Cosmo Pharmaceuticals Nv · SIX:COPN

Cosmo Pharmaceuticals Nv — H1 2018 Earnings Presentation

45 slides from Cosmo Pharmaceuticals Nv's earnings presentation, Jul 26, 2018

  1. Slide 1: Half Year 2018

    Half Year 2018 Dublin, 26 July 2018

  2. Slide 2: Safe Harbour

    Safe Harbour This presentation may include forward-looking statements that are based on our management’s beliefs and assumptions and on information currently available to our management. The inclusion of forward-looking statements should not be regarded as a representation by Cosmo that any of its p

  3. Slide 3: Agenda

    Agenda Introduction and ytd 2018 Key Events Alessandro Della Chà, CEO 2018 Half Year Financial Review Niall Donnelly, CFO Products and R&D Update Alessandro Della Chà, CEO 2018 Outlook & Forecast Alessandro Della Chà, CEO Questions & Answers All 3

  4. Slide 4: Introduction and H1 2018 Key Events

    Introduction and H1 2018 Key Events Alessandro Della Chà, CEO

  5. Slide 5: Key Events H1 2018

    Key Events H1 2018 ➢ Complete response letter received from FDA in relation to Methylene Blue MMX NDA. NDA not approved in current form. Type A meeting held with FDA on 25 July 2018, the outcome will be communicated once available. ➢ Rifamycin SV MMX New Drug Application seeking marketing authorisat

  6. Slide 6: Key Events H1 2018

    Key Events H1 2018 ➢ Eleview agreement with FUJIFILM Europe B.V. expanded to South East Asia, Middle East, Africa, Australia and New Zealand, Cosmo to receive 45% of gross revenues. ➢ License and supply agreement entered into with EA Pharma for Methylene Blue MMX and Eleview for the territories of J

  7. Slide 7: H1 2018 Financial Review

    H1 2018 Financial Review Niall Donnelly, CFO

  8. Slide 8: H1 FY18 Financial Highlights

    H1 FY18 Financial Highlights ➢ Revenue up 15.2% to €36.7m driven by up-front license fees ➢ Operating costs up 21.4% to €43.9m mainly due to build up of our U.S. organisation ➢ Operating loss €7.2m vs €4.3m last year ➢ Net finance income €4.8m related to €/US$ FX rate movement ➢ Loss for the period

  9. Slide 9: Income Statement

    Income Statement EUR ‘000 H1 2018 H1 2017 Change Revenue 36,660 31,824 4,836 Other income 240 268 (28) Cost of sales (10,714) (10,670) (44) Research and development costs (4,459) (4,557) 98 Selling, general and administration (28,938) (21,184) (7,754) Net Operating Expenses (43,871) (36,143) (7,728)

  10. Slide 10: Income Statement - Revenue

    Income Statement - Revenue EUR ‘000 H1 2018 H1 2017 % Change Uceris Net Sales – US$ US$ 69,726 US$ 62,850 10.9% Manufacturing Income 5,936 5,584 6.3% Royalty Income 7,110 6,564 8.3% Total Income 13,046 12,148 7.4% Cortiment Net Sales 7,248 6,341 14.3% Manufacturing Income 303 242 25.2% Royalty Incom

  11. Slide 11: Income Statement - Revenue

    Income Statement - Revenue EUR ‘000 H1 2018 H1 2017 Change Lialda/Mezavant/Mesavancol Manufacturing Income 9,660 12,267 (2,607) Royalty Income 929 478 451 Total Income 10,589 12,745 (2,156) • Generic of Lialda approved during 2017, current TRx of branded and Authorised Generic at 50% of branded TRx

  12. Slide 12: Income Statement - Revenue

    Income Statement - Revenue EUR ‘000 H1 2018 H1 2017 Change Eleview Units 10,656 99 10,557 Net Income 2,761 32 2,729 ➢ In H1 FY18 10,656 units shipped to end users compared with 5,224 units in H2 FY17 ➢ Gross sales US$4.6m in H1 FY18 compared to US$2.1m in H2 FY17 ➢ Each unit contains 5 vials 12

  13. Slide 13: Income Statement

    Income Statement ➢ Operating costs of €43.9m vs €36.1m in same period last year o Increase in operating costs mainly due to build up of U.S. marketing and sales organisation which is now generating sales and preparing for the launch of Rifamycin SV MMX in H1 FY19 subject to regulatory approval ➢ Net

  14. Slide 14: Statement of financial position

    Statement of financial position EUR ’000 30 Jun 18 31 Dec 17 Change Non current financial assets 58,620 93,811 (35,191) Investment in associates 132,898 135,742 (2,844) Other non current assets 71,675 71,115 560 Cash and cash equivalents 84,343 144,944 (60,601) Current financial assets 102,758 27,75

  15. Slide 15: Statement of financial position

    Statement of financial position EUR ’000 Cash & Financial Assets 30 Jun 18 31 Dec 17 Change Bonds & investments in funds 145,900 102,218 43,682 Equity Investments 15,478 19,352 (3,874) Total non-current & current financial assets 161,378 121,570 39,808 Cash 84,343 144,944 (60,601) Total cash, non-cu

  16. Slide 16: Statement of financial position

    Statement of financial position ➢ Investment in associate Cassiopea €132.9m o Market value of Cosmo 45.09% stake as at 24 July €193.5m as a result of share price increase following successful Phase III Winlevi clinical trial ➢ Other current assets €29.2m, includes inventory, trade receivables and ta

  17. Slide 17: Statement of financial position

    Statement of financial position € ’000 Other non-current assets 30 Jun 18 31 Dec 17 Change Property, plant and equipment 29,497 30,152 (655) Goodwill 109 109 - Other intangible assets 31,325 28,525 2,800 Deferred tax assets 8,638 10,456 (1,818) Other non-current receivables 2,106 1,873 233 Total oth

  18. Slide 18: Statement of financial position

    Statement of financial position € ’000 Intangible Assets 30 Jun 18 31 Dec 17 Change - Methylene Blue MMX 8,424 9,464 (1,040) - Rifamycin SV MMX 6,586 3,197 3,389 - Eleview 1,560 1,607 (47) - Remimazolam 925 437 488 Capitalised Development Costs 17,495 14,705 2,790 Remimazolam license 10,000 10,000 -

  19. Slide 19: Statement of financial position

    Statement of financial position Total Assets Total liabilities Equity €479.6m €23.2m €456.4m 19

  20. Slide 20: Products and R&D Update

    Products and R&D Update Alessandro Della Chà, CEO

  21. Slide 21: Methylene Blue MMX

    Methylene Blue MMX ➢ Complete Response Letter received 22 May 2018 ➢ NDA not approved in current form ➢ Type A meeting request and briefing document submitted to FDA in June ➢ Type A meeting took place on 25 July and outcome will be communicated once available 21

  22. Slide 22: Methylene Blue MMX

    Methylene Blue MMX ➢ CRC is reported to be the third most common cancer and the third cause of deaths within cancers in both women and men in the U.S. ➢ In 2014 the NCI estimated that more than 50,000 people died in the U.S. from CRC ➢ Experts estimate that at least 95% of CRC cases arise from pre-e

  23. Slide 23: Methylene Blue MMX increases Adenoma Detection Rate

    Methylene Blue MMX increases Adenoma Detection Rate 1 2 3 4 The adenoma ADR is a key In patients where at There is a clear and detection rate (ADR) colonoscopy quality least one adenoma is well-established is the percentage of measure found, the patient will connection between patients aged ≥50 go u

  24. Slide 24: Methylene Blue MMX increases Adenoma Detection Rate

    Methylene Blue MMX increases Adenoma Detection Rate 5 6 7 8 ADR HDWL 47.81% An absolute gain in We believe that the We will continue to versus Methylene ADR (including concerns raised by pursue regulatory Blue MMX 200 mg carcinomas) of 8.3% the FDA are fully approval for the 56.29%, p-value translat

  25. Slide 25: Rifamycin SV MMX

    Rifamycin SV MMX ➢ FDA has accepted our NDA submission for Rifamycin SV MMX and has set the PDUFA date of November 16, 2018 with accelerated review ➢ Pre-commercialization activity in U.S. underway, launch expected in H1 2019 subject to regulatory approval ➢ FDA granted both Qualified Infectious Dis

  26. Slide 26: Rifamycin SV MMX

    Rifamycin SV MMX ➢ Dr. Falk Pharma has filed for marketing authorization of Rifafalk 200mg (Rifamycin SV MMX tablets) in Germany as Reference Member State through a de-centralized procedure. Response expected by the end Q4 2018 ➢ IBS-D phase II trial started October 17, 25 sites, 342 patients, first

  27. Slide 27: Rifamycin SV MMX

    Rifamycin SV MMX ➢ Compared to competitors, Rifamycin SV MMX allows antibiotic to be delivered directly to the colon, avoiding unwanted effects on the beneficial saprophytic bacterial flora living in the upper portions of the gastrointestinal tract ➢ Rifamycin SV MMX enjoys significantly more potent

  28. Slide 28: Remimazolam

    Remimazolam ➢ Successfully completed phase III trials in colonoscopy, bronchoscopy and II/IV ASA patients. These trials conclude the set of trials required for procedural sedation registration ➢ NDA filing expected by end Q1 2019 ➢ Five years regulatory exclusivity as NCE ➢ Six patents granted, last

  29. Slide 29: 2018 Outlook & Forecast

    2018 Outlook & Forecast Alessandro Della Chà, CEO

  30. Slide 30: Eleview US Market opportunity

    Eleview US Market opportunity ➢ 16m US colonoscopies annually ➢ 2.4 average polyp/patient as found in Methylene Blue MMX trial: total 38.4 million lesions ➢ 8% of polyps required injection: total injection approx. 3 million ➢ Average 1.5 vial per removal: total 4.5 million vials ➢ Current price: US$

  31. Slide 31: Eleview

    Eleview ➢ Launched at DDW in May ‘17 ➢ Units Jul ‘17 to Dec ‘17: 5,224 ➢ Units Jan ‘18 to Jun ’18: 10,656 ➢ Cumulative net sales to Jun’18 since launch: US$ 5.1m ➢ FY18 U.S. sales forecast US$12m 31

  32. Slide 32: Eleview

    Eleview ➢ Agreement with FUJIFILM expanded beyond Europe and South Africa to South East Asia, Middle East, Africa, Australia and New Zealand ➢ FUJIFILM planning market launch in second half 2018 ➢ Cosmo will receive 45% of gross revenues ➢ U.S. FY18 sales forecast US$12m 32

  33. Slide 33: Methylene Blue MMX US Market Opportunity

    Methylene Blue MMX US Market Opportunity ➢ 16m US colonoscopies annually ➢ 31% colonoscopies in IBD patients/high risk patients ➢ Estimated market opportunity US$3 billion ➢ Estimated peak sales US $600m - $700m ➢ Estimated time line to peak sales 7 - 8 years 33

  34. Slide 34: Methylene Blue MMX US Market Opportunity

    Methylene Blue MMX US Market Opportunity Physican Patient Payor • Methylene Blue MMX significantly • 81% of respondents patient would • Value is centered on improving clinical improves Adenoma Detection Rate proactively speak to their Doctor about outcomes and quality measures (ADR) a key colonscopy

  35. Slide 35: Rifamycin SV MMX US Market Opportunity

    Rifamycin SV MMX US Market Opportunity ➢ Sales of Xifaxan US$1 billion ➢ Estimated Market Opportunity US$1 billion ➢ 20-25% market share ➢ Estimated peak sales US$200m - $250m ➢ Estimated time line to peak sales 7 - 8 years ➢ Rifamycin sales forecast 2019: US$11m gross ➢ Physicians perceive advantag

  36. Slide 36: Rifamycin SV MMX US Market Opportunity

    Rifamycin SV MMX US Market Opportunity ➢ Based on a survey of 200+ physicians, they would prescribe Rifamycin SV MMX in at least 1/3rd of the cases where they prescribe branded competitors assuming similar price ➢ Based on a survey of 15 payors covering over 100m US lives, payors believe that an acc

  37. Slide 37: US Market Opportunity

    US Market Opportunity Payors Landscape - Unmet Need: Physician Perceptions of Rifamycin: • Payors are generally satisfied with current • Sampled physicians consider Rifamycin SV MMX treatments but note that some treatments have to perform slightly better across all product limitations attributes • P

  38. Slide 38: Remimazolam US Market Opportunity

    Remimazolam US Market Opportunity ➢ Sedative selection is highly correlated with monitored anesthesia care (MAC) utilization • In general, physicians are moderately satisfied with available sedative options • Onset of action, breakthrough discomfort, and delayed recovery were the most cited areas of

  39. Slide 39: Remimazolam US Market Opportunity

    Remimazolam US Market Opportunity ➢ Physicians indicated that Remimazolam will most likely be considered as a replacement for midazolam in routine procedures dependent on price and value ➢ Based on the primary research feedback, no significant changes to the forecast for procedural sedation ➢ Midazo

  40. Slide 40: Remimazolam US Market Opportunity

    Remimazolam US Market Opportunity ➢ 24.5m annual US colonoscopies, upper GI endoscopies and bronchoscopies ➢ 90% of US colonoscopies, upper GI endoscopies and bronchoscopies that used Moderate Sedation ➢ Estimated market opportunity in procedural sedation US$600m ➢ Estimated peak sales US$150m – $20

  41. Slide 41: Aries Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

    ©)ARIES Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Member of Cosmo Pharmaceuticals NV Group e COSMO Pharmaceuticals

  42. Slide 42: US Market Opportunity

    US Market Opportunity ➢ 85-person organization in place as at June 2018 ➢ 61 marketing and sales ➢ 10 MSL and Scientific Affairs ➢ 14 Management and Administration ➢ Eleview launched at DDW in May 2017 and co-promotion agreement with Olympus Americas Inc. in October 2017 which added 200 salespersons

  43. Slide 43: US Market Opportunity

    US Market Opportunity Estimated peak sales US: 7 - 8 years after launch Eleview Methylene Blue Rifamycin SV Remimazolam MMX MMX procedural sedation: US$65m - $75m US$600m - US$200m - US$150m - $700m $250m $200m 43

  44. Slide 44: Key Priorities and Upcoming Milestones 2018

    Key Priorities and Upcoming Milestones 2018 Address issues with FDA re Methylene Blue MMX Rifamycin SV MMX PDUFA 16 November 2018 Progress Rifamycin SV MMX IBS-D Phase II trial File Remimazolam NDA Partner pipeline in RoW 44

  45. Slide 45: Cosmo Pharmaceuticals NV

    Cosmo Pharmaceuticals NV Riverside II Sir John Rogerson’s Quay Dublin 2, Ireland [email protected] Mr. Alessandro Della Cha, CEO [email protected] Mr. John Manieri, IR [email protected] +353 1 817 03 70

Cosmo Pharmaceuticals — H1 2018 Earnings Presentation on 6ix