T H I RD Q U A RT ER F I SC A L 2 0 2 6 RESU LT S
Terex 3Q 2026 Earnings PresentationTerex Corporation | NYSE: TEX
BOOKINGS
+53%
year over year
QUARTERLY RESULTSQ 3 2026 VS. Q 3 2025
Net sales
Adjusted EBITDA*
Adjusted Diluted EPS*
$2,197M $286M$1.50
▲ 58.4%
BACKLOG 1
$7.0B
at quarter end
▲ 53.8%
CONSOLIDATED BOOK TO BILL
103%
for the quarter
EqualFULL- YEAR 2026 GUIDANCE REFINED
Net Sales $8.0B - $8.2B | Adjusted EBITDA* $930M - $960M | Adjusted Diluted EPS* $4.80 - $5.00
1 Backlog includes deliveries beyond 12 months;
*Presented as Adjusted (non-GAAP financial measure); 3
Refer to the appendix for definitions and/or reconciliations.
INFRASTRUCTURE, POWER & DATA CENTERS
Supporting Utilities, Materials Processing and Aerials demand
MUNICIPAL REPLACEMENT DEMAND
Durable fire and emergency equipment demand; aging fleets support longterm replacement
REFUSE COLLECTION VEHICLES
Order activity is recovering, although shipment improvement remains gradual
CONSTRUCTION MARKETS
Commercial and residential activity remains below historical levels but has generally stabilized; Europe remains mixed
SALES GROWTH BY REGION, FX ADJUSTED
North America1 ▲ 16%
Asia-Pacific ▲ 4%
Western Europe ▼ (3%)
Rest of World ▲ 1%
1 North America reflects legacy Terex, excluding Specialty Vehicles; FX-adjusted
INTEGRATION & PROCUREMENT OPERATING DISCIPLINE CAPACITY EXPANSION BRAND STRENGTH
Foundational integration complete
Optimized Procurement to leverage scale and simplify sourcing
Focus on value capture and committed synergies
Deploy proven Terex practices and digital manufacturing tools
Standardize routines to improve throughput, productivity and quality
MP and SV growth and margin expansion
Ramp Utilities capacity to support growth
Improve production flow, throughput and cost absorption
Expand SV capacity to shorten lead times
Decades of customer relationships, innovation and application expertise
Large installed bases support repeat purchases
Aftermarket growth and longterm brand relevance
Integration savings, operating improvements and strong brands support higher earnings and cash flow.
NET SALES ADJUSTED EBITDA* ADJUSTED DILUTED EPS*
$1,387M
$2,197M
2025 2026
$286M
$186M
2025 2026
$1.50 $1.50
2025 2026
+58.4% | +53.8% | Equal |
vs. prior year | vs. prior year | vs. prior year |
FREE CASH FLOW*
$209M
+60.8% vs. $130M; $241M cash from operations less
$32M capital expenditures, net of proceeds from sale of capital assets
RETURN OF CASH TO SHAREHOLDERS
$19M $72M
Regular quarterly cash dividend Shares repurchased
NET DEBT
$2.17B
Includes $407M cash on hand; 2.3x net leverage1
*Presented as Adjusted (non-GAAP financial measure);
Refer to the appendix for definitions and/or reconciliations. 6
1 Net leverage is defined as net debt divided by trailing twelve-month pro forma adjusted EBITDA
SALES ADJUSTED EBITDA*
$435
$400
$83
$61
(8.0)% YoY
2025 2026
(26.5)% YoY
2025 2026
(8.0)% FX neutral 15.3% vs. 19.2% margin
SALES DRIVERS:
+ Higher utilities product sales
− Lower refuse collection vehicle (RCV) shipments
MARGIN DRIVERS:
− Unfavorable mix
− Utilities ramp-up inefficiencies
Figures in USD Millions;
SALES1 ADJUSTED EBITDA* 1
$390
$55
$434
$84
2025 | 2026 | 2025 2026 | ||
+11.3% YoY +11.9% FX neutral | +52.7% YoY 19.3% vs. 14.0% margin | |||
SALES DRIVERS: | MARGIN DRIVERS: |
+ Increased shipments across most product categories
+ High North America utilization & demand from Aggregates
+ Higher production and shipment volume
+ Favorable mix
+ Price cost discipline
+ Improved absorption
Figures in USD Millions;
12025 shown on a pro forma basis;
$608
$657
SALES1 ADJUSTED EBITDA* 1
$105
$79
2025 | 2026 | 2025 2026 | ||
+8.1% YoY on a pro forma basis | +32.9% YoY 16.0% vs. 13.0% margin | |||
SALES DRIVERS: | MARGIN DRIVERS: |
+ Higher sales of fire apparatus and recreational vehicles
+ Operating efficiencies
+ Price cost discipline
− Inflationary pressures Figures in USD Millions;
12025 shown on a pro forma basis;
SALES ADJUSTED EBITDA*
$537
$709
$56
$62
2025 | 2026 | 2025 2026 | ||
+32.0% YoY +32.1% FX neutral | +10.7% YoY 8.7% vs. 10.5% margin | |||
SALES DRIVERS: | MARGIN DRIVERS: |
+ Strong demand from national accounts
+ Large projects driving capex spending
+ Cost out actions
+ Higher sales volume
− Unfavorable customer mix
− Inflationary and tariff pressures Figures in USD Millions;
Environmental Solutions*Net Bookings Book-to-bill
Materials Processing*Net Bookings Book-to-bill
105%
97%
107%
112%
78%
82%
90%
85%
92%
58%
87%
127%
95% 93% 109%
149%
101% 118%
$298 | $392 | $384 | $353 | $389 | $456 | $347 | $417 | $445 | $238 | $353 | $451 | $396 | $363 | $465 | $623 | $469 | $511 | ||||||||||||||
Q3'24 | Q4'24 | Q1'25 | Q2'25 | Q3'25 | Q4'25 | Q1'26 | Q2'26 | Q3'26 | Q3'24 | Q4'24 | Q1'25 | Q2'25 | Q3'25 | Q4'25 | Q1'26 | Q2'26 | Q3'26 |
Net Bookings Book-to-bill
Aerials91%
$648
79%
41%
51%
14%
132%
144%
210%
153%
$219
$310
$530
$646
$620
$971
$664
Net Bookings Book-to-bill
88%
84%
81%
90%
107% 117% 113%
116%
101%
$514
$541
$588
$501
$575
$571
$665
$691
$631
$83
Q3'24 Q4'24 Q1'25 Q2'25 Q3'25 Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26 Q3'26
Q3'24 Q4'24 Q1'25 Q2'25 Q3'25 Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26 Q3'26
Figures in USD Millions;
*Shown on a pro forma basis to present past performance as if the ESG acquisition (ES), Cranes divestiture (MP) and REV 11
merger (SV) had occurred at an earlier date to illustrate comparable performance
CONSOLIDATED OUTLOOK 3 , 4 - REFINED VS. PRIOR GUIDANCE
NET SALES2 | ADJUSTED EBITDA 1 | DILUTED EPS1 | FREE CASH FLOW 1 |
$8.0B - $8.2B | $930M - $960M | $4.80 - $5.00 | $360M - $400M |
Prior: $7.8B - $8.1B | Prior: $960M - $1.0B | Prior: $4.70 - $5.10 | Prior: $300M - $350M |
SEGMENT SALES OUTLOOK | |||
Environmental Solutions | Materials Processing | Specialty Vehicles | Aerials |
Flat | ▲ LDD | ▲ HSD | ▲ LDD |
vs. $1,691M in 2025 | vs. $1,578M in 2025 excl. Cranes | vs. $2,179M in 2025 Feb-Dec '25, excl. Lance & Midwest | vs. $2,060M in 2025 |
Diluted Share count ~110M full year, ~113M Q4
Interest / other expense
~$180M
Tax rate ~19%
D&A ~$95M5
Capital expenditures
~$145M
LDD = up low double-digits; HSD = up high single-digits
1Presented as Adjusted / Non-GAAP measure. Refer to the appendix for definitions
2Legacy sales expected to increase by ~10% vs. 2025 excl. tower and rough terrain cranes divestiture
3Outlook assumes that tariffs broadly remain at current rates
4Includes Rev Group businesses for the period February 2 - December 31 12
5Excludes purchase price amortization and non-cash interest costs
SU P P LEM EN T A L I N F O RM A T I O N
AppendixSupporting Detail & Reconciliations
Q3 net sales bridge and diluted EPS call-outs
Q 3 2026 NET SALES BRIDGE ($M) Q 3 2026 DILUTED EPS WALK ($)
+657 2,197
+0.15 1.50
+182
(2)
(27)
1,387
+0.40
1.00
+0.05
(0.10)
Q3 2025 | Legacy, pro forma, | FX impact | Cranes Divestiture | Specialty Vehicles | Q3 2026 | GAAP EPS | Restructuring and | Deal related | Purchase price | Divestitures | Adjusted EPS |
FX-neutral 13.1% | (0.1)% | (1.9)% | (REV) (1) | 58.4% | other | accounting |
*Presented as Adjusted (non-GAAP financial measure);
Refer to the appendix for definitions and/or reconciliations; 14
7,272
7,533 7,510 7,826 7,771 7,686 7,561
7,819 | 7,763 | |
1,256 | 1,216 | |
729 | 653 |
7,122
7,091
7,121
5,352
730
6,268
804
982
943
1,215
951
1,190
1,127
1,152
1,138
1,122
1,151
1,105
1,181
1,015
1,329
838
1,224
516
6,397
1,141
344
6,701
1,160
291
1,146
389
6,657
1,072
367
6,207
1,027
341
6,922
1,055
390
992
594
1,001
2,200
2,645
2,818
3,185
3,271
3,431
6,914 | 7,009 | |
955 | 1,002 | |
599 | 676 |
3,279
3,586
3,798
3,996
4,228
4,266
4,330
4,439
4,546
4,504
4,442
4,571
4,479
4,446
4,479
1,421
1,837
2,296
2,207
1,960
2,135
2,236
1,904
1,596
1,838
1,666
1,116
582
811
1,010
714
397
906
1,056
914
852
Sep-21 Dec-21 Mar-22 Jun-22 Sep-22 Dec-22 Mar-23 Jun-23 Sep-23 Dec-23 Mar-24 Jun-24 Sep-24 Dec-24 Mar-25 Jun-25 Sep-25 Dec-25 Mar-26 Jun-26 Sep-26
ES* MP* SV* Aerials
Sequential | Year on Year | |||
ES | $47 | 5% | ($25) | (2%) |
MP* | 77 | 13% | 335 | 98% |
SV* | 33 | 1% | 37 | 1% |
Aerials | (62) | (7%) | 455 | 115% |
Total | $95 | 1.4% | $802 | 12.9% |
Figures in USD Millions; Backlog includes deliveries beyond 12 months which reflects continuing operations; 15
North America Western Europe Asia-Pacific Rest of WorldACTUAL | LEGACY* | ACTUAL | FX- Adjusted | Actual | FX- Adj. | Actual | FX- Adj. |
▲ 81% | ▲ 16% | ▼ (3%) | ▼ (3%) | ▲ 4% | ▲ 4% | ▲ 1% | ▲ 1% |
*Legacy excludes REV
5%
9%
Q3 2025
72%
9%
Q3 2026
82%
6% 3%
14%
North America Western Europe Asia / Pacific Rest of World
In an effort to provide investors with additional information regarding the Company's results, Terex refers to various GAAP (U.S. generally accepted accounting principles) and non-GAAP financial measures which management believes provides useful information to investors. These non-GAAP measures may not be comparable to similarly titled measures being disclosed by other companies. In addition, the Company believes that non-GAAP financial measures should be considered in addition to, and not in lieu of, GAAP financial measures. Terex believes that this non-GAAP information is useful to understanding its operating results and the ongoing performance of its underlying businesses. Management of Terex uses both GAAP and non-GAAP financial measures to establish internal budgets and targets and to evaluate the Company's financial performance against such budgets and targets.
The amounts described below are unaudited, are reported in millions of U.S. dollars (except per share data and percentages), and are as of or for the three month period ended September 30, 2026, unless otherwise indicated.
2026 Outlook
Terex's 2026 outlook for Adjusted EBITDA, adjusted diluted earnings per share, and free cash flow are non-GAAP financial measures because they exclude the impact of potential future acquisitions, divestitures, restructuring, tariffs, trade policies and other unusual items. The Company is not able to reconcile these forward-looking non-GAAP financial measures to their most directly comparable forward-looking GAAP financial measures without unreasonable efforts because the Company is unable to predict with a reasonable degree of certainty the exact timing and impact of such items. The unavailable information could have a significant impact on the Company's full-year 2026 GAAP financial results. This forward looking information provides guidance to investors about the Company's 2026 Outlook excluding unusual items that the Company does not believe is reflective of its ongoing operations.
Purchase Q3 2026
Q3 2026 Restructuring Price Adjusted (non- | ||||||
GAAP | and Other | Deal related | Accounting | Divestitures | GAAP) | |
Net Sales | $2,197 | - | - | - | - | $2,197 |
Gross Profit | 435 | - | - | 5 | - | 440 |
% of Sales | 19.8% | 20.0% | ||||
SG&A | (199) | (15) | 9 | 2 | 23 | (180) |
Amortization of Purchased Intangibles | (53) | - | - | 53 | - | - |
SG&A % of Sales | (9.1%) | (8.2%) | ||||
Operating Profit | $183 | (15) | 9 | 60 | 23 | $260 |
Operating Margin | 8.3% | 11.9% | ||||
Net Interest (Expense) | (44) | - | - | - | - | (44) |
Other (Expense) - Net | (4) | - | - | - | - | (4) |
Income Before Income Taxes | 135 | (15) | 9 | 60 | 23 | 212 |
(Provision For) Benefit From Income Taxes | (21) | 4 | (3) | (15) | (6) | (41) |
Effective Tax Rate | 15.6% | 19.3% | ||||
Net Income | $114 | (11) | 6 | 45 | 17 | $171 |
Earnings per Diluted Share | $1.00 | $ (0.10) $ | 0.05 $ | 0.40 $ | 0.15 | $1.50 |
Q3 2025 GAAP
Restructuring and Other
Deal Related
Purchase Price Accounting
Equity Security
Related Tax
Q3 2025
Adjusted (non-GAAP)
Net Sales | $1,387 | - | - | - | - | - | $1,387 | ||
Gross Profit | 299 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | 305 | ||
% of Sales | 21.6% | 22.0% | |||||||
SG&A | (142) | 2 | 3 | - | - | - | (137) | ||
Amortization of Purchased Intangibles | (17) | - | - | 17 | - | - | - | ||
SG&A % of Sales | (10.2%) | (9.9%) | |||||||
Operating Profit | $140 | 5 | 3 | 20 | - | - | $168 | ||
Operating Margin | 10.1% | 12.1% | |||||||
Net Interest (Expense) | (42) | - | - | - | - | - | (42) | ||
Other (Expense) Income - Net | (4) | - | 1 | - | 1 | - | (2) | ||
Income Before Income Taxes | 94 | 5 | 4 | 20 | 1 | - | 124 | ||
(Provision For) Benefit From Income Taxes | (29) | (1) | (1) | (4) | - | 11 | (24) | ||
Effective Tax Rate | 31.4% | 19.9% | |||||||
Net Income | $65 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 1 | 11 | $100 | ||
Earnings per Diluted Share | $0.98 | $ | 0.06 $ | 0.04 $ | 0.24 $ | 0.01 | $ | 0.17 | $1.50 |
Three Months Ended September 30,
2026 2025
ES MP1 SV1 Aerials ES MP Aerials
Operating Profit | $ 52 | $ 75 | $ 43 | $ 54 | $ 58 | $ 52 | $ 45 |
Restructuring and Other | (16) | - | - | 1 | 1 | (1) | 5 |
Purchase Price Accounting | 20 | - | 37 | - | 20 | - | - |
Divestitures | - | 3 | 20 | - | - | - | - |
Adjusted Operating Profit | $ 56 | $ 79 | $ 99 | $ 55 | $ 79 | $ 51 | $ 50 |
Net Sales | $ 400 | $ 434 | $ 657 | $ 709 | $ 435 | $ 417 | $ 537 |
OP Margin % | 13.0% | 17.3% | 6.5% | 7.6% | 13.3% | 12.5% | 8.4% |
Adjusted OP Margin % | 14.1% | 18.2% | 15.1% | 7.8% | 18.3% | 12.4% | 9.2% |
Figures in USD Millions
1. Column does not foot due to rounding. 20
| Attention: This is an excerpt of the original content. To continue reading it, access the original document here. |

