Moncler Spa · MIL:MONC

Moncler Spa — FY2020 Earnings Presentation

28 slides from Moncler Spa's earnings presentation, February 2021

  1. Slide 1: FY 2020 Financial Results

    FY 2020 Financi

  2. Slide 2: Remo Ruffini quote on 2020 and Stone Island

    “2020 will remain a milestone year for Moncler. In such a difficult time for Italy and for the world, we signed the Stone Island deal. A new journey begins now, full of challenges but exciting. I believe that together with all the people of Stone Island and Moncler, we will make it unique”. Remo Ruf

  3. Slide 3: FY 2020 Results Key Highlights

    FY 2020 RESULTS KEY HIGHLIGHTS DESPITE A SIGNIFICANT DECLINE IN TRAFFIC DUE TO MEASURES TO CONTAIN THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, H2 2020 SOLID RECOVERY CONFIRMS MONCLER’S BRAND STRENGTH AND EFFICIENT BUSINESS MODEL REVENUES RETAIL REVENUES WHOLESALE REVENUES EUR 1,440M, -11% AT CONSTANT EXCHANGE RATES (-12

  4. Slide 4: Revenue Breakdown by Region

    REVENUE BREAKDOWN BY REGION® Moncler recorded a strong recovery in the last quarter of the year, with acceleration in all Regions Q4 2020 revenues rose by 8% bringing FY total revenues to Euro 1.4bn (-11%) Asia rose by 26% in Q4 (+2% in the year), driven by an outstanding acceleration of Mainland Ch

  5. Slide 5: Revenue Breakdown by Distribution Channel

    REVENUE BREAKDOWN BY DISTRIBUTION CHANNEL” In Q4 2020 Moncler performance REVENUE ANALYSIS (Eur M) accelerated in both channels, driven by YoY Growth China and the online Reported 1,627.7 Retail revenues turned positive in Q4 (+5%), notwithstanding the decrease in traffic in all Regions caused by Go

  6. Slide 6: Mono-Brand Stores Network

    MONO-BRAND STORES NETWORK Moncler’s retail network reached 219 mono- brand stores as of 31 December 2020, compared to 209 at 31 December 2019 (10 new openings) * 2 new DOS opened in Q4 2020: the Paris Champs Elysées flagship store, Moncler largest store of the network, and the first Moncler retail s

  7. Slide 7: 2021 Challenges and Trends

    by 2021 CHALLENGES AND TRENDS Covid-19 pandemic has accelerated some important sector’s trends DIGITAL SALIENCY CHINA RELEVANCE CLIENTS’ KNOWLEDGE AND RELATIONSHIP CENTRICITY CASUALISATION SUSTAINABILITY THE MONCLER WAY "NEW LUXURY” ENGAGE WITH LOCALS and “NEW LOCALS" E-COMMERCE ACCELERATION . . OMN

  8. Slide 8: 2021: Key Projects and Actions

    2021: KEY PROJECTS AND ACTIONS CHINA FOCUS “New locals” Digital communication boost Flagship projects Grenoble pop ups REINFORCE OMNICHANNEL All touch points integration Wholesale retailization E-concessions negotiations E-COMMERCE ACCELERATION WW e-commerce insourcing New website launch KPI improve

  9. Slide 9: Slide 9

  10. Slide 10: < z O° _! Ww oO a < ira)

    < z O° _! Ww oO a < ira)

  11. Slide 11: Income Statement

    INCOME STATEMENT EBIT includes: + stock-based compensation of Eur 31.0m in FY 2020 (Eur 29.4m in FY 2019) * positive IFRS 16 impact of Eur 18.6m in FY 2020 (Eur 16.4m in FY 2019) Net financial result includes interest on lease liabilities of Eur 22.0m in FY 2020 (Eur 20.2m in FY 2019) Tax rate decre

  12. Slide 12: Net Capex

    NET CAPEX Consolidated capex reached Eur 90.4m in FY 2020 equal to 6.3% of revenues (7.4% in FY 2019), in line with the revised budget, promptly adjusted by the management right after the Covid-19 outbreak Investments in the distribution network were equal to Eur 54.9m, or 61% of total capex. During

  13. Slide 13: Net Working Capital

    NET WORKING CAPITAL As of 31 December 2020, net working capital reached Eur 165.0m, equal to 11.5% of revenues versus 7.9% as of 31 December 2019 Inventory was equal to Eur 202.8m compared to Eur 208.9m as of 31 December 2019 and includes raw materials and finished products for current and forthcomi

  14. Slide 14: Net Financial Position

    NET FINANCIAL POSITION . : . . NET FINANCIAL POSITION (Eur M Solid cash generation continued also in « > 2020, notwithstanding the impacts of the pandemic on the performance of the business 855.3 At 31 December 2020, Moncler’s net financial position reached Eur 855.3m of net cash with acash generati

  15. Slide 15: Balance Sheet Statement

    BALANCE SHEET STATEMENT 31/12/2020 31/12/2019 Eur m Eur m Intangible assets 437.9 435.0 Tangible assets 212.2 212.9 Right-of-use assets 590.8 593.6 Other non-current assets/(liabilities) 177.8 90.7 Total non-current assets 1,418.7 1,332.2 Net working capital 165.0 128.2 Other current assets/(liabili

  16. Slide 16: Cash Flow Statement

    CASH FLOW STATEMENT“ FY 2020 FY 2019 Eur m Eur m EBIT 368.8 491.8 D&A 80.2 70.0 Other non cash adjustments 12.4 13.0 Change in net working capital (36.8) (25.0) Change in other assets/(liabilities)” (91.9) 24.9 Capex, net (90.4) (120.8) Operating cash flow 242.3 453.9 Net financial result (1.3) (0.9

  17. Slide 17: Stone Island Update

    STONE ISLAND UPDATE Confirmatory Due Diligence Antitrust filing EGM and Closing Integration into Moncler Business Update 7 Completed Filing submitted for Antitrust approval in Austria and Germany EGM expected at the end of March Expected from 1 April FW 2021 collections very well received

  18. Slide 18: Moncler Born to Protect Sustainability Strategic Plan

    MONCLER BORN TO PROTECT SUSTAINABILITY STRATEGIC PLAN Act on climate change REDUCING EMISSIONS. EMBRACING CLEAN ENERGY * 100% carbon neutral at our sites worldwide by 2021 * 100% renewable energy worldwide by 2023 (a SCIENCE ) BASED / TARGETS Think Circular DESIGNING TO LAST. USING LOW-IMPACT MATERI

  19. Slide 19: Appendix

    APPENDIX

  20. Slide 20: EBITDA Reconciliation

    EBITDA RECONCILIATION 20 FY 2020 FY 2019 Eur m % Eur m % EBIT 368.8 25.6% 4918 30.2% D&A 80.2 5.6% 70.0 4.3% Rights-of-use amortisation 120.8 8.4% 101.1 6.2% Stock-based compensation 31.0 2.2% 29.4 1.8% EBITDA 600.8 417% 692.3 42.5% Rents associated to rights-of-use (139.4) (9.7%) (117.5) 7.2%) EBIT

  21. Slide 21: 2020 and 2019 Half-Yearly Consolidated Income Statement

    2020 AND 2019 HALF-YEARLY CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT H1 2020 H2 2020 H1 2019 H2 2019 Eur m % Eur m % Eur m % Eur m % Revenues 403.3 100.0% 1,037.1 700.0% 570.2 100.0% 1,057.5 100.0% YoY performance -29% -24 416% +19% Gross margin 279.6 69.3% 810.1 78.1% 437.2 76.7% 828.1 78.3% Selling (190.9) 47.

  22. Slide 22: Quarterly Revenue Breakdown by Region and Channel

    2020 QUARTERLY REVENUE BREAKDOWN BY REGION AND CHANNEL Qi YoY growth @2 YoY growth Q3 YoY growth a4 YoY growth Eurm 2020 2019 Rep. ex FX 2020 2019 Rep. ex FX 2020 2019 Rep. ex FX 2020 2019 Rep. ex FX Asia 132.7 711 -23% -23% 49.0 78.2 37% 38% 144.4 153.7 -6% 4% 391.8 312.2 +25% +26% EMEA (excl. Ital

  23. Slide 23: Quarterly Revenue Breakdown by Region and Channel - YTD

    2020 QUARTERLY REVENUE BREAKDOWN BY REGION AND CHANNEL - YTD H1 YoY growth 9M YoY growth H2 YoY growth FY YoY growth Eurm 2020 2019 Rep. ex FX 2020 2019 Rep. ex FX 2020 2019 Rep. ex FX 2020 2019 Rep. ex FX Asia 181.7 249.3 -27% -27% 326.1 403.1 19% 18% 536.2 465.9 +15% +17% 77.9 715.2 +0% +2% EMEA (

  24. Slide 24: 2020-2018 Consolidated Income Statement

    2020-2018 CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT 24 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 Eur m % Eur m % Eur m % Revenues 1,440.4 100.0% 1,627.7 100.0% 1,420.1 100.0% YoY performance 12% +15% +19% Gross margin 1,089.6 75.6% 1,265.3 77.7% 1,099.8 77.4% Selling (463.6) 2.2% (488.8) 0.0%) (420.7) (29.6%) G&A (173.4) 2.0%) (

  25. Slide 25: Covid-19 Pandemic Stores Closure Update

    COVID-19 PANDEMIC STORES CLOSURE UPDATE #DOS_ Closed at quarter-end ° Comments Total DOS 213 52% 111 DOS closed Italy 19 100% All closed ce}) Rest of EMEA 57 100% All closed Asia & ROW 104 2% Some stores in China, HK SAR and Korea closed Americas 33 100% All closed Total DOS 213 4% 9 DOS closed Ital

  26. Slide 26: Covid-19 Actions and Strategic Projects

    COVID-19 ACTIONS AND STRATEGIC PROJECTS Brand and Clients OPEX, CAPEX and Cash Sustainability Plan 26 Health and Safety. Stringent health & safety measures, implemented and guaranteed across all Moncler sites in line with Covid-19 protocols. Around 10k Covid-19 tests performed on employees made in 2

  27. Slide 27: Shareholding Structure, Upcoming Events, IR Contacts

    SHAREHOLDING STRUCTURE, UPCOMING EVENTS, IR CONTACTS 27 22.5% 5.2% 5.1% 3.0% 3.0% 2.2% m 59.0% SHAREHOLDING Y Ruffini Partecipazioni S.r.l. BlackRock Inc. Capital Research and Management Company Invesco Limited Morgan Stanley Asia Limited Treasury Shares Market Source: Consob, Moncler Last update: 1

  28. Slide 28: Disclaimer

    DISCLAIMER 28 This presentation is being furnished to you solely for your information and may not be reproduced or redistributed to any other person. This presentation might contain certain forward-looking statements that reflect the Company’s management’s current views with respect to future events

Moncler — FY2020 Earnings Presentation on 6ix