Morgan Sindall Group plc · LSE:MGNS

Morgan Sindall — FY2014 Earnings Presentation

47 slides from Morgan Sindall's earnings presentation, Feb 19, 2015

  1. Slide 1: Full year results to 31 December 2014

    Full year results to 31 December 2014 Morgan Sindall Group plc 19 February 2015

  2. Slide 2: Agenda

    Agenda • Introduction John Morgan • 2014 Financial and Operational Review Steve Crummett • Regeneration – Update and Strategy John Morgan • Summary John Morgan 2

  3. Slide 3: Introduction

    Introduction • Overall disappointing result for the Group in 2014  impacted by small number of construction contracts in Construction & Infrastructure • …But strong performances from Fit Out and Urban Regeneration • Quality of the order book improved • Balance sheet remains strong • Good strategic

  4. Slide 4: 2014 Financial and Operational Review

    2014 Financial and Operational Review Steve Crummett 4

  5. Slide 5: Summary income statement

    Summary income statement1 £m FY 2014 FY 2013 % change Revenue 2,220 2,095 +6% Operating profit1 28.9 33.6 -14% Operating margin1 1.3% 1.6% -30bps Profit before tax1 25.2 31.3 -19% Earnings per share1 46.7p 60.9p -23% Dividend per share 27.0p 27.0p - 1 Before intangible amortisation (£2.4m) (FY 2013:

  6. Slide 6: Segmental analysis

    Segmental analysis1 £m Revenue Operating Operating Profit1 Margin1 FY14 % FY14 % FY14 Construction & Infrastructure 1,172 -5% 3.5 -72% 0.3% -70bps Fit Out 507 +19% 15.0 +38% 3.0% +40bps Affordable Housing 423 +11% 6.0 -30% 1.4% -90bps Urban Regeneration 113 +83% 10.0 +900% 8.9% n/a Investments 25 n/

  7. Slide 7: Operating cash flow

    Operating cash flow £m 28.9 (3.7) (6.8) (11.8) (4.2) 2.4 (4.7) (6.7) 0 (4.4) Operating Non-cash Net capex Working Other 3 Operating Net Tax Free cash 2 Profit 1 adjmts & finance Capital cash flow interest flow leases (non JV) 1 Before intangible amortisation (£2.4m) 2 Adjustments include depreciatio

  8. Slide 8: Net cash movements

    Net cash movements £m 69.7 (6.7) • Average net debt of £9m (11.5) 6.2 (2.0) • Main bank facilities renewed and 55.7 increased during July 2014  £140m ‘club’ facility, expiring in September 2018  additionally retain £30m of facilities maturing in 2016 0  excludes non-recourse facilities in Opening

  9. Slide 9: Working capital & capital employed

    Working capital & capital employed Total Working Fixed Assets & Capital As at 31 December 2014 1 2 Capital Other employed £m £m £m Construction & Infrastructure -117 14 -103 Fit Out -43 1 -42 Affordable Housing 57 36 93 Urban Regeneration 43 6 49 Investments 8 12 20 Group/Elims -3 -11 -14 Total -55

  10. Slide 10: Construction & Infrastructure

    Construction & Infrastructure £m FY 2014 FY 2013 % Revenue 1,172 1,234 -5% Operating profit1 3.5 12.7 -72% Margin % 0.3% 1.0% -70bps • Operating margin reduced to 0.3% • Impacted by poor performance in certain of the Construction activities (55% of revenue)  small number of projects in London and t

  11. Slide 11: Construction & Infrastructure order book

    Construction & Infrastructure • General market improving through the year. Good level of work now being won at required margins Order book • Order book up 3% to £1,537m £m £1,537m • Proportion of orders gained through competitive single £1,499m stage procurement vs ‘other procurement types’ more fav

  12. Slide 12: Fit Out

    Fit Out £m FY 2014 FY 2013 % Revenue 507 427 +19% Operating profit1 15.0 10.9 +38% Margin % 3.0% 2.6% +40bps £m Order book • Strong performance, particularly in H2 £241m • Margin growth supported by improved operational delivery  focus on customer and supply chain relationships • Commercial office

  13. Slide 13: Affordable Housing

    Affordable Housing £m FY 2014 FY 2013 % Revenue 423 381 +11% Operating profit1 6.0 8.6 -30% Margin % 1.4% 2.3% -90bps • Activities split into : Regeneration (mixed-tenure) and Construction & Services (contracting, planned maintenance, response maintenance)  delivers a full range of housing solution

  14. Slide 14: Affordable Housing – Response Maintenance

    Affordable Housing – Response Maintenance £m FY 2014 FY 2013 Revenue 61.0 67.5 Operating loss (3.5) (1.2) • Losses through a combination of operational delivery inefficiencies, insufficient volume and ageing business systems • Significant addressable market in response maintenance plus opportunity t

  15. Slide 15: Affordable Housing order book and pipeline

    Affordable Housing • Construction & Services order book up 16% Order book £m Construction & Services  of which 53% is Response Maintenance £673m • Regeneration & development pipeline up 8% to £770m £581m  investment in mixed-tenure to increase by c£20m-£25m in 2015, to develop the regeneration pip

  16. Slide 16: Urban Regeneration

    Urban Regeneration £m FY 2014 FY 2013 % Capital employed1 at year end 49.4 51.4 n/a Average capital employed1 49.9 53.5 n/a Revenue 113 62 +83% Operating profit 10.0 1.0 +900% • Strong performance, with significant increase in profit, up to £10.0m  ROCE2 of 17%  driven by completion of schemes in

  17. Slide 17: Investments

    Investments £m FY 2014 FY 2013 % Capital employed1 at year end 20.2 18.7 n/a Average capital employed 17.3 22.7 n/a Operating profit 0.9 6.1 -85% • Profit of £0.9m includes £1.9m from sale of investments  compared to profit of £9.9m last year  carrying value of remaining ‘PFI-type’ investments is

  18. Slide 18: Order book and regeneration & development pipeline

    Order book and regeneration & development pipeline £m £2,658m • Group committed order book up 11% £2,403m Split by year to £2.7bn  £0.6bn from frameworks 58% 20% 22% FY 13 FY 14 2015 2016 2017 + £m £3,227m • Group regeneration & development £3,036m pipeline up 6% to £3.2bn Split by year 82%  69% r

  19. Slide 19: Financial & operational summary

    Financial & operational summary • 2014 was a difficult year for the Group  impacted by small number of construction contracts in Construction & Infrastructure • Strong performance from Fit Out  continued momentum going into 2015, with record order book • Urban Regeneration result supports the Grou

  20. Slide 20: Regeneration – update and strategy

    Newcastle Quayside - then and now Regeneration – update and strategy John Morgan

  21. Slide 21: Group strategy

    Group strategy Construction Regeneration Construction Affordable Affordable Urban & Fit Out Housing Housing Regeneration Investments Construction & Infrastructure Mixed-tenure Services • ‘Stick to our knitting’ • Margin improvement - Construction • ROCE improvement - Regeneration • Remain UK-focused

  22. Slide 22: What is regeneration?

    What is regeneration? “There is a pressing need to make Europe’s cities more competitive, resilient and sustainable and this challenge is at the heart of the urban regeneration process. However, the successful reuse of brownfield land and the reinvention of redundant or forgotten parts of a city, is

  23. Slide 23: What does regeneration mean to Morgan Sindall Group?

    But what does regeneration mean to Morgan Sindall Group? • Secure development agreements • A number of phases, over a long time frame • Usually several sources of funds • Working capital invested phase-by-phase and recycled • Social aspects of regeneration just as important as physical 23

  24. Slide 24: What does regeneration mean to Lovell?

    What does regeneration mean to Lovell? • Mixed-tenure homes • Houses for sale – new build for public sector; refurbishment of social rented • Community engagement skills • Long-term development agreements • Long-established culture of working in partnership with the public sector • Joint ventures 24

  25. Slide 25: What does regeneration mean to Muse?

    What does regeneration mean to Muse? • Creation of new sustainable mixed-use communities • Long time frames • High level of expertise needed to deliver schemes • Strategic joint ventures (English Cities fund, ISIS Waterside Regeneration) • Portfolio of 35 mixed-use projects, over 25m sq ft 25

  26. Slide 26: What does regeneration mean to Investments?

    What does regeneration mean to Investments? • Only work on schemes that involve other Group companies • Multiple sites or series of products  HB Villages  LABVs  PF2 schools preferred bidder  Land swaps  Health 26

  27. Slide 27: Why are we doing it?

    Why are we doing it? • Large, growing market • Long-term income stream • Fits with the Group’s culture, skill set and track record • High barriers to entry 27

  28. Slide 28: Barriers to entry

    Barriers to entry • Reputation and track record • Very long time lines • Softer non-build elements of regeneration • Understand and react to the needs of the public sector 28

  29. Slide 29: Total investment in regeneration across the Group

    Total investment in regeneration across the Group £m Affordable Total Urban Housing Mixed- Investments Regeneration Regeneration Tenure Current land & regeneration WIP 198 122 75 1 Land creditors -21 -21 Total net land & regeneration WIP 177 101 75 1 Unsold completed units (excl JVs) 5 3 2 - Amounts

  30. Slide 30: Operating profit

    Operating profit Construction Regeneration Construction Affordable Affordable Urban & Fit Out Housing Construction & Housing Regeneration Investments Infrastructure Mixed-tenure Services Operating profit (£m) Operating profit (£m) 3.5 15.0 (4.7) 10.7 10.0 0.9 Central costs Total £13.8m £6.5m Total £

  31. Slide 31: Lewisham Gateway: A Muse scheme

    Lewisham Gateway A Muse scheme 31

  32. Slide 32: Lewisham Gateway: overview

    Lewisham Gateway: overview • 701 private residential units • 48,700 sq ft ground floor retail • 17,000 sq ft leisure use • 220 car parking spaces • A major new urban park • New town centre highway network 32

  33. Slide 33: Lewisham Gateway: aerial view of the site

    Lewisham Gateway: aerial view of the site 33

  34. Slide 34: Lewisham Gateway: webcam view

    Lewisham Gateway: webcam view on 17 Feb 2015 34

  35. Slide 35: Lewisham Gateway: CGI of completed scheme

    Lewisham Gateway: CGI of completed scheme 35

  36. Slide 36: Lewisham Gateway: project timeline

    Lewisham Gateway: project timeline 2004 Site marketed by public sector 2006 Development Agreement signed with public sector consortium comprising GLA, London Borough of Lewisham, TfL and LBSL; outline planning application submitted 2009 Outline planning permission granted and Compulsory Purchase Ord

  37. Slide 37: Lewisham Gateway: returns

    Lewisham Gateway: returns • Profit base case of £29.5m • Full priority return capable of accruing to the scheme is in excess of £42m • Main profit contributing years are 2016 and 2018-2020 • Phase 1 Equity Internal Rate of Return 24.5% base case that has potential to rise to approaching 30% on upsid

  38. Slide 38: Regeneration: future investments and expected returns

    Regeneration: future investments and expected returns • Our share of the regeneration pipeline is £3.2bn • Expect investment of £50m-£65m in regeneration in 2015 • Further £35m in 2016 • High teens ROCE targeted medium-term 38

  39. Slide 39: National Property Company of the Year 2014

    National Property Company of the Year 2014 Winner: Runners up: British Land The Crown Estate Land Securities Group “Showing the big boys how it’s done…..dogged and delivery focused.” Estates Gazette 39

  40. Slide 40: Group Summary

    MORGAN SINDALL GROUP Group Summary John Morgan

  41. Slide 41: Group summary

    Group summary • Construction & Infrastructure  Disappointing results in 2014  Better quality order book, though need to work through the poorer quality jobs • Fit Out  Good progress and strong start to the year • Affordable Housing  Investing and building for growth in 2016 onwards • Urban Regen

  42. Slide 42: Questions?

    MORGAN SINDALL GROUP Questions?

  43. Slide 43: Appendices

    MORGAN SINDALL GROUP Appendices

  44. Slide 44: Net finance expense

    Net finance expense £m FY 2014 FY 2013 Net interest charge on debt (1.6) (1.3) Amortisation of fees & non-utilisation fees (1.9) (1.2) Interest from JVs 0.8 1.0 Other (1.0) (0.8) Total (3.7) (2.3) 44

  45. Slide 45: Tax

    Tax £m FY 2014 FY 2013 Profit before tax 22.8 13.9 Less: share of net profit of JVs (6.3) (0.9) Profit before tax excluding JVs 16.5 13.0 Statutory tax rate 21.5% 23.25% Current tax charge at statutory rate (3.5) (3.0) Tax on JV profits1 (1.1) - Profit on sale of JVs not subject to tax 0.4 2.3 Excep

  46. Slide 46: Summary balance sheet

    Summary balance sheet £m FY 2014 FY 2013 Intangibles 218.1 220.5 PP&E 19.2 18.3 Investments (incl JVs) 64.8 64.4 Shared equity loan receivables 20.4 19.7 Net working capital (55.2) (67.0) Current and deferred tax (21.7) (21.3) Pension scheme 0.8 - Net cash 55.7 69.7 Other 1 (34.2) (47.3) Net assets

  47. Slide 47: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer Certain statements included or incorporated by reference in this presentation are forward-looking statements in respect of Morgan Sindall Group plc’s operations, performance, prospects and/or financial condition. These forward-looking statements speak only as at the date of this presentat

Morgan Sindall Group — FY2014 Earnings Presentation on 6ix