Next DEUTZ
202d
Q1- Q3 2026
DEUTZ Group: Overview1
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Delta | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Delta | |
New orders | 1,962.5 | 1,504.5 | 30.4 % | 631.2 | 470.4 | 34.2 % |
Revenue | 1,669.2 | 1,500.4 | 11.3 % | 553.9 | 493.3 | 12.3 % |
EBITDA (before exceptional items)2 | 183.4 | 147.3 | 24.5 % | 60.7 | 51.7 | 17.4 % |
EBITDA margin (before exceptional items)3 | 11.0 % | 9.8 % | +1,2 PP | 11.0 % | 10.5 % | +0,5 PP |
EBITDA | 147.8 | 110.7 | 33.5 % | 46.7 | 45.0 | 3.8 % |
Adjusted EBIT (before exceptional items)4 | 118.2 | 86.9 | 36.0 % | 38.5 | 31.2 | 23.4 % |
EBIT margin (before exceptional items)5 | 7.1 % | 5.8 % | +1,3 PP | 7.0 % | 6.3 % | +0,7 PP |
Exceptional items6 | -53.7 | -46.8 | 14.7 % | -24.9 | -9.4 | 164.9 % |
EBIT | 64.5 | 40.1 | 60.8 % | 13.6 | 21.8 | -37.6 % |
Net income | 40.4 | 20.1 | 101.0 % | 6.9 | 12.3 | -43.9 % |
Earnings per share (€) | 0.26 | 0.14 | 85.7 % | 0.04 | 0.08 | -50.0 % |
Earnings per share (before exceptional items, €)7 | 0.56 | 0.42 | 33.3 % | 0.18 | 0.14 | 28.6 % |
Equity (Sep. 30/Dec. 31) | 1,181.6 | 980.0 | 20.6 % | |||
Equity ratio (Sep. 30/Dec. 31) | 50.0 % | 51.3 % | -1,3 PP | |||
Free cash flow8 | -207.1 | -127.2 | -62.8 % | -21.7 | -131.7 | 83.5 % |
Free cash flow (before M&A) | -50.2 | 2.4 - | -20.5 | -12.0 | -70.8 % | |
Net financial position (Sep. 30/Dec. 31)9 | -378.4 | -269.4 | -40.5 % | |||
Working capital (Sep. 30/Dec. 31)10 | 474.4 | 382.9 | 23.9 % | |||
Working capital ratio (Sep. 30/ Dec. 31)11 | 21.4 % | 18.7 % | +2,7 PP | |||
Working capital ratio (average) (Sep. 30/Dec. 31)12 | 19.8 % | 18.6 % | +1,2 PP | |||
Capital expenditure (after deducting grants)13 | 91.3 | 61.6 | 48.2 % | 31.2 | 26.2 | 19.1 % |
thereof right-of-use-assets for leases under IFRS 16 | 34.0 | 10.5 | 223.8 % | 12.3 | 4.7 | 161.7 % |
R&D expenditure (after deducting grants) | 72.5 | 64.0 | 13.3 % | 27.9 | 18.9 | 47.6 % |
R&D ratio14 | 4.3 % | 4.3 % | 0,0 PP | |||
Employees (number as at Sep. 30)15 | 6,416 | 5,678 | 13.0 % | |||
1 To improve the comparability of the Company's operating profitability over time, exceptional items have also included effects from purchase price allocations
(M&A transactions) since 2026. The figures reported in the prior-year period for the key performance indicators adjusted for exceptional items have been adjusted accordingly.
2 Figures disclosed in prior-year period: €146.1 million and €51.6 million respectively.
3 Figures disclosed in prior-year period: 9.7% and 10.5% respectively.
4 Figures disclosed in prior-year period: €75.5 million and €28.4 million respectively.
5 Figures disclosed in prior-year period: 5.0% and 5.8% respectively.
6 Figures disclosed in prior-year period: expense of €35.4 million and expense of €6.6 million respectively.
7 Figures disclosed in prior-year period: €0.35 and €0.12 respectively.
8 Cash flow from operating activities and from investing activities less interest expense.
9 Cash and cash equivalents less current and non-current interest-bearing financial debt.
10 Inventories plus trade receivables less trade payables.
11 Working capital (inventories plus trade receivables less trade payables) as at the balance sheet date divided by revenue for the previous twelve months.
12 Average working capital at the four quarterly reporting dates divided by revenue for the previous twelve months.
13 Capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment (including right-of-use assets in connection with leases) and intangible assets, excluding the Group's
capitalized development expenditure in relation to the product portfolio.
14 Research and development expenditure (after deducting grants) as a percentage of revenue.
15 Number of employees in full-time equivalents (FTEs).
DEUTZ Group
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Delta | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Delta | |
New orders | 1,962.5 | 1,504.5 | 30.4 % | 631.2 | 470.4 | 34.2 % |
Revenue | 1,669.2 | 1,500.4 | 11.3 % | 553.9 | 493.3 | 12.3 % |
Adjusted EBITDA (before exceptional items) | 183.4 | 147.3 | 24.5 % | 60.7 | 51.7 | 17.4 % |
EBITDA margin (before exceptional items) | 11.0 % | 9.8 % | +1,2 PP | 11.0 % | 10.5 % | +0,5 PP |
Adjusted EBIT (before exceptional items)16 | 118.2 | 86.9 | 36.0 % | 38.5 | 31.2 | 23.4 % |
EBIT margin (before exceptional items)17 | 7.1 % | 5.8 % | +1,3 PP | 7.0 % | 6.3 % | +0,7 PP |
DEUTZ Engines
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Delta | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Delta | |
New orders | 1,055.5 | 888.0 | 18.9 % | 352.5 | 272.7 | 29.3 % |
Revenue | 932.3 | 907.1 | 2.8 % | 289.9 | 287.8 | 0.7 % |
Adjusted EBITDA (before exceptional items) | 75.1 | 57.8 | 29.9 % | 17.5 | 19.3 | -9.3 % |
EBITDA margin (before exceptional items) | 8.1 % | 6.4 % | +1,7 PP | 6.0 % | 6.7 % | -0,7 PP |
Adjusted EBIT (before exceptional items) | 25.8 | 6.6 | 290.9 % | 1.5 | 1.9 | -21.1 % |
EBIT margin (before exceptional items) | 2.8 % | 0.7 % | +2,1 PP | 0.5 % | 0.7 % | -0,2 PP |
DEUTZ Service
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Delta | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Delta | |
New orders | 466.8 | 408.9 | 14.2 % | 155.0 | 140.4 | 10.4 % |
Revenue | 451.2 | 408.8 | 10.4 % | 153.0 | 138.9 | 10.2 % |
Adjusted EBITDA (before exceptional items) | 89.8 | 87.0 | 3.2 % | 32.7 | 32.1 | 1.9 % |
EBITDA margin (before exceptional items) | 19.9 % | 21.3 % | -1,4 PP | 21.4 % | 23.1 % | -1,7 PP |
Adjusted EBIT (before exceptional items) | 80.2 | 80.8 | -0.7 % | 28.8 | 30.1 | -4.3 % |
EBIT margin (before exceptional items) | 17.8 % | 19.8 % | -2,0 PP | 18.8 % | 21.7 % | -2,9 PP |
DEUTZ Energy
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Delta | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Delta | |
New orders | 341.7 | 115.7 | 195.3 % | 80.3 | 26.1 | 207.7 % |
Revenue | 195.1 | 123.1 | 58.5 % | 78.6 | 43.8 | 79.5 % |
Adjusted EBITDA (before exceptional items) | 25.7 | 22.6 | 13.7 % | 11.7 | 5.9 | 98.3 % |
EBITDA margin (before exceptional items) | 13.2 % | 18.4 % | -5,2 PP | 14.9 % | 13.5 % | +1,4 PP |
Adjusted EBIT (before exceptional items) | 23.1 | 20.8 | 11.1 % | 10.8 | 5.3 | 103.8 % |
EBIT margin (before exceptional items) | 11.8 % | 16.9 % | -5,1 PP | 13.7 % | 12.1 % | +1,6 PP |
16 Since 2026, effects from purchase price allocations have been included in exceptional items; the figures disclosed in the prior-year period (€75.5 million and
€28.4 million respectively) have been adjusted accordingly.
17 Figures disclosed in prior-year period: 5.0% and 5.8% respectively.
DEUTZ NewTech
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Delta | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Delta | |
New orders | 9.3 | 12.6 | -26.2 % | 2.2 | 1.9 | 15.8 % |
Revenue | 7.4 | 6.5 | 13.8 % | 1.3 | 3.3 | -60.6 % |
Adjusted EBITDA (before exceptional items) | -20.5 | -26.4 | 22.3 % | -7.7 | -7.4 | 4.1 % |
EBITDA margin (before exceptional items) | -277.0 % | -406.2 % | +129,2 PP | -592.3 % | -224.2 % | -368,1 PP |
Adjusted EBIT (before exceptional items) | -21.6 | -27.2 | 20.6 % | -8.1 | -7.8 | -3.8 % |
EBIT margin (before exceptional items) | -291.9 % | -418.5 % | +126,6 PP | -623.1 % | -236.4 % | -386,7 PP |
DEUTZ Defense & Other
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Delta | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Delta | |
New orders | 89.2 | 79.3 | 12.5 % | 41.2 | 29.3 | 40.6 % |
Revenue | 83.2 | 54.9 | 51.5 % | 31.1 | 19.5 | 59.5 % |
Adjusted EBITDA (before exceptional items) | 13.3 | 6.3 | 111.1 % | 6.5 | 1.8 | 261.1 % |
EBITDA margin (before exceptional items) | 16.0 % | 11.5 % | +4,5 PP | 20.9 % | 9.2 % | +11,7 PP |
Adjusted EBIT (before exceptional items) | 10.7 | 5.9 | 81.4 % | 5.5 | 1.7 | 223.5 % |
EBIT margin (before exceptional items) | 12.9 % | 10.7 % | +2,2 PP | 17.7 % | 8.7 % | +9,0 PP |
DEUTZ is a system provider of innovative and sustainable mobility, energy, and defense solutions. In addition to its business activities centered on the development, production, and marketing of drive systems for applications in the highest output range, the portfolio is complemented by alternative drive solutions as well as decentralized energy and power generation systems, with which DEUTZ is systematically tapping into new markets and contributing to the transition to more sustainable transportation and power supplies.
Furthermore, DEUTZ is consistently driving forward the expansion of its defense business, most recently by entering into an agreement to acquire FFG Flensburger Fahrzeugbau GmbH (FFG). This acquisition is expected to be completed shortly and will make the defense business a key pillar of the Group.18 The broad product portfolio is rounded out by a rapidly growing global service business. This encompasses maintenance, repairs, spare parts, and remanufacturing, and is continuously being expanded through digital, data-driven services.
With approximately 1,250 sales and service locations in nearly 180 countries, DEUTZ acts as an integrated, one-stop shop for its customers.
As a result of DEUTZ's successful corporate transformation and associated expansion into new markets, the requirements of the individual DEUTZ businesses are increasingly diverging. To support the corporate transformation in a customer-focused manner while remaining agile, DEUTZ restructured at the beginning of the year and introduced five independent business units. In conjunction with the new divisional organizational structure, the Company also adjusted its previous segment structure effective January 1, 2026. Since then, the Company's operating activities have been divided into the following segments:
Engines: The Engines segment encompasses the development, manufacture, and sale of diesel and gas engines. The Engines segment's share of consolidated revenue amounted to 55.9% in the first three quarters of 2026.
Service: The Service segment essentially encompasses the entire service portfolio of the DEUTZ Group. The Service segment's share of consolidated revenue totaled 27.0% in the reporting period.
Energy: The Energy segment comprises business involving decentralized energy and power generation systems. It accounted for 11.7% of consolidated revenue in the first nine months of 2026.
NewTech: The NewTech segment encompasses battery-powered drive solutions, battery management systems, and hydrogen internal combustion engines. The segment's share of consolidated revenue is currently still low at 0.4%.
Defense & Other:19 Defense & Other consists of drive and energy solutions for defense customers along with the business of HJS Emission Technology. In the first three quarters of 2026, this segment contributed a total of 5.0% to consolidated revenue. Given that the acquisition of FFG is expected to be completed shortly, this percentage is likely to increase substantially from the fourth quarter of 2026 or certainly no later than the first quarter of 2027.
18 See the ad hoc disclosure and press release dated July 9, 2026.
19 DEUTZ Defense & Other consists of units and other business activities that do not constitute a reporting segment according to the definition in IFRS 8. These
include defense-related business activities, the business of HJS Emission Technology, and the business of the other operating companies.
BUSINESS PERFORMANCE IN THE DEUTZ GROUPDEUTZ continually analyzes its existing portfolio of business activities, investments, products, and services in order to ensure that it is properly prepared for the future. As part of this process, the following M&A transactions were completed in the period October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026:
In early October 2025, DEUTZ acquired all of the shares in its former Turkish service partner Catalkaya Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret Limited Şirketi (now DEUTZ Turkey) and, as part of an asset deal, acquired its former Texas-based service partner OnSite Diesel through its US subsidiary DEUTZ Corporation. In early November, DEUTZ acquired all of the shares in Double Down Heavy Repair, which is based in the US state of Nevada. These companies specialize in maintenance and repair services for heavy machinery, such as construction and mining equipment, trucks, and rail vehicles; their activities are included in the DEUTZ Service segment.
At the start of February 2026, DEUTZ acquired Germany-based Frerk Aggregatebau GmbH (Frerk Aggregatebau) in order to further expand its Energy segment.20 The company is one of Europe's leading technology-driven system integrators for diesel- and gas-powered emergency power systems that are primarily used in critical infrastructure such as data centers. The company supplies not only power generators but also turnkey systems that maintain an uninterrupted power supply in the event of an outage.
In early June 2026, DEUTZ also acquired Maxi Trust Power Ltd. (Maxi Trust Power), a Brazilian manufacturer of gas and diesel generators. Through this transaction, DEUTZ is strengthening its market position in Latin America while expanding its global network as a provider and system integrator of decentralized energy supply solutions, as well as its product portfolio in the energy sector.21
With a view to expanding its service network in the USA, DEUTZ also acquired G&T Truck Repair Inc. (G&T Truck Repair) in early June 2026, thereby strengthening its aftermarket presence in the USA. The service provider, headquartered in Applegate, California (USA), specializes in particular in the maintenance and repair of heavy-duty trucks, fleet maintenance, and construction and heavy equipment servicing, thereby further solidifying DEUTZ's position as an integrated solutions provider in the North American market.
20 See the press releases dated December 17, 2025 and February 3, 2026.
21 See the press releases dated May 27 and June 2, 2026.
New ordersDEUTZ Group: New orders by quarter
€ million
DEUTZ Group: New orders by segment
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Delta | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 Delta | |
DEUTZ Engines | 1,055.5 | 888.0 | 18.9 % | 352.5 | 272.7 29.3 % |
DEUTZ Service | 466.8 | 408.9 | 14.2 % | 155.0 | 140.4 10.4 % |
DEUTZ Energy | 341.7 | 115.7 | >100 % | 80.3 | 26.1 >100 % |
DEUTZ NewTech | 9.3 | 12.6 | -26.2 % | 2.2 | 1.9 15.8 % |
DEUTZ Defense & Other | 89.2 | 79.3 | 12.5 % | 41.2 | 29.3 40.6 % |
Total | 1,962.5 | 1,504.5 | 30.4% | 631.2 | 470.4 34.2% |
DEUTZ Group: New orders by region
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Delta | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 Delta | |
Europe | 1,084.2 | 864.0 | 25.5 % | 333.9 | 272.5 22.5 % |
Americas | 531.3 | 414.8 | 28.1 % | 175.4 | 123.5 42.0 % |
China | 122.4 | 70.4 | 73.9 % | 37.5 | 24.7 51.8 % |
APAMEA22 | 224.6 | 155.3 | 44.6 % | 84.4 | 49.7 69.8 % |
Total | 1,962.5 | 1,504.5 | 30.4% | 631.2 | 470.4 34.2% |
DEUTZ recorded a high level of new orders, both in the nine-month period and in the third quarter of 2026. In the period January to September 2026, new orders rose by 30.4 % to €1,962.5 million. This year-on-year increase was attributable to organic growth and acquisitions alike and was mainly driven by what are currently the Group's three largest operating segments: Engines, Service, and Energy. The Defense & Other segment also performed very well, although it remains at a relatively low level at present. The companies acquired since the start of the fourth quarter of 2025 contributed a sum of almost €235 million to the increase in new orders.
& For further information, see 'Business performance in the segments', p. 13.
22 Asia-Pacific, Middle East, Africa.
The regional breakdown shows that all regions recorded increases in new orders. In absolute terms, DEUTZ achieved the highest increase in Europe, which is still its largest sales market. The growth of orders in this market was predominantly due to a rise of almost €200 million in orders in the stationary energy supply business as well as to a more buoyant market in the engines business. The increase in orders in the Americas was also attributable to the engines and energy businesses, plus the expansion of the service business. By contrast, new orders in the APAMEA region received a notable boost from a major defense order. In China, new orders virtually doubled owing - in almost equal parts - to the DPX genset business23 and increased demand for engines.
The Group's orders on hand stood at €790.9 million as at September 30, 2026 and, partly due to M&A activity, were substantially higher than the comparable figure for the prior-year period (September 30, 2025: €467.9 million).
RevenueDEUTZ Group: Revenue by quarter
€ million
DEUTZ Group: Revenue by segment
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Delta | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 Delta | |
DEUTZ Engines | 932.3 | 907.1 | 2.8 % | 289.9 | 287.8 0.7 % |
DEUTZ Service | 451.2 | 408.8 | 10.4 % | 153.0 | 138.9 10.2 % |
DEUTZ Energy | 195.1 | 123.1 | 58.5 % | 78.6 | 43.8 79.5 % |
DEUTZ NewTech | 7.4 | 6.5 | 13.8 % | 1.3 | 3.3 -60.6 % |
DEUTZ Defense & Other | 83.2 | 54.9 | 51.5 % | 31.1 | 19.5 59.5 % |
Total | 1,669.2 | 1,500.4 | 11.3% | 553.9 | 493.3 12.3% |
23 DPX has been consolidated in full since September 1, 2025.
DEUTZ Group: Proportion of revenue by segment
% (9M 2025 figures in parenthesis)
DEUTZ's consolidated revenue amounted to €1,669.2 million in the period January to September 2026, which was up by 11.3 % or almost €170 million compared with the prior-year period. Organic growth and growth by acquisitions contributed to this increase in almost equal proportions.
The segment breakdown showed a consistent uptrend. DEUTZ Energy registered a rise in revenue of around
€72 million, followed by Service with a rise of €42 million, Defense & Other with a rise of €28 million, and Engines with a rise of €25 million.24 The revenue of DEUTZ NewTech, which was generated solely in Europe, also increased year on year but remains at a very low level. & For further information, see 'Business performance in the segments', p. 13.
DEUTZ Group: Revenue by region
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Delta | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 Delta | |
Europe | 883.9 | 831.1 | 6.4 % | 274.9 | 268.2 2.5 % |
Americas | 488.5 | 437.0 | 11.8 % | 182.7 | 143.2 27.6 % |
China | 108.7 | 67.3 | 61.5 % | 35.0 | 22.5 55.6 % |
APAMEA | 188.1 | 165.0 | 14.0 % | 61.3 | 59.4 3.2 % |
Total | 1,669.2 | 1,500.4 | 11.3% | 553.9 | 493.3 12.3% |
24 Rounded figures.
DEUTZ Group: Proportion of revenue by region
% (9M 2025 figures in parenthesis)
The regional breakdown shows that all regions contributed to revenue growth in the nine-month period. In absolute terms, DEUTZ registered the biggest increases - of just over €50 million in each case - in Europe (driven by the energy and defense & other businesses) and in the Americas. The successful implementation of regional growth initiatives in the Americas, especially in the service and energy businesses, means that the Americas region now accounts for around a third of consolidated revenue. The rise in revenue in China was due to the expansion of the energy business there and, above all, the engines and construction equipment businesses. & For further information, see 'Business performance in the segments', p. 13.
EarningsDEUTZ Group: Overview of results of operations
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Veränderung | |
Revenue | 1,669.2 | 1,500.4 | 11.3 % |
Cost of sales | -1,273.5 | -1,162.3 | 9.6 % |
Research and development costs | -57.7 | -78.925 | -26.9 % |
Selling and administrative expenses | -277.6 | -222.5 | 24.8 % |
Other operating income | 25.3 | 26.2 | -3.4 % |
Other operating expenses | -27.2 | -20.2 | 34.7 % |
Impairment of financial assets and reversals thereof | 0.1 | -4.4 | - |
Profit/loss on equity-accounted investments | 5.9 | 1.8 | 227.8 % |
EBIT | 64.5 | 40.1 | 60.8 % |
Interest income | 1.1 | 0.7 | 57.1 % |
Interest expense | -19.6 | -14.1 | 39.0 % |
Other financial income/finance cost | 1.3 | -0.4 | - |
Financial income, net | -17.2 | -13.8 | -24.6 % |
Income taxes | -6.9 | -6.2 | 11.3 % |
Net income continuing operations | 40.4 | 20.1 | 101.0 % |
Adjusted EBIT (EBIT before exceptional items)26 | 118.2 | 86.9 36.0 % |
Exceptional items27 | -53.7 | -46.8 14.7 % |
EBIT | 64.5 | 40.1 60.8 % |
DEUTZ Group: Adjusted EBIT and EBIT margin (before exceptional items)
€ million (EBIT margin, %)
25 Of this amount, €17.0 million was attributable to restructuring expenses.
26 Since 2026, effects from purchase price allocations have been included in exceptional items; the figure disclosed in the prior-year period (€75.5 million) has
been adjusted accordingly.
27 Exceptional items are defined as significant income generated or expenses incurred that, due to their timing and/or specific nature, are unlikely to recur and
are outside the scope of the Company's ordinary business activities. Adjusting for exceptional items helps to provide a better comparison of the Company's operating performance over time. Examples of exceptional items include impairment losses, reversals of impairment losses, gains and losses on the disposal of non-current assets, certain costs for strategic projects or organizational changes, restructuring expenses, and income from the reversal of related provisions. Since 2026, EBIT has also been adjusted for Company-specific effects of purchase price allocations. Effects from purchase price allocations arise from the amortization of the differences identified in connection with acquisitions between the fair value to be recognized and the original carrying amount of the acquired assets and liabilities assumed. The figure reported in the prior-year period (expense of €35.4 million) has been adjusted to ensure better comparability.
Adjusted EBIT rose sharply from €86.9 million to €118.2 million in the first three quarters of 2026. This upward trend was attributable, firstly, to increased revenue and a resulting improvement in capacity utilization in the plants. Secondly, it was attributable to structural cost savings realized as a result of the successful implementation of the Future Fit program in the engines business. The program was aimed at permanently reducing structural costs by €50 million (compared with 2024) by the end of 2026. Other factors in the improvement in earnings were the companies acquired in the second half of 2025 and in the year to date. In line with the rise in adjusted EBIT, the adjusted EBIT margin surged from 5.8% in the comparative period to 7.1% in the reporting period.
In the first nine months of 2026, there were exceptional items amounting to a total expense of €-53.7 million.
DEUTZ Group: Exceptional items
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | |
Restructuring program | -13.1 | -25.0 |
Effects of purchase price allocations | -18.1 | -11.4 |
Costs of strategic projects / acquisitions | -19.3 | -7.7 |
Changes in management | -1.0 | 0.0 |
Other effects | -2.2 | -2.7 |
Total28 | -53.7 | -46.8 |
In addition to the aforementioned Future Fit program, which focused on the Research and Development, Central Sales, Central Services, and Supply Chain Management functions within the Engines business unit, DEUTZ initiated a further voluntary redundancy program that ran from June 1 to September 30, 2026 and was designed to have the minimum possible social impact. It also focused on the Engines business unit and specifically involved the relocation of crankshaft production at the Cologne-Kalk site. The restructuring costs expected in connection with this program were accrued in an amount of €13.1 million under cost of sales as at September 30, 2026. The increase in costs for strategic projects and acquisitions largely related to the acquisition of FFG.
Before adjusting for the above exceptional items, EBIT for the first three quarters of 2026 amounted to
€64.5 million (Q1-Q3 2025: €40.1 million).
Reflecting the rise in EBIT, net income advanced from €20.1 million in the prior-year period to €40.4 million in the reporting period and thus more than doubled. The earnings per share attributable to the shareholders of DEUTZ AG increased accordingly to €0.26 (Q1-Q3 2025: €0.14). Before exceptional items, the earnings per share attributable to the shareholders of DEUTZ AG went up from €0.4229 to €0.56.
28 Since 2026, effects from purchase price allocations have been included in exceptional items; the figure disclosed in the prior-year period (expense of €35.4
million) has been adjusted accordingly.
29 Since 2026, effects from purchase price allocations have been included in exceptional items; the figure disclosed in the prior-year period (€0.35) has been
adjusted accordingly.
BUSINESS PERFORMANCE IN THE SEGMENTSSince January 1, 2026, DEUTZ's reporting structure has distinguished between the segments DEUTZ Engines,
DEUTZ Service, DEUTZ Energy, DEUTZ NewTech, and DEUTZ Defense & Other.30
& For further information, see 'Business model and segments', p. 5. The figures disclosed in the prior-year period have been
adjusted accordingly to reflect the new segment structure.
DEUTZ Group: Segments
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Delta | |
New orders | |||
DEUTZ Engines | 1,055.5 | 888.0 | 18.9 % |
DEUTZ Service | 466.8 | 408.9 | 14.2 % |
DEUTZ Energy | 341.7 | 115.7 | 195.3 % |
DEUTZ NewTech | 9.3 | 12.6 | -26.2 % |
DEUTZ Defense & Other | 89.2 | 79.3 | 12.5 % |
Total | 1,962.5 | 1,504.5 | 30.4% |
Revenue | |||
DEUTZ Engines31 | 961.5 | 935.9 | 2.7 % |
DEUTZ Service32 | 452.3 | 409.5 | 10.5 % |
DEUTZ Energy33 | 196.1 | 123.1 | 59.3 % |
DEUTZ NewTech | 7.4 | 6.5 | 13.8 % |
DEUTZ Defense & Other34 | 109.4 | 59.6 | 83.6 % |
Consolidation35 | -57.5 | -34.2 | 68.1 % |
Total | 1,669.2 | 1,500.4 | 11.3% |
Adjusted EBIT (EBIT before exceptional items) | |||
DEUTZ Engines | 25.8 | 6.6 | 290.9 % |
DEUTZ Service | 80.2 | 80.8 | -0.7 % |
DEUTZ Energy | 23.1 | 20.8 | 11.1 % |
DEUTZ NewTech | -21.6 | -27.2 | 20.6 % |
DEUTZ Defense & Other | 10.7 | 5.9 | 81.4 % |
Total36 | 118.2 | 86.9 | 36.0% |
30 DEUTZ Defense & Other consists of units and other business activities that do not constitute a reporting segment according to the definition in IFRS 8. These
include defense-related business activities, the business of HJS Emission Technology, and the business of the other operating companies.
31 Includes both external revenue and intersegment revenue.
32 Includes both external revenue and intersegment revenue.
33 Includes both external revenue and intersegment revenue.
34 Includes both external revenue and intersegment revenue.
35 Elimination of intersegment revenue.
36 Since 2026, effects from purchase price allocations have been included in exceptional items; the figure disclosed in the prior-year period (€75.5 million) has
been adjusted accordingly.
DEUTZ Engines New ordersDEUTZ Engines: New orders by quarter
€ million
DEUTZ Engines: New orders by application segment
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Delta | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 Delta | |
Construction Equipment | 403.4 | 329.5 | 22.4 % | 125.7 | 96.8 29.9 % |
Material Handling | 388.8 | 323.4 | 20.2 % | 135.9 | 87.5 55.3 % |
Agricultural Machinery | 146.4 | 148.5 | -1.4 % | 44.8 | 44.1 1.6 % |
Stationary Equipment | 89.7 | 47.2 | 90.0 % | 34.8 | 9.2 >100 % |
Miscellaneous37 | 27.2 | 39.4 | -31.0 % | 11.3 | 35.1 -67.8 % |
Total | 1,055.5 | 888.0 | 18.9% | 352.5 | 272.7 29.3% |
DEUTZ Engines: New orders by region
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Delta | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 Delta | |
Europe | 563.4 | 532.8 | 5.7 % | 189.9 | 162.5 16.9 % |
Americas | 258.7 | 196.4 | 31.7 % | 88.3 | 62.6 41.1 % |
China | 94.8 | 58.6 | 61.8 % | 28.1 | 18.8 49.5 % |
APAMEA | 138.6 | 100.2 | 38.3 % | 46.2 | 28.8 60.4 % |
Total | 1,055.5 | 888.0 | 18.9% | 352.5 | 272.7 29.3% |
Currently the largest segment in the DEUTZ Group with a share of just over 50% of new orders, DEUTZ Engines received new orders of €1,055.5 million in the first nine months of 2026. This sharp rise of 18.9 % was attributable to organic growth and was driven by the Construction Equipment and Material Handling application segments in almost equal measure and by the Stationary Equipment application segment.
37 The decrease was primarily attributable to the internal reclassification of new customer business to customers' various application segments.
The Construction Equipment application segment delivered growth across all regions, with Europe and the APAMEA regions leading the way. The rise in new orders in the Material Handling application segment, most of which was generated in the third quarter, was primarily attributable to additional orders placed by a US big-ticket customer, but new orders in this application segment increased across all regions too. The volume of new orders in the Stationary Equipment application segment also rose particularly sharply in the third quarter, but this was mainly attributable to US business.
The orders on hand of the DEUTZ Engines segment stood at €442.7 million at the end of the third quarter of 2026, which was significantly above the comparable figure for the prior-year period (September 30, 2025:
€298.5 million).
Revenue38
DEUTZ Engines: Revenue by quarter
€ million
DEUTZ Engines: Revenue by application segment
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Delta | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 Delta | |
Construction Equipment | 359.0 | 315.5 | 13.8 % | 109.2 | 102.8 6.2 % |
Material Handling | 331.0 | 328.2 | 0.9 % | 111.6 | 106.7 4.6 % |
Agricultural Machinery | 137.0 | 161.2 | -15.0 % | 32.5 | 43.6 -25.5 % |
Stationary Equipment | 75.1 | 66.1 | 13.6 % | 27.4 | 23.4 17.1 % |
Miscellaneous | 30.2 | 36.1 | -16.3 % | 9.2 | 11.3 -18.6 % |
Total | 932.3 | 907.1 | 2.8% | 289.9 | 287.8 0.7% |
38 The revenue presented in this chapter constitutes external revenue.
DEUTZ Engines: Proportion of revenue by application segment
% (9M 2025 figures in parenthesis)
DEUTZ Engines: Revenue by region
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Delta | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 Delta | |
Europe | 502.5 | 531.3 | -5.4 % | 143.9 | 163.4 -11.9 % |
Americas | 219.5 | 207.2 | 5.9 % | 78.1 | 66.8 16.9 % |
China | 87.6 | 58.1 | 50.8 % | 27.7 | 18.3 51.4 % |
APAMEA | 122.6 | 110.5 | 11.0 % | 40.1 | 39.3 2.0 % |
Total | 932.2 | 907.1 | 2.8% | 289.8 | 287.8 0.7% |
The revenue of the Engines segment rose by 2.8 % year on year to €932.2 million in the first three quarters of 2026. This revenue growth was primarily driven by the Construction Equipment application segment and, from a regional perspective, by the non-European regions. The Construction Equipment application segment saw a particularly substantial increase in revenue in China. The year-on-year decline in Europe was largely due to a reduction in revenue in the Agricultural Machinery application segment. The growth of revenue in the Construction Equipment application segment - especially in Germany - and in the Stationary Equipment application segment was unable to make up for the decrease. In the Americas too, demand for agricultural machinery engines was down significantly, although this was comfortably offset by increased revenue in the Material Handling and Stationary Equipment application segments.
EarningsDEUTZ Engines: Adjusted EBIT and EBIT margin (before exceptional items)
€ million (EBIT margin, %)
The adjusted EBIT (EBIT before exceptional items) of the DEUTZ Engines segment improved significantly year on year by €19.2 million to €25.8 million in the first three quarters of 2026 (Q1-Q3 2025: €6.6 million). This almost quadrupled figure resulted from better plant capacity utilization, positive mix effects and, above all, savings achieved by implementing the Future Fit cost-cutting program. As a result, the segment's adjusted EBIT margin improved noticeably compared with the prior-year period to 2.8% (Q1-Q3 2025: 0.7%).
In the third quarter of 2026, the adjusted EBIT for the segment amounted to €1.5 million (Q3 2025: €1.9 million).
DEUTZ Service New ordersDEUTZ Service: New orders by quarter
€ million
DEUTZ Service: New orders by region
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Delta | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 Delta | |
Europe | 250.6 | 241.0 | 4.0 % | 81.0 | 79.9 1.4 % |
Americas | 156.2 | 117.5 | 32.9 % | 52.7 | 41.5 27.0 % |
China | 10.2 | 10.1 | 1.0 % | 5.5 | 4.5 22.2 % |
APAMEA | 49.8 | 40.3 | 23.6 % | 15.8 | 14.5 9.0 % |
Total | 466.8 | 408.9 | 14.2 % | 155.0 | 140.4 10.4% |
The DEUTZ Service segment recorded a significant year-on-year rise in new orders, both in the nine-month period and in the third quarter of 2026. This uptrend was driven by all regions, first and foremost the Americas, followed by the APAMEA region and Europe. The growth of orders in the Americas was primarily attributable to the successful implementation of regional growth initiatives in recent years, which led to the marked expansion of the on-site customer service business. Orders in this business more than doubled during the period under review. There was also an increase in orders in the spare parts business, not only in the Americas but also in Europe. The recent acquisitions in the Americas and Turkey contributed orders totaling just over
€15 million at segment level.
The orders on hand of the Service segment totaled €59.9 million as at September 30, 2026 (September 30, 2025: €43.6 million).
Revenue39
DEUTZ Service: Revenue by quarter
€ million
DEUTZ Service: Revenue by region
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Delta | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 Delta | |
Europe | 247.6 | 244.6 | 1.2 % | 80.5 | 83.0 -3.0 % |
Americas | 147.7 | 117.3 | 25.9 % | 54.3 | 39.3 38.2 % |
China | 8.6 | 7.5 | 14.7 % | 3.1 | 2.8 10.7 % |
APAMEA | 47.3 | 39.4 | 20.1 % | 15.1 | 13.8 9.4 % |
Total | 451.2 | 408.8 | 10.4% | 153.0 | 138.9 10.2% |
Driven by both organic growth and acquisitions, revenue in the Service segment increased across all regions once again in the first three quarters of 2026, rising by 10.4 % compared with the prior-year period to
€451.2 million. The highest growth rates were recorded in the Americas and in the APAMEA region. The rise in revenue in the Americas primarily stemmed from the on-site customer service business, with the recently acquired service companies making a noticeable contribution. The APAMEA region saw revenue growth across all service categories. The service companies acquired in Turkey and the Americas since the start of the fourth quarter of 2025 contributed just over €15 million to the increase in revenue.
39 The revenue presented in this chapter constitutes external revenue.
EarningsDEUTZ Service: Adjusted EBIT and EBIT margin (before exceptional items)
€ million (EBIT margin, %)
The adjusted EBIT (EBIT before exceptional items) of the Service segment amounted to €80.2 million in the first three quarters of 2026, which was at roughly the level of the prior-year period (Q1-Q3 2025: €80.8 million). The volume-related increase in earnings in both the nine-month period and the third quarter was countered by negative mix effects and higher selling expenses. The latter were mainly due to the implementation of regional growth initiatives in the Americas. The adjusted EBIT margin came to 17.8% in the period January to September (Q1-Q3 2025: 19.8%). In the third quarter of 2026, adjusted EBIT amounted to €28.8 million (Q3 2025: €30.1 million) and the adjusted EBIT margin was 18.8% (Q3 2025: 21.7%).
DEUTZ Energy New ordersDEUTZ Energy: New orders by quarter
€ million
DEUTZ Energy: New orders by region
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Delta | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 Delta | |
Europe | 197.5 | 0.3 | >100 % | 39.8 | 0.0 - |
Americas | 115.2 | 100.8 | 14.3 % | 34.1 | 19.4 75.8 % |
China | 17.5 | 1.4 | >100 % | 4.1 | 1.4 >100 % |
APAMEA | 11.5 | 13.2 | -12.9 % | 2.3 | 5.3 -56.6 % |
Total | 341.7 | 115.7 | >100 % | 80.3 | 26.1 >100 % |
The Energy segment's new orders increased from €115.7 million in the prior-year period to €341.7 million in the first three quarters of 2026. This almost tripling of new orders was mainly due to DEUTZ resolutely pursuing a buy-and-build strategy that has enabled it to establish and expand its energy business. The most recent examples were the acquisition of Frerk Aggregatebau at the start of February and the acquisition of Maxi Trust Power, a Brazilian manufacturer of gas and diesel generators, in June. The contribution from these two companies to the increase in new orders totaled almost €220 million.
The orders on hand of the Energy segment stood at €229.2 million at the end of the third quarter of 2026, which was almost three times higher than the figure reported a year earlier (September 30, 2025: €78.6 million) owing primarily to M&A activity.
Revenue40
DEUTZ Energy: Revenue by quarter
€ million
DEUTZ Energy: Revenue by region
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Delta | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 Delta | |
Europe | 51.4 | 0.2 | >100 % | 21.4 | 0.2 >100 % |
Americas | 119.8 | 108.2 | 10.7 % | 50.2 | 37.0 35.7 % |
China | 12.4 | 1.4 | >100 % | 4.2 | 1.4 >100 % |
APAMEA | 11.5 | 13.3 | -13.5 % | 2.8 | 5.2 -46.2 % |
Total | 195.1 | 123.1 | 58.5% | 78.6 | 43.8 79.5% |
In line with new orders, the Energy segment's revenue saw very significant growth both in the first nine months of 2026 and in the third quarter as a result of the successful expansion of the segment. By far the largest contribution came from Frerk Aggregatebau's genset business in Europe. In the Americas region, which is currently the highest performing region in terms of revenue in the Energy segment, negative currency effects were comfortably offset by other factors, most notably the genset business in Brazil.
40 The revenue presented in this chapter constitutes external revenue.
EarningsDEUTZ Energy: Adjusted EBIT and EBIT margin (before exceptional items)
€ million (EBIT margin, %)
Whereas DEUTZ Energy's earnings performance in the first quarter had been weighed down by negative effects on earnings in connection with the first-time consolidation of Frerk Aggregatebau and a change in the product mix in the order portfolio, the segment's earnings improved steadily as the year progressed.
Combined with the rise in revenue, this led to an increase in the adjusted EBIT for the segment (EBIT before exceptional items) to €23.1 million in the first nine months of 2026 (Q1-Q3 2025: €20.8 million). The adjusted EBIT margin for the nine-month period came to 11.8% (Q1-Q3 2025: 16.9%).
In the third quarter, the adjusted EBIT for the segment rose to €10.8 million, more than doubling compared with the prior-year period (Q3 2025: €5.3 million). This uptrend was mainly attributable to the increased volume of business as a result of the acquisition of Frerk Aggregatebau. The adjusted EBIT margin stood at 13.7% in the third quarter of 2026 (Q3 2025: 12.1%).
DEUTZ NewTech New ordersDEUTZ NewTech: New orders by quarter
€ million
DEUTZ NewTech: New orders by region
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Delta | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 Delta | |
Europe | 8.7 | 12.5 | -30.4 % | 1.6 | 2.1 -23.8 % |
Americas | 0.0 | 0.0 - | 0.0 | -0.1 - | |
China | 0.0 | 0.3 - | 0.0 | 0.0 - | |
APAMEA | 0.6 | -0.2 | - | 0.6 | -0.1 - |
Total | 9.3 | 12.6 | -26.2% | 2.2 | 1.9 15.8% |
The DEUTZ NewTech segment received new orders of €9.3 million in the first nine months of 2026, which was one-quarter below the figure for the same period of the previous year - a period that had been influenced by the first-time consolidation of the orders on hand of UMS (now DEUTZ NewTech Netherlands) in the second quarter of 2025. In the third quarter of 2026, new orders amounted to €2.2 million and thus remained at a low level. The orders primarily related to the electrification of construction equipment and of material handling vehicles and special-purpose vehicles.
The primary reason for the still subdued market demand is essentially the high cost of battery-powered drive systems compared with classic internal combustion engines, which means that demand is currently largely restricted to locally regulated markets and small-scale production runs for special applications. As a result of falling prices for battery cells and higher prices for fossil fuels, however, the financial viability of battery-powered systems is gradually improving.
The orders on hand of the NewTech segment totaled €7.5 million as at September 30, 2026 (September 30, 2025: €9.8 million).
RevenueDEUTZ NewTech: Revenue by quarter
€ million
DEUTZ NewTech: Revenue by region
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 Delta | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 Delta | |
Europe | 7.4 | 6.2 19.4 % | 1.3 | 3.3 -60.6 % |
Americas | 0.0 | 0.0 - | 0.0 | 0.0 - |
China | 0.0 | 0.3 - | 0.0 | 0.0 - |
APAMEA | 0.0 | 0.0 - | 0.0 | 0.0 - |
Total | 7.4 | 6.5 13.8% | 1.3 | 3.3 -60.6% |
The revenue of the NewTech segment edged up by 13.8% to €7.4 million in the first nine months of 2026. This growth was primarily attributable to the first-time consolidation of DEUTZ NewTech Netherlands (formerly UMS). Revenue was predominantly generated from the electrification of construction equipment (particularly excavators), charging systems for airport aprons, and batteries and battery management systems for various application segments. In the third quarter of 2026, revenue amounted to €1.3 million and was thus down sharply year on year. This was mainly due to a decrease in deliveries in the Construction Equipment application segment.
EarningsDEUTZ NewTech: Adjusted EBIT (before exceptional items)
€ million
As demand for alternative drive solutions is still only rising at a moderate pace, revenue in the NewTech segment remains low, while R&D expenditure on electric drive systems is relatively high. The segment has therefore still not broken even. Nevertheless, adjusted EBIT improved markedly by €5.6 million to a loss of
€-21.6 million in the first three quarters of 2026 (Q1-Q3 2025: loss of €-27.2 million). This positive trend was mainly due to R&D projects being aligned more closely with market requirements and to the resulting reduction in spending on R&D.
The low level of revenue meant that the adjusted EBIT for the segment in the third quarter of 2026 was slightly lower than in the prior-year period, amounting to a loss of €-8.1 million.
DEUTZ Defense & Other New ordersDEUTZ Defense & Other: New orders by quarter
€ million
DEUTZ Defense & Other: New orders by region
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Delta | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 Delta | |
Europe | 64.0 | 77.4 | -17.3 % | 21.5 | 28.0 -23.2 % |
Americas | 1.3 | 0.1 | >100 % | 0.4 | 0.1 >100 % |
China | 0.0 | 0.0 - | 0.0 | 0.0 - | |
APAMEA | 23.9 | 1.8 | >100 % | 19.3 | 1.2 >100 % |
Total | 89.2 | 79.3 | 12.5% | 41.2 | 29.3 40.6% |
The new orders received by Defense & Other41 totaled €89.2 million in the first nine months of 2026 and were thus up by 12.5 % compared with the prior-year period, which had received a boost from the first-time consolidation of the orders on hand of HJS Emission Technology in January 2025. The level of new orders was very encouraging in the third quarter of 2026, rising by €40.6 % million year on year to €41.2 million. Orders received in Europe primarily comprised deliveries for drone systems or were related to the business of HJS Emission Technology. The growth of orders in the APAMEA region was mainly the result of a major order for military internal combustion engines from a customer in Turkey, as well as orders for drone drive systems.
The orders on hand of DEUTZ Defense & Other totaled €51.6 million as at September 30, 2026, which represented a year-on-year increase of 38.0 % (September 30, 2025: €37.4 million).
41 DEUTZ Defense & Other consists of units and other business activities that do not constitute a reporting segment according to the definition in IFRS 8. These
include defense-related business activities, the business of HJS Emission Technology, and the business of the other operating companies.
Revenue42
DEUTZ Defense & Other: Revenue by quarter
€ million
DEUTZ Defense & Other: Revenue by region
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Delta | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 Delta | |
Europe | 74.9 | 48.8 | 53.5 % | 27.7 | 18.3 51.4 % |
Americas | 1.6 | 4.3 | -62.8 % | 0.2 | 0.1 100.0 % |
China | 0.0 | 0.0 - | 0.0 | 0.0 - | |
APAMEA | 6.7 | 1.8 | >100 % | 3.2 | 1.1 >100 % |
Total | 83.2 | 54.9 | 51.5% | 31.1 | 19.5 59.5% |
The revenue of DEUTZ Defense & Other advanced by 51.5 % to €83.2 million in the first nine months of 2026. The third quarter of 2026 also saw a very substantial increase of 59.5 %. In the defense business, electric drives for military drones of the SOBEK Group generated particularly significant revenue growth. In addition, there were continued deliveries of engines for military vehicles and for the power supply for air defense systems.
42 The revenue presented in this chapter constitutes external revenue.
EarningsDEUTZ Defense & Other: Adjusted EBIT and EBIT margin (before exceptional items)43
€ million
At €5.5 million, the adjusted segment EBIT for Defense & Other in the third quarter of 2026 was more or less double the figure recorded in the first and second quarters of 2026. This took the adjusted segment EBIT for the nine-month period to €10.7 million. The adjusted EBIT margin stood at 12.9% in the period January to September 2026 and at 17.7% in the third quarter of 2026. The increase in profitability compared with the second quarter was greater than the corresponding rise in revenue, primarily because - as expected - SOBEK delivered faster growth and there were positive mix effects in the engine portfolio.
43 A meaningful year-on-year comparison is not possible due to the restructuring of the business unit. A comparison is therefore not provided here.
FINANCIAL POSITION Cash flowDEUTZ Group: Overview of financial position
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Delta | |
Cash flow from operating activities | 55.8 | 76.4 | -27.0 % |
Cash flow from investing activities | -237.2 | -189.1 | 25.4 % |
Cash flow from financing activities | 192.8 | 119.8 | 60.9 % |
Change in cash and cash equivalents | 11.4 | 7.1 60.6 % |
Free cash flow (before M&A) | -50.2 | 2.4 - |
Free cash flow | -207.1 | -127.2 -62.8 % |
Cash and cash equivalents at Sep. 30/Dec. 31 | 76.3 | 63.5 20.2 % |
Current and non-current interest-bearing financial debt at Sep. 30/Dec. 31 | 454.7 | 332.9 36.6 % |
thereof lease liabilities (IFRS 16) | 98.0 | 78.1 25.5 % |
Net financial position at Sep. 30/Dec. 3144 | -378.4 | -269.4 -40.5 % |
Cash flow from operating activities amounted to a net inflow of €55.8 million in the first three quarters of 2026, which was €20.6 million lower than in the prior-year period despite the positive earnings performance. This can be explained by the higher volume of cash tied up in net working capital as a result of an order-related and seasonal rise in inventories. Cash flow from operating activities was also negatively impacted by larger cash payments for performance-based remuneration components and by severance payments under the Future Fit program.
Net cash used for investing activities amounted to €237.2 million in the nine-month period, an increase of
€48.1 million compared with the first three quarters of 2025. This was mainly attributable to the acquisitions of Frerk Aggregatebau, Maxi Trust Power, and G&T Truck Repair as well as to capital expenditure on the strategic investments in ARX Robotics45 and TYTAN Technologies46.
Cash flow from financing activities amounted to a net inflow of €192.8 million in the first three quarters of 2026, compared with €119.8 million in the prior-year period. This sharp rise was chiefly due to the capital increase of around €176 million net that was carried out in September against cash contributions by placing new shares in the capital markets. The capital increase related to the acquisition of FFG.47
Free cash flow stood at minus €-207.1 million in the period under review (Q1-Q3 2025: minus €-127.2 million) or, before mergers and acquisitions, minus €-50.2 million (Q1-Q3 2025: €2.4 million). The year-on-year deterioration of €-52.6 million in free cash flow before mergers and acquisitions was mainly the result of the aforementioned effects of the changes in cash flow from operating activities and investing activities.
Cash and cash equivalents totaled €76.3 million as at September 30, 2026 (December 31, 2025: €63.5 million).
44 Cash and cash equivalents less current and non-current interest-bearing financial debt.
45 See the press release dated October 16, 2025; participation as lead investor since February 2026.
46 See the press release dated February 24, 2026.
47 See the ad hoc disclosures dated September 14 and 15, 2026.
Capital expenditureCapital expenditure (after deducting investment grants)
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 Delta | |
Property, plant and equipment | 74.7 | 57.2 17.5 |
thereof right-of-use assets for leases under IFRS 16 | 34.0 | 10.5 23.5 |
thereof property, plant and equipment (excluding right-of-use assets for leases under IFRS 16) | 40.7 | 46.7 -6.0 |
Intangible assets | 31.3 | 6.5 24.8 |
106.0 | 63.7 42.3 |
In the first three quarters of 2026, capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment and on intangible assets increased by €42.3 million to €106.0 million after deducting investment grants (Q1-Q3 2025:
€63.7 million). This growth can be explained by higher additions to right-of-use assets in connection with leases and to intangible assets.
The sharp rise in right-of-use assets in connection with leases mainly stemmed from the extension of real estate leases. The additions to property, plant and equipment primarily resulted from capital expenditure on IT infrastructure and from replacement purchases in production.
Capital expenditure on intangible assets swelled to €31.3 million in the reporting period (Q1-Q3 2025:
€6.5 million). The main areas of spending were the development and refinement of engine series and, in particular, software. & For further information, see 'Research and development', p. 33.
NET ASSETSDEUTZ Group: Overview of net assets
€ million
30.09.2026 | 31.12.2025 | Delta | |
Non-current assets | 1,350.4 | 1,133.2 | 19.2 % |
thereof right-of-use assets in connection with leases | 93.1 | 74.3 | 25.3 % |
Current assets | 1,014.4 | 778.9 | 30.2 % |
Total assets | 2,364.8 | 1,912.1 | 23.7 % |
Equity | 1,181.6 | 980.0 | 20.6 % |
Non-current liabilities | 267.3 | 246.2 | 8.6 % |
thereof lease liabilities | 79.1 | 58.9 | 34.3 % |
Current liabilities | 915.9 | 685.9 | 33.5 % |
thereof lease liabilities | 18.9 | 19.2 | -1.6 % |
Total equity and liabilities | 2,364.8 | 1,912.1 | 23.7 % |
Key figures | |||
Working capital (€ million) | 474.4 | 382.9 | 23.9 % |
Working capital ratio (Sep. 30/Dec. 31) | 21.4 % | 18.7 % +2,7 PP | |
Working capital ratio (average) | 19.8 % | 18.6 % +1,2 PP | |
Equity ratio | 50.0 % | 51.3 % -1,3 PP | |
Non-current assets Non-current assets were up by €217.2 million as at September 30, 2026 compared with the end of 2025. This was predominantly due to the increase in property, plant and equipment and in intangible assets following the acquisitions of Frerk Aggregatebau, Maxi Trust Power, and G&T Truck Repair, the finalization of the purchase price allocation for past M&A transactions, and the extension of existing real estate leases. In addition, the aforementioned investments in ARX Robotics and TYTAN Technologies led to a rise in other financial assets and thus to an increase in non-current assets. & For further information, see 'Cash flow', p. 30.
Working capital Working capital stood at €474.4 million as at September 30, 2026, which was €91.5 million above the level reported at the end of 2025. The key reasons for this, besides the order-related and seasonal rise in inventories and trade receivables, were the acquisitions of Frerk Aggregatebau and Maxi Trust Power. Trade payables also went up, which had a countervailing impact on working capital.
Because working capital increased relative to consolidated revenue, the working capital ratio rose from 18.7 % at the end of 2025 to 21.4 % as at the balance sheet date. However, the average working capital ratio48 went up only slightly in the same period.
Equity The growth of equity during the reporting period was primarily due to a capital increase49 carried out in September, as well as to the net income generated. The capital increase caused the share capital to rise by 10% and resulted in gross issue proceeds of around €179 million.
Despite the higher level of equity, the equity ratio of 50.0% as at September 30, 2026 was slightly lower than at the end of 2025 (December 31, 2025: 51.3%). This can be explained by the even higher growth of total assets, which stemmed mainly from the acquisitions of Frerk Aggregatebau and Maxi Trust Power as well as from the rise in working capital.
Liabilities The increase in current liabilities was primarily due to the funding of the aforementioned strategic acquisitions in the first three quarters of 2026 and a rise in trade payables.
48 Average working capital at the four quarterly reporting dates divided by revenue for the previous twelve months.
49 See the ad hoc disclosure dated September 15, 2026.
RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENTResearch and development expenditure after deducting grants50
€ million (R&D ratio, %)
Research and development expenditure R&D expenditure amounted to €73.0 million in the first three quarters of 2026, compared with €67.2 million in the same period of 2025. After deducting grants from development partners and subsidies, R&D expenditure increased from €64.0 million in the prior-year period to
€72.5 million in the reporting period. Capitalized development expenditure after deducting grants stood at
€14.7 million in the period under review (Q1-Q3 2025: €2.1 million). This increase was largely attributable to the refinement of heavy-duty engines in the Engines segment and to the refinement of an existing series for defense applications. At 4.3%, the R&D ratio after deducting grants was at the level of the prior-year period (Q1-Q3 2025: 4.3%).
The segment breakdown of R&D expenditure after deducting grants was as follows:
In the DEUTZ Engines segment, net R&D expenditure totaled €50.7 million (Q1-Q3 2025: €42.7 million) and thus continued to make up the largest share of the Group's total R&D spending. Besides the refinement of engines with a capacity of up to 4 liters, the segment's main areas of spending were the aforementioned refinement of heavy-duty engines, regular support for existing engine series, and the genset engine also mentioned above.
Following the adjustments to R&D projects in the NewTech segment to reflect market demand more closely, the segment's net R&D expenditure was down sharply year on year at €12.2 million (Q1-Q3 2025: €19.3 million). This spending went on the ongoing integration of the UMS business, the jointly enhanced 800-volt system and, in particular, the refinement of the battery management system and the expansion of the battery product platform.
In Defense & Other, net R&D expenditure - which was largely attributable to refinement of the TCD 16.0 for use in military vehicles - rose to €9.6 million (Q1-Q3 2025: €1.9 million).
There was no R&D expenditure in the Service and Energy segments.
50 The quantitative disclosures in this segment are different from the R&D costs reported in the income statement because the disclosures here do not include
effects such as the capitalization of development expenditure and the passing on of costs.
EMPLOYEES51Overview of the DEUTZ Group's workforce
FTEs
30.09.2026 | 30.09.2025 Delta | |
DEUTZ Group | 6,416 | 5,678 13.0% |
Europe | 4,904 | 4,521 8.5 % |
thereof Germany | 3,824 | 3,568 7.2 % |
Americas | 1,144 | 802 42.6 % |
China | 180 | 171 5.3 % |
APAMEA | 188 | 184 2.6 % |
DEUTZ employed 6,416 people worldwide as at September 30, 2026, which was 738 employees or 13.0% more than a year earlier. This increase was primarily due to the structural growth of the Company resulting from a number of factors, such as the various M&A transactions over the past twelve months, which outweighed the reduction in jobs under the Future Fit cost-cutting program. Excluding the additions to the group of consolidated companies, there would have been around 5,800 employees worldwide, including around 3,600 in Germany.
At around 59.6%, the bulk of the Group's workforce continued to be based in Germany (September 30, 2025: 62.8%). Of the total of 3,824 employees in Germany, 2,574 worked at the Company's headquarters in Cologne (September 30, 2025: 3,568 and 2,604 respectively). Whereas the number of employees in Cologne was down slightly year on year owing to the aforementioned Future Fit cost-cutting program, there was a marked rise in the number of employees at the other German sites, largely due to the acquisition of Frerk Aggregatebau in February. Outside Europe, headcount rose in the Americas for two reasons: firstly, additions to the group of consolidated companies following the M&A transactions in this region and, secondly, a growth-related increase in the workforce in the service and energy businesses.
BUSINESS OUTLOOKDEUTZ continues to anticipate that it will achieve revenue of between €2.3 billion and €2.5 billion in 2026. Given that the acquisition of FFG has now been completed, the Company expects its adjusted EBIT margin to reach the upper end of the forecast range of 6.5% to 8.0%. Free cash flow excluding M&A expenditure is still predicted to be in the high-double-digit millions of euros.
51 Figures for the number of employees in this section are given in full-time equivalents (FTEs).
DEUTZ AG | Q1-Q3 2026
GOUP FINANCIAL INFORMATION FOR THE 1ST TO 3RD QUARTER OF 2026 INCOME STATEMENT FOR THE DEUTZ GROUP€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | |
Revenue | 1,669.2 | 1,500.4 |
Cost of sales | -1,273.5 | -1,162.3 |
Research and development costs | -57.7 | -78.9 |
Selling expenses | -147.1 | -124.9 |
General and administrative expenses | -130.5 | -97.6 |
Other operating income | 25.3 | 26.2 |
Other operating expenses | -27.2 | -20.2 |
Impairment of financial assets and reversals thereof | 0.1 | -4.4 |
Profit/loss on equity-accounted investments | 5.9 | 1.8 |
EBIT | 64.5 | 40.1 |
Interest income | 1.1 | 0.7 |
Interest expense | -19.6 | -14.1 |
Other financial income | 1.3 | -0.4 |
Financial income, net | -17.2 | -13.8 |
Net income before income taxes | 47.3 | 26.3 |
Income taxes | -6.9 | -6.2 |
Net income | 40.4 | 20.1 |
thereof attributable to shareholders of DEUTZ AG | 39.5 | 19.9 |
thereof attributable to non-controlling interests | 0.9 | 0.2 |
Earnings per share (basic/diluted, €) | 0.26 | 0.14 |
€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | |
Net income | 40.4 | 20.1 |
Amounts that will not be reclassified to the income statement in the future | 1.7 | 0.9 |
thereof Remeasurement of defined benefit plans | 1.7 | 1.3 |
Amounts that will be reclassified to the income statement in the future if specific conditions are met | 10.6 | -29.5 |
Currency translation differences | 9.0 | -23.2 |
thereof profit/loss on equity-accounted investments | -5.9 | -1.8 |
Effective portion of change in fair value from cash flow hedges | -0.4 | 1.0 |
Fair value of financial instruments | 2.0 | -7.3 |
Other comprehensive income from conversion of foreign business operations | 0.2 | 0.0 |
Other comprehensive income, net of tax | 12.5 | -28.6 |
Comprehensive income | 52.9 | -8.5 |
thereof attributable to shareholders of DEUTZ AG | 51.8 | -8.7 |
thereof attributable to non-controlling interests | 1.1 | 0.2 |
35
DEUTZ AG | Q1-Q3 2026
BALANCE SHEET FOR THE DEUTZ GROUP€ million
Assets | Sep. 30, 2026 | Dec. 31, 2025 |
Property, plant and equipment | 482.7 | 438.4 |
Intangible assets | 615.1 | 474.6 |
Equity-accounted investments | 49.4 | 41.1 |
Other financial assets | 39.7 | 15.3 |
Non-current assets (before deferred tax assets) | 1,186.9 | 969.4 |
Deferred tax assets | 163.5 | 163.8 |
Non-current assets | 1,350.4 | 1,133.2 |
Inventories | 562.3 | 451.0 |
Trade receivables | 261.4 | 192.6 |
Other receivables and assets | 83.8 | 55.0 |
Receivables in respect of tax refunds | 30.6 | 16.8 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 76.3 | 63.5 |
Current Assets | 1,014.4 | 778.9 |
Total assets | 2,364.8 | 1,912.1 |
Equity and liabilities | Sep. 30, 2026 | Dec. 31, 2025 |
Issued capital | 429.8 | 390.8 |
Additional paid-in capital | 308.0 | 170.8 |
Other reserves | -55.8 | -68.152 |
Retained earnings and accumulated income | 495.1 | 483.153 |
Equity attributable to shareholders of DEUTZ AG | 1,177.1 | 976.6 |
Non-controlling interests | 4.5 | 3.4 |
Equity | 1,181.6 | 980.0 |
Provisions for pensions and other post-retirement benefits | 61.1 | 68.1 |
Deferred tax liabilities | 20.8 | 9.9 |
Other provisions | 35.1 | 29.0 |
Financial debt | 136.8 | 120.1 |
Other liabilities | 13.5 | 19.1 |
Non-current liabilities | 267.3 | 246.2 |
Provisions for pensions and other post-retirement benefits | 9.0 | 9.0 |
Other provisions | 96.1 | 81.0 |
Financial debt | 317.9 | 212.8 |
Trade payables | 349.3 | 260.7 |
Liabilities arising from income taxes | 11.5 | 4.0 |
Other liabilities | 132.1 | 118.4 |
Current liabilities | 915.9 | 685.9 |
Total equity and liabilities | 2,364.8 | 1,912.1 |
52 Since Q2 2026, the revaluation reserve from performance-based plans has been shown in the other reserves; the prior year's figure (-35.4 million €) has been
adjusted accordingly.
53 Since Q2 2026, the revaluation reserve from performance-based plans has been shown in the other reserves; the prior year's figure (€450.4 million) has been
adjusted accordingly.
36
DEUTZ AG | Q1-Q3 2026
STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY FOR THE DEUTZ GROUP€ million
Issued capital | Additional paid-in capital | Retained earnings & accumulat ed income | Revaluation reserve from perfor-mance-based plans | Other reserves Fair value reserve54 | Currency translation reserve | Equity attributable to shareholders of DEUTZ AG | Non-controlling interests | Total | |
Balance at Jan. 1, 2025 | 354.7 | 78.9 | 453.7 | -32.6 | -11.1 | 4.3 | 847.9 | 0.0 | 847.9 |
Dividend payments to shareholders | -23.6 | -23.6 | 0.0 | -23.6 | |||||
Capital increase | 36.1 | 91.9 | 128.0 | 128.0 | |||||
Net income | 19.9 | 19.9 | 0.2 | 20.1 | |||||
Other comprehensive income | -0.4 | 1.3 | -6.3 | -23.2 | -28.6 | 0.0 | -28.6 | ||
Comprehensive income | 19.5 | 1.3 | -6.3 | -23.2 | -8.7 | 0.2 | -8.5 | ||
Changes to basis of consolidation | 2.3 | 2.3 | |||||||
Balance at Sep. 30,2025 | 390.8 | 170.8 | 449.6 | -31.3 | -17.4 | -18.9 | 943.6 | 2.5 | 946.1 |
Balance at Jan. 1, 2026 | 390.8 | 170.8 | 483.1 | -32.7 | -18.7 | -16.7 | 976.6 | 3.4 | 980.0 |
Dividend payments to shareholders | -27.5 | -27.5 | 0.0 | -27.5 | |||||
Capital increase | 39.0 | 137.2 | 176.2 | 176.2 | |||||
Net income | 39.5 | 39.5 | 0.9 | 40.4 | |||||
Other comprehensive income | 0.0 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 9.0 | 12.3 | 0.2 | 12.5 | ||
Comprehensive income | 39.5 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 9.0 | 51.8 | 1.1 | 52.9 | ||
Balance at Sep. 30, 2026 | 429.8 | 308.0 | 495.1 | -31.0 | -17.1 | -7.7 | 1,177.1 | 4.5 | 1,181.6 |
54 Reserves from the measurement of cash flow hedges and reserves from the measurement of financial instruments.
37
DEUTZ AG | Q1-Q3 2026
CASH FLOW STATEMENT FOR THE DEUTZ GROUP€ million
9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | |
EBIT | 64.5 | 40.1 |
Income taxes paid | -20.3 | -11.1 |
Depreciation, amortization and impairment of non-current assets | 83.3 | 70.6 |
Gains/losses on the sale of non-current assets | 0.0 | -0.1 |
Profit/loss and impairment on equity-accounted investments | -4.8 | -1.8 |
Other non-cash income and expenses | -0.2 | -0.2 |
Change in working capital | -38.5 | -15.9 |
Change in inventories | -94.5 | -65.6 |
Change in trade receivables | -25.1 | -25.5 |
Change in trade payables | 81.1 | 75.2 |
Change in other receivables and other current assets | 1.3 | -8.9 |
Change in provisions and other liabilities (excluding financial liabilities) | -29.5 | 3.7 |
Cash flow from operating activities | 55.8 | 76.4 |
Capital expenditure on intangible assets, property, plant and equipment | -78.9 | -62.4 |
Expenditure on investments | -20.8 | 1.6 |
Expenditure on acquisition of subsidiaries / business operations | -139.7 | -129.6 |
Proceeds from the sale of non-current assets | 2.2 | 1.3 |
Cash flow from investing activities | -237.2 | -189.1 |
Dividend payments to shareholders | -27.5 | -23.6 |
Interest income | 1.1 | 0.7 |
Interest expense | -26.8 | -15.2 |
Capital contributions from capital increase | 176.2 | 127.5 |
Cash receipts from borrowings | 312.1 | 105.6 |
Repayment of loans | -226.6 | -61.7 |
Principal elements of lease payments | -15.7 | -13.5 |
Cash flow from financial activities | 192.8 | 119.8 |
Cash flow from operating activities | 55.8 | 76.4 |
Cash flow from investing activities | -237.2 | -189.1 |
Cash flow from financing activities | 192.8 | 119.8 |
Change in cash and cash equivalents | 11.4 | 7.1 |
Cash and cash equivalents at Jan. 1 | 63.5 | 62.0 |
Change in cash and cash equivalents | 11.4 | 7.1 |
Change in cash and cash equivalents related to exchange rates | 1.4 | -2.4 |
Cash and cash equivalents at Sep. 30 | 76.3 | 66.7 |
38
Financial calendar2027
March 30 2026 annual report
Annual results press conference with analysts, investors and journalists
May 4 Quarterly statement for the first quarter of 2027 Conference call with analysts, investors and journalists
May 13 Annual General Meeting
August 11 Interim report for the first half of 2027 Conference call with analysts and investors
November 10 Quarterly statement for the first to third quarters of 2027 Conference call with analysts and investors
«
FURTHER INFORMATION AT
https://www.deutz.com/en/investor-relations/financial-calendar
CONTACT DEUTZ AGOttostrasse 1
51149 Cologne (Porz-Eil), Germany
Investor Relations Telephone +49 (0) 221 822 24 98 Fax +49 (0) 221 822 15 24 91
Email [email protected] Website: https://www.deutz.com/en/
CREDITS Published byDEUTZ AG
51149 Cologne (Porz-Eil), Germany
Graphic designHilger Boie Waldschütz, Wiesbaden, Germany
English translationLingServe Limited, Aldershot, United Kingdom
This is a complete translation of the original German version of the quarterly statement.
