Hammerson Plc · LSE:HMSO

Hammerson — FY2022 Earnings Presentation

51 slides from Hammerson's earnings presentation, Mar 9, 2023

  1. Slide 1: 2022 Full-year results

    2022 Full-year results 9th March 2023 Dundrum Town Centre, Dublin

  2. Slide 2: Agenda

    2022 full-year results Agenda Overview Full-year results Strategic execution Q&A 2

  3. Slide 3: Another year of strategic, operational and financial progress

    Overview Another year of strategic, operational and financial progress Executing on FY22 priorities What we said: What we did: • Stabilise and optimise cash flow and underwrite the value ✓ LfL GRI +8%, LfL NRI +29%; significant increase in adjusted earnings of our flagships through relentless operat

  4. Slide 4: Full-year results

    Full-year results Les Terrasses du Port, Marseille

  5. Slide 5: Financial summary

    2022 full-year financial results Financial summary £175m £105m £5.1bn NRI(1) Adjusted earnings Total portfolio value 5.3% Income return LFL GRI +£12m (8%) (2021: £66m(2)) -5.8% Capital return LFL NRI +£32m (29%) EPS: 2.1p (2021: 1.3p(2)) -0.7% Total return 53p £1.7bn 39%/47% NTA per share Net debt L

  6. Slide 6: Adjusted earnings walk

    2022 full-year financial results Adjusted earnings walk 2021 disposals (16.6) People 2022 disposals (3.7) £m costs 8.3 Flagships LfL 31.7 Other 3.6 140 Developments (11.2) & other NRI(1) 120 11.5 Foreign 0.2 1.1 (20.3) exchange 11.9 (3.3) 100 17.8 80 (15.4) 20.7 60 104.9 40 80.9 65.5 20 0 (2) 2021 I

  7. Slide 7: Value Retail earnings walk

    2022 full-year financial results Value Retail earnings walk(1) Operational: • Footfall and brands sales approaching 2019 • Spend per visit up 5% on 2019 levels £m • 332 leases signed 70 • 94% occupancy 60 • 100% collections (16.8) 50 Debt/refinancing: (14.1) • >£1bn refinancing completed in 2022 40

  8. Slide 8: Gross administration costs & trajectory

    2022 full-year financial results Gross administration costs & trajectory -17% YoY savings £72m delivered 2021-2022 £60m Targeting to deliver a further Drivers: 2022-2024 20% reduction in Gross Admin Drivers: by 2024(1) • Rapid progress on transformation of our • Savings from London and operating mod

  9. Slide 9: Returns and yields by geography

    2022 full-year financial results Returns and yields by geography UK flagships France flagships Ireland flagships 8 8 8 6 6 6 Yield (NEY) 4 4 4 2 2 2 0 0 0 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 100% ERV (100% at peak) 100% 100% 80% 80% 80% 60% 60% 6

  10. Slide 10: NTA per share walk

    2022 full-year financial results NTA per share walk pence 10

  11. Slide 11: A stable balance sheet

    2022 full-year financial results A stable balance sheet £1.7bn 39%/47% 68% Net debt LTV (headline/FPC) Gearing 4% lower vs Dec-21(1) Net debt/EBITDA 10.4x Dec-21: 39%/46%(1) Dec-21: 66%(1) (2021 13.4x)(1) vs 150% covenant £1bn 2025 IG rating Liquidity No material Group Moody’s and Fitch refinancings

  12. Slide 12: No Group debt not covered by existing cash until 2025

    2022 full-year financial results No Group debt not covered by existing cash until 2025(1) Liquidity position (£m) Group unsecured debt maturity Secured debt in joint ventures(3) £m (£m) Euro Bonds (int 1.8%) (£m) Secured Debt (Dundrum, int 1.9%) RCFs – undrawn 660 1,000 Sterling Bonds (int 5.3%) (2)

  13. Slide 13: Modelling assumptions

    2022 full-year financial results Modelling assumptions • Underlying 2022 GRI £211m (reported GRI of £215m less £4m from disposals and surrenders) GRI • Targeting mid-single digit growth (excluding disposals) from strong leasing and lower vacancy Disposals • Target of c.£300m of disposals in 2023(1)

  14. Slide 14: Strategic execution

    Strategic execution Carnival, Bullring

  15. Slide 15: Two years of tangible results

    Strategic execution Two years of tangible results Today, Hammerson is a better, more agile and resilient business ✓ A simplified and more focused portfolio following £628m of gross proceeds since start of 2021, stable balance sheet, with recycled capital for investment ✓ Rapid progress on the transf

  16. Slide 16: An agile, asset-centric operating model focused on occupiers and customers

    An agile platform An agile, asset-centric operating model focused on occupiers and customers Shift to simplified asset and customer centric model, yielding clear benefits Leaner organisation: 42% reduction in headcount vs 2019 Asset Management Investing in and promoting key talent at all levels Dest

  17. Slide 17: Our strongest leasing performance since 2018

    Reinvigorate our assets Our strongest leasing performance since 2018 ✓ 77% principal vs temporary(4) 317/£45m 34% ✓ Two thirds/one third: new leases to renewals(4) Leases/income(1) ahead of previous passing ✓ 40% of new leasing volume, c.44k sq.m. (£25.4m at our share) 2021: -2% to new concepts and/

  18. Slide 18: Creating a sense of place

    Reinvigorate our assets Creating a sense of place We engage on a portfolio basis We are bringing in new occupiers & concepts We are increasing focus on commercialisation & placemaking Local talent/influencers in our centres: • Over 123m impressions (vs 54m impressions in 2021) We have a refreshed •

  19. Slide 19: Repurposing our spaces to introduce new occupiers and concepts

    Reinvigorate our assets Repurposing our spaces to introduce new occupiers and concepts Completed Progressing opportunities Dundrum HOF picture Bullring Debenhams picture MSU B Reading picture Brown Thomas, Dundrum TOCA Social, Bullring The Oracle Cabot Circus Repurposing of former House of Work cont

  20. Slide 20: Robust operational trends

    Reinvigorate our assets Robust operational trends ✓ Footfall vs 2019 improved 11ppts from 96% / 98% 18% / 13% January to December(2) ✓ Strong continued recovery with footfall at UK & France / Ireland UK / France +39% vs 2021 for the Group(2) Occupancy OCR ✓ Trends continuing with footfall in January

  21. Slide 21: Opportunity to unlock deep value

    Accelerate development Opportunity to unlock deep value CAPITAL INTENSITY STAND-ALONE TO OUR CORE URBAN ESTATE Includes: Stand-alone schemes on self-contained land. Have the strength of Bishopsgate Goodsyard location and potential scale to create critical mass and returns of Eastgate, Leeds their ow

  22. Slide 22: Enhancing the footprint and value of our estates

    Accelerate development Enhancing the footprint and value of our estates Eastgate, Leeds Progressing the master planning for remaining c.10 acres Bishopsgate Goodsyard Signed s106 agreement, detailed design and next stage of enabling commenced Bristol Broadmead Engaged with City Council to explore po

  23. Slide 23: Our portfolio is aligned to the structural growth of cities and the evolution of retail

    Insights Our portfolio is aligned to the structural growth of cities and the evolution of retail Strong fundamentals Physical and digital converge in our spaces Occupiers and customers recognise the symbiotic nature of Cities are engines of economic growth digital and physical Affluent catchments ar

  24. Slide 24: Hammerson owns and operates dominant assets in leading cities

    Insights Hammerson owns and operates dominant assets in leading cities London, Dublin and Paris are ranked top three cities in Europe for economic potential(1) Bristol, Southampton, and Birmingham all have more than 50% of their population under 34 years old, with all our other cities over 40%(2) Lo

  25. Slide 25: Flight to quality - best-in-class retailers value physical space

    Insights Flight to quality - best-in-class retailers value the importance of physical space Our stores play an important role in supporting our Online customers; nearly half of our UK Online orders are collected instore and the majority of returns are through our stores (85%). Next Annual Report 202

  26. Slide 26: We are a cities business: our next steps

    Strategic execution We are a cities business Deliver sustainable and resilient Reinvent our assets Create agile platform capital structure Environmental, Social and Governance at the heart of everything we do Deliver a diversifying and stable OUR NEXT STEPS Be the leading owner and operator Be the c

  27. Slide 27: Disciplined capital allocation – our approach

    Sustainable and resilient capital structure Disciplined capital allocation – our approach Sources Uses Sustainable and Underpin cash De-lever Organic investment Consolidate stable cash flow dividend to meet in existing assets ownership in core minimum REIT/SIIC Retain IG credit and development asset

  28. Slide 28: We will remain disciplined in our operational and financial management

    Summary We will remain disciplined in our operational and financial management • £628m non-core disposals completed since start of 2021 1 Portfolio simplification and realignment • Targeting to c.£300m in 2023 • Multi-use and more diverse income streams • Best leasing performance 2018, £25m of rent

  29. Slide 29: Conclusion and 2023 priorities

    Conclusion and 2023 priorities 2022 2023 Near-term priorities Maintain strong operational grip on business: • Deliver another year of robust underlying earnings and cashflow • Target further 20% gross admin cost reduction by 2024 (vs 2022 base) • Conclusion of £500m disposal programme Another year o

  30. Slide 30: Q&A

    Q&A 30

  31. Slide 31: Important Notice

    Important Notice Certain statements included or incorporated by reference within this presentation may constitute “forward-looking statements” in respect of the company’s operations, performance, prospects and/or financial condition. By their nature, forward-looking statements involve a number of ri

  32. Slide 32: Additional disclosures

    Additional disclosures Dundrum, Dublin

  33. Slide 33: Contents

    Additional disclosures – 2022 full-year results Contents Managed portfolio ESG Value Retail 33 Bullring & Grand Central, Birmingham

  34. Slide 34: Our key achievements

    Appendix Another year of strong operating and financial performance across the board Accelerate development Deliver sustainable and Reinvigorate the assets Create agile platform pipeline resilient capital structure Environmental, Social and Governance ✓ GRI growth LFL +8% ✓ Further segmented our ✓ S

  35. Slide 35: Managed portfolio

    Managed portfolio Terrasses du Port, Marseille

  36. Slide 36: Metrics improving; pivoting towards broader mix

    Additional disclosure: Managed portfolio Metrics improving; pivoting towards broader mix(1) FY22 flagship leasing activity (£m) 6 30 No of Value % % NER deals £m headline vs ERV vs previous passing 5 25 Principal 243 24.0 +34% +2% 4 20 Temp 74 1.4 FY22 317 25.4 3 15 2 10 1 5 0 0 January February Mar

  37. Slide 37: Leasing cumulative activity – flagships

    Additional disclosure: Managed portfolio Leasing cumulative activity – flagships (£m) 4 UK 16 4 France 16 3 12 3 12 2 8 2 8 1 4 1 4 0 0 0 0 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Ireland 2 5 Leasing value FY22 FY21 4 (at Hammerson share) £m £m 3 UK 12.7 11.2 1 2 France 8.2 11.7 1 0 0 Ireland 4.5 1.8 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 To

  38. Slide 38: Leasing analysis – flagships, principal leases only

    Additional disclosure: Managed portfolio Leasing analysis – flagships, principal leases only(1) % vs previous # Deals Value £m % vs ERV passing 2022 2021 2022 2021 2022 2021 2022 2021 FY FY FY FY FY FY FY FY UK 116 133 12.0 10.0 29 (17) 3 (21) France 86 103 7.9 10.9 49 18 4 1 Ireland 41 26 4.1 1.6 2

  39. Slide 39: Top occupier exposure

    Additional disclosure: Managed portfolio Top 20 occupier exposure(1) Rental Rental % of passing % of passing Occupier exposure % of NIA Occupier exposure % of NIA rent rent (£m) (£m) Inditex 7.6 3.6 3.5 Superdry 2.3 1.1 0.7 H&M 6.5 3.1 3.0 Primark 2.1 1.0 0.9 JD Sports 3.3 1.6 0.9 Signet 2.0 1.0 0.2

  40. Slide 40: Top ten occupiers by region

    Additional disclosure: Managed portfolio Top ten occupiers by region(1) UK France Ireland Rental % of Rental % of Rental % of Occupier exposure passing % of NIA Occupier exposure passing % of NIA Occupier exposure passing % of NIA (£m) rent (£m) rent (£m) rent Inditex 4.0 1.9 1.8 H&M 2.5 1.2 0.7 Pri

  41. Slide 41: Rent collection performance and provisions for arrears

    Additional disclosure: Managed portfolio Rent collection performance and provisions for arrears Rent collection – flagships(1) UK France Ireland Group (%) (%) (%) (%) H122 95 95 99 96 FY22 95 94 98 95 Q123 89 91 89 90 Provisions for arrears – managed portfolio Provision as % of Provision as % of Net

  42. Slide 42: LTV methodology

    Additional disclosure: Managed portfolio LTV methodology 31 December 2022 31 December 2021 With Value Retail Fully proportionally With Value Retail Fully proportionally net asset value consolidated net asset value consolidated Net debt (£m) (£m) (£m) (£m) Managed portfolio 1,732 1,732 1,799 1,799 Va

  43. Slide 43: Net debt analysis

    Additional disclosure: Managed portfolio Net debt analysis(1) £m 1,900 Operating profit 129 Working capital 8 movements 1,800 Restricted monetary assets 28 Non-cash items 1 1,700 192 76 63 1,600 1,799 13 1,732 166 1,500 139 1,400 Net debt Disposals Cash generated Exchange and Dividends Interest (inc

  44. Slide 44: Portfolio valuation summary

    Additional disclosure: Managed portfolio Portfolio valuation summary(1) Value Capital Yield ERV & Total NEY NIY 31 return % impact other property range range December % impact % return % % % £m UK 871 (9.4) (4.9) (4.5) (2.1) 7.2-9.5 6.1-9.3 France(2) 1,241 (4.6) (1.0) (3.6) - 4.7-6.4 3.1-6.1 Ireland

  45. Slide 45: ESG

    ESG Dundrum Solar Installation, Dublin

  46. Slide 46: Our 2030 ESG Strategy

    Additional disclosure: ESG Our 2030 ESG Strategy Benchmarks 2022 portfolio performance Social Value 2022 8,641 people engaged in 2022 2022 2021 Change Target Key projects delivered: Bullring & Grand Central: Mental Health Awareness Rating: AA Scope 1 and 2 8,070 9,628 -12% -5% Week campaign in colla

  47. Slide 47: Value Retail

    Value Retail Bicester Village

  48. Slide 48: 2022 operational update

    Additional disclosure: Value Retail 2022 operational update 31 Dec 2022(1) 31 Dec 2021(1) Change (£m) Brand sales (£m) 2,681 1,951 +37% 1,400 Footfall (m) 35.2 26.9 +31% 1,200 Sales density (£/m2) 13.6 10.2 +34% 11 year IRR: 17% NRI (£m) 1,000 101.3 66.7 +52% Occupancy (%) 94 95 -1% 800 1,032 600 1,

  49. Slide 49: Value Retail villages

    Additional disclosure: Value Retail Value Retail villages Bicester Village, Oxford GLA: 28,000m2 Boutiques: 160 La Roca Village, Barcelona GLA: 25,900m2 Boutiques: 146 Las Rozas Village, Madrid GLA: 16,500m2 Boutiques: 99 La Vallée Village, Paris GLA: 21,600m2 Boutiques: 111 Maasmechelen Village, Br

  50. Slide 50: Hammerson's interest in Value Retail

    Additional disclosure: Value Retail Hammerson’s interest in Value Retail Maas-- Village Bicester La Roca Laz Rozas La Vallee mechelen Fidenza Wertheim Ingolstadt Kildare Opening 1995 1998 2000 2001 2002 2003 2003 2005 2006 Sponsor interest 13.7% 12.4% 12.4% 12.4% 12.4% 12.4% 12.4% 12.4% 12.4% Invest

  51. Slide 51: Sales and sales growth 2012-2022

    Additional disclosure: Value Retail Sales and sales growth 2012-2022 €m 3,500 +9% +34% +8% 3,000 +8% +8% 2,500 +11% +30% +11% 2,000 +12% -45% +13% 1,500 1,000 500 0 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 H1 Sales H2 Sales 51

Hammerson — FY2022 Earnings Presentation on 6ix