Meritage Homes CorporationNYSE: MTH

4th Quarter 2025 Conference Call - Slides

· Issued by Meritage Homes Corporation

Key figures

  • 4Q25 backlog conversion rate was 221% with 63% of deliveries from intra-quarter orders, reflecting the benefit of our 60-day closing ready guarantee
  • 4Q25 net orders were down 2% year-over-year in a tougher selling environment
  • Our completed specs comprised 50% of total spec count at 12/31/25. We intend to bring down this ratio during the spring selling season

On 6ix: 6ix.com/news/meritage-homes-4th-quarter-2025-conference-call-slides

FOURTH QUARTER 2025 ANALYST CONFERENCE CALL

JANUARY 29, 2026



Speakers



Steven J. Hilton - Executive Chairman Phillippe Lord - Chief Executive Officer Hilla Sferruzza - EVP & Chief Financial Officer Emily Tadano - VP of Investor Relations and External Communications

3



Ending & Average Community Count

334

335.0

323.0

312

292 285.0

291.0

301.0

4Q24

1Q25

2Q25

3Q25

4Q25

Ending Average

290

336

Net Sales Orders Down 2% Year-over-year

  • Grew ending community count

    15% year-over-year to 336 communities at December 31, 2025

  • 4Q25 backlog conversion rate was 221% with 63% of deliveries from intra-quarter orders, reflecting the benefit of our 60-day closing ready guarantee

  • 4Q25 net orders were down 2% year-over-year in a tougher selling environment

4Q25 Takeaways

Net Orders & Y/Y %

-3%

3%

4%

14%

3,876

3,914

-2%

3,636

3,304

3,224

4Q24

1Q25

2Q25

3Q25

4Q25

Average Absorption Pace & Y/Y %

-10%

4.4

-4%

4.3

8%

-7%

3.9

3.8

-18%

3.2

4Q24

1Q25

2Q25

3Q25

4Q25

Backlog Conversion Rate

221%

221%

208%

211%

177%

4Q24

1Q25

2Q25

3Q25

4Q25

4



Diversity in Performance Across the Regions in Today's Operating Environment

West Region Central Region* East Region

Total

Average Communities

84.0

104.5

146.5

335.0

Average Communities Y/Y(%)

(5)%

21%

33%

18%

Absorption per month

2.4

4.1

3.0

3.2

Absorption per month Y/Y(%)

(27)%

(13)%

(19)%

(18)%

Orders

610

1,288

1,326

3,224

Orders Y/Y(%)

(29)%

7%

8%

(2)%

ASP on Orders

$497K

$345K

$346K

$374K

ASP on Orders Y/Y(%)

1%

(5)%

(7)%

(6)%

Order Value Y/Y(%)

(29)%

2%

0%

(9)%

* As of January 1, 2025, the Central Region includes Nashville

The data above relates to our three reportable homebuilding segments which include:

West: Arizona, California, Colorado, and Utah

Central: Tennessee and Texas

East: Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, and South Carolina 5



Spec Starts

Total Specs and Ending Backlog & % of Specs Completed

Our Available Supply of Quick Turning Move-In Ready Homes Is Our Competitive Advantage

4,083

3,565

3,601

3,072

2,694

1,544

8,573

1,748

8,762 8,671

2,004

8,054

6,355

47%

1,699

7,029

7,006

5,838

50%

1,168

6,923

6,758

Ending Backlog Total Specs

40%

39%

38%

4Q24 1Q25 2Q25 3Q25 4Q25 4Q24 1Q25 2Q25 3Q25 4Q25

Average Specs Per Community

24.1 23.3

22.2

19.0 17.4

Takeaways

  • 17.4 specs per community for 4Q25 is our lowest level since mid-2023 and translates to 5 months' supply, in line with our target of 4-6 months supply of specs on the ground

  • Our completed specs comprised 50% of total spec count at 12/31/25. We intend to bring down this ratio during the spring selling season

4Q24 1Q25 2Q25 3Q25 4Q25

6



4Q25 Financial Performance

($ Millions

except EPS & ASP)

4Q25

4Q24

% Chg

FY2025

FY2024

% Chg

Home closings

3,755

4,044

(7)%

15,026

15,611

(4)%

ASP (closings)

$375K

$395K

(5)%

$384K

$406K

(5)%

Home closing revenue

$1,406

$1,596

(12)%

$5,764

$6,341

(9)%

Home closing gross profit

$232

$370

(37)%

$1,136

$1,580

(28)%

Home closing gross margin

16.5%

23.2%

(670) bps

19.7%

24.9%

(520) bps

Adjusted home closing gross margin2

19.3%

23.3%

(400) bps

20.8%

25.0%

(420) bps

SG&A expenses

$149

$173

(14)%

$616

$640

(4)%

SG&A % of home closing revenue

10.6%

10.8%

(20) bps

10.7%

10.1%

60 bps

Earnings before taxes

$103

$222

(53)%

$585

$1,003

(42)%

Effective tax rate

18.5%

22.1%

(360) bps

22.5%

21.6%

90 bps

Net earnings

$84

$173

(51)%

$453

$786

(42)%

Diluted EPS1

$1.20

$2.36

(49)%

$6.35

$10.72

(41)%

Adjusted Diluted EPS1,3

$1.67

$2.39

(30)%

$7.05

$10.79

(35)%

4Q25 Highlights:
  • Decline in ASPs from greater incentive use and geographic mix

  • Adjusted gross margin impacted by greater incentive use and lot costs, as well as lost leverage

  • Lower SG&A % mainly from lower performance-based compensation

  • 2025 tax rate primarily reflects acquired below-market 2025 transferable clean fuel production tax credits

  1. 2024 adjusted for the two-for-one stock split completed on January 2, 2025

  2. Excluded non-recurring charges totaling $38.9M in 4Q25 and $2.8M in 4Q24; totaling $60.2M in FY25 and $6.7M in FY24. See 4Q25 Earnings Release for Non-GAAP Reconciliation

  3. Excluded non-recurring charges totaling $42.9M in 4Q25 and $2.8M in 4Q24; totaling $66.4M in FY25 and $6.7M in FY24. See 4Q25 Earnings Release for Non-GAAP Reconciliation

    7



    4Q25 Capital Structure and Capital Spend Activities

    Capital Structure - Non-GAAP Reconciliation

4Q25 Capital Allocation Spend

($ Millions)

Dec. 31, 2025

Dec. 31, 2024

Notes payable & other borrowings

$1,829

$1,336

Stockholders' equity

$5,196

$5,142

Total capital

$7,025

$6,478

Debt-to-capital

26.0%

20.6%

Less: cash & cash equivalents

$(775)

$(652)

Net debt

$1,053

$684

Total net capital

$6,250

$5,826

Net debt-to-capital

16.9%

11.7%

Book value per share1

$76.22

$71.49

Cash Dividends 5%

Strong financial position supported by a healthy balance sheet and

ample liquidity

  1. 2024 adjusted for the two-for-one stock split completed on January 2, 2025

    Share Repurchase 25%

    $595 million total spend

    Land Spend 70%

    Returned $179M of cash to shareholders in 4Q25 and $416M for the

    full year 2025

    8



    4Q25 Land & Development Investment

    Lots Detail

    Land Acquisition & Development Spend* ($ Millions)

    4Q25

    4Q24

    Total lots controlled

    77,625

    85,613

    Supply of lots (years)

    5.2

    5.5

    - Owned

    72%

    62%

    - Optioned

    28%

    38%

    $688

    $405

$310

$148

$234

$222

$264

$268

$243

$264

$275

$307

$283

$617

$465 $509 $528

$416

3Q24 4Q24 1Q25 2Q25 3Q25 4Q25

Column1

Development Acqusition

Takeaways

  • Intentional slowdown of net new lot acquisition, given

    current market conditions

    • Walked away from over 3,400 lots in 4Q25

  • Positioned well with 5.2 years supply of lots, in line with our target of 4-5 years

* Land acquisition and development spend is net of land development reimbursements. 2024 metrics have been adjusted to the current presentation

Net Newly Controlled Lots

14,359

7,795

2,188

1,795

1,996

-517

3Q24 4Q24 1Q25 2Q25 3Q25 4Q25*

* Includes 3,177 gross new lots acquired 9



Guidance

First Quarter 2026

Home closings

3,000-3,300 units

Home closing revenue

$1.13-1.24 billion

Home closing gross margin

18-19%

Effective tax rate

About 24.0%

Diluted earnings per common share

$0.87-1.13

Full Year 2026:
  • Home closing volume and revenue consistent with full year 2025

10



Attention: This is an excerpt of the original content. To continue reading it, access the original document here.

Meritage Homes Corporation on 6ix

Earlier from Meritage Homes

Later from Meritage Homes

All Meritage Homes news releases