Tallinna Sadam ASOMXTSE: TSM1T

Q3 (KPI Q3 2026 ENG)

· Issued by Tallinna Sadam AS

Summary by 6ix AI

AS Tallinna Sadam handled 3,262 thousand tonnes of cargo in the third quarter of 2026, down 3.3% from 3,373 thousand a year earlier. It served 2,807 thousand passengers, up 2.1% from 2,751 thousand, and had 1,889 vessel calls, down 0.2%.

Key details

  • Cargo by type in the quarter: ro-ro (wheeled cargo driven on and off ships) up 4.1% to 1,583 thousand tonnes, liquid bulk down 32.3% to 251 thousand, dry bulk down 14.1% to 678 thousand, general cargo up 47.4% to 189 thousand. Containers fell 1.7% to 66,267 TEUs (twenty-foot container units).
  • Passengers by route in the quarter: Tallinn-Helsinki 2,413 thousand, up 0.6%; Tallinn-Stockholm 173 thousand, up 17.6%; traditional cruise 122 thousand, up 25.8%. Cruise vessel calls rose 17.6% to 87.
  • For the first nine months of 2026, cargo volume was 9,743 thousand tonnes, down 4.5%, passengers were 6,394 thousand, down 0.3%, and vessel calls were 5,265, down 3.2%.
  • The Saaremaa and Hiiumaa ferry lines carried 949 thousand passengers in the quarter, up 0.3%, on 6,961 trips. The company says ferry volumes do not directly affect the ferry segment's financial results because the fee is fixed in the service contract.
  • The icebreaker Botnica had 17 charter days in the quarter, compared with 20 a year earlier, for a utility rate of 18% versus 22%.

What’s still pending

  • The third-quarter 2026 figures are preliminary as of October 9, 2026. Final volumes will be published in the following financial report.

6ix AI wrote this summary from the release below and checked it against the release.

KEY FIGURES

Q3 2026 Q3 2025 change 9M 2026 9M 2025 change

Cargo volume by type of cargo (th tonnes)

3 262

3 373

-3,3%

9 743

10 198

-4,5%

Ro-ro

1 583

1 521

4,1%

4 899

4 812

1,8%

Liquid bulk

251

370

-32,3%

903

1 356

-33,4%

Dry bulk

678

789

-14,1%

1 830

1 999

-8,5%

Containers

529

542

-2,4%

1 548

1 583

-2,2%

in TEUs

66 267

67 401

-1,7%

189 516

195 440

-3,0%

General cargo

189

128

47,4%

495

395

25,2%

Non-marine

32

22

44,5%

68

52

31,0%

Number of passengers by routes (th)

2 807

2 751

2,1%

6 394

6 410

-0,3%

Tallinn-Helsinki

2 413

2 399

0,6%

5 576

5 647

-1,2%

Tallinn-Stockholm

173

147

17,6%

388

380

2,3%

Muuga-Vuosaari

64

60

6,2%

158

153

3,4%

Cruise (traditional)

122

97

25,8%

221

164

34,8%

Other

35

47

-25,6%

50

67

-24,8%

Number of vessel calls by vessel type

1 889

1 892

-0,2%

5 265

5 438

-3,2%

Cargo vessels

373

371

0,5%

1 049

1 095

-4,2%

Passenger vessels (incl. Ro-Pax)

1 429

1 447

-1,2%

4 076

4 228

-3,6%

Cruise vessels (traditional)

87

74

17,6%

140

115

21,7%

Ferries* (Saaremaa and Hiiumaa lines)

Numbr of trips

6 961

6 974

-0,2%

17 866

17 886

-0,1%

Number of passengers (th)

949

947

0,3%

2 004

1 994

0,5%

Number of vehicles (th)

434

431

0,6%

967

954

1,4%

Icebreaker Botnica

Charter days

17

20

-15,0%

147

130

13,1%

Utility rate (%)

18%

22%

-15,0%

54%

48%

13,1%

The data for the Q3 2026 are preliminary as of 9 October 2026. The final volumes for the period will be published in the following financial report.

Monthly statistics of passengers by nationality, gender and routes: https://www.ts.ee/en/statistics/

Quarterly key figures in .xlsx file: https://www.ts.ee/en/investor/key-figures/

*Ferry traffic volumes show the general demand for the service, but do not directly affect the financial results of the ferry segment, as the fee is fixed in the service contract regardless of the number of passengers and vehicles served.

Tallinna Sadam AS on 6ix

Earlier from Tallinna Sadam AS

All Tallinna Sadam AS news releases