F-secure Oyj · OMXHEX:FSECURE

F-secure Oyj — Q4 2022 Earnings Presentation

31 slides from F-secure Oyj's earnings presentation, December 2022

  1. Slide 1: F-Secure Corporation Investor Presentation

    F-SECURE CORPORATION INVESTOR PRESENTATION October–December 2022

  2. Slide 2: Agenda

    AGENDA 1. F-SECURE IN BRIEF 2. OPERATING ENVIROMENT AND BUSINESS MODEL 3. STRATEGY AND FINANCIAL TARGETS 4. OUTLOOK FOR 2022 5. SUMMARY: F-SECURE AS AN INVESTMENT 7. SHAREHOLDERS 7. APPENDIX

  3. Slide 3: F-Secure: A Strong Consumer Focused Company

    F-SECURE: A STRONG CONSUMER FOCUSED COMPANY • Finland headquartered and globally operating consumer cyber security company • Global market leader position in 106 MEUR Operates in over ~170 Service Provider providing security through revenue in 2021 100 countries partners Communication Service Provid

  4. Slide 4: On the Road to Independence

    ON THE ROAD TO INDEPENDENCE 2023 H2/2022 1st fiscal year as an independent company 1 JULY 2022 • Building up independent R&D Ramp-up of own business capabilities. Developing own security operations cloud platform and ramp-up own research roadmap First day as an independent • R&D TSAs planned to term

  5. Slide 5: Consumer Security Is a Large, Growing Market Supported by Several Trends

    CONSUMER SECURITY IS A LARGE, GROWING MARKET SUPPORTED BY SEVERAL TRENDS An increasing portion of time is spent online whether momentarily INCREASING DIGITALIZATION AFFECTS CONSUMER BEHAVIOR or hours of browsing, online gaming, streaming, or on hybrid work. CONSUMER’S INCREASING WILLINGNESS TO PAY C

  6. Slide 6: All-in-One Integrated Security Experience

    ALL-IN-ONE INTEGRATED SECURITY EXPERIENCE F-Secure TOTAL 21% Partner channel REVENUE BY CHANNEL* Direct channel CONSUMER VPN FOR IDENTITY MULTI-DEVICE CONNECTED HOME PRIVACY PROTECTION PROTECTION SECURITY (SAFE) SECURITY (SENSE) (FREEDOME) 79% Two primary sales channels 5% DIRECT PARTNER CHANNEL (~1

  7. Slide 7: Go-to-Market Models with Different Earnings Logic

    GO-TO-MARKET MODELS WITH DIFFERENT EARNINGS LOGIC Sales & Marketing Pricing Payment Deferred revenue B2B2C Global network of Partner F-Secure Partner ~170 channel Price Margin Monthly partners B2C E-Commerce F-Secure Price Upfront 7

  8. Slide 8: Three Strategy Pillars for Profitable Growth

    THREE STRATEGY PILLARS FOR PROFITABLE GROWTH Increase Average Developing current Expand into new Revenue Per User offering and new channels (ARPU) products Insurance F-Secure SAFE F-Secure SENSE Banking F-Secure TOTAL F-Secure Retail F-Secure FREEDOME F-Secure ID PROTECTION ID PROTECTION 8

  9. Slide 9: Medium-Term Financial Targets (by 2025)

    MEDIUM-TERM FINANCIAL TARGETS (BY 2025) Growth Profitability Dividend yield After initial growth F-Secure aims to pay around High single-digit organic investments, Adjusted EBITA or above 50% of net profit as revenue growth. margin of above 42%. dividend on annual basis. TARGET TO CONSISTENTLY OUTPE

  10. Slide 10: Outlook for 2022

    OUTLOOK FOR 2022 (UNCHANGED) REVENUE GROWTH “We expect F-Secure revenue to grow by 4−6% year-on-year.” PROFITABILITY “Due to necessary investments into establishing our independence and ensuring future growth, we will see lower profitability during the rest of the year compared to Q1/2022. Thus, we

  11. Slide 11: Largest Shareholders and Split of Shareholding

    LARGEST SHAREHOLDERS AND SPLIT OF SHAREHOLDING Shareholder Number of shares % of total shares Split of shareholding 1. Risto Siilasmaa 60,022,804 34.39% 2. Nordea Nordic Small Cap Fund 11,557,976 6.62% 16% 3. Mandatum Henkivakuutusosakeyhtiö 8,234,187 4.72% 1% 4. Keskinäinen Eläkevakuutusyhtiö Ilmar

  12. Slide 12: F-Secure as an Investment

    F-SECURE AS AN INVESTMENT CONSUMER CYBER SECURITY IS A LARGE AND GROWING MARKET 1 OPPORTUNITY GLOBAL LEADER IN COMMUNICATION SERVICE PROVIDER (“CSP”) 2 CHANNEL AND GROWING 3 REPLICATING CSP PROVEN BUSINESS MODEL IN NEW CHANNELS HIGHLY PROFITABLE SAAS BUSINESS MODEL, 4 OUTPERFORMING MARKET GROWTH AND

  13. Slide 13: Q&A

    Q&A 13

  14. Slide 14: Appendix

    Appendix 14

  15. Slide 15: We Are Off to a Good Start

    WE ARE OFF TO A GOOD START Q3 2022 Interim Report Timo Laaksonen, CEO Sari Somerkallio, CFO 31 October 2022

  16. Slide 16: Highlights of Q3 2022

    HIGHLIGHTS OF Q3 2022 • First quarter as an independent company commenced well in terms of both revenue and profitability development • Market environment turned more challenging and consumer sentiment slightly weaker – the cyber security space has proven to be resilient in economic downturns • Exec

  17. Slide 17: Q3 2022: Good Performance in a More Challenging Market

    Q3 2022: GOOD PERFORMANCE IN A MORE CHALLENGING MARKET Revenue breakdown Q3 2022 • Revenue increased by 5.3% to EUR 27.9 million, driven by good 21% demand for our strategic growth products, F-Secure TOTAL, SENSE and ID Protection Partner channel • Both Partner and Direct Channel contributed to the

  18. Slide 18: On the Road to Independence

    ON THE ROAD TO INDEPENDENCE 2023 H2/2022 1st fiscal year as an independent company 1 JULY 2022 • Building up independent R&D Ramp-up of own business capabilities. Developing own security operations cloud platform and ramp-up own research roadmap First day as an independent • R&D TSAs planned to term

  19. Slide 19: Our Strategy Is Focused on Profitable Growth

    OUR STRATEGY IS FOCUSED ON PROFITABLE GROWTH INCREASE AVERAGE DEVELOPING CURRENT EXPAND INTO NEW REVENUE PER USER OFFERING AND NEW CHANNELS (ARPU) PRODUCTS STRATEGIC FOCUS: Accelerate the roll-out of Expand market coverage and Replicate our proven business F-Secure TOTAL the accessible market model

  20. Slide 20: Financials

    FINANCIALS Q3/2022 Financial review Sari Somerkallio, CFO

  21. Slide 21: Revenue Up by 5.3% – Both Channels Contributed

    REVENUE UP BY 5.3% – BOTH CHANNELS CONTRIBUTED Partner channel revenue Direct channel revenue Deferred revenue EURm EURm EURm +5.5% +4.2% 22.1 20.2 20.6 19.7 19.8 19.0 3.2 3.3 21.7 21.7 3.1 3.4 3.1 21.6 +4.7% 21.0 16.6 17.0 17.3 16.4 5.7 5.7 5.8 15.9 5.5 5.5 Q3/21 Q4/21 Q1/22 Q2/22 Q3/22 Q3/21 Q4/21

  22. Slide 22: Q3: Revenue Grew Especially in North America and Nordic Countries

    Q3: REVENUE GREW ESPECIALLY IN NORTH AMERICA AND NORDIC COUNTRIES Revenue by geography EURm • Partner Channel: revenue increased +5.3% across several regions 27.9 • Sales increased especially in North 26.5 +24.8% 1.6 America and Nordic countries. Growth 1.3 in North America mainly attributable to 3.

  23. Slide 23: Operating Expenses in Q3

    OPERATING EXPENSES IN Q3 OPEX development Q3 EURm • Administration costs increased due to +19.7% the ongoing ramp-up process as we OPEX, are strengthening and developing 14.5 % of revenue our internal operations after the 12.1 demerger. 4.9 18% 1.4 • Figures for previous period are not fully compara

  24. Slide 24: Transitional Services Agreements Leading to Independent F-Secure

    TRANSITIONAL SERVICES AGREEMENTS LEADING TO INDEPENDENT F-SECURE • In connection with the demerger from WithSecure, F-Secure and WithSecure entered into transitional EURm 7-9/2022 7-9/2022 services agreements (“TSA”) to support the Total TSA continuous operations of F-Secure. Cost of revenue 2.2 1.0

  25. Slide 25: Adjusted EBITA and Gross Margin Development

    ADJUSTED EBITA AND GROSS MARGIN DEVELOPMENT Gross margin Adjusted EBITA and adjusted EBITA margin EURm EURm 40.0 92.2% 92.0% 20 46.4% 46.3% 50.0% 91.8% 90.8% 90.5% 35.0 90.0% 18 41.5% 40.8% 45.0% 16 36.7% 40.0% 30.0 80.0% 24.6 25.2 24.9 25.7 14 12.3 12.7 35.0% 24.3 25.0 12 11.2 11.4 30.0% 70.0% 10.1

  26. Slide 26: Balance Sheet Overview

    BALANCE SHEET OVERVIEW Assets at 30.9.2022 Equity and liabilities at 30.9.2022 EURm EURm • Solid cash position 56.0 56.0 • Receivables and interest-bearing 1.4 3.9 liabilities due to forming the legal standalone subsidiary structure. F- 9.9 18.2 Secure payables totaled in EUR 5.7 million and the rec

  27. Slide 27: F-Secure Q1-Q3/2022 in Brief

    F-SECURE Q1-Q3/2022 IN BRIEF Revenue by geography Revenue by channel Adjusted EBITA EURm EURm EURm +4.6% +4.6% -5.0% 36.0 34.2 82.8 79.2 82.8 45.4% 79.2 41.3% 4.4 +15.9% 3.8 12.5 17.2 +4.0% 10.7 16.6 +16.6% 12.3 11.4 37.2 36.4 -2.0% 11.8 10.1 +4.7% 62.6 65.5 27.5 29.4 +7.2% 12.7 11.8 Q1-Q3 2021 Q1-Q

  28. Slide 28: Outlook for 2022

    OUTLOOK FOR 2022 (UNCHANGED) REVENUE GROWTH “We expect F-Secure revenue to grow by 4−6% year-on-year.” PROFITABILITY “Due to necessary investments into establishing our independence and ensuring future growth, we will see lower profitability during the rest of the year compared to Q1/2022. Thus, we

  29. Slide 29: Medium-Term Financial Targets (by 2025)

    MEDIUM-TERM FINANCIAL TARGETS (BY 2025) (UNCHANGED) Growth Profitability Dividend yield High single-digit organic After initial growth F-Secure aims to pay around or revenue growth. investments, adjusted EBITA above 50% of net profit as margin of above 42%. dividend on annual basis. TARGET TO CONSIS

  30. Slide 30: Q&A

    Q&A

  31. Slide 31: F-Secure

    —_ od F-Secure.

F-Secure — Q4 2022 Earnings Presentation on 6ix