
Supplemental Information
3rd Quarter 2026
Overview 3
Segment Overview 6
Senior Housing 7
General and Administrative ("G&A") Expense 12
Capital Expenditures 13
Cash Facility Lease Payments 14
Capital Structure 15
Definitions 16
Appendix:Non-GAAP Financial Measures 18
2
Table of Contents
1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q | Full Year |
$ 5,090 | $ 5,080 | $ 5,158 | $ 5,219 | $ 5,134 |
79.3% | 80.1% | 81.8% | 82.5% | 80.9% |
$ 6,416 | $ 6,343 | $ 6,307 | $ 6,324 | $ 6,347 |
50,840 | 50,812 | 50,012 | 45,526 | 49,297 |
$ 777,454 | $ 775,614 | $ 775,140 | $ 714,504 | $ 3,042,712 |
$(64,993) | $(43,039) | $(114,738) | $(39,976) | $ (262,746) |
$ 23,402 | $ 83,564 | $ 76,525 | $ 34,539 | $ 218,030 |
$ 124,139 | $ 117,050 | $ 111,071 | $ 105,559 | $ 457,819 |
$ 3,780 | $ 19,908 | $ 21,794 | $(22,659) | $ 22,823 |
1Q 2Q 3Q | Better B (Worse) (W) | B(W) |
$ 5,506 $ 5,497 $ 5,546 | 7.5% | 8.0% |
82.1% 82.4% 83.1% | 130 bps | 210 bps |
$ 6,705 $ 6,670 $ 6,673 | 5.8% | 5.2% |
43,637 42,820 42,383 | (15.3)% | (15.0)% |
$ 722,456 $ 708,482 $ 707,335 | (8.7)% | (8.2)% |
$ (6,904) $ 23,257 $(13,918) | 87.9% | NM |
$ 20,887 $ 91,915 $ 84,899 | 10.9% | 7.7% |
$ 131,052 $ 122,062 $ 124,348 | 12.0% | 7.2% |
$(12,225) $ 38,205 $ 13,158 | (39.6)% | (13.9)% |
YTD 3Q26 vs YTD 3Q25
($ in 000s, except RevPAR and RevPOR)
RevPAR
Weighted average occupancy RevPOR
Total Average Units
Resident fees Net income (loss)
Net cash provided by operating activities Adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted Free Cash Flow
As of September 30, 2026
Consolidated: 525
Consolidated: 42,088
Leased
9,721
42,447
units
Owned
32,367
Leased
159
529
communities
Owned
366
3Q 2026 weighted average occupancy (consolidated communities)Occupancy Band | Community Count | % of Period End Communities |
Greater than 95% | 105 | 20% |
90% > 95% | 81 | 16% |
85% > 90% | 82 | 16% |
80% > 85% | 65 | 12% |
75% > 80% | 69 | 13% |
70% > 75% | 54 | 10% |
Less than 70% | 69 | 13% |
Total | 525 | 100% |
Managed 359
Managed 4
Important Note Regarding Non-GAAP Financial Measures
3
Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Free Cash Flow are financial measures that are not calculated in accordance with GAAP. See "Definitions" and "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" for the definitions of such measures and other important information regarding such measures, including reconciliations to the most comparable GAAP measures.
Overview
($ in 000s) Resident fees Management fees
Facility operating expense
Combined Segment Operating Income General and administrative expense (1)
Cash facility operating lease payments (see page 14)
Adjusted EBITDA
Transaction, Legal, and Organizational Restructuring Costs (2)
Interest expense, net (see page 14) Payment of financing lease obligations Changes in working capital (3)
Non-Development Capital Expenditures, net (4)
Property and casualty insurance proceeds Other
Adjusted Free Cash Flow
2025 2026 3Q26 vs 3Q25YTD 3Q26 vs YTD 3Q25
1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q | Full Year | 1Q | 2Q | 3Q | B(W) | B(W) |
$ 777,454 | $ 775,614 | $ 775,140 | $ 714,504 | $3,042,712 | $ 722,456 | $ 708,482 | $ 707,335 | (8.7)% | (8.2)% |
2,620 | 2,623 | 2,698 | 2,912 | 10,853 | 5,373 | 742 | 396 | (85.3)% | (18.0)% |
(556,987) | (562,317) | (566,985) | (529,727) | (2,216,016) | (511,470) | (503,455) | (503,545) | 11.2% | 10.0% |
223,087 | 215,920 | 210,853 | 187,689 | 837,549 | 216,359 | 205,769 | 204,186 | (3.2)% | (3.6)% |
(42,221) | (41,371) | (43,104) | (38,422) | (165,118) | (40,606) | (38,896) | (36,608) | 15.1% | 8.4% |
(56,727) | (57,499) | (56,678) | (43,708) | (214,612) | (44,701) | (44,811) | (43,230) | 23.7% | 22.3% |
124,139 | 117,050 | 111,071 | 105,559 | 457,819 | 131,052 | 122,062 | 124,348 | 12.0% | 7.2% |
(1,674) | (10,513) | (5,129) | (770) | (18,086) | (771) | (4,515) | (1,565) | 69.5% | 60.4% |
(56,611) | (56,479) | (56,833) | (56,032) | (225,955) | (54,257) | (53,922) | (56,853) | -% | 2.9% |
(289) | (297) | (304) | (305) | (1,195) | (296) | (302) | (310) | (2.0)% | (2.0)% |
(21,535) | 17,378 | 11,769 | (29,137) | (21,525) | (39,132) | 12,887 | 2,744 | (76.7)% | NM |
(41,127) | (48,814) | (38,441) | (42,318) | (170,700) | (48,380) | (37,958) | (55,277) | (43.8)% | (10.3)% |
1,415 | 2,072 | 204 | 184 | 3,875 | 140 | 667 | 213 | 4.4% | (72.4)% |
(538) | (489) | (543) | 160 | (1,410) | (581) | (714) | (142) | 73.8% | 8.5% |
$ 3,780 | $ 19,908 | $ 21,794 | $(22,659) | $ 22,823 | $(12,225) | $ 38,205 | $ 13,158 | (39.6)% | (13.9)% |
Excludes non-cash stock-based compensation expense and Transaction, Legal, and Organizational Restructuring Costs, see page 12.
Transaction, Legal, and Organizational Restructuring Costs includes transaction costs for stockholder relations advisory matters of $8.0 million and organizational restructuring costs of
$9.3 million for the full year 2025.
4
Excludes changes in prepaid insurance premiums financed with notes payable and lessor capital expenditure reimbursements under operating leases.
Amounts are presented net of lessor reimbursements, see page 13.
Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Free
Cash Flow
Total | Senior Housing Owned Portfolio | Senior Housing Leased Portfolio | Corporate and All Other | |
$ 707,335 | $ 509,227 | $ 198,108 | $ - | |
396 | - | - | 396 | |
(503,545) | (369,552) | (133,993) | - | |
204,186 | 139,675 | 64,115 | 396 | |
28.9% | 27.4% | 32.4% | 100.0% | |
(36,608) | (26,117) | (10,160) | (331) | |
(43,230) | - | (42,934) | (296) | |
124,348 | 113,558 | 11,021 | (231) | |
(1,565) | - | - | (1,565) | |
(56,853) | (57,750) | (3,228) | 4,125 | |
(310) | - | (99) | (211) | |
2,744 | - | - | 2,744 | |
(55,277) | (41,458) | (5,907) | (7,912) | |
213 | - | - | 213 | |
(142) | - | - | (142) | |
$ 13,158 | $ 14,350 | $ 1,787 | $ (2,979) |
Total | Senior Housing Owned Portfolio | Senior Housing Leased Portfolio | Corporate and All Other |
$ 2,138,273 | $ 1,546,468 | $ 591,805 | $ - |
6,511 | - | - | 6,511 |
(1,518,470) | (1,120,904) | (397,566) | - |
626,314 | 425,564 | 194,239 | 6,511 |
29.2% | 27.5% | 32.8% | 100.0% |
(116,110) | (81,085) | (31,027) | (3,998) |
(132,742) | - | (131,775) | (967) |
377,462 | 344,479 | 31,437 | 1,546 |
(6,851) | - | - | (6,851) |
(165,032) | (169,532) | (6,168) | 10,668 |
(908) | - | (284) | (624) |
(23,501) | - | - | (23,501) |
(141,615) | (99,569) | (18,873) | (23,173) |
1,020 | - | - | 1,020 |
(1,437) | - | - | (1,437) |
$ 39,138 | $ 75,378 | $ 6,112 | $ (42,352) |
($ in 000s) Resident fees (2) Management fees
Facility operating expense
Combined Segment Operating Income
Combined segment operating margin General and administrative expense (3) Cash facility operating lease payments
Adjusted EBITDATransaction, Legal, and Organizational Restructuring Costs
Interest expense, net
Payment of financing lease obligations Changes in working capital (4)
Non-Development Capital Expenditures, net (5) Property and casualty insurance proceeds Other
Adjusted Free Cash FlowIn September 2026, the Company acquired 17 previously leased communities. The results of operations of the previously leased communities are included in the Senior Housing Leased Portfolio and are excluded from the Senior Housing Owned Portfolio for all periods presented herein.
Resident fee revenue excluded from definitions of RevPAR and RevPOR is $2.1 million and $6.2 million, for the third quarter of 2026 and the nine months ended September 30, 2026, respectively.
Excludes non-cash stock-based compensation expense and Transaction, Legal, and Organizational Restructuring Costs, see page 12.
Excludes changes in prepaid insurance premiums financed with notes payable and lessor capital expenditure reimbursements under operating leases.
5
Amounts are presented net of lessor reimbursements of $9.6 million and $23.9 million, for the third quarter of 2026 and the nine months ended September 30, 2026, respectively.
Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Free
Cash Flow Distribution(1)
2026 | 3Q26 vs 3Q25 | YTD 3Q26 vs YTD 3Q25 | |||
1Q $ 727,829 $ 216,359 29.7% $ 722,456 $ 210,986 29.2% 539 43,637 $ 5,506 82.1% $ 6,705 $ 5,373 $ 57,522 | 2Q | 3Q | B(W) | B(W) | |
$ 709,224 | $ 707,731 | (9.0)% | (8.2)% | ||
$ 205,769 | $ 204,186 | (3.2)% | (3.6)% | ||
29.0% | 28.9% | 180 bps | 140 bps | ||
$ 708,482 | $ 707,335 | (8.7)% | (8.2)% | ||
$ 205,027 | $ 203,790 | (2.1)% | (3.4)% | ||
28.9% | 28.8% | 190 bps | 140 bps | ||
535 | 525 | (11.5)% | (11.5)% | ||
42,820 | 42,383 | (15.3)% | (15.0)% | ||
$ 5,497 | $ 5,546 | 7.5% | 8.0% | ||
82.4% | 83.1% | 130 bps | 210 bps | ||
$ 6,670 | $ 6,673 | 5.8% | 5.2% | ||
$ 742 | $ 396 | (85.3)% | (18.0)% | ||
$ 12,500 | $ 6,448 | (88.2)% | (52.6)% |
($ in 000s, except RevPAR and RevPOR) | 1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q | Full Year |
Total Senior Housing and All Other | |||||
Revenue (1) | $ 780,074 | $ 778,237 | $ 777,838 | $ 717,416 | $ 3,053,565 |
Combined Segment Operating Income | $ 223,087 | $ 215,920 | $ 210,853 | $ 187,689 | $ 837,549 |
Combined segment operating margin | 28.6% | 27.7% | 27.1% | 26.2% | 27.4% |
Senior Housing Segments (see page 7) | |||||
Revenue | $ 777,454 | $ 775,614 | $ 775,140 | $ 714,504 | $ 3,042,712 |
Senior Housing Operating Income | $ 220,467 | $ 213,297 | $ 208,155 | $ 184,777 | $ 826,696 |
Operating margin | 28.4% | 27.5% | 26.9% | 25.9% | 27.2% |
Number of communities (period end) | 619 | 617 | 593 | 548 | 548 |
Total Average Units | 50,840 | 50,812 | 50,012 | 45,526 | 49,297 |
RevPAR | $ 5,090 | $ 5,080 | $ 5,158 | $ 5,219 | $ 5,134 |
Weighted average occupancy | 79.3% | 80.1% | 81.8% | 82.5% | 80.9% |
RevPOR | $ 6,416 | $ 6,343 | $ 6,307 | $ 6,324 | $ 6,347 |
All Other | |||||
All Other Segment Operating Income (comprised solely of management fees) | $ 2,620 | $ 2,623 | $ 2,698 | $ 2,912 | $ 10,853 |
Resident fee revenue under management (2) | $ 53,560 | $ 53,264 | $ 54,635 | $ 52,701 | $ 214,160 |
Excludes reimbursed costs on behalf of managed communities.
6
Not included in consolidated reported amounts.
Segment Overview
2025 2026($ in 000s, except RevPAR and RevPOR) | 1Q 2Q 3Q 4Q | Full Year | |
Independent Living | |||
Revenue $ 157,117 $ 158,135 $ 156,996 $ 121,565 | $ 593,813 | ||
Segment Operating Income $ 54,232 $ 53,598 $ 51,503 $ 38,213 | $ 197,546 | ||
Segment operating margin 34.5% 33.9% 32.8% 31.4% | 33.3% | ||
Number of communities (period end) 68 68 66 53 | 53 | ||
Total Average Units 12,582 12,584 12,337 9,754 | 11,814 | ||
RevPAR $ 4,162 $ 4,189 $ 4,242 $ 4,154 | $ 4,189 | ||
Weighted average occupancy 81.2% 82.0% 83.8% 84.5% | 82.8% | ||
RevPOR $ 5,127 $ 5,109 $ 5,063 $ 4,917 | $ 5,061 | ||
Assisted Living and Memory Care | |||
Revenue $ 533,379 $ 531,318 $ 531,941 $ 506,665 | $ 2,103,303 | ||
Segment Operating Income $ 149,553 $ 142,707 $ 140,685 $ 130,465 | $ 563,410 | ||
Segment operating margin 28.0% 26.9% 26.4% 25.7% | 26.8% | ||
Number of communities (period end) 534 532 510 480 | 480 | ||
Total Average Units 33,524 33,494 32,941 31,043 | 32,750 | ||
RevPAR $ 5,292 $ 5,276 $ 5,370 $ 5,422 | $ 5,338 | ||
Weighted average occupancy 78.7% 79.6% 81.4% 82.4% | 80.5% | ||
RevPOR $ 6,720 $ 6,627 $ 6,595 $ 6,583 | $ 6,632 | $ 7,011 $ 6,975 $ 6,992 | |
$ 78,938 $ 72,107 $ 70,358 $ 17,458 $ 17,423 $ 16,570 22.1% 24.2% 23.6% 14 13 13 4,084 3,641 3,610 $ 6,443 $ 6,601 $ 6,497 82.0% 82.9% 81.9% $ 7,859 $ 7,959 $ 7,934 | |||
CCRCs | |||
Revenue $ 86,958 $ 86,161 $ 86,203 $ 86,274 | $ 345,596 | ||
Segment Operating Income $ 16,682 $ 16,992 $ 15,967 $ 16,099 | $ 65,740 | ||
Segment operating margin 19.2% 19.7% 18.5% 18.7% | 19.0% | ||
Number of communities (period end) 17 17 17 15 | 15 | ||
Total Average Units 4,734 4,734 4,734 4,729 | 4,733 | ||
RevPAR $ 6,123 $ 6,067 $ 6,070 $ 6,081 | $ 6,085 | ||
Weighted average occupancy 78.5% 78.5% 79.2% 79.6% | 78.9% | ||
RevPOR $ 7,798 $ 7,729 $ 7,669 $ 7,644 | $ 7,709 | ||
YTD 3Q26 vs YTD 3Q25
$ 120,330 $ 119,786 $ 122,652
B(W) | B(W) |
(21.9)% | (23.2)% |
(16.2)% | (19.5)% |
240 bps | 160 bps |
(18.2)% | (18.2)% |
(24.4)% | (26.4)% |
3.3% | 4.4% |
40 bps | 190 bps |
2.8% | 2.1% |
(3.3)% | (2.7)% |
2.4% | 1.7% |
160 bps | 120 bps |
(10.2)% | (10.2)% |
(10.6)% | (10.1)% |
8.0% | 8.0% |
150 bps | 220 bps |
6.0% | 5.2% |
(18.4)% | (14.6)% |
3.8% | 3.6% |
510 bps | 410 bps |
(23.5)% | (23.5)% |
(23.7)% | (20.2)% |
7.0% | 7.0% |
270 bps | 360 bps |
3.5% | 2.4% |
$ 43,212 $ 41,828 $ 43,181
35.9%
34.9%
35.2%
53 54 54
9,138 9,138 9,326
$ 4,389 $ 4,370 $ 4,384
84.1% 84.2% 84.2%
$ 5,217 $ 5,190 $ 5,207
$ 523,188 $ 516,589 $ 514,325
$ 150,316 $ 145,776 $ 144,039
28.7%
28.2%
28.0%
472 468 458
30,415 30,041 29,447
$ 5,716 $ 5,706 $ 5,798
7
81.5% 81.8% 82.9%
Senior Housing Segments
2025 | 2026 | 3Q26 vs 3Q25 | YTD 3Q26 vs YTD 3Q25 | ||||||||||
($ in 000s, except RevPAR and RevPOR) | 1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q | Full Year | 1Q | 2Q | 3Q | B(W) | B(W) | |||
Revenue | $ 654,441 | $ 652,596 | $ 657,848 | $ 656,381 | $ 2,621,266 | $ 690,616 | $ 688,720 | $ 693,023 | 5.3% | 5.5% | |||
Community Labor Expense | (293,048) | (300,578) | (305,927) | (310,563) | (1,210,116) | (307,903) | (311,389) | (313,784) | (2.6)% | (3.7)% | |||
% of revenue | 44.8% | 46.1% | 46.5% | 47.3% | 46.2% | 44.6% | 45.2% | 45.3% | 120 bps | 80 bps | |||
Other facility operating expense | (160,819) | (159,399) | (163,435) | (163,812) | (647,465) | (172,901) | (173,852) | (176,743) | (8.1)% | (8.2)% | |||
% of revenue | 24.6% | 24.4% | 24.8% | 25.0% | 24.7% | 25.0% | 25.3% | 25.5% | (70) bps | (70) bps | |||
Facility operating expense (2) | (453,867) | (459,977) | (469,362) | (474,375) | (1,857,581) | (480,804) | (485,241) | (490,527) | (4.5)% | (5.3)% | |||
Same Community Operating Income | $200,574 | $192,619 | $188,486 | $182,006 | $ 763,685 | $209,812 | $203,479 | $202,496 | 7.4% | 5.9% | |||
Same Community operating margin | 30.6% | 29.5% | 28.7% | 27.7% | 29.1% | 30.4% | 29.5% | 29.2% | 50 bps | 10 bps | |||
Total Average Units | 41,236 | 41,237 | 41,239 | 41,239 | 41,238 | 41,237 | 41,238 | 41,239 | -% | -% | |||
RevPAR | $ 5,290 | $ 5,275 | $ 5,317 | $ 5,306 | $ 5,297 | $ 5,582 | $ 5,567 | $ 5,602 | 5.4% | 5.5% | |||
Weighted average occupancy | 81.1% | 81.8% | 83.1% | 83.6% | 82.4% | 82.8% | 82.9% | 83.6% | 50 bps | 110 bps | |||
RevPOR | $ 6,526 | $ 6,452 | $ 6,396 | $ 6,348 | $ 6,429 | $ 6,745 | $ 6,714 | $ 6,703 | 4.8% | 4.1% | |||
1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q | 1Q | 2Q | 3Q |
2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2026 | 2026 | 2026 |
Same Community Facility Operating Expense | ||
Community Labor Expense: % of Revenue | Other Facility Operating Expense: % of Revenue | |
47.1% 47.3% 46.3% 46.1% 46.5% 45.7% 45.8% 45.2% 45.3% 44.8% 44.6% 1Q 2Q 3Q 4Q 1Q 2Q 3Q 4Q 1Q 2Q 3Q 2024 2024 2024 2024 2025 2025 2025 2025 2026 2026 2026 | 25.5% 25.3% 25.3% 25.0% 25.0% 25.0% 24.8% 24.8% 24.8% 24.6% 24.4% 1Q 2Q 3Q 4Q 1Q 2Q 3Q 4Q 1Q 2Q 3Q 2024 2024 2024 2024 2025 2025 2025 2025 2026 2026 2026 | |
Same Community RevPAR / Weighted Average
Occupancy
Same Community Community Labor Expenses
as a % of Revenue
Same Community Other Facility Operating Expenses
as a % of Revenue
8
Same Community Revenue
RevPAR / Weighted Average Occupancy
RevPAR
Weighted Average Occupancy
83.1%
83.6%
82.8%
82.9%
83.6%
81.1%
81.8%
$5,602
$5,275
$5,290
$5,306
$5,317
$5,567
$5,582
(1) Same Community portfolio reflects 515 communities which represents 98.1% of the Company's total consolidated communities.
(2) Excludes natural disaster expense, consisting primarily of remediation of storm damage, net of related insurance recoveries, of $1.1 million for the full year 2025.
Senior Housing: Same Community (1)
3.0%
4.5%
160 bps
70 bps
5.0%
5.4%
-%
-%
190 bps
220 bps
13.5%
16.0%
(2.5)%
(2.5)%
(4.4)%
(4.6)%
(1.6)%
(1.4)%
5.0%
5.4%
3.9%
4.5%
110 bps
70 bps
5.3%
5.3%
-%
-%
(30) bps
20 bps
4.4%
5.8%
(5.8)%
(5.1)%
(9.5)%
(9.9)%
(3.9)%
(2.7)%
5.4%
5.3%
5.3%
5.8%
70 bps
(20) bps
6.3%
5.5%
-%
-%
70 bps
140 bps
8.4%
10.1%
(5.1)%
(3.2)%
(5.8)%
(4.0)%
(4.6)%
(2.7)%
6.3%
5.5%
B(W)
B(W)
2025 2026
($ in 000s, except RevPAR and RevPOR) | 1Q 2Q 3Q 4Q | Full Year | 1Q 2Q 3Q $ 118,706 $ 118,071 $ 118,352 (42,745) (43,525) (43,370) (33,418) (33,833) (33,649) (76,163) (77,358) (77,019) $ 42,543 $ 40,713 $ 41,333 35.8% 34.5% 34.9% 8,941 8,941 8,941 $ 4,426 $ 4,402 $ 4,412 84.4% 84.4% 84.6% $ 5,242 $ 5,218 $ 5,218 $ 501,526 $ 499,754 $ 504,571 (229,954) (232,657) (234,802) |
Independent Living | |||
Revenue $ 110,644 $ 111,381 $ 112,163 $ 112,184 | $ 446,372 | ||
Community Labor Expense (40,116) (41,588) (42,243) (42,961) | (166,908) | ||
Other facility operating expense (31,514) (31,452) (32,368) (32,499) | (127,833) | ||
Facility operating expense (71,630) (73,040) (74,611) (75,460) | (294,741) | ||
Same Community Operating Income $ 39,014 $ 38,341 $ 37,552 $ 36,724 | $ 151,631 | ||
Same Community operating margin 35.3% 34.4% 33.5% 32.7% | 34.0% | ||
Total Average Units 8,940 8,940 8,940 8,940 | 8,940 | ||
RevPAR $ 4,125 $ 4,153 $ 4,182 $ 4,183 | $ 4,161 | ||
Weighted average occupancy 82.8% 83.5% 84.8% 85.1% | 84.1% | ||
RevPOR $ 4,984 $ 4,972 $ 4,930 $ 4,915 | $ 4,950 | ||
Assisted Living and Memory Care | |||
Revenue $ 476,069 $ 474,134 $ 479,151 $ 477,125 | $ 1,906,479 | ||
Community Labor Expense (218,365) (224,328) (228,578) (232,910) | (904,181) | ||
Other facility operating expense (111,540) (110,924) (113,824) (113,366) | (449,654) | (121,323) (121,910) (125,061) | |
Facility operating expense (329,905) (335,252) (342,402) (346,276) | (1,353,835) | (351,277) (354,567) (359,863) $ 150,249 $ 145,187 $ 144,708 30.0% 29.1% 28.7% 28,686 28,687 28,688 $ 5,828 $ 5,807 $ 5,863 82.2% 82.5% 83.5% $ 7,086 $ 7,042 $ 7,024 $ 70,384 $ 70,895 $ 70,100 (35,204) (35,207) (35,612) (18,160) (18,109) (18,033) (53,364) (53,316) (53,645) $ 17,020 $ 17,579 $ 16,455 24.2% 24.8% 23.5% 3,610 3,610 3,610 $ 6,499 $ 6,546 $ 6,473 82.8% 82.9% 81.9% $ 7,848 $ 7,895 $ 7,904 | |
Same Community Operating Income $ 146,164 $ 138,882 $ 136,749 $ 130,849 | $ 552,644 | ||
Same Community operating margin 30.7% 29.3% 28.5% 27.4% | 29.0% | ||
Total Average Units 28,686 28,687 28,689 28,689 | 28,688 | ||
RevPAR $ 5,532 $ 5,509 $ 5,567 $ 5,544 | $ 5,538 | ||
Weighted average occupancy 80.6% 81.3% 82.8% 83.3% | 82.0% | ||
RevPOR $ 6,866 $ 6,775 $ 6,720 $ 6,654 | $ 6,752 | ||
CCRCs | |||
Revenue $ 67,728 $ 67,081 $ 66,534 $ 67,072 | $ 268,415 | ||
Community Labor Expense (34,567) (34,662) (35,106) (34,692) | (139,027) | ||
Other facility operating expense (17,765) (17,023) (17,243) (17,947) | (69,978) | ||
Facility operating expense (52,332) (51,685) (52,349) (52,639) | (209,005) | ||
Same Community Operating Income $ 15,396 $ 15,396 $ 14,185 $ 14,433 | $ 59,410 | ||
Same Community operating margin 22.7% 23.0% 21.3% 21.5% | 22.1% | ||
Total Average Units 3,610 3,610 3,610 3,610 | 3,610 | ||
RevPAR $ 6,254 $ 6,194 $ 6,143 $ 6,193 | $ 6,196 | ||
Weighted average occupancy 80.7% 80.8% 81.2% 81.9% | 81.2% | ||
RevPOR $ 7,745 $ 7,661 $ 7,562 $ 7,559 | $ 7,631 | ||
9
(1) Same Community portfolio reflects 52 Independent Living communities, 450 Assisted Living and Memory Care communities, and 13 CCRCs.
3Q26 vs 3Q25
YTD 3Q26 vs YTD 3Q25
Senior Housing Segments:
Same Community (1)
($ in 000s, except RevPAR and RevPOR)
Revenue
Facility operating expense
2025 2026 3Q26 vs 3Q25YTD 3Q26 vs YTD 3Q25
Owned Portfolio Operating Income
1Q(2) | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q | Full Year | 1Q | 2Q | 3Q | B(W) | B(W) |
$ 503,870 | $ 503,611 | $ 508,502 | $ 506,615 | $ 2,022,598 | $ 525,127 | $ 512,114 | $ 509,227 | 0.1% | 2.0% |
(368,894) | (371,718) | (379,016) | (380,076) | (1,499,704) | (379,699) | (371,653) | (369,552) | 2.5% | (0.1)% |
$134,976 | $131,893 | $129,486 | $126,539 | $ 522,894 | $145,428 $140,461 $139,675 | 7.9% | 7.4% | ||
26.8% | 26.2% | 25.5% | 25.0% | 25.9% | 27.7% | 27.4% | 27.4% | 190 bps | 140 bps |
$ (54,659) | $ (57,648) | $ (58,089) | $ (57,144) | $ (227,540) | $ (55,670) | $ (56,112) | $ (57,750) | 0.6% | 0.5% |
$ (26,803) | $ (32,810) | $ (29,266) | $ (36,220) | $ (125,099) | $ (30,992) | $ (27,119) | $ (41,458) | (41.7)% | (12.0)% |
383 | 382 | 372 | 370 | 370 | 363 | 359 | 366(3) | (1.6)% | (1.6)% |
33,768 | 33,764 | 33,635 | 33,440 | 33,651 | 33,080 | 32,364 | 31,927 | (5.1)% | (3.8)% |
$ 4,962 | $ 4,960 | $ 5,027 | $ 5,033 | $ 4,995 | $ 5,275 | $ 5,250 | $ 5,294 | 5.3% | 5.8% |
78.9% | 80.0% | 81.7% | 82.3% | 80.7% | 81.7% | 81.9% | 82.6% | 90 bps | 180 bps |
$ 6,288 | $ 6,202 | $ 6,156 | $ 6,115 | $ 6,189 | $ 6,458 | $ 6,410 | $ 6,412 | 4.2% | 3.4% |
Interest expense: debt
Community level capital expenditures, net (see page 13)
Number of communities (period end) Total Average Units
RevPAR
Weighted average occupancy RevPOR
$4,018,933
Net Debt as of September 30, 2026 (see page 15)
1.9x
Interest Coverage for the twelve months ended September 30, 2026
The results of operations of 17 previously leased communities acquired in September 2026 are excluded from the Senior Housing Owned Portfolio for all periods presented herein.
10
The results of operations of 30 previously leased communities acquired in February 2025 are included within the Senior Housing Owned Portfolio beginning with the full first quarter of 2025.
The number of owned communities (period end) for the third quarter of 2026 includes the 17 communities acquired in September 2026.
Senior Housing Owned Portfolio(1)
($ in 000s, except RevPAR and RevPOR)
Revenue
Facility operating expense
2025(2) 2026
3Q26 vs 3Q25YTD 3Q26 vs YTD 3Q25
Leased Portfolio Operating Income
1Q(3) | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q | Full Year | 1Q | 2Q | 3Q | B(W) | B(W) |
$ 273,584 | $ 272,003 | $ 266,638 | $ 207,889 | $ 1,020,114 | $ 197,329 | $ 196,368 | $ 198,108 | (25.7)% | (27.1)% |
(188,093) | (190,599) | (187,969) | (149,651) | (716,312) | (131,771) | (131,802) | (133,993) | 28.7% | 29.8% |
$ 85,491 | $ 81,404 | $ 78,669 | $ 58,238 | $ 303,802 | $ 65,558 $ 64,566 $ 64,115 | (18.5)% | (20.9)% | ||
31.2% | 29.9% | 29.5% | 28.0% | 29.8% | 33.2% | 32.9% | 32.4% | 290 bps | 260 bps |
$ (58,244) | $ (58,987) | $ (57,898) | $ (44,932) | $ (220,061) | $ (45,929) | $ (46,037) | $ (46,261) | 20.1% | 21.1% |
$ (9,783) | $ (6,822) | $ (4,165) | $ 1,534 | $ (19,236) | $ (9,072) | $ (3,894) | $ (5,907) | (41.8)% | 9.1% |
236 | 235 | 221 | 178 | 178 | 176 | 176 | 159(4) | (28.1)% | (28.1)% |
17,072 | 17,048 | 16,377 | 12,086 | 15,646 | 10,557 | 10,456 | 10,456 | (36.2)% | (37.7)% |
$ 5,342 | $ 5,318 | $ 5,427 | $ 5,734 | $ 5,433 | $ 6,231 | $ 6,260 | $ 6,316 | 16.4% | 16.9% |
80.2% | 80.3% | 82.0% | 83.1% | 81.3% | 83.5% | 84.0% | 84.8% | 280 bps | 330 bps |
$ 6,664 | $ 6,621 | $ 6,615 | $ 6,896 | $ 6,686 | $ 7,463 | $ 7,455 | $ 7,451 | 12.6% | 12.4% |
Cash facility lease payments on leased portfolio (see page 14)
Community level capital expenditures, net (see page 13)
Number of communities (period end) Total Average Units
RevPAR
Weighted average occupancy RevPOR
$1,122,803
Operating and financing lease obligations as of September 30, 2026 (see page 19)
1.17x
Lease Coverage for the nine months ended September 30, 2026
The results of operations of 17 previously leased communities acquired in September 2026 are included in the Senior Housing Leased Portfolio for all periods presented herein.
During the six months ended December 31, 2025, the Company completed terminations of leases on 57 communities (6,294 units).
The results of operations of 30 previously leased communities acquired in February 2025 are excluded from the Senior Housing Leased Portfolio beginning with the full first quarter of 2025.
The number of leased communities (period end) for the third quarter of 2026 excludes the 17 communities acquired in September 2026.
Facility Lease Maturity Information (Leased Portfolio as of September 30, 2026)(5)Initial Lease Maturities
Community Count
Total Units
Lease Payments (6)
2026
-
-
$ -
2027
-
-
$ -
2028
1
116
$ 1,970
2029
-
-
$ -
2030
-
-
$ -
Thereafter
158
9,605
$ 128,243
Total
159 9,721 $ 130,213
Excludes the 17 communities acquired in September 2026.
11
Cash facility lease payments for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
Senior Housing Leased Portfolio(1)
($ in 000s)
G&A expense allocations (1)
Senior Housing Owned Portfolio allocation Senior Housing Leased Portfolio allocation All Other allocation
Subtotal G&A expense allocations
Non-cash stock-based compensation expense
Transaction, Legal, and Organizational Restructuring Costs (see page 4)
General and administrative expense
1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q | Full Year | 1Q | 2Q | 3Q | B(W) | B(W) | |
$ 25,599 | $ 25,136 | $ 26,415 | $ 25,372 | $ 102,522 | $ | 27,340 | $ 27,628 | $ 26,117 | 1.1% | (5.1)% |
13,899 | 13,576 | 13,851 | 10,411 | 51,737 | 10,273 | 10,594 | 10,160 | 26.6% | 24.9% | |
2,723 | 2,659 | 2,838 | 2,639 | 10,859 | 2,993 | 674 | 331 | 88.3% | 51.4% | |
42,221 | 41,371 | 43,104 | 38,422 | 165,118 | 40,606 | 38,896 | 36,608 | 15.1% | 8.4% | |
3,979 | 3,089 | 2,633 | 2,236 | 11,937 | 3,680 | 3,721 | 3,698 | (40.4)% | (14.4)% | |
1,674 | 10,513 | 5,129 | 770 | 18,086 | 771 | 4,515 | 1,565 | 69.5% | 60.4% | |
$ 47,874 | $ 54,973 | $ 50,866 | $ 41,428 | $ 195,141 | $ 45,057 $ 47,132 $ 41,871 | 17.7% | 12.8% | |||
Consolidated, unless otherwise noted 2025 2026
3Q26 vs 3Q25YTD 3Q26 vs YTD 3Q25
1Q
2Q
3Q
4Q
Full Year
1Q
2Q
3Q
Resident fee revenue $ 777,454 $ 775,614 $ 775,140 $ 714,504 $3,042,712 $ 722,456 $ 708,482 $ 707,335
Resident fee revenue under management (2) 53,560 53,264 54,635 52,701 214,160 57,522 12,500 6,448
Total (consolidated and under management) $ 831,014 $ 828,878 $ 829,775 $ 767,205 $3,256,872 $ 779,978 $ 720,982 $ 713,783
B(W)
(8.7)%
(88.2)%
(14.0)%
B(W)
(8.2)%
(52.6)%
(11.0)%
G&A Expense as a Percentage of Resident Fee Revenue (Consolidated and Under Management)
G&A expense (excluding non-cash stock-based compensation expense and Transaction, Legal, and Organizational Restructuring Costs)
2025 2026 3Q26 vs 3Q25YTD 3Q26 vs YTD 3Q25
5.1% | 5.0% | 5.2% | 5.0% | 5.1% | 5.2% | 5.4% | 5.1% | 10 bps | (10) bps |
5.8% | 6.6% | 6.1% | 5.4% | 6.0% | 5.8% | 6.5% | 5.9% | 20 bps | 10 bps |
G&A expense (including non-cash stock-based compensation expense and Transaction, Legal, and Organizational Restructuring Costs)
G&A allocations are calculated based on the proportional amount of resident fee revenue (consolidated and under management) attributable to the segment or portfolio. G&A allocations presented herein exclude non-cash stock-based compensation expense and Transaction, Legal, and Organizational Restructuring Costs.
12
Not included in consolidated reported amounts.
G&A Expense
($ in 000s, except for community level capital
2025 2026 3Q26 vs 3Q25YTD 3Q26 vs YTD 3Q25
expenditures, per average unit)
Community level capital expenditures, including allocations (1)
1Q 2Q 3Q 4Q
Full Year
1Q 2Q 3Q
B(W)B(W)
Senior Housing Owned Portfolio $ 26,803 $ 32,810 $ 29,266 $ 36,220
Senior Housing Leased Portfolio 9,783 6,822 4,165 (1,534)
Community level capital expenditures, net (A) 36,586 39,632 33,431 34,686
Corporate capital expenditures 4,541 9,182 5,010 7,632
Non-Development Capital Expenditures, net (1) $ 41,127 $ 48,814 $ 38,441 $ 42,318
$ 125,099
19,236
144,335
26,365
$ 170,700
$ 30,992 $ 27,119 $ 41,458
9,072 3,894 5,907
40,064 31,013 47,365
8,316 6,945 7,912
$ 48,380 $ 37,958 $ 55,277
(41.7)%
(41.8)%
(41.7)%
(57.9)%
(43.8)%
(12.0)%
9.1%
(8.0)%
(23.7)%
(10.3)%
Property and casualty insurance proceeds (1,415) (2,072) (204) (184)
Non-Development capital expenditures, net of property and casualty insurance proceedsreceived (1) $ 39,712 $ 46,742 $ 38,237 $ 42,134
(3,875)
$ 166,825
(140) (667) (213)
$ 48,240 $ 37,291 $ 55,064
4.4%
(44.0)%
(72.4)%
(12.8)%
Capital Expenditures Reconciliation to Statements of Cash FlowNon-Development Capital Expenditures, net (1) $ 41,127 $ 48,814 $ 38,441 $ 42,318 Lessor reimbursements: non-development capital
expenditures 2,013 9,324 8,741 12,497
Change in related payables (1,332) (3,675) (5,594) 8,838
Development Capital Expenditures, net 9 3 1 -
Total cash paid for capital expenditures $ 41,817 $ 54,466 $ 41,589 $ 63,653
$ 170,700
32,575
(1,763)
13
$ 201,525
$ 48,380 $ 37,958 $ 55,277
4,775 9,482 9,635
(6,679) 983 (5,882)
- - 124
$ 46,476 $ 48,423 $ 59,154
(42.2)%
(11.7)%
Senior Housing Total Average Units (B) 50,840 50,812 50,012 45,526 Community level capital expenditures, net, per
average unit (A/B) $ 720 $ 780 $ 668 $ 762
49,297
$ 2,928
43,637 42,820 42,383
$ 918 $ 724 $ 1,118
(15.3)%
(67.4)%
(15.0)%
(27.2)%
13
Amounts are presented net of lessor reimbursements.
Capital Expenditures
($ in 000s)
Operating Lease Obligations Facility operating lease expense Operating lease expense adjustment
Cash facility operating lease payments
2025 2026 3Q26 vs 3Q25YTD 3Q26 vs YTD 3Q25
Financing Lease Obligations
1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q | Full Year | 1Q | 2Q | 3Q | B(W) | B(W) |
$ 52,874 | $ 52,653 | $ 51,993 | $ 42,743 | $ 200,263 | $ 43,981 | $ 43,771 | $ 42,366 | ||
3,853 | 4,846 | 4,685 | 965 | 14,349 | 720 | 1,040 | 864 | ||
56,727 | 57,499 | 56,678 | 43,708 | 214,612 | 44,701 | 44,811 | 43,230 | 23.7% | 22.3% |
5,600 | 1,750 | 1,764 | 1,683 | 10,797 | 1,700 | 1,891 | 3,518 | ||
289 | 297 | 304 | 305 | 1,195 | 296 | 302 | 310 | ||
5,889 | 2,047 | 2,068 | 1,988 | 11,992 | 1,996 | 2,193 | 3,828 | (85.1)% | 19.9% |
$ 62,616 | $ 59,546 | $ 58,746 | $ 45,696 | $ 226,604 | $ 46,697 | $ 47,004 | $ 47,058 | 19.9% | 22.2% |
tement | |||||||||
$ 5,600 | $ 1,750 | $ 1,764 | $ 1,683 | $ 10,797 | $ 1,700 | $ 1,891 | $ 3,518 | (99.4)% | 22.0% |
(3,648) | (2,919) | (3,020) | (2,795) | (12,382) | (3,113) | (4,081) | (4,415) | 46.2% | 21.1% |
54,659 | 57,648 | 58,089 | 57,144 | 227,540 | 55,670 | 56,112 | 57,750 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
56,611 | 56,479 | 56,833 | 56,032 | 225,955 | 54,257 | 53,922 | 56,853 | -% | 2.9% |
3,630 | 3,712 | 3,747 | 3,686 | 14,775 | 3,483 | 3,005 | 3,287 | ||
1,142 | (29) | (26) | 93 | 1,180 | (1,301) | (2,688) | (6,132) | ||
3,648 | 2,919 | 3,020 | 2,795 | 12,382 | 3,113 | 4,081 | 4,415 | ||
$ 65,031 | $ 63,081 | $ 63,574 | $ 62,606 | $ 254,292 | $ 59,552 | $ 58,320 | $ 58,423 | 8.1% | 8.0% |
Interest expense: financing lease obligations Payment of financing lease obligations
Cash financing lease payments
Total cash facility lease payments (1)
Interest Expense Reconciliation to Income Sta Interest expense: financing lease obligations Interest income
Interest expense: debt Interest expense, net
Amortization of deferred financing costs Change in fair value of derivatives Interest income
Interest expense per income statement14
Includes cash lease payments for leases of community support centers and information technology systems and equipment.
Cash Facility Lease Payments
Total Liquidity($ in millions)
Debt Principal (1)
($ in millions)
Fixed Rate
Variable Rate
Recurring Principal
Weighted
Maturities
Maturities
Payments
Total
Rate (2)
2026 (3)
$ 23
$ -
$ 15
$ 38
3.22 %
2027
-
-
48
48
5.03 %
2028 (4)
333
575
48
956
5.70 %
2029 (5)
714
78
43
835
4.33 %
2030
506
289
31
826
4.36 %
Thereafter
1,512
128
56
1,696
5.92 %
Total
$ 3,088
$ 1,070
$ 241
$ 4,399
5.24 %
$566
$524
$352
$378
$369
09/30/2025 12/31/2025 03/31/2026 06/30/2026 09/30/2026
As of September 30, 202625%
66%
9%
Fixed rate convertible senior notes
$393
Fixed rate debt (7)
$2,901
Variable rate debt with interest rate caps and swaps
$1,105
Line of credit available to draw ($176 million as of September 30, 2026)
Cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities ($348 million as of September 30, 2026)
Fixed rate debt (6) 5.14 %
Variable rate debt 6.16 %
2026 Notes 2.00 %
($ in 000s)
Cash facility operating lease payments (see page 14) $ (176,450)
Twelve Months Ended September 30, 20262029 Notes 3.50 %
Total debt
5.24 %
Adjusted EBITDA 483,021
Adjusted EBITDA after cash financing lease payments
(A) $ 473,016
Cash financing lease payments (see page 14) (10,005)
Amount excludes $46.7 million in deferred financing costs, net and the line of credit balance of $23.0 million.
Reflects rates as of September 30, 2026.
Fixed rate maturities are comprised of $23.3 million of 2.00% convertible senior notes ("2026 Notes"). The 2026 Notes were settled in October 2026 with $23.3 million paid in cash and 0.9 million shares of the Company's common stock.
(4) Variable rate maturities include $376.2 million of mortgage debt with extension options to 2030. | ||
As of September 30, 2026 | (5) Fixed rate maturities include $369.4 million of 3.50% convertible senior notes ("2029 Notes"). | |
Debt (net of $46.7 million in deferred financing costs) (7) | $ 4,352,089 | (6) Excludes convertible senior notes. |
Line of credit | 23,000 | (7) Includes the carrying amount of debt of which 89.8%, or $4.0 billion, represented non-recourse property-level mortgage |
Cash and cash equivalents | (323,374) | financings. |
Marketable securities | (24,666) | (8) Excludes operating lease obligations related to certain non-facility leases for which the related lease expense is included |
Restricted cash held as collateral against existing debt (8,116) Net Debt (B) 4,018,933
Operating and financing lease obligations (see page 19) (8) 1,126,628 Adjusted Net Debt $ 5,145,561
Adjusted Annualized Leverage (9)
8.3 x
Annualized Leverage (B/A) 8.5 xin Adjusted EBITDA.
(9) Adjusted to exclude $10.3 million of cash facility lease payments for previously leased communities acquired in September 2026.
15
Important Note Regarding Non-GAAP Financial Measures. Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA after cash financing lease payments, Net Debt, and Adjusted Net Debt are financial measures that are not calculated in accordance with GAAP. See "Definitions" and "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" for the definitions of such measures and other important information regarding such measures, including reconciliations to the most comparable GAAP measures.
Capital Structure
Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP performance measure that the Company defines as net income (loss) excluding: benefit/provision for income taxes, non-operating income/ expense items, and depreciation and amortization; and further adjusted to exclude income/expense associated with non-cash, non-operational, transactional, legal, cost reduction, or organizational restructuring items that management does not consider as part of the Company's underlying core operating performance and that management believes impact the comparability of performance between periods. For the periods presented herein, such other items include non-cash impairment charges, operating lease expense adjustment, non-cash stock-based compensation expense, gain/loss on sale of communities, gain/loss on facility operating lease termination, and Transaction, Legal, and Organizational Restructuring Costs.
Adjusted Free Cash Flow is a non-GAAP liquidity measure that the Company defines as net cash provided by (used in) operating activities before: distributions from unconsolidated ventures from cumulative share of net earnings, changes in prepaid insurance premiums financed with notes payable, changes in operating lease assets and liabilities for lease termination, cash paid/received for gain/loss on facility operating lease termination, and lessor capital expenditure reimbursements under operating leases; plus: property and casualty insurance proceeds; less: Non-Development Capital Expenditures and payment of financing lease obligations.
Adjusted Net Debt is a non-GAAP financial measure that the Company defines as Net Debt, plus operating and financing lease obligations. Operating and financing lease obligations exclude operating lease obligations related to certain non-facility leases for which the related lease expense is included in Adjusted EBITDA.
Combined Segment Operating Income is defined by the Company as resident fee and management fee revenue of the Company, less facility operating expense. Combined Segment Operating Income does not include general and administrative expense or depreciation and amortization.
Community Labor Expense is a component of facility operating expense that includes regular and overtime salaries and wages, bonuses, paid-time-off and holiday wages, payroll taxes, contract labor, employee benefits, and workers' compensation.
Development Capital Expenditures means capital expenditures for community expansions, major community redevelopment and repositioning projects, and the development of new communities. Amounts of Development Capital Expenditures are presented net of lessor reimbursements.
16
Interest Coverage is calculated based on the trailing-twelve months Owned Portfolio Operating Income adjusted for an implied 5% management fee and capital expenditures at $350/unit, divided by the trailing-twelve months debt interest expense.
Lease Coverage is calculated based on the Leased Portfolio Operating Income, excluding resident fee revenue and facility operating expense of previously leased communities acquired and communities disposed during such period, adjusted for an implied 5% management fee and capital expenditures at an annualized rate of $350/ unit, divided by the cash facility lease payments for both operating leases and financing leases, excluding cash lease payments for leases of previously leased communities acquired and communities disposed during such period, community support centers, information technology systems and equipment, vehicles, and other equipment.
Leased Portfolio Operating Income is defined by the Company as resident fee revenue less facility operating expense for the Company's Senior Housing Leased Portfolio. Leased Portfolio Operating Income does not include general and administrative expense or depreciation and amortization.
Net Debt is a non-GAAP financial measure that the Company defines as the total of its debt and the outstanding balance on the line of credit, less unrestricted cash, marketable securities, and cash held as collateral against existing debt.
NM means not meaningful.
Non-Development Capital Expenditures is comprised of corporate and community-level capital expenditures, including those related to maintenance, renovations, upgrades, and other major building infrastructure projects for the Company's communities. Non-Development Capital Expenditures does not include capital expenditures for community expansions, major community redevelopment and repositioning projects, and the development of new communities (i.e. Development Capital Expenditures). Amounts of Non-Development Capital Expenditures are presented net of lessor reimbursements.
Owned Portfolio Operating Income is defined by the Company as resident fee revenue less facility operating expense for the Company's Senior Housing Owned Portfolio. Owned Portfolio Operating Income does not include general and administrative expense or depreciation and amortization.
Definitions
RevPAR, or average monthly senior housing resident fee revenue per available unit, is defined by the Company as resident fee revenue for the corresponding portfolio for the period (excluding revenue for private duty services provided to seniors living outside of the Company's communities), divided by the weighted average number of available units in the corresponding portfolio for the period, divided by the number of months in the period.
RevPOR, or average monthly senior housing resident fee revenue per occupied unit, is defined by the Company as resident fee revenue for the corresponding portfolio for the period (excluding revenue for private duty services provided to seniors living outside of the Company's communities), divided by the weighted average number of occupied units in the corresponding portfolio for the period, divided by the number of months in the period.
Same Community information reflects operating results and data of a consistent population of communities by excluding the impact of changes in the composition of the Company's portfolio of communities. The operating results exclude natural disaster expense and related insurance recoveries. The Company defines its same community portfolio as communities consolidated and operational for the full period in both comparison years. Consolidated communities excluded from the same community portfolio include communities acquired or disposed of since the beginning of the prior year, communities classified as assets held for sale, certain communities planned for disposition including through asset sales or lease terminations, certain communities that have undergone or are undergoing expansion, redevelopment, and repositioning projects, and certain communities that have experienced a casualty event that significantly impacts their operations.
Same Community Operating Income is defined by the Company as resident fee revenue less facility operating expense (excluding natural disaster expense and related insurance recoveries) for the Company's Same Community portfolio. Same Community Operating Income does not include general and administrative expense or depreciation and amortization.
Segment Operating Income is defined by the Company as segment revenue less segment facility operating expense. Segment Operating Income does not include general and administrative expense or depreciation and amortization. All Other Segment Operating Income consists primarily of the previously reported Management Services segment and excludes revenue for reimbursements for which the Company is the primary obligor of costs incurred on behalf of managed communities, and there is no facility operating expense associated with the All Other category. See the Segment Information note to the Company's consolidated financial statements for more information regarding the Company's segments.
Senior Housing Leased Portfolio represents Brookdale leased communities and does not include owned or managed communities, except for 17 previously leased communities which were acquired in September 2026 and are included within the Senior Housing Leased Portfolio for all periods presented herein.
Senior Housing Operating Income is defined by the Company as segment revenue less segment facility operating expense for the Company's Independent Living, Assisted Living and Memory Care, and CCRCs segments on an aggregate basis. Senior Housing Operating Income does not include general and administrative expense or depreciation and amortization.
Senior Housing Owned Portfolio represents Brookdale owned communities and does not include leased or managed communities. For all periods presented herein, the Senior Housing Owned Portfolio excludes 17 previously leased communities acquired in September 2026.
Total Average Units represents the average number of units operated during the period.
17
Transaction, Legal, and Organizational Restructuring Costs are general and administrative expenses. Transaction costs include those directly related to acquisition, disposition, financing, and leasing activity and stockholder relations advisory matters, and are primarily comprised of legal, finance, consulting, professional fees, and other third-party costs. Legal costs include charges associated with putative class action litigation. Organizational restructuring costs include those related to the Company's efforts to reduce general and administrative expense and its senior leadership changes, including severance.
Definitions
This Supplemental Information contains the financial measures Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA after cash financing lease payments, Adjusted Free Cash Flow, Net Debt, and Adjusted Net Debt (each as defined in the "Definitions" section), which are not calculated in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP"). Presentations of these non-GAAP financial measures are intended to aid investors in better understanding the factors and trends affecting the Company's performance and liquidity. However, investors should not consider these non-GAAP financial measures as a substitute for financial measures determined in accordance with GAAP, including net income (loss), income (loss) from operations, net cash provided by (used in) operating activities, short-term debt, long-term debt less current portion, or current portion of long-term debt. Investors are cautioned that amounts presented in accordance with the Company's definitions of these non-GAAP financial measures may not be comparable to similar measures disclosed by other companies because not all companies calculate non-GAAP measures in the same manner. Investors are urged to review the reconciliations set forth in this Appendix of these non-GAAP financial measures from the most comparable financial measures determined in accordance with GAAP and to review the information under "Non-GAAP Financial Measure" in the Company's earnings release dated November 6, 2026 for additional information regarding the Company's use and the limitations of Adjusted EBITDA.
2025 | 2026 | Twelve Months Ended September 30, 2026 | ||||||
1Q | 2Q 3Q | 4Q | Full Year | 1Q | 2Q | 3Q | YTD | |
$ (64,993) $ | (43,039) $ (114,738) $ | (39,976) | $ (262,746) | $ (6,904) $ | 23,257 | $ (13,918) | $ 2,435 | $ (37,541) |
(676) | (271) 167 | (1,171) | (1,951) | (429) | 5,526 | (3,192) | 1,905 | 734 |
35,220 | 115 326 | 4,426 | 40,087 | 2,786 | 2,934 | 4,482 | 10,202 | 14,628 |
(1,358) | (2,060) (144) | (240) | (3,802) | (115) | (708) | (352) | (1,175) | (1,415) |
65,031 | 63,081 63,574 | 62,606 | 254,292 | 59,552 | 58,320 | 58,423 | 176,295 | 238,901 |
(3,648) | (2,919) (3,020) | (2,795) | (12,382) | (3,113) | (4,081) | (4,415) | (11,609) | (14,404) |
29,576 | 14,907 (53,835) | 22,850 | 13,498 | 51,777 | 85,248 | 41,028 | 178,053 | 200,903 |
90,976 | 92,853 94,792 | 76,906 | 355,527 | 73,463 | 71,109 | 74,248 | 218,820 | 295,726 |
1,787 | 577 62,696 | 6,289 | 71,349 | 6,115 | 3,900 | 4,476 | 14,491 | 20,780 |
- | (43) (139) | (2,186) | (2,368) | (4,034) | (45,391) | 197 | (49,228) | (51,414) |
- | - 4,480 | (341) | 4,139 | - | - | - | - | (341) |
(3,853) | (4,846) (4,685) | (965) | (14,349) | (720) | (1,040) | (864) | (2,624) | (3,589) |
3,979 | 3,089 2,633 | 2,236 | 11,937 | 3,680 | 3,721 | 3,698 | 11,099 | 13,335 |
1,674 | 10,513 5,129 | 770 | 18,086 | 771 | 4,515 | 1,565 | 6,851 | 7,621 |
$ 124,139 $ 117,050 $ 111,071 $ 105,559 | $ 457,819 | $ 131,052 $ 122,062 $ 124,348 | $ 377,462 | $ 483,021 | ||||
(5,600) | (1,750) (1,764) | (1,683) | (10,797) | (1,700) | (1,891) | (3,518) | (7,109) | (8,792) |
(289) | (297) (304) | (305) | (1,195) | (296) | (302) | (310) | (908) | (1,213) |
$ 118,250 $ 115,003 $ 109,003 $ 103,571 | $ 445,827 | $ 129,056 $ 119,869 $ 120,520 | $ 369,445 | $ 473,016 | ||||
($ in 000s)
Net income (loss)
18
Provision (benefit) for income taxes
Loss (gain) on debt modification and extinguishment, net
Other non-operating (income) loss Interest expense
Interest income
Income (loss) from operations Depreciation and amortization Asset impairment
Loss (gain) on sale of communities, net
Loss (gain) on facility operating lease termination, net
Operating lease expense adjustment
Non-cash stock-based compensation expense Transaction, Legal, and Organizational
Restructuring Costs
Adjusted EBITDA
Interest expense: financing lease obligations Payment of financing lease obligations
Adjusted EBITDA after cash financing lease payments
Appendix: Non-GAAP Financial Measures
Net Debt and Adjusted Net Debt Reconciliations19
($ in 000s) As of September 30, 2026
Long-term debt (including current portion) | $ | 4,352,089 |
Line of credit | 23,000 | |
Cash and cash equivalents | (323,374) | |
Marketable securities | (24,666) | |
Cash held as collateral against existing debt | (8,116) | |
Net Debt | 4,018,933 | |
Operating and financing lease obligations | 1,150,968 | |
Operating lease obligations related to certain non-facility leases for which the related lease expense is included in Adjusted EBITDA | (24,340) | |
Adjusted Net Debt | $ | 5,145,561 |
Operating and financing lease obligations | $ | 1,150,968 |
Operating lease obligations related to certain non-facility leases for which the related lease expense is included in Adjusted EBITDA | (24,340) | |
Adjusted operating and financing lease obligations | 1,126,628 | |
Operating and financing lease obligations related to community | ||
support centers and information technology leases | (3,825) | |
Operating and financing lease obligations for Leased Portfolio | $ | 1,122,803 |
Appendix: Non-GAAP Financial Measures
(continued)
The Company believes that presentation of Adjusted Free Cash Flow as a liquidity measure is useful to investors because (i) it is one of the metrics used by the Company's management for budgeting and other planning purposes, to review the Company's historic and prospective sources of operating liquidity, and to review the Company's ability to service its outstanding indebtedness, pay dividends to stockholders, engage in share repurchases, and make capital expenditures, including development capital expenditures; and (ii) it provides an indicator to management to determine if adjustments to current spending decisions are needed.
Adjusted Free Cash Flow has material limitations as a liquidity measure, including: (i) it does not represent cash available for dividends, share repurchases, or discretionary expenditures since certain non-discretionary expenditures, including mandatory debt principal payments, are not reflected in this measure; (ii) the cash portion of non-recurring charges related to gain/loss on facility lease termination generally represent charges/gains that may significantly affect the Company's liquidity; and (iii) the impact of timing of cash expenditures, including the timing of non-development capital expenditures, limits the usefulness of the measure for short-term comparisons.
Adjusted Free Cash Flow Reconciliation($ in 000s)
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities
Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash
Changes in prepaid insurance premiums financed with notes payable
Changes in operating lease assets and liabilities for lessor capital expenditure reimbursements
Changes in operating lease assets and liabilities for lease termination
Non-development capital expenditures, net Property and casualty insurance proceeds Payment of financing lease obligations Adjusted Free Cash Flow
2025 20261Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q | Full Year | 1Q | 2Q | 3Q | YTD |
$ 23,402 | $ 83,564 | $ 76,525 | $ 34,539 | $ 218,030 | $ 20,887 | $ 91,915 | $ 84,899 | $ 197,701 |
(326,755) | (50,399) | (34,195) | (44,602) | (455,951) | (29,734) | 37,600 | (202,729) | (194,863) |
239,669 | (25,759) | (34,565) | 21,744 | 201,089 | (508) | (21,632) | 72,839 | 50,699 |
$ (63,684) | $ 7,406 | $ 7,765 | $ 11,681 | $ (36,832) | $ (9,355) | $ 107,883 | $ (44,991) | $ 53,537 |
$ 23,402 | $ 83,564 | $ 76,525 | $ 34,539 | $ 218,030 | $ 20,887 | $ 91,915 | $ 84,899 | $ 197,701 |
22,392 | (7,298) | (7,484) | (7,610) | - | 20,199 | (6,636) | (6,731) | 6,832 |
(2,013) | (9,319) | (8,706) | (12,149) | (32,187) | (4,775) | (9,481) | (9,636) | (23,892) |
- | - | - | 5,000 | 5,000 | - | - | - | - |
(41,127) | (48,814) | (38,441) | (42,318) | (170,700) | (48,380) | (37,958) | (55,277) | (141,615) |
1,415 | 2,072 | 204 | 184 | 3,875 | 140 | 667 | 213 | 1,020 |
(289) | (297) | (304) | (305) | (1,195) | (296) | (302) | (310) | (908) |
$ 3,780 | $ 19,908 | $ 21,794 | $(22,659) | $ 22,823 | $(12,225) | $ 38,205 | $ 13,158 | $ 39,138 |
Net cash provided by operating activities
Net cash provided by operating activities
Brookdale Senior Living Inc.
105 Westwood Place
Brentwood, TN 37027
20
(615) 221-2250
brookdale.com
Appendix: Non-GAAP Financial Measures
(continued)

