Tessenderlo Group N.v. · EURONEXT:TESB

Tessenderlo — Q1 2011 Earnings Presentation

22 slides from Tessenderlo's earnings presentation, May 5, 2011

  1. Slide 1: Tessenderlo Group 1Q11 Results presentation

    Tessenderlo Group Strong first quarter operational performance confirms exit of the crisis 1Q11 Results presentation Brussels - May 5th, 2011

  2. Slide 2: A quarter of strong performance

    A quarter of strong performance REVENUE REBITDA 670.9m EUR 65.8m EUR +18.3% +102.6% PROFIT FOR THE LEVERAGE PERIOD 1Q11: 0.8x 1Q11: 30.1m EUR 1Q10: 3.2x 1Q10: -5.1m EUR 2

  3. Slide 3: Highlights

    Highlights  Sale of Tessenderlo Fine Chemicals (UK), January 2011 Transaction amounted to 17m GBP on a cash-free, debt-free basis  Expansion of core sulfur activities in the US, March 2011 Tessenderlo Kerley (TKI) and Gary Williams Energy Corporation entered into a long-term agreement for expanded

  4. Slide 4: 1Q11 Revenue increased in all segments

    1Q11 Revenue increased in all segments Million EUR and % increase versus 1Q10 +19.6% +12.8% +1.1% +24.6% +37.6% +21.3% Other PPS & Gelatin & Tessenderlo Inorganics Profiles Businesses* PVC/ Kerley + 18.3% Chlor-Alkali Akiolis + 0.9 + 17.4 + 16.2 + 20.5 +103.6 + 25.1 + 23.4 670.9 567.3 Revenue Revenu

  5. Slide 5: Strong REBITDA growth

    Strong REBITDA growth All operating segments higher than a year ago Million EUR and % increase versus 1Q10 Gelatin & PPS & Non- Other Akiolis Profiles allocated Businesses* PVC/ Inorganics + 1.8 (1.2) +102.6% Tessenderlo Chlor-Alkali + 4.1 Kerley + 6.2 +33.3 + 6.5 + 7.2 + 8.6 65.8 32.5 REBITDA REBIT

  6. Slide 6: Group net debt and leverage remain well under control

    Group net debt and leverage remain well under control 4.6 • Improved working capital/revenue 900 year on year 4 750 3 • Gain from the disposal of 3.2 Tessenderlo Fine Chemicals (UK) 600 1.6 1.5 2 1 • Higher capex due to investments in 450 0.9 0.8 350.6 0 Gelatin and Tessenderlo Kerley 283.2 304.4 -1

  7. Slide 7: Significantly improved revenue and profitability

    Significantly improved revenue and profitability GROUP KEY FIGURES Million EUR 1Q11 1Q10 % Change Revenue 670.9 567.3 18.3% REBITDA 65.8 32.5 102.6% REBITDA margin 9.8% 5.7% 408 bps REBIT 39.4 4.2 8.5x REBIT margin 5.9% 0.7% 515 bps Non-recurring items 4.9 1.9 1.6x EBIT 44.3 6.1 6.3x Profit (+)/loss

  8. Slide 8: 1Q11 Group Revenue and REBITDA per segment

    1Q11 Group Revenue and REBITDA per segment Revenue (% of total) REBITDA (% of total*) Tessenderlo Kerley Other businesses Inorganics 11.2% PVC/Chlor-Alkali 6.2% 21.4% 8.7% Tessenderlo Other 27.9% Kerley businesses 12.6% PPS & Profiles 13.3% 670.9 65.8 15.9% mEUR mEUR Inorganics 21.3% PPS & Profiles

  9. Slide 9: Inorganics

    REBITDA (% of total) 8.7% 65.8m EUR Inorganics Revenue (Million EUR) REBITDA (Million EUR) & 29% 120 18 REBITDA margin (%) 25% 21% 14 17% 13% 80 10 9% 5.9% 106.4 -0.3% 5% 40 89.0 6 1% -3% 6.3 2 -7% -0.2 0 -11% 1Q10 1Q11 -2 1Q10 1Q11 -15% • Revenue +19.6% due to higher volumes of both sulfates and ph

  10. Slide 10: PVC/Chlor-Alkali

    REBITDA (% of total) 65.8m EUR 17.1% PVC/Chlor-Alkali Revenue (Million EUR) REBITDA (Million EUR) & 160 REBITDA margin (%) 20% 18 15% 120 8.6% 10% 13 4.3% 80 5% 143.3 118.2 8 0% 40 12.3 -5% 3 5.1 -10% 0 1Q10 1Q11 -2 1Q10 1Q11 -15% • Revenue +21.3% thanks to the positive impact of volume growth and i

  11. Slide 11: Gelatin & Akiolis

    REBITDA (% of total) 65.8m EUR 26.8% Gelatin & Akiolis Revenue (Million EUR) REBITDA (Million EUR) & REBITDA margin (%) 120 16.0% 16.3% 80 18 13% 118.8 13 8% 95.3 19.3 3% 40 8 15.2 -2% 3 -7% 0 -2 -12% 1Q10 1Q11 1Q10 1Q11 • Firm demand and pricing resulted in revenue increase of 24.6% • Top line grow

  12. Slide 12: Tessenderlo Kerley

    REBITDA (% of total) 27.9% 65.8m EUR Tessenderlo Kerley REBITDA (Million EUR) & Revenue (Million EUR) REBITDA margin (%) 80 26.8% 21.2% 25% 18 21% 17% 14 13% 40 75.0 10 20.1 9% 5% 54.5 1% 6 11.6 -3% 2 -7% 0 -11% 1Q10 1Q11 -2 1Q10 1Q11 -15% • +37.6% segment revenue as both specialty fertilisers and c

  13. Slide 13: Plastic Pipe Systems & Profiles

    REBITDA (% of total) 13.3% 65.8m EUR Plastic Pipe Systems & Profiles Revenue (Million EUR) REBITDA (Million EUR) & 25% 160 18 REBITDA margin (%) 21% 17% 14 120 13% 6.1% 6.7% 9% 10 80 5% 126.9 143.1 1% 6 40 9.6 -3% 7.8 2 -7% 0 -11% 1Q10 1Q11 -2 1Q10 1Q11 -15% • Segment revenue +12.8% with Plastic Pip

  14. Slide 14: Other Businesses

    REBITDA (% of total) 6.2% 65.8m EUR Other Businesses Revenue (Million EUR) REBITDA (Million EUR) & 25% 120 18 REBITDA margin (%) 21% 17% 14 13% 80 9% 10 5.3% 5% 40 83.3 84.2 6 -2.1% 1% -3% 2 4.4 -7% -1.8 0 -11% 1Q10 1Q11 -2 1Q10 1Q11 -15% * Includes disposal of Tessenderlo Fine Chemicals (UK) • Comp

  15. Slide 15: Net result driven primarily by strong operational performance

    Net result driven primarily by strong operational performance Million EUR + 4.9 (5.3) (10.2) + 1.2 39.4 44.3 30.1 REBIT Non-recurring EBIT Finance costs Income Tax Share of PROFIT 1Q11 items Expense result of 1Q11 investments 15

  16. Slide 16: Non-recurring items 1Q11

    Non-recurring items 1Q11 Million EUR (0.7) 5.6 4.9 Capital gain on sale of Other Total non strategic assets non-recurring costs Non-recurring items • Capital gains consist of sale of • the subsidiary Tessenderlo Fine Chemicals Ltd. (UK) • land owned by Tessenderlo Kerley 16

  17. Slide 17: Net debt

    Net debt Million EUR Net debt Net debt 31/12/2010 31/03/2011 (162.0) (176.8) Capex & other Cash flow from Proceeds from sale investments operating of non-strategic (18.4) activities Net other assets movements (15.3) + 19.4 (0.4) Increase of 2.9 million EUR in capex compared to March 2010 Mainly impa

  18. Slide 18: Group Trade Working Capital Evolution

    Group Trade Working Capital Evolution Million EUR 490 481 500 465 435 23.1% 21.6% 405 18.4% 400 18.7% 16.7% 300 200 100 0 March-10 June-10 September-10 December-10 March-11 Trade Working Capital excluding factoring Trade Working Capital excluding factoring/Last 12 months revenue (%) 18

  19. Slide 19: Solid balance sheet maintained

    Solid balance sheet maintained Million EUR 2000.0 2000.0 1737.8 1696.5 1737.8 1696.5 1800.0 1669.2 1800.0 1669.2 Liabilities associated Non-current assets 0.4 18.1 with assets classified 0.4 6.5 held for 1600.0 sale 1600.0 as held for sale 1400.0 729.9 649.9 1400.0 671.1 648.9 629.2 Other liabilitie

  20. Slide 20: Outlook

    Outlook  2011 expectations of a year of further progress confirmed by first quarter results  Market conditions such as increasing demand in the agricultural sector, but also higher raw material costs, are expected to remain in place in coming months  Anticipate year on year growth of revenue and

  21. Slide 21: Q&A

    Q&A

  22. Slide 22: Tessenderlo Group 1Q11 Results presentation

    Tessenderlo Group Strong first quarter operational performance confirms exit of the crisis 1Q11 Results presentation May 5th, 2011

Tessenderlo Group — Q1 2011 Earnings Presentation on 6ix