
HSBC Holdings plc
Pillar 3 Disclosures at 30 September 2026 Contents2 Disclosures and Governance
3 Highlights
4 Key metrics
6 Capital
6 Approach and policy
6 Own funds
7 Risk-weighted assets
7 Credit risk, including securitisation
7 Counterparty credit risk, including settlement risk
7 Market risk
7 Operational risk
9 Leverage
10 Liquidity
11 Minimum requirement for own funds and eligible liabilities
13 Abbreviations
14 Cautionary statement regarding forward-looking statements
16 Contacts
Unless the context requires otherwise, 'HSBC Holdings' means HSBC Holdings plc and 'HSBC', the 'Group', 'we', 'us' and 'our' refer to HSBC Holdings together with its subsidiaries. Within this document the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China is referred to as 'Hong Kong'. When used in the terms 'shareholders' equity' and 'total shareholders' equity', 'shareholders' means holders of HSBC Holdings ordinary shares and those preference shares and capital securities issued by HSBC Holdings classified as equity. The abbreviations '$m', '$bn' and '$tn' represent millions, billions (thousands of millions) and trillions (millions of millions) of US dollars respectively. This document should be read in conjunction with the Earnings Release 3Q26, which has been published on our website at https://www.hsbc.com/investors.
Tables4 Key metrics (KM1)
6 Own funds disclosure
7 Overview of risk-weighted exposure amounts (OV1)
8 RWA flow statements of credit risk exposures under the IRB approach (CR8)
8 RWA flow statements of CCR exposures under IMM (CCR7)
8 RWA flow statements of market risk exposures under IMA (MR2-B)
9 Leverage ratio common disclosure (UK LR2-LRCom)
11 Quantitative information of LCR (UK LIQ1)
12 Key metrics of the European resolution group (KM2)
12 Key metrics of the Asian resolution group (KM2)
12 Key metrics of the US resolution group (KM2)
Disclosures and Governance Regulatory framework for disclosureOur Pillar 3 Disclosures at 30 September 2026 comprise both quantitative and qualitative information required under Pillar 3. These disclosures are made in accordance with the United Kingdom ('UK') Prudential Regulation Authority ('PRA') Rulebook Disclosure (Capital Requirements Regulation). They are supplemented by specific additional requirements of the PRA and discretionary disclosures on our part.
We are supervised on a consolidated basis in the UK by the PRA, which receives information on the capital and liquidity adequacy of, and sets capital and liquidity requirements for, the Group as a whole. Individual banking subsidiaries are directly regulated by their local banking supervisors, who set and monitor their local capital and liquidity adequacy requirements. In most jurisdictions, non-banking financial subsidiaries are also subject to the supervision and capital and liquidity requirements of local regulatory authorities.
The Basel Committee on Banking Supervision ('Basel') III framework is structured around three 'pillars', with the Pillar 1 minimum capital requirements and the Pillar 2 supervisory review process complemented by the Pillar 3 market discipline. The aim of Pillar 3 is to produce disclosures that allow market participants to assess the scope of application by banks of the Basel framework and the rules in their jurisdiction, their capital resources, risk exposures, and risk management processes, and hence their capital adequacy.
At the consolidated Group level, capital is calculated for prudential regulatory purposes using the Basel III framework as implemented in the UK. We refer to the UK Capital Requirements Regulation, the PRA Rulebook and any laws, regulations, requirements, rules, guidelines, standards and policies relating to capital adequacy, leverage and liquidity adopted by the relevant regulators, as applicable, and which are applicable to HSBC, as the 'Prudential rules'. Any references to European Union ('EU') regulations and directives (including technical standards) should, as applicable, be read as references to the UK's version of such regulation and/or directive, as onshored into UK law under the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 and as may be subsequently amended under UK law.
The regulators of the Group's banking entities outside the UK are at varying stages of implementation of Basel's framework, so local regulation may have been on the basis of Basel I, II, III or Basel 3.1. Further details on our implementation of Basel 3.1 for the consolidated group can be found on page 5 within the key changes and regulatory assessments section.
While the frameworks may vary, the Group's disclosure requirements are unaffected by variations in local regulatory frameworks except where these impact distributions, non-controlling interests and minimum requirement for own funds and eligible liabilities ('MREL').
We publish our Pillar 3 Disclosures quarterly on our website https://www.hsbc.com/investors.
Regulatory reporting processes and controlsWe have been advancing our programme aimed at strengthening our global regulatory reporting processes, and making them more sustainable, including enhancing data, consistency and controls. While this programme continues, there may be further impacts on some of our regulatory ratios as we implement recommended changes and continue to enhance our controls across the process.
Comparatives and referencesTo give insight into movements during 2026, we provide comparative figures, commentary on variances and flow tables for capital requirements. In all the tables where the term 'capital requirements' is used, this represents the minimum total capital charge set at 8% of risk-weighted assets ('RWAs') by Article 92(1) of the UK Capital Requirements Regulation. Narratives are included to explain quantitative disclosures where necessary.
The regulatory numbers and ratios presented in this document were accurate as at the date of reporting. Small changes may exist between these numbers and ratios and those subsequently submitted in regulatory filings. Where differences are significant, we may restate in subsequent periods.
Where disclosures have been enhanced, or are new, we do not generally restate or provide comparatives. Wherever specific rows and columns in the tables prescribed are not applicable or are immaterial to our activities, we omit them and follow the same approach for comparatives.
In accordance with the PRA's disclosure requirements, we have shaded cells where no information is required to be disclosed.
Pillar 3 requirements may be met by inclusion in other disclosure media. Where we adopt this approach, references are provided to the relevant pages of the Earnings Release 3Q26 of HSBC Holdings plc or to other documents.
The table below references where disclosures have been enhanced.
Page ref Table Reference Activity
12 Table 9ii - KM2 ARG Effective 31 March 2026, exclusion
of own credit standing and inclusion of accrued interest in tier 2 ('T2') and MREL instruments.
GovernanceOur Pillar 3 Disclosures are governed by the Group's regulatory reporting policy and associated internal controls framework. This document has been approved by the Group Chief Financial Officer following recommendation by the Group Disclosure Committee ('GDC'). In this context, the GDC acts under delegated authority from the Group Audit Committee.
Highlights CET1 capital and ratioOur common equity tier 1 ('CET1') capital was $128.1bn and our ratio was 13.9% compared with 14.1% at 30 June 2026, reflecting an increase in risk-weighted assets ('RWAs'), together with a decrease in the fair value of hold-to-collect-and-sell debt instruments due to higher yields and the impact of our share buy-back announced at our interim results, partly offset by regulatory profits net of dividends.
We intend to continue to manage our CET1 capital ratio within our medium-term target operating range of 14%-14.5%.
CET1 capital and ratioWe maintain our dividend payout ratio target basis of 50% of earnings per share ('EPS') for 2026, 2027 and 2028, excluding material notable items and related impacts.
The Board has approved a third interim dividend of $0.10 per share. On 28 September 2026, we completed the $1bn share buy-back announced at our interim results. We have announced with our 3Q26 results the intention to initiate a share buy-back of up to $1bn, which we expect to complete by our 2026 full-year results announcement.
CET1 ratio movement124.0
14.9%
14.5%
14.0%
14.1%
13.9%
127.8 132.6
127.7 128.1
14.1%
0.0
13.9%
(0.5) (0.1)
(0.3) 0.0
(0.2)
0.9
30 Sep 25 31 Dec 25 31 Mar 26 30 Jun 26 30 Sep 26
30 Jun 26 Regulatory
profits
Dividend Share buy-back
Strategic initiatives
Change in RWAs
FX
translation differences
FVOCI
and Other
30 Sep 26
RWAsRWAs increased by $16.0bn to $922.4bn compared with 30 June 2026. The increase was primarily driven by asset size movements of
$18.7bn from increases in sovereign exposures, lending and financial commitments, and a $5.9bn rise from the impact of redeveloped probability of default ('PD') models. Methodology and policy changes reduced RWAs by $6.0bn, primarily driven by a significant risk transfer transaction executed through the issuance of a credit-linked note ('CLN') in our UK business, and changes to the market risk capital multiplier.
RWAs by risk typeRisk-weighted assets | 30 Sep 2026 $bn | 30 Jun 2026 $bn |
Credit risk | 722.8 | 707.9 |
Counterparty credit risk | 48.7 | 48.3 |
Market risk | 31.3 | 30.6 |
Operational risk | 119.6 | 119.6 |
Total RWAs | 922.4 | 906.4 |
Our leverage ratio was 4.9%, unchanged from 30 June 2026, reflecting a marginal increase in leverage exposures driven by growth in the balance sheet and a reduction in tier 1 capital.
LiquidityThe Group liquidity coverage ratio ('LCR') was 132% or $175bn above the regulatory requirement for the 12 months to 30 September 2026, and 134% or $179bn at 30 June 2026. The average high-quality liquid assets ('HQLA') were $719bn for 30 September 2026 and
$714bn for 30 June 2026.
At 30 September 2026, our Group net stable funding ratio ('NSFR') was 139% compared with 140% at 30 June 2026. At 30 September 2026, all material operating entities were above regulatory minimum levels.
Leverage30 Sep 2026 | 30 Jun 2026 | |
Tier 1 capital (leverage) ($bn) | 150.5 | 151.3 |
Total leverage ratio exposure ($bn) | 3,090.0 | 3,076.2 |
Leverage ratio (%) | 4.9 | 4.9 |
30 Sep 2026 | 30 Jun 2026 | |
LCR (%) | 132 | 134 |
NSFR (%) | 139 | 140 |
The table below sets out the key regulatory metrics covering the Group's available capital (including buffer requirements and ratios), RWAs, leverage ratio, LCR and NSFR. LCR is reported as the average of the preceding 12 months while NSFR is reported as the average of the preceding four quarter-end values.
Table 1: Key metrics (KM1)
At
30 Sep 2026 | 30 Jun 2026 | 31 Mar 2026 | 31 Dec 2025 | 30 Sep 2025 | ||
Available capital ($bn) | ||||||
1 | Common equity tier 1 ('CET1') capital | 128.1 | 127.7 | 124.0 | 132.6 | 127.8 |
2 | Tier 1 capital | 150.5 | 151.3 | 146.2 | 153.4 | 148.6 |
3 | Total capital | 176.8 | 178.8 | 174.0 | 182.4 | 177.7 |
Risk-weighted assets ($bn) | ||||||
4 | Total RWAs | 922.4 | 906.4 | 883.8 | 888.6 | 878.8 |
Capital ratios (%) | ||||||
5 | CET1 | 13.9 | 14.1 | 14.0 | 14.9 | 14.5 |
6 | Tier 1 | 16.3 | 16.7 | 16.5 | 17.3 | 16.9 |
7 | Total capital | 19.2 | 19.7 | 19.7 | 20.5 | 20.2 |
Additional own funds requirements based on Supervisory Review and Evaluation Process ('SREP') as a percentage of RWAs (%) | ||||||
UK-7a | Additional CET1 SREP requirements | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
UK-7b | Additional AT1 SREP requirements | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
UK-7c | Additional tier 2 ('T2') SREP requirements | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
UK-7d | Total SREP own funds requirements | 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 |
Combined buffer requirement as a percentage of RWAs (%) | ||||||
8 | Capital conservation buffer requirement | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
9 | Institution-specific countercyclical capital buffer | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
10 | Global systemically important institution buffer | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 |
11 | Combined buffer requirement | 5.3 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.2 |
UK-11a | Overall capital requirements | 15.8 | 15.8 | 15.7 | 15.7 | 15.7 |
12 | CET1 available after meeting the total SREP own funds requirements | 8.0 | 8.2 | 8.1 | 9.0 | 8.6 |
Leverage ratio | ||||||
13 | Total exposure measure excluding claims on central banks ($bn) | 3,090.0 | 3,076.2 | 2,947.0 | 2,877.1 | 2,840.5 |
14 | Leverage ratio excluding claims on central banks (%) | 4.9 | 4.9 | 5.0 | 5.3 | 5.2 |
Additional leverage ratio disclosure requirements | ||||||
14b | Leverage ratio including claims on central banks (%) | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.5 | 4.7 | 4.6 |
14c | Average leverage ratio excluding claims on central banks (%) | 4.9 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.3 | 5.3 |
14d | Average leverage ratio including claims on central banks (%) | 4.4 | 4.5 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 4.7 |
14e | Countercyclical leverage ratio buffer (%) | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
EU-14d | Leverage ratio buffer requirement (%) | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
EU-14e | Overall leverage ratio requirements (%) | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 |
Liquidity coverage ratio ('LCR') ($bn) | ||||||
15 | Total high-quality liquid assets | 719.4 | 713.7 | 710.6 | 702.1 | 690.2 |
UK-16a | Cash outflows - total weighted value | 758.2 | 740.1 | 719.8 | 697.0 | 682.2 |
UK-16b | Cash inflows - total weighted value | 214.1 | 205.6 | 194.7 | 184.9 | 183.9 |
16 | Total net cash outflow | 544.1 | 534.5 | 525.1 | 512.1 | 498.3 |
17 | LCR (%) | 132 | 134 | 135 | 137 | 139 |
Net stable funding ratio ('NSFR') ($bn) | ||||||
18 | Total available stable funding | 1,685.5 | 1,663.6 | 1,645.1 | 1,621.0 | 1,588.6 |
19 | Total required stable funding | 1,211.9 | 1,184.6 | 1,157.1 | 1,133.3 | 1,104.1 |
20 | NSFR (%) | 139 | 140 | 142 | 143 | 144 |
During the third quarter of 2026, we completed the sale of our operations in Uruguay, which reduced our RWAs by $1.3bn, excluding operational risk RWAs.
In addition, we announced the sale of HSBC Life Singapore. In Australia, we announced the sale of our portfolio of home and personal loans, the planned wind-down of the remaining retail business and the transfer of our Corporate and Institutional Banking ('CIB'), Private Banking and Asset Management businesses to the Sydney branch of The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited, simplifying our entity footprint. In Egypt, we announced the sale of our retail banking business. The completion of announced disposals and related actions remains subject to relevant regulatory and other approvals. We have commenced a strategic review of our retail business and domestic-focused small and mid-sized corporate banking operations in Türkiye. Our international wholesale client business in Türkiye is unaffected by this review.
u For further details of business disposals, see page 13 of the Earnings Release 3Q26.
Basel 3.1In January 2026, the PRA published its final rules to implement the Basel Committee's reforms to the prudential framework ('Basel 3.1') in the UK. While the implementation of the overall package is scheduled for 1 January 2027, the market risk internal models approach ('IMA') has been delayed until 1 January 2028, given the uncertainty in the rules and timing in other major jurisdictions.
In June 2026, the PRA consulted on targeted updates to the IMA to improve international alignment and ensure the requirements are proportionate. The proposals include extending the monitoring period for new market risk models, providing clearer guidance where data is limited and updating the approach for risks that cannot be reliably modelled.
We continue to assess the anticipated impact of the final Basel 3.1 standards on our capital. We expect, based on our latest modelling, that the impact on the Group CET1 capital ratio at 1 January 2027 will be a benefit of approximately 40-50bps. The final impact will depend on a number of factors, including model and data refinements, portfolio size and composition and supervisory permissions granted. Any related reductions to firm-specific capital requirements are not expected to be significant.
Capital Approach and policyOur approach to capital management is driven by our strategic and organisational requirements, taking into account the regulatory, economic and commercial environment. We aim to maintain a strong capital base to support the risks inherent in our business and invest in accordance with our strategy, meeting both consolidated and local regulatory capital requirements at all times.
As at 30 September 2026, capital securities included in the capital base of HSBC have been issued in accordance with the Prudential rules. Capital securities are regularly reviewed for compliance with guidelines. Effective 1 January 2025, the IFRS 9 transitional arrangements came to an end, followed by the end of the UK Capital Requirements Regulation grandfathering provisions on 28 June 2025. Our capital figures are therefore the same, for both the transitional and end-point basis. A list of the main features of our capital instruments and eligible liabilities, in accordance with Article 437 and Article 437a of the PRA Rulebook, is also published on our website at https://www.hsbc.com with reference to our balance sheet on 30 June 2026. The full terms and conditions of our securities are also available at https://www.hsbc.com.
Own fundsHSBC has no current or foreseen practical or legal impediment envisaged with regard to planned dividends or payments from material subsidiaries to the parent. However, the ability of subsidiaries to pay dividends or advance monies to HSBC Holdings depends on, among other things, their respective local regulatory capital and banking requirements, exchange controls, statutory reserves, and financial and operating performance. None of our subsidiaries that are excluded from the regulatory consolidation had capital resources below their minimum regulatory requirement as at 30 September 2026.
u For further details of our approach to treasury risk management, including capital risk, liquidity risk, interest rate risk in the banking book, non-trading foreign exchange exposure and pension risk, see page 156 of the Annual Report and Accounts 2025.
The table below provides the key components covering our CET1, tier 1, tier 2 capital and the regulatory adjustments impacting our capital base. Table 2: Own funds disclosure
At
30 Sep 2026 $m | 30 Jun 2026 $m | ||
6 | Common equity tier 1 capital before regulatory adjustments | 166,952 | 167,958 |
28 | Total regulatory adjustments to common equity tier 1 capital | (38,809) | (40,266) |
29 | Common equity tier 1 ('CET1') capital | 128,143 | 127,692 |
36 | Additional tier 1 capital before regulatory adjustments | 22,421 | 23,722 |
43 | Total regulatory adjustments to additional tier 1 capital | (70) | (70) |
44 | Additional tier 1 capital | 22,351 | 23,652 |
45 | Tier 1 capital (T1 = CET1 + Additional tier 1 ('AT1')) | 150,494 | 151,344 |
51 | Tier 2 capital before regulatory adjustments | 28,004 | 29,142 |
57 | Total regulatory adjustments to tier 2 capital | (1,700) | (1,710) |
58 | Tier 2 capital | 26,304 | 27,432 |
59 | Total capital (TC = T1 + T2) | 176,798 | 178,776 |
At 30 September 2026, our CET1 capital ratio decreased to 13.9% from 14.1% at 30 June 2026, driven by:
a 0.3 percentage point decrease due to higher RWAs excluding foreign exchange translation differences, mainly from asset size and model updates;
a 0.2 percentage point decrease mainly due to a decrease in the fair value of hold-to-collect-and-sell debt instruments, due to higher yields;
a 0.1 percentage point decrease due to the share buy-back announced with our interim results; and
a 0.4 percentage point increase in CET1 capital generation, through regulatory profits net of dividends.
At 30 September 2026, our Pillar 2A requirement was $23.4bn, equivalent to 2.5% of RWAs as per the PRA's Individual Capital Requirement based on a point-in-time assessment, of which 1.4% was met by CET1 capital. Throughout 3Q26, we complied with the PRA's regulatory capital adequacy requirement.
Risk-weighted assetsThe table below shows total RWAs including free deliveries, and the corresponding total own funds requirement split by risk type. Equities under the simple risk-weighted approach include off-balance sheet collective investment undertakings ('CIU') equity exposures, calculated as per the PRA Rulebook Article 132(c), and 'Other counterparty credit risk' includes securities financing transactions RWAs. Amounts below the thresholds for deduction are included in rows 2 and 5 of the table and include thresholds for the recognition of significant investments and deferred tax assets.
Table 3: Overview of risk-weighted exposure amounts (OV1)
At At
30 Sep 2026
30 Sep 2026
30 Jun 2026
30 Jun 2026
RWAs
$m
Total own
funds requirements
$m
RWAs
$m
Total own
funds requirements
$m
1
Credit risk (excluding counterparty credit risk)
708,914
56,714
696,178
55,694
2
- standardised approach
206,281
16,503
202,904
16,232
3
- foundation IRB approach
94,746
7,580
90,990
7,279
4
- slotting approach
18,923
1,514
20,787
1,663
UK-4a
- equities under the simple risk-weighted approach
5,001
400
4,894
392
5
- advanced IRB approach
383,963
30,717
376,603
30,128
6
Counterparty credit risk
48,630
3,890
48,179
3,855
7
- standardised approach
11,408
913
11,974
949
8
- internal model method
17,280
1,382
15,508
1,250
UK-8a
- exposures to a central counterparty
2,370
190
2,683
215
UK-8b
- credit valuation adjustment
2,068
165
1,478
118
9
- other counterparty credit risk
15,504
1,240
16,536
1,323
15
Settlement risk
63
5
71
6
16
Securitisation exposures in the non-trading book (after the cap)
13,904
1,112
11,748
941
17
- internal ratings-based approach ('SEC-IRBA')
6,577
526
3,883
311
18
- external ratings-based approach ('SEC-ERBA') (including internal assessment approach
('IAA'))
1,392
111
1,396
112
19
- standardised approach ('SEC-SA')
5,935
475
6,469
518
20
Position, foreign exchange and commodities risks (market risk)
31,285
2,503
30,631
2,450
21
- standardised approach
9,849
788
10,239
819
22
- internal models approach
21,436
1,715
20,392
1,631
Operational risk
119,598
9,568
119,610
9,569
UK-23b
- standardised approach
119,598
9,568
119,610
9,569
29
Total
922,394
73,792
906,417
72,515
24
- of which: Amounts below the thresholds for deduction (subject to 250% risk weight)
47,395
3,792
45,932
3,675
The quarter-on-quarter RWA movements in the table above are explained by risk type in the following comments.
Credit risk, including securitisationCredit risk RWAs at 30 September 2026, including securitisation, increased by $14.9bn compared with 30 June 2026, driven by:
a $16.9bn rise in asset size from higher sovereign exposures in our International Wealth and Premier Banking ('IWPB') business, arising from participation in the Foreign Currency Non-Resident Deposit scheme in India, lending growth in our CIB and UK businesses and an increase in financial commitments in our Hong Kong business;
a $5.2bn increase primarily due to the impact of a redeveloped PD model for large corporates mainly in CIB, partly offset by reductions in our UK and Hong Kong businesses, as well as an increase for the small and medium-sized enterprises PD model in our UK business;
a $4.5bn decrease from methodology and policy changes, primarily driven by a significant risk transfer transaction executed through the issuance of a CLN in our UK business, and data refinements resulting in lower RWAs across CIB, partly offset by higher RWAs in our Hong Kong business;
a $1.3bn fall as a result of the sale of our operations in Uruguay; and
a $1.3bn decrease mainly due to asset quality movements from changes in credit risk parameters and composition of the underlying portfolios in our CIB and Hong Kong businesses, partly offset by unfavourable credit risk migrations, mainly in our UK business.
Counterparty credit risk RWAs increased by $0.4bn driven by higher sovereign exposures in IWPB arising from participation in the Foreign Currency Non-Resident Deposit scheme in India and the impact of a redeveloped PD model for large corporates, largely offset by lower securities financing transactions in CIB.
Market riskMarket risk RWAs increased by $0.7bn, mainly due to higher stressed value at risk ('SVaR'), reflecting changes in the trading portfolio's risk profile under stressed market conditions, partly offset by changes to the capital multiplier.
Operational riskOperational risk RWAs decreased marginally, driven by foreign currency translation differences.
The table below shows the drivers of the quarterly changes in credit risk RWAs under the IRB approach. These include free deliveries but exclude exposures to counterparty credit risk, securitisation positions, equity exposures and non-credit obligation assets. Foreign exchange movements in this disclosure are computed by retranslating the RWAs into US dollars based on the underlying transactional currencies.
Table 4: RWA flow statements of credit risk exposures under the IRB approach (CR8)
Quarter ended
30 Sep 2026 $m | 30 Jun 2026 $m | 31 Mar 2026 $m | 31 Dec 2025 $m | ||
1 | RWAs at the opening period | 475,456 | 461,900 | 460,105 | 471,315 |
2 | Asset size | 10,135 | 14,603 | 9,556 | 2,389 |
3 | Asset quality | (1,893) | 3,883 | (3,122) | (3,387) |
4 | Model updates | 5,216 | 393 | (390) | (17) |
5 | Methodology and policy | (4,240) | (5,171) | (432) | (10,538) |
6 | Acquisitions and disposals | (195) | - | (835) | (36) |
7 | Foreign exchange movements | 316 | (152) | (2,982) | 379 |
9 | RWAs at the closing period | 484,795 | 475,456 | 461,900 | 460,105 |
Excluding the $0.3bn foreign exchange movements, RWAs under the IRB approach increased by $9.0bn during 3Q26, primarily due to asset size movements, mainly in IWPB due to increases in sovereign exposures arising from participation in the Foreign Currency Non-Resident Deposit scheme in India and lending growth in our CIB and UK businesses. A further increase was driven by the impact of a redeveloped PD model for large corporates mainly in CIB, partly offset by reductions in our UK and Hong Kong businesses, as well as an increase for the small and medium-sized enterprises PD model in our UK business.
Methodology and policy changes reduced RWAs, mainly driven by a significant risk transfer transaction executed through the issuance of a CLN in our UK business. RWAs reduced further due to asset quality movements from changes in credit risk parameters and composition of the underlying portfolios in our CIB and Hong Kong businesses, partly offset by unfavourable credit risk migrations, mainly in our UK business.
The table below shows the drivers of the quarterly movements of counterparty credit risk RWAs under the internal model method approach.
Table 5: RWA flow statements of CCR exposures under IMM (CCR7)
Quarter ended
30 Sep 2026 $m | 30 Jun 2026 $m | 31 Mar 2026 $m | 31 Dec 2025 $m | ||
1 | RWAs at the opening period | 15,508 | 14,868 | 15,011 | 14,381 |
2 | Asset size | 929 | 658 | 187 | 410 |
3 | Credit quality of counterparties | 843 | (18) | (216) | (28) |
5 | Methodology and policy (IMM only) | - | - | (114) | 248 |
9 | RWAs at the closing period | 17,280 | 15,508 | 14,868 | 15,011 |
RWAs under the IMM approach increased by $1.8bn in 3Q26, mainly driven by higher sovereign exposures in IWPB arising from participation in the Foreign Currency Non-Resident Deposit scheme in India and the impact of a redeveloped PD model for large corporates in CIB.
The table below shows the drivers of the quarterly movements of market risk RWAs under internal models approach ('IMA'), split by value at risk ('VaR'), SVaR, incremental risk charge ('IRC') and other models. Rows 1a/1b and 8a/8b represent differences between RWAs reported for the period and RWAs calculated on a spot basis at the end of the reporting period, except RWAs in 'Other', which includes components that are calculated on an average basis.
Table 6: RWA flow statements of market risk exposures under IMA (MR2-B)
VaR $m | Stressed VaR $m | IRC $m | Other $m | Total RWAs $m | Total own funds requirements $m | ||
1 | RWAs at 1 Jul 2026 | 6,586 | 7,477 | 4,742 | 1,587 | 20,392 | 1,631 |
1a | Regulatory adjustment | (4,891) | (5,158) | (117) | - | (10,166) | (813) |
1b | RWAs at the previous quarter end (end of day) | 1,695 | 2,319 | 4,625 | 1,587 | 10,226 | 818 |
2 | Movement in risk levels | 621 | 1,712 | 143 | 55 | 2,531 | 202 |
4 | Methodology and policy | (706) | (865) | - | - | (1,571) | (125) |
8a | RWAs at the end of the reporting period (end of day) | 1,610 | 3,166 | 4,768 | 1,642 | 11,186 | 895 |
8b | Regulatory adjustment | 3,856 | 6,105 | 289 | - | 10,250 | 820 |
8 | RWAs at 30 Sep 2026 | 5,466 | 9,271 | 5,057 | 1,642 | 21,436 | 1,715 |
1 | RWAs at 1 Apr 2026 | 5,810 | 9,711 | 5,224 | 1,628 | 22,373 | 1,790 |
1a | Regulatory adjustment | (4,038) | (7,103) | (10) | - | (11,151) | (892) |
1b | RWAs at the previous quarter end (end of day) | 1,772 | 2,608 | 5,214 | 1,628 | 11,222 | 898 |
2 | Movement in risk levels | (77) | (289) | (589) | (41) | (996) | (80) |
4 | Methodology and policy | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8a | RWAs at the end of the reporting period (end of day) | 1,695 | 2,319 | 4,625 | 1,587 | 10,226 | 818 |
8b | Regulatory adjustment | 4,891 | 5,158 | 117 | - | 10,166 | 813 |
8 | RWAs at 30 Jun 2026 | 6,586 | 7,477 | 4,742 | 1,587 | 20,392 | 1,631 |
RWAs under IMA increased by $1.0bn during 3Q26, mainly due to higher SVaR reflecting changes in the trading portfolio's risk profile under stressed market conditions, partly offset by changes to the capital multiplier.
LeverageWe manage our leverage ratio in order to maintain appropriate levels of leverage to support our business strategy, and meet our regulatory and stress testing-related requirements.
u For further details of our Treasury risk management framework see page 156 of the Annual Report and Accounts 2025.
The table below provides information on UK leverage ratios, buffers and average leverage ratios as per the UK's leverage ratio framework.
Table 7: Leverage ratio common disclosure (UK LR2-LRCom)
At
30 Sep 2026 $bn | 30 Jun 2026 $bn | |
25 Leverage ratio excluding claims on central banks (%) | 4.9 | 4.9 |
UK-25c Leverage ratio including claims on central banks (%) | 4.4 | 4.4 |
27 Leverage ratio buffer (%) | 1.0 | 1.0 |
UK-27a - of which: G-SII or O-SII additional leverage ratio buffer (%) | 0.7 | 0.7 |
UK-27b - of which: countercyclical leverage ratio buffer (%) | 0.3 | 0.3 |
UK-32 Average total exposure measure excluding claims on central banks | 3,107.9 | 3,017.6 |
UK-33 Average leverage ratio including claims on central banks (%) | 4.4 | 4.5 |
UK-34 Average leverage ratio excluding claims on central banks (%) | 4.9 | 5.0 |
Our leverage ratio of 4.9% at 30 September 2026 was unchanged from 30 June 2026, reflecting a marginal increase in leverage exposures driven by growth in the balance sheet and a reduction in tier 1 capital.
At 30 September 2026, our UK minimum leverage ratio requirement was 3.25%, with an additional buffer of 1.0% comprising a 0.7% additional leverage ratio buffer and a 0.3% countercyclical leverage ratio buffer.
These buffers translated into capital values of $21.6bn and $9.3bn respectively. We exceeded these leverage requirements throughout 3Q26.
The average leverage ratio was 4.9% at 30 September 2026, down from 5.0% at 30 June 2026. This was driven by an increase in the average leverage exposures, mainly from growth in the average balance sheet, which led to a 0.1 percentage point fall in the average leverage ratio, partly offset by a marginal rise in average T1 capital.
Liquidity Management of liquidity and funding riskWe manage liquidity and funding risk at an operating entity level, in accordance with globally consistent policies, procedures and reporting standards.
Liquidity coverage ratioThe LCR aims to ensure that a bank has sufficient unencumbered HQLA to meet its liquidity needs in a 30-calendar day liquidity stress scenario. For the disclosure of the LCR, we follow Article 451a of the PRA Rulebook.
The average Group LCR for the 12 months to 30 September 2026 was 132% or $175bn above the regulatory requirement and 134% or
$179bn for the 12 months to 30 June 2026. At 30 September 2026, our Group LCR and all of the material operating entities remained above their minimum required regulatory levels. The Group consolidation methodology includes a deduction to reflect the impact of limitations in the transferability of entity liquidity around the Group. The result was an adjustment of $144bn to LCR HQLA and $5bn to LCR inflows on an average basis.
The average Group LCR HQLA of $719bn (30 June 2026: $714bn) was held in a range of asset classes and currencies.
The Group and its entities actively manage liquidity and funding drivers within their balance sheets, including derivatives and collateral management.
Cross-currency managementThe Group's internal liquidity and funding risk management framework requires all operating entities to monitor the material currency positions. Limits are set to ensure that outflows can be met, given assumptions on stressed capacity in the foreign exchange swap markets. This continuous monitoring helps with the overall management of currency exposures, in line with our internal framework.
Net stable funding ratioWe use the NSFR or other appropriate metrics as a basis for ensuring operating entities maintain a stable funding profile to support their business activities. The NSFR is defined as the ratio between the amount of stable funding available and the amount of stable funding required. The average Group NSFR over the previous four quarters was 139% at 30 September 2026 and 140% at 30 June 2026.
Sources of fundingOur primary sources of funding are customer current accounts and savings deposits payable on demand or at short notice. We issue secured and unsecured wholesale securities to supplement customer deposits, meet regulatory obligations and to change the currency mix, maturity profile, or location of our liabilities.
The funding risk management framework seeks to ensure operating entities maintain a diversified funding profile defined in their funding plans, which are taken through regular governance, in line with globally consistent policies and standards. Diversification is achieved through a balanced mix of funding sources, tenors, currencies and geographies, seeking to mitigate concentration risks and to avoid extraordinary reliance on central banks or intra-group funding support. The framework requires entities to have policies, processes and controls for monitoring and managing funding by tenors and sources, supported by governance of limits. Entities also model cashflows from maturing short-term debts within the internal liquidity monitoring to help ensure sufficient liquidity is maintained to meet the maturing debt obligations.
u For further details of our approach to treasury risk management, see page 156 of the Annual Report and Accounts 2025.
u For further details on the concentration of funding and liquidity sources, see page 73 of the Interim Report 2026.
The table below sets out the granular split of cash outflows and cash inflows, as well as the available HQLA on both an unweighted and weighted basis, which are used to derive the LCR. All figures are based on the average over the preceding 12 months. The unsecured wholesale funding in the below table includes excess operational deposits of $201bn for the period ended 30 September 2026 and $194bn for the period ended 30 June 2026.
Table 8: Quantitative information of LCR (UK LIQ1)
Quarter ended 30 Sep 2026 | Quarter 30 Jun | ended 2026 | Quarter 31 Mar | ended 2026 | Quarter 31 Dec | ended 2025 | |||
Total unweighted value $m | Total weighted value $m | Total unweighted value $m | Total weighted value $m | Total unweighted value $m | Total weighted value $m | Total unweighted value $m | Total weighted value $m | ||
UK-1b | Number of data points used in the calculation of averages | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
High quality liquid assets | |||||||||
1 | Total high quality liquid assets ('HQLA') | 719,376 | 713,669 | 710,604 | 702,123 | ||||
Cash outflows | |||||||||
2 | Retail deposits and small business funding | 912,612 | 98,024 | 903,344 | 97,200 | 895,966 | 96,447 | 880,824 | 95,013 |
- of which: | |||||||||
3 | stable deposits | 409,020 | 20,451 | 401,455 | 20,072 | 395,407 | 19,770 | 385,826 | 19,291 |
4 | less stable deposits | 503,592 | 77,573 | 501,889 | 77,128 | 500,559 | 76,677 | 494,998 | 75,722 |
5 | Unsecured wholesale funding | 899,485 | 409,571 | 881,587 | 403,596 | 859,158 | 393,877 | 836,769 | 384,384 |
6 | - operational deposits (all counterparties) and deposits in networks of cooperative banks | 69,308 329,329 10,934 | 275,311 595,019 11,257 | 67,053 325,286 11,257 | 266,616 581,544 10,998 | 64,958 317,921 10,998 | 256,413 568,558 11,798 | 62,495 310,091 11,798 | |
284,623 | |||||||||
7 | - non-operational deposits (all counterparties) | ||||||||
603,928 | |||||||||
8 | - unsecured debt | 10,934 | |||||||
9 | Secured wholesale funding | 53,847 | 47,488 | 41,145 | 37,536 | ||||
10 | Additional requirements | 410,176 | 120,247 | 396,979 | 113,891 | 386,785 | 110,253 | 372,458 | 104,840 |
11 | - outflows related to derivative exposures and other collateral requirements | 64,656 | 54,835 | 58,657 | 49,599 | 55,763 | 47,178 | 52,608 | 44,140 |
13 | - credit and liquidity facilities | 345,520 | 65,412 | 338,322 | 64,292 | 331,022 | 63,075 | 319,850 | 60,700 |
14 | Other contractual funding obligations | 93,721 | 46,296 | 94,228 | 48,559 | 93,712 | 49,703 | 90,722 | 48,016 |
15 | Other contingent funding obligations | 697,559 | 30,189 | 685,246 | 29,392 | 674,080 | 28,407 | 664,016 | 27,232 |
16 | Total cash outflows | 758,174 | 740,126 | 719,832 | 697,021 | ||||
Cash inflows | |||||||||
17 | Secured lending transactions (including reverse repos) | 520,440 | 73,018 | 502,008 | 68,873 | 475,918 | 62,681 | 447,356 | 57,670 |
18 | Inflows from fully performing exposures | 104,601 | 75,618 | 101,174 | 73,535 | 97,281 | 70,907 | 95,474 | 70,108 |
19 | Other cash inflows | 106,594 | 65,407 | 102,824 | 63,197 | 99,806 | 61,122 | 94,592 | 57,151 |
20 | Total cash inflows | 731,635 | 214,043 | 706,006 | 205,605 | 673,005 | 194,710 | 637,422 | 184,929 |
UK-20c | Inflows subject to 75% Cap | 731,635 | 214,043 | 706,006 | 205,605 | 673,005 | 194,710 | 637,422 | 184,929 |
Liquidity coverage ratio (Adjusted value) | |||||||||
UK-21 | Liquidity buffer | 719,376 | 713,669 | 710,604 | 702,123 | ||||
22 | Total net cash outflows | 544,131 | 534,521 | 525,122 | 512,092 | ||||
23 | Liquidity coverage ratio (%) | 132 | 134 | 135 | 137 | ||||
A minimum requirement for total loss-absorbing capacity ('TLAC') in line with the final standards adopted by the Financial Stability Board ('FSB') came into effect in the UK in January 2019. This includes a minimum requirement for own funds and eligible liabilities ('MREL').
MREL includes own funds and eligible liabilities that can be written down or converted into capital resources in order to absorb losses or recapitalise a bank in the event of its failure. The framework is complemented with disclosure requirements and these disclosures are based on the formats provided in the Basel Committee Standards for Pillar 3 disclosure requirements.
In line with our existing structure and business model, HSBC has three resolution groups - the European resolution group ('ERG'), the Asian resolution group ('ARG') and the US resolution group ('URG').
In addition, there are some smaller entities that fall outside these resolution groups.
HSBC is expected to maintain a sufficient amount of resources that can credibly and feasibly be used to absorb losses in resolution, and recapitalise to a level that ensures compliance with the conditions for regulatory authorisation and sustains market confidence. Further details on HSBC's resolvability can be found in our Resolvability Assessment Framework available on the hsbc.com website.
Key metrics of the resolution groupsThe Group and the ERG report in accordance with Prudential rules, while reporting for the ARG and URG follow the Hong Kong Monetary Authority ('HKMA') regulatory rules and US regulatory rules respectively. The ARG results reflect the implementation of the Basel
3.1 standards in Hong Kong from 1 January 2025.
Leverage exposures and ratios in the ERG exclude central bank claims, in line with UK PRA rules. For URG, leverage exposures and ratios are based on 'total assets for the leverage ratio' as reported in US regulatory capital calculations.
The following tables summarise key metrics for the TLAC of each of the Group's three resolution groups.
Table 9.i: Key metrics of the European resolution group (KM2)
At
30 Sep 2026 $bn | 30 Jun 2026 $bn | 31 Mar 2026 $bn | 31 Dec 2025 $bn | 30 Sep 2025 $bn | ||
1 | Total loss absorbing capacity ('TLAC') available | 114.1 | 116.9 | 113.0 | 116.5 | 111.0 |
2 | Total RWAs at the level of the resolution group | 337.9 | 334.1 | 324.3 | 327.7 | 319.4 |
3 | TLAC as a percentage of RWA (row1/row2) (%) | 33.8 | 35.0 | 34.8 | 35.5 | 34.7 |
4 | Leverage exposure measure at the level of the resolution group | 1,230.8 | 1,239.3 | 1,189.3 | 1,163.3 | 1,144.6 |
5 | TLAC as a percentage of leverage exposure measure (row1/row4) (%) | 9.3 | 9.4 | 9.5 | 10.0 | 9.7 |
6a | Does the subordination exemption in the antepenultimate paragraph of section 11 of the FSB TLAC term sheet apply? | No | No | No | No | No |
6b | Does the subordination exemption in the penultimate paragraph of section 11 of the FSB TLAC term sheet apply? | No | No | No | No | No |
6c | If the capped subordination exemption applies, the amount of funding issued that ranks pari passu with excluded liabilities and that is recognised as external TLAC, divided by funding issued that ranks pari passu with excluded liabilities and that would be recognised as external TLAC if no cap was applied (%) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Table 9.ii: Key metrics of the Asian resolution group¹ (KM2)
At
30 Sep 2026 $bn | 30 Jun 2026 $bn | 31 Mar 2026 $bn | 31 Dec 2025 $bn | 30 Sep 2025 $bn | ||
1 | Total loss absorbing capacity ('TLAC') available | 124.7 | 123.2 | 119.5 | 120.6 | 116.4 |
2 | Total RWAs at the level of the resolution group | 411.3 | 399.6 | 385.6 | 380.0 | 388.7 |
3 | TLAC as a percentage of RWA (row1/row2) (%) | 30.3 | 30.8 | 31.0 | 31.7 | 29.9 |
4 | Leverage exposure measure at the level of the resolution group | 1,530.2 | 1,504.3 | 1,432.5 | 1,384.6 | 1,379.9 |
5 | TLAC as a percentage of leverage exposure measure (row1/row4) (%) | 8.1 | 8.2 | 8.3 | 8.7 | 8.4 |
6a | Does the subordination exemption in the antepenultimate paragraph of section 11 of the FSB TLAC term sheet apply? | No | No | No | No | No |
6b | Does the subordination exemption in the penultimate paragraph of section 11 of the FSB TLAC term sheet apply? | No | No | No | No | No |
6c | If the capped subordination exemption applies, the amount of funding issued that ranks pari passu with excluded liabilities and that is recognised as external TLAC, divided by funding issued that ranks pari passu with excluded liabilities and that would be recognised as external TLAC if no cap was applied (%) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
1 From 31 March 2026, the regulatory valuation of T2 capital and TLAC excludes own credit standing and includes accrued interest. Prior periods have not been restated.
Table 9.iii: Key metrics of the US resolution group (KM2)
At
30 Sep 2026 $bn | 30 Jun 2026 $bn | 31 Mar 2026 $bn | 31 Dec 2025 $bn | 30 Sep 2025 $bn | ||
1 | Total loss absorbing capacity ('TLAC') available | 25.3 | 24.9 | 24.8 | 24.0 | 24.2 |
2 | Total RWAs at the level of the resolution group | 114.1 | 112.7 | 110.5 | 109.7 | 110.9 |
3 | TLAC as a percentage of RWA (row1/row2) (%) | 22.2 | 22.1 | 22.4 | 21.9 | 21.8 |
4 | Leverage exposure measure at the level of the resolution group | 239.8 | 239.9 | 236.9 | 237.6 | 238.4 |
5 | TLAC as a percentage of leverage exposure measure (row1/row4) (%) | 10.6 | 10.4 | 10.5 | 10.1 | 10.1 |
6a | Does the subordination exemption in the antepenultimate paragraph of section 11 of the FSB TLAC term sheet apply? | No | No | No | No | No |
6b | Does the subordination exemption in the penultimate paragraph of section 11 of the FSB TLAC term sheet apply? | No | No | No | No | No |
6c | If the capped subordination exemption applies, the amount of funding issued that ranks pari passu with excluded liabilities and that is recognised as external TLAC, divided by funding issued that ranks pari passu with excluded liabilities and that would be recognised as external TLAC if no cap was applied (%) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
$ United States dollar
1Q26 First quarter of 2026
2Q26 Second quarter of 2026
3Q26 Third quarter of 2026
AIRB1 Advanced internal ratings-based approach
ARG Asian resolution group
AT1 capital Additional tier 1 capital
Basel Basel Committee on Banking Supervision
Basel III Basel Committee's reforms to strengthen global capital and liquidity rules Basel 3.1 Outstanding measures to be implemented from the Basel III reforms CCR1 Counterparty credit risk
CET11 Common equity tier 1
CIB Corporate and Institutional Banking
CIU Collective investment undertakings
CLN Credit-linked note
Dec December
ECL1 Expected credit losses
EPS Earnings per share
ERG European resolution group
ESG Environmental, social and governance
EU European Union
FIRB1 Foundation internal ratings-based approach
FSB Financial Stability Board
FX Foreign exchange
GDC Group Disclosure Committee
Group HSBC Holdings together with its subsidiary undertakings HKMA Hong Kong Monetary Authority
Hong Kong The Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China HQLA High-quality liquid assets
HSBC HSBC Holdings together with its subsidiary undertakings IAA Internal assessment approach
IFRSs International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board IMA Internal models approach
IMM1 Internal model method
IRB1 Internal ratings-based approach
IRC Incremental risk charge
IWPB International Wealth and Premier Banking
Jun June
LCR1 Liquidity coverage ratio
Mar March
MREL Minimum requirement for own funds and eligible liabilities NSFR1 Net stable funding ratio
PRA1 Prudential Regulation Authority (UK)
PD Probability of default
Prudential rules Refers to the UK Capital Requirements Regulation, the PRA Rulebook and any laws, regulations, requirements, rules, guidelines, standards and policies relating to capital adequacy, leverage and liquidity adopted by the relevant regulators, as applicable, and which are applicable to HSBC
RWA1 Risk-weighted asset
SEC-ERBA Securitisation external rating-based approach SEC-IRBA Securitisation internal rating-based approach SEC-SA Securitisation standardised approach
Sep September
SREP Supervisory review and evaluation process
STD Standardised approach
SVaR Stressed value at risk
TLAC1 Total loss-absorbing capacity
T1 capital1 Tier 1 capital
T2 capital1 Tier 2 capital
UK United Kingdom
UK Capital Requirements Regulation
Refers to Regulation (EU) No. 575/2013, as amended or supplemented, as it forms part of domestic law in the UK by virtue of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018, as amended
URG US resolution group
US United States of America
VaR1 Value at risk
1 Full definition included in the Glossary published on HSBC website https://www.hsbc.com.
Cautionary statement regarding forward-looking statementsThese Pillar 3 Disclosures at 30 September 2026 contain certain forward-looking statements with respect to HSBC's financial condition; results of operations and business, including the strategic priorities; financial, investment and capital targets; and environmental, social and governance ('ESG') ambitions, targets and commitments described herein.
Statements that are not historical facts, including statements about HSBC's beliefs and expectations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as 'may', 'will', 'should', 'expects', 'targets', 'anticipates', 'intends', 'plans', 'believes', 'seeks', 'estimates', 'potential' and 'reasonably possible', or the negative thereof, other variations thereon or similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. These statements are based on current plans, information, data, forecasts, estimates and projections, and therefore undue reliance should not be placed on them. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made. Any such forward-looking statements are not a reliable indicator of future performance, as they may involve significant stated or implied assumptions and subjective judgements which may or may not prove to be correct. There can be no assurance that any of the matters set out in forward-looking statements are attainable, will actually occur or will be realised or are complete or accurate. The assumptions and judgments may prove to be incorrect and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties, contingencies and other important factors, many of which are outside the control of HSBC. HSBC makes no commitment to revise or update any forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances occurring or existing after the date of any forward-looking statements. Written and/or oral forward-looking statements may also be made in the periodic reports to the US Securities and Exchange Commission, summary financial statements to shareholders, offering circulars and prospectuses, press releases and other written materials, and in oral statements made by HSBC's directors, officers or employees to third parties, including financial analysts. Forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties. Readers are cautioned that a number of factors could cause actual results to differ, in some instances materially, from those anticipated or implied in any forward-looking statement. These include, but are not limited to:
changes in general economic conditions in the markets in which we operate, such as new, continuing or deepening recessions, prolonged inflationary pressures and fluctuations in employment levels and the creditworthiness of customers beyond those factored into consensus forecasts; the Russia-Ukraine war (including hybrid attacks across Europe attributed to Russia), the conflict in the Middle East, or any potential military action or conflict elsewhere, and their impact on global economies and the markets where HSBC operates, which could have a material adverse effect on (among other things) our financial condition, results of operations, prospects, liquidity, capital position and credit ratings; deviations from the market and economic assumptions that form the basis for our ECL measurements (including, without limitation, as a result of the Russia-Ukraine war, the conflict in the Middle East, or any potential military action or conflict elsewhere, inflationary pressures, commodity price changes, and ongoing developments in the commercial real estate sector and the residential property sector in the Chinese mainland and Hong Kong); potential changes in HSBC's dividend policy; changes and volatility in foreign exchange rates and interest rates levels, including the accounting impact resulting from financial reporting in respect of hyperinflationary economies; volatility in equity markets and the risk of disruptive correction stemming from high company valuations, including in the artificial intelligence and technology sectors; lack of liquidity in wholesale funding or capital markets, which may affect our ability to meet our obligations under financing facilities or to fund new loans, investments and businesses; geopolitical tensions or diplomatic developments producing social instability or legal uncertainty, such as the Russia-Ukraine war, the conflict in the Middle East, or any potential military action or conflict elsewhere, and the related imposition of sanctions, export-control and trade and investment restrictions, as well as increased market volatility, supply chain restrictions and disruptions, sustained increases in energy prices and key
commodity prices, claims of human rights violations, diplomatic tensions and strategic competition between China and the US, which may extend to and involve other countries and territories, and developments in Hong Kong and Taiwan and the surrounding maritime region, alongside other potential areas of tension, which may adversely affect HSBC by creating regulatory, reputational and market risks; the efficacy of government, customer, and HSBC's actions in managing and mitigating ESG-related risks, in particular climate risk, nature-related risks and human rights risks, and in supporting the global transition to net zero carbon emissions, each of which can impact HSBC both directly and indirectly through our customers and which may result in potential financial and nonfinancial impacts; illiquidity and downward price pressure in national real estate markets; adverse changes in central banks' policies with respect to the provision of liquidity support to financial markets; heightened market concerns over sovereign creditworthiness, fiscal capacity and debt sustainability resulting in higher long-term government debt yields, which could also increase sovereign funding pressures and private sector borrowing costs and reduce the value of HSBC's sovereign bond holdings, along with the growing role of non-bank financial institutions in holding and intermediating sovereign debt and the continued growth of private equity and debt markets, which may amplify the transmission of market volatility and risks across markets; adverse changes in the funding status of public or private defined benefit pensions; the significant depreciation of the US dollar through 2025, with volatility expected to persist; societal shifts in customer financing and investment needs, including consumer perception as to the continuing availability of credit; exposure to counterparty risk, including third parties using us as a conduit for illegal activities without our knowledge; and price competition in the market segments we serve;
changes in government policy and regulation, as well as monetary, fiscal, interest rate and other policies of central banks and other regulatory authorities in the major markets in which we operate and the consequences thereof (including, without limitation, actions taken as a result of changes in government following national elections, higher social welfare commitments and increased government expenditure on defence, energy security and climate transition in the markets where the Group operates); continued volatility in trade and tariff policies, changes in tariff rates, including sector-specific measures imposed by various nations, including the US, which could reduce capital investment and consumer spending, disrupt supply chains and dampen global trade growth; initiatives to change the size, scope of activities and interconnectedness of financial institutions in connection with the implementation of stricter regulation of financial institutions in key markets worldwide; revised capital and liquidity benchmarks, which could serve to deleverage bank balance sheets and lower returns available from the current business model and portfolio mix; changes to tax laws and tax rates applicable to HSBC, including the imposition of levies or taxes designed to change business mix and risk appetite; the practices, pricing or responsibilities of financial institutions serving their consumer markets; expropriation, nationalisation, confiscation of assets and changes in legislation relating to foreign ownership; the UK's relationship with the EU, particularly with respect to the potential divergence of UK and EU law on the regulation of financial services; changes in government approach and regulatory treatment in relation to ESG disclosures and reporting requirements, and the current lack of a single standardised regulatory approach to ESG across all sectors and markets; changes in UK macroeconomic and fiscal policy, which may result in fluctuations in the value of the pound sterling; general changes in government policy (including, without limitation, actions taken as a result of changes in government following national elections in the markets where the Group operates) that may significantly influence investor decisions; the costs, effects and outcomes of regulatory reviews, actions or litigation, including any additional compliance requirements; and the effects of competition in the markets where we operate including increased competition from non-bank financial services companies; and
factors specific to HSBC, including our success in adequately identifying the risks we face, such as the incidence of loan losses or delinquency, and managing those risks (through account management, hedging and other techniques); our ability to achieve our financial, investment, capital and ESG ambitions, targets and commitments (including the positions set forth in our thermal coal phase-out policy and our energy policy and our targets to reduce our on-balance sheet financed emissions and, where applicable, facilitated emissions in our portfolio of selected high-emitting sectors), which may result in our failure to achieve any of the expected outcomes of our strategic priorities and may result in reputational risks; technology changes and developments, including the development, deployment and use of artificial intelligence, including generative artificial intelligence, by HSBC, third-party service providers, counterparties, customers, competitors and other market participants, and related operational, cyber, fraud, data, regulatory, compliance, litigation, reputational and competitive risks, as well as such technological developments' impact on how we manage risk; model limitations or failure, including, without limitation, the impact that high inflationary pressures and interest rates have had on the performance and usage of financial models, which may require us to hold additional capital, incur losses and/or use compensating controls, such as judgemental post-model adjustments, to address model limitations; changes to the judgements, estimates and assumptions we base our financial statements on; changes in our ability to meet the requirements of regulatory stress tests; a reduction in the credit ratings assigned to us or any of our subsidiaries, which could increase the cost or decrease the availability of our funding and affect our liquidity position and net interest margin; changes to the reliability and security of our data management, data privacy, information and technology infrastructure, including threats from cyber-attacks, which may impact our ability to service clients and may result in financial loss, business disruption and/or loss of customer services and data; the accuracy and effective use of data, including internal management information that may not have been independently verified; changes in insurance customer behaviour and insurance claim rates; our dependence on loan payments and dividends from subsidiaries to meet our obligations; changes in our reporting
frameworks and accounting standards, which have had and may continue to have a material impact on the way we prepare our financial statements; our ability to successfully execute planned strategic acquisitions and disposals; our success in adequately integrating acquired businesses into our business; our ability to successfully execute and implement the announced strategic reorganisation of the Group; changes in our ability to manage third-party, fraud, financial crime and reputational risks inherent in our operations; employee misconduct, which may result in regulatory sanctions and/or reputational or financial harm; changes in skill requirements, ways of working and talent shortages, which may affect our ability to recruit and retain senior management and an inclusive and skilled workforce; and changes in our ability to develop sustainable finance and ESG-related products consistent with the evolving expectations of our regulators, and our capacity to measure the environmental and social impacts from our financing activity (including as a result of data limitations and changes in methodologies), which may affect our ability to achieve our ESG ambitions, targets and commitments, including our net zero ambition, our targets to reduce on-balance sheet financed emissions and, where applicable, facilitated emissions in our portfolio of selected high-emitting sectors and the positions set forth in our thermal coal phase-out policy and our energy policy, and increase the risk of greenwashing. Effective risk management depends on, among other things, our ability through stress testing and other techniques to prepare for events that cannot be captured by the statistical models it uses; our success in addressing operational, legal and regulatory, and litigation challenges; and other risks and uncertainties we identify in 'Risk -Managing risk' on page 41 of the Earnings Release 3Q26.
Additional detailed information concerning important factors, including but not limited to ESG-related factors, that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated or implied in any forward-looking statement in these Pillar 3 Disclosures at 30 September 2026 is available in our Annual Report and Accounts for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, which was filed with the SEC on Form 20-F on 26 February 2026, our Earnings Release 1Q26, furnished to the SEC on Form 6-K on 5 May 2026, our Interim Report for the six months ended 30 June 2026, furnished to the SEC on Form 6-K on 4 August 2026, and our Earnings Release 3Q26, furnished to the SEC on Form 6-K on 27 October 2026.
ContactsEnquiries relating to HSBC's strategy or operations may be directed to:
Alastair Ryan
Global Head of Investor Relations HSBC Holdings plc
8 Canada Square London E14 5HQ United Kingdom
Yafei Tian
Head of Asia Pacific Investor Relations
The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited 1 Queen's Road Central
Hong Kong
Telephone: +44 (0) 7468 703 010 Telephone: +852 2899 8909
Email: [email protected] Email: [email protected]
Greg Case
Head of Fixed Income Investor Relations HSBC Holdings plc
8 Canada Square London E14 5HQ United Kingdom
Telephone: +44 (0) 20 7992 3825 Email: [email protected]
HSBC Holdings plc8 Canada Square London E14 5HQ United Kingdom
Telephone: 44 020 7991 8888 https://www.hsbc.com
Incorporated in England and Wales with limited liability Registration number 617987

