - - - - 6

        -

        6

        -

        (6)

        -

        Acquisition-related transaction and restructuring costs

        - - - - 4

        -

        4

        -

        (4)

        -

        Adjusted OM&A

        (38)

        (77)

        (202)

        (28)

        (100)

        (14)

        (459)

        4

        (75)

        (530)

        Taxes, other than income taxes

        (3)

        (17)

        (15)

        -

        (1)

        -

        (36)

        -

        -

        (36)

        Net other operating income

        -

        15

        36

        -

        -

        1

        52

        -

        -

        52

        Reclassifications and adjustments:

        Legal settlement recoveries

        - (12)

        -

        - - -

        (12)

        -

        12

        -

        Insurance recovery

        - -

        (3)

        - - -

        (3)

        -

        3

        -

        Adjusted Net Other Operating Income

        -

        3

        33

        -

        -

        1

        37

        -

        15

        52

        Adjusted EBITDA(3)

        198

        237

        374

        57

        (101)

        (6)

        759

        Equity income

        3

        Finance lease income

        20

        Depreciation and amortization

        (314)

        Asset impairment reversals

        5

        Interest income

        21

        Interest expense

        (241)

        Foreign exchange gain

        8

        Gain on sale of assets and other

        10

        Earnings before income taxes

        203

        1. The Skookumchuck wind facility has been included on a proportionate basis in the Wind and Solar segment.

        2. The Energy Transition segment no longer meets the quantitative thresholds under IFRS 8 to be presented as a reportable segment starting Jan. 1, 2026.

        3. Adjusted EBITDA is not defined, has no standardized meaning under IFRS and may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers.

        9 months ended Sept. 30, 2025

        Hydro

        Wind & Solar(1)

        Gas

        Energy Marketing

        Corporate

        Energy Transition(2)

        Total

        accounted investments

        Reclass adjustments

        IFRS

        financials

        Revenues

        310

        169

        920

        102

        (66)

        385

        1,820

        (14)

        -

        1,806

        Reclassifications and adjustments:

        Unrealized mark-to-market (gain) loss

        (6)

        182

        27

        (9)

        -

        4

        198

        -

        (198)

        -

        Decrease in finance lease receivable

        -

        2

        21

        -

        -

        -

        23

        -

        (23)

        -

        Finance lease income

        -

        4

        13

        -

        -

        -

        17

        -

        (17)

        -

        Revenues from Required Divestitures

        -

        -

        (11)

        -

        -

        -

        (11)

        -

        11

        -

        Unrealized foreign exchange gain on commodity

        -

        -

        (1)

        (1)

        -

        -

        (2)

        -

        2

        -

        Adjusted Revenue

        304

        357

        969

        92

        (66)

        389

        2,045

        (14)

        (225)

        1,806

        Fuel and purchased power

        (16)

        (24)

        (388)

        -

        (2)

        (247)

        (677)

        -

        -

        (677)

        Reclassifications and adjustments:

        Fuel and purchased power related to

        -

        -

        2

        -

        -

        -

        2

        -

        (2)

        -

        Required Divestitures

        Adjusted Fuel and Purchased Power

        (16)

        (24)

        (386)

        -

        (2)

        (247)

        (675)

        -

        (2)

        (677)

        Carbon compliance (costs) recovery

        -

        (2)

        (76)

        -

        68

        -

        (10)

        -

        -

        (10)

        Adjusted Gross Margin

        288

        331

        507

        92

        -

        142

        1,360

        (14)

        (227)

        1,119

        OM&A

        (40)

        (82)

        (188)

        (28)

        (135)

        (55)

        (528)

        3

        -

        (525)

        Reclassifications and adjustments:

        OM&A related to the Required

        - - 5 - - -

        5

        -

        (5)

        -

        Divestitures

        ERP integration costs

        - - - - 16 -

        16

        -

        (16)

        -

        Acquisition-related transaction and

        - - - - 6 -

        6

        -

        (6)

        -

        restructuring costs

        Adjusted OM&A

        (40) (82) (183) (28) (113) (55)

        (501)

        3

        (27)

        (525)

        Taxes, other than income taxes

        (2) (15) (15) - (2) (3)

        (37)

        1

        -

        (36)

        Net other operating income

        - 4 33 - - -

        37

        -

        -

        37

        Reclassifications and adjustments:

        Insurance recovery

        - (2) - - - -

        (2)

        -

        2

        -

        Adjusted Net Other Operating Income

        -

        2

        33

        -

        -

        -

        35

        -

        2

        37

        Adjusted EBITDA(3)

        246

        236

        342

        64

        (115)

        84

        857

        Equity income

        2

        Finance lease income

        17

        Depreciation and amortization

        (431)

        Asset impairment charges

        (55)

        Interest income

        18

        Interest expense

        (266)

        Foreign exchange loss

        (18)

        Fair value change in contingent consideration

        37

        Gain on sale of assets and other

        2

        Loss before income taxes

        (99)

        1. The Skookumchuck wind facility has been included on a proportionate basis in the Wind and Solar segment.

        2. The Energy Transition segment no longer meets the quantitative thresholds under IFRS 8 to be presented as a reportable segment starting Jan. 1, 2026.

        3. Adjusted EBITDA is not defined, has no standardized meaning under IFRS and may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers.

  18. ‌Subsequent Events
Acquisition of Mountain Peak Power and Canyon Peak Power

On Oct. 22, 2026, the Company acquired all issued and outstanding common shares of Mountain Peak Power and Canyon Peak Power (Colorado) from an indirect subsidiary of Blackstone Inc. (the Colorado Acquisition). The Colorado Acquisition, which includes Mountain Peak Power and Canyon Peak Power's entire business operations in Colorado consisting of two natural gas-fired generation facilities totaling 318 MW, was completed for an aggregate purchase price of US$1.0 billion, subject to working capital and other adjustments, including the assumption of US$750 million of project debt. The US$250 million purchase price was funded by a common share offering for $350 million completed during the three months ended June 30, 2026.

The Colorado Acquisition will be accounted for as a business combination using the acquisition method where the acquired tangible assets and intangible assets, if any, and assumed liabilities are recorded at their estimated fair values at the date of acquisition. Any amount less than or exceeding the purchase price will be presented as goodwill or a bargain purchase gain, respectively.

The fair values of Colorado's identifiable assets and liabilities to be assumed and the impact of applying acquisition accounting has not been fully determined. Due to the proximity of the acquisition date to the release date of the Company's Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, the preliminary purchase price allocation will be disclosed in the Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended Dec. 31, 2026.

Sale of minority interest in Oklahoma wind portfolio

On Oct. 22, 2026, the Company completed the sale of a 49 per cent minority ownership interest in its 500 MW Oklahoma wind portfolio for cash proceeds of US$305 million, before customary closing adjustments.

The portfolio comprises the 100 MW White Rock West, 200 MW White Rock East and 200 MW Horizon Hill wind facilities, which are part of the Wind and Solar segment.

TransAlta Corporation on 6ix

In the deck

Story so far

Earlier from TransAlta

All TransAlta news releases