Poage Bankshares Inc

Poage Bankshares — KBW Conference 2018

41 slides from Poage Bankshares's conference presentation, Aug 1, 2018

  1. Slide 1: City Holding Company KBW Conference

    City Holding Company KBW Conference New York City August 1, 2018

  2. Slide 2: Forward looking statements

    Forward looking statements • This presentation contains certain forward-looking statements that are included pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such information involves risks and uncertainties that could result in the Company's actual res

  3. Slide 3: Snapshot

    Snapshot • Total Assets $4.4 bil • Branches 86 • FTE 849 • Market Cap $1.3 bil • Markets: Stable, Slow growing, and less competitive • Business Lines: Retail, Commercial, Investment Mgmt • Asset Quality: Demonstrated strong track record • Performance: Long record as a high performer • Growth: Succee

  4. Slide 4: Snapshot: City National Markets

    Snapshot: City National Markets 2nd Branch Share & 7% Deposit Share in Winchester VA & WV Panhandle $5.7 Billion Major Competitors: BBT, UBSI, WFC 1st Branch Share & 3rd Deposit Share (11%) In Charleston MSA/Huntington MSA; $10.6 Billion Major Competitors: BBT, JPM, HBAN, UBSI st 1 Branch Share & 31

  5. Slide 5: CHCO EPS

    CHCO EPS $5.00 EPS $4.75 $4.50 $4.25 $4.00 $3.75 $3.50 $3.25 $3.00 $2.75 $2.50 $2.25 $2.00 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Proj CHCO CHCO excl Recovery Impact Peer Data as of December 31, 2017 5 Projection based on KBW estimate of $4.94

  6. Slide 6: CHCO: A perennial high-performing bank

    CHCO: A perennial high-performing bank 2.25% ROA 2.00% 1.75% 1.50% 1.25% 1.00% 0.75% 0.50% 0.25% 0.00% 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Jun 2018 -0.25% -0.50% CHCO CHCO excl Recovery Impact $1B - $5B Peer Data as of December 31, 2017 6

  7. Slide 7: Strong deposit franchise provides NIM strength in higher rate environments

    City’s strong deposit franchise provides NIM strength in higher rate environments March 2008 thru June 4.75% 2011: NIM supported by Interest Rate Floors 2013 -2015: NIM supported 4.50% by Accretion from acquisitions 4.25% 4.00% 3.75% 3.50% 3.25% 3.00% 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 201

  8. Slide 8: Non-interest income is branch driven

    Non-interest income is branch driven: June 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Bankcard Revenues $11.1 $12.4 $13.5 $15.1 $15.9 $16.5 $17.1 $8.9 (+3.7%) (+4.2%) Service Charges $27.0 $26.3 $27.6 $26.6 $26.3 $26.7 $28.6 $14.2 (+7.0%) (+2.8%) Investment Management $3.1 $3.8 $4.0 $4.6 $5.1 $5.6 $6.3

  9. Slide 9: Efficiency Ratio low despite a large number of small branches

    Efficiency Ratio low despite a large number of small branches 70.0% 65.0% 60.0% 55.0% 50.0% 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Jun 2018 CHCO $1B - $5B • 2015 Efficiency Ratio for CHCO excludes Gain from Sale of Insurance Division 9 • Data as calculated using S&P Global MI definition. Peer data as of

  10. Slide 10: Charge-off trends

    Charge-off trends: 3.00% CHCO Industry 2.50% 2.00% 1.50% 1.00% 0.50% 0.00% 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Jun 2018 -0.50% Source: FDIC, All Insured Depository Institutions Peer data as of December 31, 2017 10

  11. Slide 11: A long history of strong asset quality at CHCO

    A long history of strong asset quality at CHCO 3.50% CHCO NPA/Assets Industry 3.00% 2.50% 2.00% 1.50% 1.00% 0.50% 0.00% 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Jun 2018 Source: FDIC, All Insured Depository Institutions Peer data as of December 31, 2017 11

  12. Slide 12: Acquisitions of Poage Bankshares, Inc. & Farmers Deposit Bancorp, Inc.

    Acquisitions of Poage Bankshares, Inc. & Farmers Deposit Bancorp, Inc. July 11, 2018

  13. Slide 13: Overview of Pro Forma Company

    Overview of Pro Forma Company Pro Forma Highlights (1) CHCO PBSK Total Assets $4.8 billion PBSK LPO Total Loans $3.5 billion Farmers Deposit Total Deposits $3.9 billion Branch Locations 98 • Creates a $4.8 billion in assets bank with presence across West Virginia, Kentucky, Virginia, and Ohio • Oppo

  14. Slide 14: Overview of Poage Bankshares, Inc.

    Overview of Poage Bankshares, Inc. Franchise Highlights Branch Footprint • Founded as a savings and loan association in 1889 • Long-standing ties to local communities • Strong market share in counties of operation • 4 PBSK branches within 1 mile of an existing CHCO branch; 5 within 2 miles • No esti

  15. Slide 15: Overview of Farmers Deposit Bancorp, Inc.

    Overview of Farmers Deposit Bancorp, Inc. Franchise Highlights Branch Footprint • Founded in 1866 as a full service bank Update • Operates 3 branches around the Lexington, KY market • Solid core funding base – MRQ cost of deposits: 0.25% Farmers UpdateDeposit Branch (3) Headquarters Cynthiana, KY Ma

  16. Slide 16: Combined Financial Impact

    Combined Financial Impact Pro Forma Impact • Immediate mid single digit EPS accretion • Minimal tangible book dilution, earned back in less than 3 years • IRR in excess of 20% Capital Ratios Standalone Today Pro Forma at Close TCE/ TA 10.0% 9.7% Leverage Ratio 10.9% 10.5% Total Risk-Based Ratio 16.3

  17. Slide 17: Branch Overlap Detail

    Branch Overlap Detail Huntington-Ashland and Lexington MSAs 0.13 miles 0.77 miles 0.74 miles 0.46 miles 1.41 miles 0.44 miles CHCO PBSK Farmers Deposit 17

  18. Slide 18: Market Position

    Market Position City’s biggest markets have strong distribution, large share, and high profitability Deposits Deposit Branch Branch Market Population ($mm) Share Branches Share Rank Charleston/Huntington/ 583,000 $1,469 13% 33-35 18% 1 Ashland MSA Beckley/Lewisburg WV 175,000 771 31% 16 25% 1 Winche

  19. Slide 19: Market Demographics

    Market Demographics Newer markets have high growth and higher incomes Projected Projected Change in Population Median HHLD Market Population Change 2016- Household Income 2021 Income 2016-2021 Charleston/Huntington/ Ashland 583,000 (0.8%) $45,700 8.0% MSA Beckley 122,000 (1.4%) $40,000 6.3% Winchest

  20. Slide 20: Deposits mostly in WV and E. KY

    Deposits mostly in WV and E. KY Key Deposit Markets Deposits West Virginia & E. Kentucky – dating to 1870 79% New Markets 21% 20

  21. Slide 21: Diversified Commercial Loan Portfolio

    Diversified Commercial Loan Portfolio Key Loan Markets Percent of Commercial Portfolio West Virginia & Eastern Kentucky – dating to 1870 47% Virginia/Eastern Panhandle Markets – acquired 19% 2012/13 Charlotte LPO – de novo 2006 12% Lexington, KY – acquired 2015 9% Columbus, OH & Pittsburgh PA 13% 21

  22. Slide 22: Tangible Common Equity Ratio

    Tangible Common Equity Ratio: strong following acquisitions in 2012, 2013 & 2015 11.00% 10.50% 10.00% 9.50% 9.00% Prior to ATM offering, TCE Ratio 9.4% @ 9/30/16 8.50% 8.00% 7.50% 7.00% 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Jun Proj 2018 2018 22

  23. Slide 23: Share Count: aggressive share repurchases

    Share Count: strong capital and high profitability allow aggressive share repurchases Average Shares Outstanding 18,000,000 17,500,000 Proj 2018: Reflects Poage 17,000,000 Acq. 16,500,000 2013: Reflects 2017: Reflects Comm. Acq. 16,000,000 ATM offering 15,500,000 15,000,000 14,500,000 14,000,000 13,

  24. Slide 24: Cash Dividends/Share Declared & Dividend Payout Ratio

    Cash Dividends/Share Declared & Dividend Payout Ratio $2.00 90% $1.80 80% $1.60 70% $1.40 60% $1.20 50% Dividend Payout Ratio Payout Dividend $1.00 40% Cash Dividends/Share Declared Cash Dividends/Share $0.80 30% 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Proj 2018 Proj Dividends/Share Divide

  25. Slide 25: Capital Management: A Long-term Core Competency

    Capital Management: A Long-term Core Competency • CHCO is more profitable than average • CHCO generates more capital than average • Projected Earnings of $76.5MM • CHCO pays a good dividend – Based upon earnings estimates – current dividend is 37% of projected 2018 earnings – Historically target 50%

  26. Slide 26: CHCO's sensitivity to interest rate risk

    CHCO’s sensitivity to interest rate risk Immediate Basis Point Estimated Increase or Change in Interest Decrease in Net Income Rates between 1-12 months +400 Bp +4.8% +300 Bp +5.6% +200 Bp +5.5% +100 Bp +3.8% -50 Bp -6.1% -100 Bp -14.4% Data: Internal Model as of March 31, 2018. Model assumes that d

  27. Slide 27: West Virginia Economy

    West Virginia Economy: WV Compared to: Source Employment 785,000 726,000 US Bureau of Labor (June 2018) (Apr 2015) Statistics Unemployment 5.3% 8.8% US Bureau of Labor Statistics Rate (June 2018) (June 2010) (US – July17 – 4.0%) Coal Employment 12,550 20,533 West Virginia Coal (2016) (2006) Associat

  28. Slide 28: Commercial loan growth

    Commercial loan growth: Success achieved due to community bank orientation, strong team, strong underwriting, and exposure to new higher growth markets. 12.00% 10.00% 8.00% 6.00% 4.00% 2.00% 0.00% 2018: 3.0% CAGR over -2.00% 12/31/17 -4.00% 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

  29. Slide 29: Retail loans

    Retail loans Primarily residential related – demonstrates long-term steady and predictable growth; Recent challenges due to flat yield curve $1,750 $1,500 $1,250 Loans$MM $1,000 $750 $500 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Jun 2018 Residential Real Estate Home Equity Consumer 29

  30. Slide 30: Deposit growth opportunity

    Deposit growth opportunity: CHCO has many small deposit transaction relationships; Peers tend to have larger commercial & public deposits; So liquidity is readily available as needed. Branches Deposits Deposits/Branch CHCO 86 $ 3.3 B $39 million BBT 66 $ 5.5 B $83 million UBSI 29 $ 2.3 B $79 million

  31. Slide 31: Trust Growth: AUM & Revenues

    Trust Growth: AUM & Revenues AUM CAGR 12.4% and Revenue CAGR 11.90% (Dec 31, 2007-Dec 31, 2017) $1,200 $7,000 $1,000 $6,000 $800 $5,000 $600 $4,000 Revenues AUM $MM AUM $400 $3,000 $200 $2,000 $0 $1,000 AUM (MM$) Revenues 31 NOTE: Trust revenues annualized based on 6/30/18

  32. Slide 32: City's Deposit Franchise provides access to low cost and stable funding

    City’s Deposit Franchise provides access to low cost and stable funding 1.3% 0.4% 1% 12% 5% 11% 16% Equity Non Interest DDA Interest DDA 15% Savings MMS CDs 19% Jumbos 10% Customer Repos FHLB 9% Other Trust Preferred Data: December 31, 2017 32

  33. Slide 33: Deposit Franchise

    DEPOSIT FRANCHISE One key to City’s enviable success • Branches 86 • Average Deposits per Branch $39 MM • Average Households per Branch 1,900 • Average Deposit Share 13.7% • Average Household Share* 25% * - Excludes Coastal & Lexington-Fayette Regions 33

  34. Slide 34: Impact of Acquisitions

    Impact of Acquisitions: The Acquisition of Poage and Farmers will strengthen City’s already strong franchise City Town Square Farmers Households 176,000 Est. 14,000 Est. 6,000 Core Deposits/Assets 77% 78% 74% Consumer Loans/Ttl Loans 53% 60% 29% Demographics Slow Growth Slow Growth Slow Growth Mkt S

  35. Slide 35: Strong deposit franchise drives top decile non-interest revenue

    Strong deposit franchise drives top decile non-interest revenue: City Holding Company Peer Group 80.3% 68.2% 31.7% 19.7% Non Interest Income Non Interest Income Net Interest Income Net Interest Income *As of December 31, 2017. Non-interest Sample of 282 reporting publicly traded banks income exclude

  36. Slide 36: Industry & CHCO are Optimistic in 2018

    Industry & CHCO are Optimistic in 2018: – Lower Tax rates driving earnings and creating capital for deployment in acquisitions, dividends or share repurchases – Higher interest rates increase NIM’s – Less Regulatory Burden • allows more focus on customer needs • City Benefits from stable regulation

  37. Slide 37: Acquisition philosophy

    Acquisition philosophy: • Opportunities have increased • Actively looking, but for the best partners • Size: Generally $100MM to $1B • Historically less acquisitive than peers because City’s strategy is driven by creating shareholder value not by size • Acquisitions must truly be strategic or meanin

  38. Slide 38: Tortoise vs. Hare

    Tortoise vs. Hare • Tortoise Markets – Slow Growth Markets – Less Competitive – More Profitable – Better Dividends & Share Repurchase – No reason that Tortoise Markets can’t have at least the same Total Shareholder Return • Hare Markets – Faster Growth – More Competitive – Requires Capital to Feed G

  39. Slide 39: Acquisition territory

    Acquisition territory: But – Requires Willing Sellers…See slides which follow! 39

  40. Slide 40: CHCO represents excellent value and stability

    CHCO represents excellent value and stability • Pricing Metrics*: • Price to Book: 250% • Price to Tangible Book: 297% • Price to 2018 Projected Earnings** 16.5x • Dividend Yield 2.2% • Div Payout Ratio** 37% • Tangible Capital/Tangible Assets*** 9.9% • Institutional Ownership 67% • Average Daily Vo

  41. Slide 41: Appendix: Non-GAAP Reconciliation

    Appendix: Non-GAAP Reconciliation Projected 2018 EPS KBW Analyst EPS Estimate (“GAAP”) $4.94 Impact of Kentucky Fuels Corporation recovery (0.14) KBW Analyst EPS Estimate excluding Recovery Impact $4.80 6/30/18 Return on Assets (“GAAP”) 1.85% Impact of Kentucky Fuels Corporation recovery (0.11) Retu

Poage Bankshares — KBW Conference 2018 on 6ix