Alimak Group Ab · OMXSTO:ALIG
Alimak Group Ab — Q3 2026 Earnings Presentation
24 slides from Alimak Group Ab's earnings presentation, Oct 23, 2026
Slide 1: Alimak Group
Alimak Group 23 October 2026 Ole Kristian Jødahl, CEO Sylvain Grange, CFO
Slide 2: Alimak Group – a diversified global industrial company
Alimak Group – a diversified global industrial company Highlights Drivers for success ▪ Leading provider of sustainable vertical access and working at height solutions Supported by global trends ▪ 3,100 FTEs, sales in +120 countries, presence in 28 countries Leading market position in ▪ Decentralise
Slide 3: Moving people, material and businesses safely to new heights
Moving people, material and businesses safely to new heights The New Heights programme New Heights 2.0 1 2 3 2020 2021 2022-2025 2026-2030 Establish the Secure margin Profitable Accelerating base improvements growth profitable growth ✓ Our mission: “Moving people, 2025 material and Updating division
Slide 4: Financial and sustainability targets
Financial and sustainability targets Financial targets Average annual revenue growth Adj. EBITA margin to be reached by 2028 Leverage ratio Dividend pay-out ratio 8-12% 20% <2.5x 40-60% Sustainability targets CO2 reduction Employee LTIFR Direct material suppliers signing the NPS Injury rate per mn A
Slide 5: Order intake growth and resilient profitability
Business update – Q1 FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY Order intake growth and resilient profitability Q3 ▪ Solid order intake growth despite challenging construction-related markets – Order intake increased by 16%, with 4% organic growth ▪ Pro-Bel strengthens Facade Access and the Group – Significant margin co
Slide 6: Group quarterly summary Q3
Group quarterly summary Q3 Order intake & revenue ▪ Order intake was MSEK 1,789, +16% (+4% organically) MSEK MSEK – Organic increase in the Industrial, Wind, 2 400 8 000 7 000 Construction and HSPS divisions 2 100 1 800 6 000 1 500 5 000 4 000 ▪ Revenue was MSEK 1,783, 8% (-2% organically) 1 200 900
Slide 7: Service order intake and revenue
Service order intake and revenue Q3 Share of order intake Share of revenue ▪ Service is a key component in all divisions ‒ Order intake was MSEK 788, +32% (24% organically). 60% 56% Organic increase from the Facade Access, Construction, 44% 40% HSPS and Wind divisions ‒ Revenue was MSEK 730, +10% (+
Slide 8: Facade Access Q3
Facade Access Q3 ▪ Order intake MSEK 448, +18% (-8% organically) Order intake & revenue – Organic decline driven primarily by continued project award MSEK MSEK delays in the Middle East and North America, resulting in lower 600 2 500 500 new equipment order intake 400 2 000 1 500 – Partially offset
Slide 9: Facade Access – business update Q3
Facade Access – business update Q3 ▪ Progress on key growth initiatives – Compact BMU solution, already proven in the Benelux region, is creating opportunities across Europe – Integrated Design Services secured its first contracts in Dubai and Saudi Arabia – Dedicated U.S. infrastructure sales team
Slide 10: Industrial Q3
Industrial Q3 ▪ Order intake was MSEK 410, +15% (+11% organically) Order intake & revenue – New equipment order intake up against last year, supported MSEK MSEK 500 2 000 by mining and ports projects globally, as well as power 400 projects in North America 300 1 500 1 000 – Several large equipment o
Slide 11: Industrial business update Q3
Industrial business update Q3 ▪ Market outlook remains strong while we have experienced weaker pockets throughout the year – Strong equipment growth in Americas and APAC primarily in the power, mining and other heavy industry segments while oil & gas projects have been delayed in the Middle East – A
Slide 12: Construction Q3
Construction Q3 ▪ Order intake was MSEK 398, +10% (+6% organically) Order intake & revenue – Strong order intake in India and Australia MSEK MSEK 600 2 000 – Demand for new equipment in Europe remained subdued 500 1 600 – Good momentum for parts and service 400 1 200 300 800 ▪ Revenue was MSEK 318,
Slide 13: Construction – business update Q3
Construction – business update Q3 ▪ Challenging market conditions – Rising interest rates continue to constrain customer investment, while the traditional hoist market remains subdued, particularly in Europe – Infrastructure projects supported order intake, particularly in Australia in the quarter ▪
Slide 14: Height Safety & Productivity Solutions Q3
Height Safety & Productivity Solutions Q3 ▪ Order intake was MSEK 359, +18% (+5% organically) Order intake & revenue MSEK MSEK – Continued good momentum with elevator customers in Middle 500 1 600 East and India 400 1 200 300 – Significant orders related to lifting solutions for the energy 800 200 s
Slide 15: HSPS – business update Q3
HSPS – business update Q3 ▪ Progressing in the transformation and cost efficiency plan – Product development: continued innovation with the launch of new self-retracting lifelines, including the Blocfor 30 EVO ESD, enhancing user experience – Organisational changes: streamlining the organisation in
Slide 16: Wind Q3
Wind Q3 ▪ Order intake was MSEK 179, +14% (+10% organically) Order intake & revenue – Growth driven by continued strength in new equipment MSEK MSEK 250 1 000 orders in Northern Europe and the US 200 800 – Demand in China was softer during the quarter 150 600 100 400 ▪ Revenue was MSEK 202, +26% (+2
Slide 17: Wind – business update Q3
Wind – business update Q3 ▪ Wind market outlook – Western OEMs’ stronger Q3 onshore orders point to more turbine installations from 2027 – Offshore outlook unchanged near term, with medium- to long-term growth led by Europe and Asia – Skills shortages and repowering drive service growth ▪ Strategy e
Slide 18: Profit & loss summary Q3
Profit & loss summary Q3 ▪ EBITA adj. – 11% increase year-over-year (-4% organically) – Pro-Bel contributed 106 bps ▪ Items Affecting Comparability – MSEK 15 relate to cost reduction actions ▪ Financial net – Impact of Pro-Bel financing ▪ Taxation – Tax rate for the quarter of 27.7% (24.9), reflecti
Slide 19: Gross margin and operating expenses Q3
Gross margin and operating expenses Q3 ▪ Gross margin was 42.4% (38.3) Gross margin ▪ To be added – Excluding IAC: 42.7% vs 40.2% % 44 – Positive developments for all divisions but Construction 36 28 ▪ Operating expenses were 25.6% (23.4) as a revenue 20 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 percentage 2024 20
Slide 20: Result for the period and EPS Q3
Result for the period and EPS Q3 ▪ Result for the period was MSEK 150 (133), +13% Result for the period and EPS* MSEK SEK ▪ Excluding IAC (Items Affecting Comparability), result 220 200 2,50 for the period was MSEK 167 (173), -3% 180 160 2,00 140 1,50 120 100 80 1,00 ▪ Earnings per share was SEK 1.4
Slide 21: Operating cash flow Q3
Operating cash flow Q3 ▪ Cash flow from operations was MSEK 196 (196) Operating cash flow, MSEK – Impact of Pro-Bel low opening working capital and MSEK MSEK temporary receivable increase compensated by 550 1 400 higher earnings 500 1 200 450 400 1 000 350 300 800 250 600 200 150 400 100 200 50 0 0
Slide 22: Net debt and return on capital employed
Net debt and return on capital employed Q3 Net debt and leverage ▪ Net debt was BSEK 3.8 (2.6 in Q2 2026) – BSEK 1.3 increase due to Pro-Bel acquisition MSEK X 4 000 4 3 000 3 ▪ Net debt/EBITDA 2.82 (2.00 in Q2 2026) – 2.60 including 12 months of Pro-Bel earnings 2 000 2 1 000 1 ▪ Capital allocation
Slide 23: Summary Q3
Summary Q3 ▪ Solid order intake growth and resilient profitability ▪ Pro-Bel strengthens Facade Access and the Group – Positive contribution to profitability and margin expansion – Broader market exposure and a more diversified business ▪ Cost reduction and efficiency activities to strengthen profit
Slide 24: Q&A
Q&A Investor Update November 20, 2024