Neuland Laboratories Ltd. · NSE:NEULANDLAB

Neuland Laboratories — Q4 FY2021 Earnings Presentation

34 slides from Neuland Laboratories's earnings presentation, 2021

  1. Slide 1: Earnings Presentation Q4 FY21

    Earnings Presentation Q4 FY 21 BSE CODE : 524558 | NSE SYMBOL : NEULANDLAB | BLOOMBERG: NLL:IN | REUTERS: NEUL.NS

  2. Slide 2: Safe Harbour

    Safe Harbour Except for the historical information contained herein, statements in this presentation and the subsequent discussions, which include words or phrases such as "will", "aim", "will likely result", "would", "believe", "may", "expect", "will continue", "anticipate", "estimate", "intend", "

  3. Slide 3: Table of Contents

    Table of Contents Q4 & FY-21 1 HIGHLIGHTS 2 BUSINESS OVERVIEW 3 CAPABILITIES 4 FINANCIALS 5 OUTLOOK 3

  4. Slide 4: Q4 & FY-21 Highlights

    Q4 & FY-21 HIGHLIGHTS

  5. Slide 5: Management Speak

    Management Speak SUCHETH DAVULURI Vice-Chairman & Chief Executive Officer “We are pleased with the performance of the Company in this fiscal which was on the back of challenging conditions in the aftermath of the onset of COVID19. The resilience and the commitment to rise to the occasion and execute

  6. Slide 6: Financial Highlights

    Financial Highlights Q4 FY21 ❖ Total income increased by 33.9% in Q4FY21 on account of sustained growth in GDS and CMS • Prime segment continues growth led by Levetiracetam, Mirtazapine & Labetalol • Speciality business had a stable quarter led by Dorzolamide, Deferasirox, Entacapone and Donepezil •

  7. Slide 7: Profit & Loss Snapshot (Standalone)

    Profit & Loss Snapshot (Standalone) QoQ YoY YoY Particulars (Rs. Cr) Q4FY21 Q3FY21 Q4FY20 FY21 FY20 (%) (%) (%) Total Income 259.3 245.6 5.6% 193.6 33.9% 953.0 766.6 24.3% EBITDA 40.0 46.7 (14.3)% 31.8 26.0% 162.5 105.3 54.3% (100) EBITDA Margin 15.4% 19.0% 360 bps 16.4% 17.1% 13.7% 340 bps bps Prof

  8. Slide 8: Financials (Standalone)

    Financials (Standalone) Revenue (Rs. Cr) EBITDA (Rs. Cr) and EBITDA Margin (%) 17.1% 953 163 767 13.7% 19.0% 105 259 16.7% 17.1% 15.4% 242 246 206 47 34 41 40 Q1FY21 Q2FY21 Q3FY21 Q4FY21 FY20 FY21 Q1FY21 Q2FY21 Q3FY21 Q4FY21 FY20 FY21 EPS (Rs) PAT (Rs. Cr) 10.9% 8.4% 8.8% 27 6.6% 21 7.3% 80 63 21 17

  9. Slide 9: Key Operating Metrics

    Key Operating Metrics YoY Analysis Quarter on Quarter Movement 6% 3% 2% 2% 2% 8% 28% 22% 25% 31% 23% 37% 23% 22% 28% 20% 21% 18% 46% 47% 48% 47% 43% 49% FY-20 FY-21 Q1 FY21 Q2 FY21 Q3 FY21 Q4 FY21 Prime Niche/Speciality CMS Others Prime Niche/Speciality CMS Others *Q1FY21 figures adjusted for rollba

  10. Slide 10: Business Salience (Overall Company)

    Business Salience (Overall Company) PRODUCT YoY Analysis QoQ Movement 57% 59% 61% 60% 54% 55% TOP 10 TOP 5 % of Total revenue 42% 38% 39% 43% 38% 39% FY-20 FY-21 Q1 FY21 Q2 FY21 Q3 FY21 Q4 FY21 CUSTOMER YoY Analysis QoQ Movement 54% 57% 50% 49% 46% 44% 34% 36% 36% 43% 44% 31% Q1 FY21 Q2 FY21 Q3 FY21

  11. Slide 11: Business Salience (Prime)

    Business Salience (Prime) FY-20 FY-21 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 46% 47% 48% FY21 47% 43% 49% FY21 FY21 FY21 TOP 10 TOP 5 PRODUCT YoY Analysis QoQ Movement (of Prime revenue) 94% 92% 94% 93% 91% 94% 74% 74% 72% 74% 74% 77% FY-20 FY-21 Q1 FY21 Q2 FY21 Q3 FY21 Q4 FY21 CUSTOMER YoY Analysis QoQ Movement 68% 68% 64% 6

  12. Slide 12: Business Salience (Niche/Speciality)

    Business Salience (Niche/Speciality) FY-20 FY-21 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 23% 22% FY21 28% FY21 20% FY21 18% FY21 21% YoY Analysis QoQ Movement TOP 10 PRODUCT TOP 5 (of Niche/Speciality 89% 87% 90% 89% 83% 83% Revenue) 69% 67% 64% 61% 63% 56% FY-20 FY-21 Q1 FY21 Q2 FY21 Q3 FY21 Q4 FY21 CUSTOMER YoY Analysis QoQ

  13. Slide 13: Business Salience (CMS)

    Business Salience (CMS) FY-20 FY-21 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 25% 28% FY21 22% FY21 31% FY21 37% 23% FY21 TOP 10 YoY Analysis QoQ Movement 97% TOP 5 86% 88% 84% PRODUCT 81% 82% 89% (of CMS revenue) 70% 72% 68% 65% 61% FY-20 FY-21 Q1 FY21 Q2 FY21 Q3 FY21 Q4 FY21 CUSTOMER YoY Analysis QoQ Movement 97% 92% 94% 83% 8

  14. Slide 14: Key Operating Metrics – CMS Revenue Split

    Key Operating Metrics – CMS Revenue Split Rs. In Cr Commercial Development YoY Analysis Quarter on Quarter Movement 269 189 136 90 77 114 45 60 50 21 42 133 21 45 39 75 22 27 FY-20 FY-21 Q1 FY21 Q2 FY21 Q3 FY21 Q4 FY21 14

  15. Slide 15: Number of Active CMS Projects

    Number of Active CMS Projects Q4 FY21 Pre-Clinical P-1 P-2 P-3 Development Commercial Grand Total API 15 3 7 3 12 6 46 Intermediate 7 4 2 0 8 11 32 Grand Total 22 7 9 3 20 17 78 Q4 FY20 Pre-Clinical P-1 P-2 P-3 Development Commercial Grand Total API 12 4 5 5 9 6 41 Intermediate 7 4 2 5 8 9 35 Grand

  16. Slide 16: Well Placed for a Post-Covid World

    Well Placed for a Post- Covid World ❖ Employee and operational repercussions proactively addressed ❖ Supply chain consolidation and vendor collaboration to ensure minimal disruption ❖ Investing in pharma engineering and innovation skills coupled with research technology ❖ Added contingency personnel

  17. Slide 17: Business Overview

    BUSINESS OVERVIEW

  18. Slide 18: Our Journey – Key Milestones

    Our Journey – Key Milestones Laying Strong Foundation Deepening our Capabilities Increased Sustainable Growth 1984 - 2003 2004 - 2012 2013 -Today Strategic alignment of R&D Acquisition Separate R&D business towards Facility of advanced Centre Established niche API’s & approved Intermediates 100 Mn+

  19. Slide 19: Generic Drug Substance (GDS)

    Generic Drug Substance (GDS) We started as a Prime API ..Added Speciality molecules for manufacturer… complex products.. Capability Capability ✓ 3 US FDA and EU GMP compliant ✓ High end complex chemistry capabilities manufacturing facilities ✓ Backend support by R&D department ✓ Collective capacity:

  20. Slide 20: On path to being a preferred partner in CMS

    On path to being a preferred partner in CMS.. Services ✓ Manufacturing API to customer specifications ✓ Designing and developing manufacturing processes ✓ Process optimization for competitiveness ✓ Complete CMC partner for the API ✓ Patent protection for processes Business Approach ✓ Local presence

  21. Slide 21: Capabilities

    CAPABILITIES

  22. Slide 22: Scaled up Manufacturing Facilities over the years

    Scaled up Manufacturing Facilities over the years Hyderabad Location of All Units 222.5 KL 310.2 KL 197 KL UNIT 1 UNIT 2 UNIT 3 BONTHAPALLY PASHAMYLARAM GADDAPOTHARAM Year of 1986 1994 2017 Establishment Mirtazapine, Sotalol HCL, Levetiracetam, Ciprofloxacin HCL, Key Levofloxacin, Salmeterol, Produc

  23. Slide 23: Backed up by sound R&D capabilities

    Backed up by sound R&D capabilities R&D Facility, Hyderabad Neuland’s R&D facility had been inspected by USDFA in February 2016 without any observations Infrastructure Significant R&D Achievements • 15 Development Labs with space for • Several NCE APIs added in NDA or commercial stage expansion drug

  24. Slide 24: Regulatory Filings Across Geographies

    Regulatory Filings Across Geographies 30 Filings with Health Canada 10 20 Japanese DMF filed China DMF filed 57 DMFs with USFDA 19 220 filings with 22 ROW filings including Turkey, KFDA Korea filings with TGA Mexico, Brazil etc ~495 24 EUDMF filings across Germany, CEPs Received for different 898+ F

  25. Slide 25: Global Presence

    Global Presence EUROPE NORTH AMERICA 43% APAC 36% 6% JAPAN MENA INDIA 4% 4% 4% BD Office in LATAM Princeton, New Jersey 3% Since 2004 Our BD Office in JAPAN Since 2007 % Refers to FY-21 Sales by End market 25

  26. Slide 26: Neuland Today: Snapshot

    Neuland Today: Snapshot Legacy Scale Capability Reach Expertise: Mfg. Facilities: Product/ Projects Presence 37+ years backed 3 regulatory portfolio: 100+ APIs 80+ countries by robust quality approved with 731 across therapeutic systems, regulatory KL capacity categories & compliance framework Gener

  27. Slide 27: Financials

    FINANCIALS

  28. Slide 28: Continuous Growth…

    Continuous Growth… Rs. In Cr FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE 163 HIGHLIGHTS 953 767 ▪ Revenue CAGR of 19.2% for FY 19-21 led by growth in all 3 businesses 670 105 80 ▪ EBITDA growth of 62.8% CAGR in FY 19-21 due to balanced contribution 61 from both GDS and CMS business ▪ Shift to CMS and Speciality in overal

  29. Slide 29: Stable Balance Sheet..

    Stable Balance Sheet.. Particulars Mar-19 Mar-20 Mar-21 Current Ratio (x) ROCE (%) (Rs. Cr) 1.47 Shareholders' 1.42 11.93 696 706 782 funds 1.37 7.60 3.89 Net Debt 194 214 152 2019 2020 2021 2019 2020 2021 Investments 8 8 7 Fixed Asset Turnover (x) Debt to Equity (x) 0.37 Tangible Assets 367 391 438

  30. Slide 30: Macroeconomic factors influencing Neuland

    Macroeconomic factors influencing Neuland IMPACT NEULAND RESPONSE Government regulation: ▪ Consistent regulatory audits ▪ Successfully cleared all USFDA audits since inception approvals, audits ▪ Increased scrutiny prior to drug approvals ▪ Consistent record of new drug approvals Environmental audit

  31. Slide 31: Outlook

    OUTLOOK

  32. Slide 32: ..Laying Foundation for our Growth Strategy

    ..Laying Foundation for our Growth Strategy CREATE AN ORGANIZATION THAT RESULTS IN VALUE FOR ALL STAKEHOLDERS BUSINESS SCALE Extend capabilities to Invest into capacity to organically build a augment sales and sustainable GDS accelerate business and CMS business growth CHEMISTRY RELATIONSHIPS Deploy

  33. Slide 33: Contact Us

    Contact Us For over 37 Years, Neuland Laboratories Ltd. For further information contact (BSE:524558, NSE: NEULANDLAB) has been at the forefront of manufacturing APIs through its cGMP manufacturing facilities, working with customers in close IR Desk to 80 countries. Neuland Labs Neuland Labs has deve

  34. Slide 34: Thank You

    Thank You Confidential. © 2021 Neuland Laboratories Ltd. All rights reserved.

Neuland Laboratories — Q4 FY2021 Earnings Presentation on 6ix