Vallourec Sa · EURONEXT:VK

Vallourec Sa — Q3 2017 Earnings Presentation

31 slides from Vallourec Sa's earnings presentation, Nov 9, 2017

  1. Slide 1: Q3 – 9M 2017 Results

    Q3 – 9M 2017 RESULTS Investor Presentation 9 November 2017

  2. Slide 2: Information and forward-looking statements

    INFORMATION  Quarterly financial statements are unaudited and are not subject to any review  Half year financial statements are subject to limited review by statutory auditors  Full year consolidated financial statements at 31 December are audited  Unless otherwise specified, indicated variation

  3. Slide 3: 9M 2017 at a Glance

    9M 2017 AT A GLANCE  Improved financial performance in EBITDA(1) (in millions of €) each of the 3 quarters :  Higher Oil & Gas revenues in the US  Realized benefits from the Transformation Plan  Q3 2017 EBITDA: +€9m, +€61m YoY  9M 2017 EBITDA: up €147m YoY, to -€9m  Range for FY 2017 EBITDA ta

  4. Slide 4: Market Trends – General Overview

    MARKET TRENDS – GENERAL OVERVIEW  US OCTG market recovery confirmed:  International OCTG market:  Active rig count more than doubled  NOCs capex stable since May 2016, plateauing at high level since this summer  IOCs progressively starting to sanction new projects  US OCTG price increase: +28%

  5. Slide 5: 9M 2017: Continuous Volume Improvement

    9M 2017: CONTINUOUS VOLUME IMPROVEMENT VOLUMES SHIPPED 2013 – Q3 2017 (Kt) 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2,159 Kt 2,323 Kt 1,411 Kt 1,281 Kt 1,601 Kt 9M 2017 vs. 9M 2016: +77%, incl. Tianda acquisition and VSB full consolidation +31% at constant scope, driven mostly by North America * Incl. Tianda and VS

  6. Slide 6: Improved 9M 2017 Revenue

    IMPROVED 9M 2017 REVENUE +26.0% 30.7% 2.5% 12.4% €2,680m -19.6% €2,127m REVENUE UP 26% THANKS TO HIGHER VOLUMES IN O&G AND SCOPE EFFECT * Scope effect is calculated by eliminating the effect of changes in the Group’s scope by taking into account on 1 January of Year N-1 the scope variations which ha

  7. Slide 7: 9M 2017 Revenue Growth Mainly Driven by O&G

    9M 2017 REVENUE GROWTH MAINLY DRIVEN BY O&G  Revenue up 26.0% in 9M 2017 vs. 9M 2016  +11.1% at constant scope and exchange rate 9M 2017 revenue Oil & Gas +32.3%* (+13.0%**) Industry & Other +27.5%* (+19.7%**) in millions of €  USA: revenue up  Europe: revenue up • Rebound in onshore volumes • H

  8. Slide 8: Q3 2017 P&L – Positive EBITDA

    Q3 2017 P&L – POSITIVE EBITDA VALLOUREC Q3 Q3 Change  Improved EBITDA: +€61m to In millions of euros 2017 2016 YoY €9m REVENUE 964 693 39.1% Cost of sales (850) (637) 33.4%  Industrial margin up €58m: Industrial margin 114 56 103.6% • Revenue increase (as % of revenue) 11.8% 8.1% 3.7 pts • Savings

  9. Slide 9: 9M 2017 P&L – Close to EBITDA Breakeven

    9M 2017 P&L – CLOSE TO EBITDA BREAKEVEN VALLOUREC 9M 9M Change  Improved EBITDA In millions of euros 2017 2016 YoY  Industrial margin up €149m, REVENUE 2,680 2,127 26.0% Cost of sales (2,353) (1,949) 20.7% • Revenue increase Industrial margin 327 178 83.7% • Savings and scope change from (as % of

  10. Slide 10: 9M 2017 Free Cash Flow

    9M 2017 FREE CASH FLOW 9M 9M Change Vallourec Q3 Q3 Change 2017 2016 (€ m) In millions of euros 2017 2016 (€ m) (208) (275) +67 Cash flow from operating activities (FFO) (A) (48) (72) +24 Change in operating WCR (B) (103) (17) -86 1 24 -23 [+ decrease, (increase)] (86) (100) +14 Gross capital expend

  11. Slide 11: A Solid Liquidity Position and Long Term Maturity

    A SOLID LIQUIDITY POSITION AND LONG TERM MATURITY MATURITIES OF BONDS(1,2)  Net debt at 30 September 2017: €1,645m in €m 800  Gross debt €2.6bn (incl. €1.1bn LT debt: bonds, leasing...)  Cash: €1.0bn  Liquidity at 30 September 2017  €1.0bn of cash  €1.4bn undrawn LT committed bank facilities (

  12. Slide 12: Outlook for the Months to Come

    OUTLOOK FOR THE MONTHS TO COME NORTH AMERICA EAMEA EAMEA  O&G  Rig count expected to plateau, assuming no  IOCs: Progressively starting to sanction new projects significant change in WTI price  NOCs: Expected to remain sustained  High load of Vallourec domestic facilities  Q4 2017: impacted by

  13. Slide 13: Appendix

    y vallourec APPENDIX

  14. Slide 14: 9M 2017 Financials

    9M 2017 FINANCIALS VALLOUREC INVESTOR PRESENTATION - NOVEMBER 2017 14

  15. Slide 15: 9M 2017: EBITDA up €147m YoY

    9M 2017: EBITDA UP €147M YoY VOLUMES SHIPPED(1) (In Ktons) REVENUE (in millions of €) EBITDA(2) (in millions of €) FREE CASH FLOW(3) (in millions of €) 9M 2016 9M 2017 - 392 - 397 (1) Incl. Tianda and VSB full consolidation (2) Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization (3) Non-G

  16. Slide 16: 9M 2017 Revenue Breakdown

    9M 2017 REVENUE BREAKDOWN AS % OF TOTAL GROUP REVENUE REVENUE BY MARKET REVENUE BY REGION * Tianda and 100% of VSB consolidation VALLOUREC INVESTOR PRESENTATION - NOVEMBER 2017 16

  17. Slide 17: Revenue by Geography

    REVENUE BY GEOGRAPHY 9M As % of 9M As % of Change In millions of euros 2017 revenue 2016 revenue YoY Europe 420 15.7% 461 21.7% -8.9% North America 676 25.2% 366 17.2% 84.7% South America 452 16.9% 378 17.7% 19.6% Asia & Middle East 869 32.4% 559 26.3% 55.5% Rest of World 263 9.8% 363 17.1% -27.5% T

  18. Slide 18: 9M 2017 Balance Sheet

    9M 2017 BALANCE SHEET In millions of euros 30-Sept 31-Dec 30-Sept 31-Dec Assets 2017 2016 Liabilities 2017 2016 Equity, Group share 2,619 3,284 Net intangible assets 96 125 Non-controlling interests 471 494 Goodwill 349 383 Total equity 3,090 3,778 Shareholder loan 74 84 Net property, plant and equi

  19. Slide 19: 9M 2017 Net Debt

    9M 2017 NET DEBT (in millions of €) Net Debt as at Net Debt as at 31 Dec. 2016 30 Sept. 2017 Net Net debt = debt = 34.1% 53.2% of of equity equity Cash flow from operating activities Change Gross Asset (1,287) in WCR(1) Dividends capital disposals paid expenditure & other items (208) - 39 (103) (86)

  20. Slide 20: Capital Expenditure

    CAPITAL EXPENDITURE (in millions of €) VALLOUREC INVESTOR PRESENTATION - NOVEMBER 2017 20

  21. Slide 21: Q3 2017 Financials

    Q3 2017 FINANCIALS VALLOUREC INVESTOR PRESENTATION - NOVEMBER 2017 21

  22. Slide 22: Improved Q3 2017 Revenue

    IMPROVED Q3 2017 REVENUE +39.1% 38.7% 13.7% €964m -4.0% -9.3% €693m * Scope effect is calculated by eliminating the effect of changes in the Group’s scope by taking into account on 1 January of Year N-1 the scope variations which have occurred during Year N-1. VALLOUREC INVESTOR PRESENTATION - NOVEM

  23. Slide 23: Q3 2017: Positive EBITDA

    Q3 2017: POSITIVE EBITDA VOLUMES SHIPPED(1) (In Ktons) REVENUE (in millions of €) EBITDA(2) (in millions of €) FREE CASH FLOW(3) (in millions of €) (1) Incl. Tianda and VSB full consolidation (2) Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization (3) Non-GAAP measure defined as cash flow

  24. Slide 24: Q3 2017 Revenue Breakdown

    Q3 2017 REVENUE BREAKDOWN AS % OF TOTAL GROUP REVENUE REVENUE BY MARKET REVENUE BY REGION * Tianda and 100% of VSB consolidation VALLOUREC INVESTOR PRESENTATION - NOVEMBER 2017 24

  25. Slide 25: Q3 2017 Revenue by Market

    Q3 2017 REVENUE BY MARKET In millions of euros Q3 As % of Q3 As % of Change 2017 revenue 2016 revenue YoY Oil & Gas 616 63.9% 411 59.3% 49.9% Petrochemicals 65 6.7% 28 4.0% 132.1% Oil & Gas, Petrochemicals 681 70.6% 439 63,3% 55.1% Power Generation 94 9.8% 108 15.6% -13.0% Mechanicals 90 9.3% 73 10.

  26. Slide 26: Business Appendix

    BUSINESS APPENDIX VALLOUREC INVESTOR PRESENTATION - NOVEMBER 2017 26

  27. Slide 27: Vallourec at a Glance

    VALLOUREC AT A GLANCE FY 2016:  Worldwide presence with c.19,000 employees in more than 20 countries  Over 50 production facilities worldwide delivering a large spectrum of products for diversified applications, geographies and sectors Sales volume: 1,281 Kt  Highly innovative with 6 advanced R&D

  28. Slide 28: With a Fully Invested Industrial Set Up

    WITH A FULLY INVESTED INDUSTRIAL SET UP Two highly Global capabilities A unique position with high-end rolling competitive routes redeployed and finishing capabilities from Brazil and with a shift from Europe in all regions China for international to Asia and the Americas O&G markets Centre of techn

  29. Slide 29: Well Positioned to Benefit from Market's Recovery

    VALLOUREC IS WELL POSITIONED TO BENEFIT FROM MARKET’S RECOVERY TO COME, AND … NEW OIL PRODUCTION CAPACITY REQUIRED PER YEAR DEMAND/SUPPLY BALANCE Demand growth +0.5% Production (per year – decline rate 2014-2040) of post-peak fields (per year) -6% Source: World Energy Outlook 2016 – November 2016 So

  30. Slide 30: The Transformation Plan Successful Implementation

    … THE TRANSFORMATION PLAN SUCCESSFUL IMPLEMENTATION €750m EBITDA CONTRIBUTION TARGETED FROM TP  Transformation Plan objectives confirmed in €m 750(1) 400 350  SG&A decrease YoY: cost savings more than offsetting the negative scope and forex impact  Efficient CAPEX management  Over 9M: 250  Dive

  31. Slide 31: Investor Relations Contact

    EURONEXT PARIS: ISIN CODE: FR0000120354, TICKER: VK USA: AMERICAN DEPOSITARY RECEIPT (ADR) - ISIN CODE: US92023R2094, TICKER: VLOWY Investor Relations Contact - Vallourec Group Tel: +33 1 49 09 39 76 Email: [email protected] www.vallourec.com

Vallourec — Q3 2017 Earnings Presentation on 6ix