Ing Groep N.v. · EURONEXT:INGA

Ing Groep — ING Group — Q1 2018 Earnings Presentation

33 slides from Ing Groep's earnings presentation, May 9, 2018

  1. Slide 1: First quarter 2018 Results

    First quarter 2018 Results ING 1Q18 net profit of €1,225 million Ralph Hamers, CEO ING Group Amsterdam • 9 May 2018

  2. Slide 2: Key points

    Key points • ING posted 1Q18 net profit of €1,225 mln, up 7.2% on 1Q17 • Primary customers increased by 170,000 to 11.2 mln with Australia contributing strongly to the quarterly growth • We recorded net core lending growth of €12.3 bln in the quarter; net interest margin at 152 bps • Expenses came d

  3. Slide 3: Our focus on primary customers and digital drives value

    Our focus on primary customers and digital drives value Target to reach 14 mln primary customers* by 2020 Core lending Customer deposits 1Q18 net growth 1Q18 net growth CAGR +9.5% >14 9.2 10.1 11.1 11.2 € +12.3 bln € +2.4 bln Net promoter scores (NPS) # of digital interactions** 2015 2016 2017 1Q18

  4. Slide 4: Innovative, clear and easy products and services to create the go-to digital platform

    Innovative, clear and easy products and services in order to create the go-to digital platform We innovate ourselves… …and we partner with (fin)techs Yolt passed 250k user mark Blockchain-based trade finance Robo advice partnership Acquisition of leading payment services provider Peer-to-peer paymen

  5. Slide 5: Strong start of the year for sustainable finance

    Strong start of the year for sustainable finance Responsible Finance portfolio (year-end 2017) Building our reputation as leading green bond house ING led 8 green bonds for clients in 1Q18 including: € bln % of WB lending • Joint bookrunner on the green bond debut of the Kingdom of Belgium, a Climat

  6. Slide 6: ING Group financial ambitions

    ING Group financial ambitions Actual 2017 Actual 1Q18 Financial ambitions ~13.5%** • CET1 ratio (%) 14.5%* 14.3%* (Basel IV) Capital • Leverage ratio (%) 4.7% 4.4% >4% • Underlying C/I ratio (%)*** 55.5% 55.7% 50-52% (by 2020) Profitability • Underlying ROE (%)*** 10.2% 10.3% 10-12% (IFRS-EU Equity)

  7. Slide 7: 1Q18 results

    1Q18 results 7

  8. Slide 8: Solid pre-tax result despite seasonally high regulatory costs

    Solid pre-tax result despite seasonally high regulatory costs Underlying pre-tax result (in € mln) Net interest income excl. Financial Markets (in € mln) +2.1% +1.1% 1,992 1,995 3,383 3,340 1,686 3,263 3,294 3,299 1,652 1,560 91 8 -35 1Q17 2Q17 3Q17 4Q17 1Q18 1Q17 2Q17 3Q17 4Q17 1Q18 Impact ending s

  9. Slide 9: NIM continues to be at healthy levels

    NIM continues to be at healthy levels Net interest margin down quarter-on-quarter… (in bps) …as volatile positive impacts in 4Q17 largely reversed 157 158 158 -3 152 154 -2 152 152 -1 152 153 154 152 151 1Q17 2Q17 3Q17 4Q17 1Q18 4Q17 Financial Impact Other 1Q18 Markets ending hedge NIM NIM (4-quarte

  10. Slide 10: Core lending growth in all franchises

    Core lending growth in all franchises Customer lending ING Group 1Q18 (in € bln) Core lending businesses: €12.3 bln 1.6 1.1 -0.7 0.1 -4.3 4.4 578.2 2.0 2.2 0.7 570.7 0.3 01/01/2018* Retail Retail Retail Retail WB Industry WB General WB Other** Lease run- Bank FX / 31/03/18 NL Belgium Germany Other L

  11. Slide 11: Fee income growth in C&G; FM impacted by lower client activity

    Fee income growth in C&G; FM impacted by lower client activity Net commission income (in € mln) Underlying income Financial Markets* (in € mln) 682 714 643 674 661 280 297 321 323 252 279 263 251 257 227 138 154 151 157 149 232 257 144 55 153 265 265 240 238 250 172 89 107 105 66 1Q17 2Q17 3Q17 4Q17

  12. Slide 12: Primary customer focus drives value in Retail Other C&G

    Primary customer focus drives value in Retail Other C&G Strong customer growth Our value proposition speaks for Double digit growth in NII and fees (in mln) itself... (in € mln) 18.5 +13.0% 668 #1 NPS rank in 5 out 17.2 7.9% 591 of 8 Other C&G countries 4.0 +16.5% 4.6 91 +13.2% 103 Introduced instan

  13. Slide 13: Australia delivering on Think Forward priorities

    Australia delivering on Think Forward priorities NPS aided by digital focus and Primary customers 1Q18 customer acquisition by expanded product range (in thousands) product 1,918 1,962 #1 NPS Score in Australia 1,731 1,794 1,860 473 65% 26% 7%2% (+22 points vs. best competitor) 410 368 315 Pay & Sav

  14. Slide 14: Operating expenses excl. regulatory costs normalised in 1Q18

    Operating expenses excl. regulatory costs normalised in 1Q18 Underlying operating expenses (in € mln) Regulatory costs (in € mln) 474 493 264 2,242 2,354 2,137 2,195 2,193 69 94 1Q17 2Q17 3Q17 4Q17 1Q18 1Q 2Q 3Q 4Q Expenses excl. regulatory costs Regulatory costs 2017 2018 • Compared to 4Q17, which

  15. Slide 15: Risk costs remained low; new NPL metric introduced under IFRS 9

    Risk costs remained low; new NPL metric introduced under IFRS 9 Risk costs (in € mln) Stage 3 ratio* 229 2.4% 2.3% 2.3% 190 124 2.1% 2.1% 133 135 133 68 2.0% 2.0% 46 85 1.9% 1.9% 35 1.8% 45 90 62 1.8% 68 71 1.9% 1.9% 1.7% 36 1.8% 1.8% 1.8% 13 28 27 47 1.7% 17 12 5 -4 -22 -20 1Q17 2Q17 3Q17 4Q17 1 Ja

  16. Slide 16: ING Group CET1 ratio at 14.3% including IFRS 9 impact

    ING Group CET1 ratio at 14.3% including IFRS 9 impact ING Group fully loaded CET1 ratio development* 14.7% -0.2% 14.5% 0.1% -0.1% -0.2% -0.1% 14.3% ~13.5% 11.8% 4Q17 IFRS 9 1 Jan. 2018 Profit added Payvision Credit RWA & Operational & 1Q18 Basel IV CET1 CET1 ratio adoption CET1 ratio to CET1** acqui

  17. Slide 17: Wrap up

    Wrap up 17

  18. Slide 18: Wrap up

    Wrap up • ING posted 1Q18 net profit of €1,225 mln, up 7.2% on 1Q17 • Primary customers increased by 170,000 to 11.2 mln with Australia contributing strongly to the quarterly growth • We recorded net core lending growth of €12.3 bln in the quarter; net interest margin at 152 bps • Expenses came down

  19. Slide 19: Appendix

    Appendix 19

  20. Slide 20: Solid 1Q18 result; volatile items swing to positive in the quarter

    Solid 1Q18 result; volatile items swing to positive in the quarter Underlying pre-tax result Volatile items and regulatory costs Pre-tax result excl. volatile items (in € mln) (in € mln) and regulatory costs (in € mln) 1Q17 2Q17 3Q17 4Q17 1Q18 2,125 1,992 1,995 2,090 2,087 1,988 97 CVA/DVA 30 -42 -1

  21. Slide 21: Potential for further core savings rate adjustments limited

    Potential for further core savings rate adjustments limited Only few savings rate adjustments since year-end… …while we have other levers to stabilise NIM • In 1Q18, we only reduced core savings rates in Australia • Continue growth in higher margin lending without (-20 bps) changing our risk appetit

  22. Slide 22: Group CET1 ratio at 14.3% and underlying ROE at 10.3%

    Group CET1 ratio at 14.3% and underlying ROE at 10.3% Group fully loaded CET1 ratio development during 1Q18 Group underlying ROE calculation in 1Q18 (amounts in € bln and %) (in € mln) Capital RWA Ratio Change As of 31 March 2018 Actuals 31 December 2017 45.5 309.9 14.7% IFRS-EU shareholders’ equity

  23. Slide 23: Well-diversified lending credit outstandings by activity

    Well-diversified lending credit outstandings by activity ING Group* Retail Banking* Wholesale Banking* 6% 3% 1% 15% 28% 17% 36% 43% €646 4% €412 €234 bln bln bln 64% 17% 8% 22% 9% 13% 14% Retail Banking Mortgages Netherlands Structured Finance Wholesale Banking Other lending Netherlands Real Estate

  24. Slide 24: Granular Wholesale Banking lending credit outstandings by geography and sector

    Granular Wholesale Banking lending credit outstandings by geography and sector Loan portfolio is well diversified across geographies… …and sectors Lending Credit O/S Wholesale Banking (1Q18)* Lending Credit O/S Wholesale Banking (1Q18)* 1% NL 8% 3% 2% Builders & Contractors 12% 6% 19% Belux 10% Cent

  25. Slide 25: Detailed stage 3 / NPL disclosure on selected lending portfolios

    Detailed stage 3 / NPL disclosure on selected lending portfolios Selected lending portfolios (in € mln) Lending credit Stage 3 ratio Lending credit NPL ratio Lending credit NPL ratio O/S 1Q18 1Q18 O/S 4Q17 4Q17 O/S 1Q17 1Q17 Wholesale Banking 234,201 1.8% 232,521 2.1% 234,175 2.3% Industry Lending 1

  26. Slide 26: IFRS 9

    IFRS 9 26

  27. Slide 27: Change in impairment methodology due to IFRS 9

    Change in impairment methodology due to IFRS 9 • ING’s Expected Credit Loss (ECL) model, which is probability-weighted, reflects three macroeconomic scenarios via a baseline, an up and a down scenario • In the baseline scenario, the use of external consensus forecasts for economic variables (unemplo

  28. Slide 28: Key macro-economic parameters

    Key macro-economic parameters Main macro-economic forecasts (averages 2018-2020) Baseline (60%) Up (20%) Down (20%) GDP (YoY %-change) Netherlands 2.0 3.6 0.4 Belgium 1.6 2.4 0.5 Germany 1.9 3.4 0.2 US 2.3 4.0 0.5 Unemployment (%) Netherlands 4.2 2.9 6.2 Belgium 6.8 5.6 8.1 Germany 3.6 2.3 4.9 US 3.

  29. Slide 29: Three-stage approach to measure expected credit losses

    Three-stage approach to measure expected credit losses Lending credit outstandings* (in € bln) Loan loss provisions** (in € bln) 1 January 31 March QoQ 1 January 31 March QoQ 2018 2018 change 2018 2018 change Total 643.7 646.1 0.4% Total 5.4 5.2 -4.4% Of which Stage 2 44.3 43.7 -1.4% Of which Stage

  30. Slide 30: Major macroeconomic outlook change will cause P&L volatility

    Major macroeconomic outlook change will cause P&L volatility Change in outlook Portfolio effects Dutch GDP: Consensus forecast vs. observed • The current benign macroeconomic • The impact will differ per portfolio, outlook leads to below average depending on e.g. observed / 5% expectations for PDs a

  31. Slide 31: Classification & measurement

    Classification & measurement Is the financial asset held to Is the objective of ING’s No No achieve an objective by both Business business model to hold the collecting contractual cash Model financial assets to collect flows and selling financial contractual cash flows? assets? Yes Yes No Fair Value

  32. Slide 32: Financial impact on capital at transition

    Financial impact on capital at transition Impact (net of tax) of adopting IFRS 9 on 1 January 2018 IFRS 9 impact on capital on Impact on shareholders’ Impact on FL CET1 ratio 1 January 2018 equity (in € bln) (in %-point) • IFRS 9 impacts capital as a result Loan loss provisions1 -0.6 of the transiti

  33. Slide 33: Important legal information

    Important legal information Projects related to the integration of Record Bank in Belgium are still subject to regulatory approval. ING Group’s annual accounts are prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union (‘IFRS-EU’). In preparing the f

ING Group — Q1 2018 Earnings Presentation on 6ix