Stadler Rail AG · SIX:SRAIL
Stadler Rail — H1 2019 Earnings Presentation
31 slides from Stadler Rail's earnings presentation, Sep 3, 2019
Slide 1: Half-Year Results 2019
HALF-YEAR RESULTS 2019 BUILDING TRAINS WITH PASSION AND SWISS PRECISION Dr. Thomas Ahlburg, Group CEO, and Raphael Widmer, Group CFO 3 September 2019
Slide 2: Representing Stadler Today
REPRESENTING STADLER TODAY Dr. Thomas Ahlburg Raphael Widmer Group CEO Group CFO Stadler half-year results 2019 | © Stadler | 3 September 2019 2
Slide 3: Agenda
AGENDA 1 Introduction and highlights Dr. Thomas Ahlburg, Group CEO 2 Half-year financial results 2019 Raphael Widmer, Group CFO 3 Summary and outlook Dr. Thomas Ahlburg, Group CEO Stadler half-year results 2019 | © Stadler | 3 September 2019 3
Slide 4: Introduction and Highlights
INTRODUCTION AND HIGHLIGHTS Dr. Thomas Ahlburg, Group CEO
Slide 5: Half-Year 2019 Key Figures
HALF-YEAR 2019 KEY FIGURES Order intakeOrder intake OrderNet Backlog revenues CHF X.Xbn CHF 2.3bn CHFCHF XXbn 1.1bn(2) +XX% +178%(1) +XX% +40%(1) Order backlog EBIT CHF 14.4bn CHF 46.9m(2) +9%(3) +33%(1) (1) Change year-on-year. (2) Note that net revenues, EBIT, and EBIT margins are subject to stron
Slide 6: Stadler at a Glance
STADLER AT A GLANCE >8,000 Stadler trains and locomotives operate in 41 countries every day >170 million kilometres covered every year by vehicles serviced by Stadler 12 core sites across high- and low-cost countries c. 10,500 employees, including engineering team of over 1,500 employees1 ~7% net re
Slide 7: Comprehensive Portfolio of Vehicle Families
COMPREHENSIVE PORTFOLIO OF VEHICLE FAMILIES Market segments and vehicle families Order backlog contributions (H1 2019) Market Reporting segment Type Vehicle families segment Very High 19% Not a strategic focus Speed Rolling Stock Service & Components High Speed 81% 1 Trains Intercity Market segment2
Slide 8: An Established Leader in Our Home Markets
AN ESTABLISHED LEADER IN OUR HOME MARKETS Stadler’s strategic markets – competitive landscape Focus markets Home markets Opportunistic markets North America: €4bn Europe: €11bn CIS: €5bn 5% Others 0% 12% HS 10% 13% 12% Others Transmashholding 29% Others GE Transportation PESA Stadler Bombardier 5% S
Slide 9: Half-Year 2019 Order Highlights
HALF-YEAR 2019 ORDER HIGHLIGHTS Rolling Stock Service & Components Pending orders 55 battery-powered FLIRT Akku CHF 100m service contract for US Metro contract for MARTA Presented for the first time at over 100 trains in Norway (Atlanta) InnoTrans 2018, Stadler has Milestone service contract L
Slide 10: Half-Year Financial Results 2019
HALF-YEAR FINANCIAL RESULTS 2019 Raphael Widmer, Group CFO
Slide 11: Half-Year Results 2019 Summary
HALF-YEAR RESULTS 2019 SUMMARY Key figures CHFm Order intake Net revenues Order backlog +178% +40% +9% 2’310 1’115 14’383 13’179 798 831 H1 18 H1 19 H1 18 H1 19 31-Dec-18 H1 19 EBIT Capex Net working capital1 +33% 151 +208% 154 7.5% 4.4% 4.2% -105 47 50 35 -323 H1 18 FY 2018 H1 19 H1 18 H1 19 31-Dec
Slide 12: Strong Top Line
STRONG TOP LINE Strong order intake and revenue growth in the first half of the year CHFm Order intake Net revenues +178% 2’310 603 Service & Components +40% 1’115 113 831 798 1’708 Rolling Stock 249 103 1’002 582 695 H1 18 H1 19 H1 18 H1 19 Comments Surge in order intake in Rolling Stock as well
Slide 13: Record Order Backlog
RECORD ORDER BACKLOG Continued strong order intake drives a record order backlog of CHF14.4bn CHFm +9% +9% 14’383 14’383 13’179 13’179 347 Others1 1’046 2’713 Service & Components 284 2’262 Americas 916 1’305 1’113 Eastern Europe 5’453 Western Europe 5’434 10’917 11’669 Rolling Stock DACH 5’432 6’23
Slide 14: Rolling Stock
ROLLING STOCK Strong order intake drives a new record order backlog CHFm H1 2018 H1 2019 Change Order intake 582 1’708 194% Order backlog 10’9171 11’669 7% Net revenues (third party) 695 1’002 44% Investments in fixed assets 32 105 230% Total staff as FTEs2 6’412 8’147 27% Comments Significant ste
Slide 15: Service & Components
SERVICE & COMPONENTS Strong order intake drives a new record order backlog CHFm H1 2018 H1 2019 Change Order intake 249 603 142% Order backlog 2’2621 2’713 20% Net revenues (third party) 103 113 10% Investments in fixed assets 11 17 59% Total staff as FTEs2 1’724 2’163 25% Comments Surge in order
Slide 16: EBIT
EBIT EBIT grows 33% year-on-year at slightly lower margin CHFm +33% 9.6% 160 151 10% 140 7.5% 116 8% 120 100 6% 80 4.4% 4.2% 60 4% 47 40 35 2% 20 0 0% H1 18 H2 18 FY 2018 H1 19 EBIT EBIT in % of net revenues Comments EBIT increases by 33% year-on-year driven by strong revenue growth Sequential E
Slide 17: Net Income
NET INCOME (in CHFm) H1 2018 H1 2019 Change Earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) 35.2 46.9 33% Financial result (21.3) (11.7) Share of results from associates 1.0 1.4 Ordinary result 14.8 36.6 147% Non-operating result - (0.9) Profit before income taxes 14.8 35.7 141% Income taxes (7.3) (8.2) P
Slide 18: High Level of Growth Investments
HIGH LEVEL OF GROWTH INVESTMENTS Capital expenditure1 (CHFm) 188 154 +208% 76 55 50 2016 2017 H1 18 2018 H1 2019 Comments Significant investments supporting Stadler’s anticipated growth Major capacity investments during the first six months of 2019: St. Margrethen, Switzerland Herne, Germany
Slide 19: Net Working Capital
NET WORKING CAPITAL Net working capital1 (CHFm) 163 Trade receivables 252 352 Compensation claims from WIP 28 -105 280 26 36 266 Inventories 261 139 Other current assets 86 122 6 -323 (89) 72 NWC 2018 NWC H1 2019 Inventories Compensation claims from WIP Trade payables Other current liabilities Trade
Slide 20: Net Cash
NET CASH 532 161 695 499 Cash and cash equivalents -82 -103 Non-current financial liabilities -81 -236 Current financial liabilities 31 Dec 2018 30 Jun 2019 Comments Lower net cash position as a result of usual seasonal patterns combined with higher working capital needs amid the ramp-up of manufa
Slide 21: Summary and Outlook
SUMMARY AND OUTLOOK Dr. Thomas Ahlburg, Group CEO
Slide 22: Key Macro Economic Trends Supporting Growth of Railway Sector
KEY MACRO ECONOMIC TRENDS SUPPORTING GROWTH OF RAILWAY SECTOR Global demand for transportation is growing…1 Continuing upward trend in population Population ― c.83 million people are being added to the world’s population every year growth By 2050, worldwide population is estimated to increase to
Slide 23: We Have a Clear Strategy for Bringing Stadler to the Next Level
WE HAVE A CLEAR STRATEGY FOR BRINGING STADLER TO THE NEXT LEVEL Stadler sales today Stadler strategy 2023 Signalling Service & Components Service & Components Rolling Rolling Stock Stock Strategic focus Service & Rolling Stock Signalling Components • Market segments • Growing • Establish own Europe
Slide 24: Outlook
OUTLOOK Outlook for 2019 given at the time of the IPO broadly confirmed We expect net revenues of approximately CHF 3.5bn excluding foreign currency impacts and an EBIT margin of 7% Effects impacting guidance for 2019 East Anglia contract Homologation process completed in record time but partial
Slide 25: Q&A
Q&A Stadler half-year results 2019 | © Stadler | 3 September 2019 25
Slide 26: Appendix
APPENDIX STADLER
Slide 27: Information
INFORMATION Share information Investor contact Listing: SIX Swiss Exchange Raphael Widmer Currency: CHF Group CFO Ticker symbol: SRAIL Phone: +41 71 626 86 80 ISIN: CH0002178181 E-mail: [email protected] Listing date: 12 April 2019 Daniel Strickler Investor Relations Officer Phone: +41 71 626 86 47
Slide 28: Segment Breakdown
SEGMENT BREAKDOWN H1 2018 H1 2019 Rolling Service & Corporate Rolling Service & Corporate CHFm Total Total Stock Components Center Stock Components Center Order intake 582 249 - 831 1’708 603 - 2’310 Total revenue 708 221 (132) 798 1’027 284 (196) 1’115 Inter-segment revenue (14) (118) 132 - (25) (1
Slide 29: Conservative Sales Recognition
CONSERVATIVE SALES RECOGNITION Percentage of Completion Method: Units-of-delivery method Phase I: Phase II: Phase III: Phase IV: Phase V: Signing Engineering Manufacturing Delivery Warranty Project phases 6m 1y 1.5y 3-4y 3-6y Milestone payments Milestone payments Delivery payment (10% - 30%) (70% -
Slide 30: Work in Progress
WORK IN PROGRESS 791 593 31-Dec-18 H1 2019 (618) (757) (59) 198 (618) (1’350) (1’409) (757) Assets from WIP Liabilities Total WIP (net) WIP (net) 31 ▲Assets ▲Liabilities WIP (net) from WIP Dec 2018 from WIP from WIP H1 2019 Comments Continuously negative net work in progress (WIP) Increasing WIP
Slide 31: Disclaimer
DISCLAIMER IMPORTANT NOTICE This presentation (the "Presentation") has been prepared by Stadler Rail AG ("Stadler" and, together with its subsidiaries, "we", "us" or the "Group") and includes forward-looking information and statements concerning the outlook for our business. These statements are bas